TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5, Eliminator #4 & Downhill #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2014

Date range:
August 1- 3

August 02, Junior men downhill:

Shaw claims junior downhill at Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 03, 2014, 13:15 BST,
Updated:
August 04, 2014, 17:23 BST

Illes and Vergier second and third

Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing won the junior downhill in Mont-Sainte-Anne.

Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing won the junior downhill in Mont-Sainte-Anne.

view thumbnail gallery

Luca Shaw (SRAM/TLD Racing) won the junior men's downhill at the UCI World Cup on Saturday in Mont-Sainte-Anne Canada.  Shaw stopped the clock at 4:27.529, 2.887 seconds ahead of Jack Iles (Evil Vengeance Tour) and 4.248 seconds ahead of Loris Vergier (Lapierre Gravity Republic).

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 04:27.529  
2 Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour 02.887  
3 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 04.248  
4 Ferran Jorba Prats (Spa) Spain 04.373  
5 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 05.877  
6 Steve Marietta (Fra) France 07.287  
7 Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain 08.593  
8 Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing 08.890  
9 Marcus Hansson (Swe) W-Racing 10.062  
10 Loris Revelli (Ita) Italy 10.319  
11 Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans 12.088  
12 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 14.195  
13 Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing 14.675  
14 Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) France 15.301  
15 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 16.444  
16 Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain 17.072  
17 Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand 17.096  
18 Shane Leslie (USA) United States Of America 18.232  
19 Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team 20.371  
20 Quentin Chomier (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans 22.294  
21 Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand 22.918  
22 Demetri Triantafillou (USA) United States Of America 26.406  
23 Ben Hill (Aus) Australia 27.917  
24 Jack Almond (Can) Canada - B 28.239  
25 Matthew Mccorkell (Aus) Australia 39.733  
26 Myles Weber (Swi) Switzerland 49.332  
27 Carlos Alfaro Peralta (Per) Peru 53.662  
28 Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia 0:01:11.217  
DNF Alex Marin Trillo (Spa) Giant Factory Off-Road Team    
DNS Amaury Pierron (Fra) France    
Junior men downhill UCI World Cup Standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 174  pts
2 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 170  
3 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 121  
4 Amaury Pierron (Fra) France 90  
5 Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour 68  
6 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 65  
7 Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing 60  
8 Alex Marin Trillo (Spa) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 55  
9 Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing 44  
10 Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing 40  
11 Steve Marietta (Fra) France 38  
12 Ferran Jorba Prats (Spa) Spain 33  
13 Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain 32  
14 Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain 25  
15 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 21  
16 Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand 20  
17 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 20  
18 Loris Revelli (Ita) Italy 20  
19 Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic 18  
20 Connor Sandri (NZl) New-Zealand 18  
21 Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile 18  
22 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 18  
23 Ben Hill (Aus) Australia 16  
24 Adrien Dailly (Fra) France 15  
25 Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand 14  
26 Marcus Hansson (Swe) W-Racing 12  
27 Andreas Kolb (Aut) Austria 12  
28 Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand 12  
29 Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland 12  
30 Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans 8  
31 Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, O'Neal 8  
32 Thibault Laly (Fra) France 8  
33 Shane Leslie (USA) United States Of America 8  
34 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 7  
35 Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 6  
36 Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 6  
37 Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles 6  
38 Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B 4  
39 Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) France 2  
40 Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany 2  
41 Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia 2  
42 Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia 1  
43 Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa 1