TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5, Eliminator #4 & Downhill #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2014

Date range:
August 1- 3

August 02, Elite women downhill:

Carpenter fastest in Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup downhill

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 03, 2014, 12:58 BST,
Updated:
August 04, 2014, 17:34 BST

Atherton and Ragot second and third

Winner Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen).

Winner Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen).

view thumbnail gallery

Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen Factory Team) won the elite women's downhill World Cup finals in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada on Saturday.  She beat Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) by 0.72 seconds and Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity) by 0.77 seconds.

Carpenter also leads the World Cup standings ahead of Ragot and Atherton.

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 0:04:47.30  
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:00.72  
3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:00.77  
4 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 0:00:15.91  
5 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:17.18  
6 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team 0:00:17.87  
7 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 0:00:26.09  
8 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:29.49  
9 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 0:00:30.31  
10 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 0:00:32.82  
11 Tegan Molloy° (Aus) 0:00:45.47  
12 Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) 0:00:52.51  
13 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 0:00:54.18  
14 Chloe Gallean (Fra) 0:00:55.28  
15 Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex) 0:00:59.42  
16 Sophie Tyas (NZl) 0:01:01.29  
17 Steffi Marth (Ger) 0:01:02.16  
18 Jessica Stone (GBr) 0:01:02.68  
19 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:01:03.00  
20 Camila Nogueira (Arg) 0:01:16.35  
21 Jill Kintner (USA) 0:01:26.47  
DNF Alanna Columb (NZl)    
DNS Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lapierre Gravity Republic 80  pts
2 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 69  
3 Santa Cruz Syndicate 69  
4 Madison Saracen Factory Team 63  
5 GT Factory Racing 63  
6 Specialized Racing DH 56  
7 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 49  
8 Trek World Racing 45  
9 FMD Racing 26  
10 Devinci Global Racing 26  
11 Commencal / Riding Addiction 25  
12 Hutchinson UR 22  
13 Pivot Factory DH Team 20  
14 Evil Vengeance Tour 20  
15 Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 19  
16 Gstaad-Scott 14  
17 Bergamont Hayes World Team 12  
18 Ms Mondraker Team 9  
19 Team Bulls - DH 2  
Elite women downhill World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 1030  pts
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 870  
3 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 850  
4 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 662  
5 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 622  
6 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 489  
7 Jill Kintner (USA) 455  
8 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 442  
9 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team 385  
10 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 360  
11 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 278  
12 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 166  
13 Tegan Molloy° (Aus) 140  
14 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 120  
15 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 94  
16 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 90  
17 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 85  
18 Claire Buchar (Can) 55  
19 Steffi Marth (Ger) 55  
20 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 55  
21 Marine Cabirou° (Fra) 55  
22 Sarah Atkin (NZl) 50  
23 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 50  
24 Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) 45  
25 Jana Bartova (Cze) 45  
26 Mariana Salazar Palomo (ESa) 40  
27 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 40  
28 Harriet Latchem (GBr) 40  
29 Chloe Gallean (Fra) 35  
30 Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex) 30  
31 Sophie Tyas (NZl) 25  
32 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 20  
33 Viktoria Gimenez° (Fra) 20  
34 Gabriela Williams (Cze) 20  
35 Jessica Stone (GBr) 15  
36 Alanna Columb (NZl) 12  
37 Sarah Booth (Aus) 10  
38 Katy Curd (GBr) 10  
39 Jaime Hill (Can) 5  
40 Camila Nogueira (Arg) 5  
41 Hope Jensen° (GBr) 5  
42 Ellie Wale° (Aus) 5  
Team World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Madison Saracen Factory Team 342  pts
2 GT Factory Racing 329  
3 Lapierre Gravity Republic 328  
4 Santa Cruz Syndicate 295  
5 Specialized Racing DH 278  
6 Commencal / Riding Addiction 236  
7 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 227  
8 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 220  
9 Trek World Racing 214  
10 Hutchinson UR 197  
11 Gstaad-Scott 113  
12 Evil Vengeance Tour 97  
13 Devinci Global Racing 95  
14 FMD Racing 91  
15 Pivot Factory DH Team 83  
16 Bergamont Hayes World Team 68  
17 Ms Mondraker Team 64  
18 Kona Factory Team 45  
19 Unior Tools Team 36  
20 Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 25  
21 Rrp Ghost 23  
22 Green To Gold Race Development 17  
23 Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 10  
24 Banshee Bikes Factory Team 9  
25 Blackthorn GT 4  
26 Team Bulls - DH 2  
27 Commencal 2