TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #3 & Eliminator #2 - Nove Mesto na Morave 2014

Date range:
May 23-25

May 24, U23 women cross country:

Moschetti wins under 23 women's cross country in Nove Mesto

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 24, 2014, 14:42 BST,
Updated:
May 25, 2014, 14:10 BST

Grobert leads World Cup standings

Jenny Rissveds (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team) led until she had to stop for a chainsuck problem

Jenny Rissveds (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team) led until she had to stop for a chainsuck problem

view thumbnail gallery

Margot Moschetti (Scott-La Clusaz) won the Under 23 women's World Cup cross country in Nove Mesto, Czech Republic on Saturday.  Moschetti beat Yana Belomoina (Betch.nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team) and Lisa Rabensteiner (Focus XC Italy Team).

Helen Grobert (Focus) leads the overall World Cup standings after three rounds.

Full Results

Under 23 women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Margot Moschetti (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz 1:16:18  
2 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:01:49  
3 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team 0:02:45  
4 Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team 0:03:25  
5 Linda Indergand (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team 0:03:53  
6 Monika Zur (Pol) 4F Racing Team 0:06:23  
7 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Bh-Suntour-KMC 0:06:25  
8 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 0:06:57  
9 Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Racing XC 0:07:28  
10 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team 0:07:46  
11 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 0:08:01  
12 Lena Putz (Ger) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team 0:08:09  
13 Barbora Machulkova (Cze) 0:08:46  
14 Anna Konovalova (Rus) Format-Udmurtia 0:09:20  
15 Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 0:09:25  
16 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya 0:10:11  
17 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Focus XC Team 0:10:34  
18 Alice Barnes (GBr) 0:10:41  
19 Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:10:57  
20 Audrey Menut (Fra) Creuse Oxygene Scott 0:11:06  
21 Rachel Pageau (Can) 0:11:16  
22 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Sante-Bsa Whistle Team 0:12:37  
23 Amber Johnston (NZl) 0:12:40  
24 Majlen Müller (Ger) 0:12:50  
25 Giulia Gaspardino (Ita) Titici Lgl International Team 0:13:22  
26 Chantal Eheim (Swi) Jb Felt Team 0:13:56  
27 Meghan Beltzer (Isr) 0:14:22  
28 Annemarie Worst (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:14:23  
29 Laura Bietola (Can) 0:15:12  
30 Candice Neethling (RSA) 0:15:32  
31 Michaela Malarikova (Svk) 0:16:30  
32 Ling Yang (Chn) 0:16:38  
33 Lena Gerault (Fra) 0:17:02  
34 Yuval Bar Ziv (Isr) 0:18:06  
-1lap Frederique Trudel (Can)    
-1lap Marquerite De Neve (Ned)    
-1lap Lena Wehrle (Ger)    
-1lap Vendula Kuntova (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin    
-1lap Moran Tel Paz (Isr)    
-1lap Iwona Kurczab (Pol)    
-1lap Rita Malinkiewicz (Pol)    
-1lap Marta Turobos (Pol)    
-1lap Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can)    
-1lap Viktoria Zeller (Aut)    
-1lap Imogen Buick (GBr) Giant Dealerteams    
-1lap Dagmara Drabik (Pol)    
-2laps Samantha Hope (NZl)    
-2laps Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr)    
-2laps Stephanie Dohrn (Ger)    
DNF Bethany Crumpton (GBr)    
Under 23 women World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team 190  pts
2 Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 187  
3 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team 120  
4 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya 105  
5 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 100  
6 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Bh-Suntour-KMC 100  
7 Margot Moschetti (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz 90  
8 Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Racing XC 74  
9 Nadezhda Antonova (Rus) 67  
10 Kristina Kirillova (Rus) 57  
11 Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 42  
12 Linda Indergand (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team 40  
13 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team 40  
14 Monika Zur (Pol) 4F Racing Team 35  
15 Amber Johnston (NZl) 30  
16 Emily Parkes (Aus) 24  
17 Candice Neethling (RSA) 24  
18 Ramona Forchini (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team 22  
19 Holly Harris (Aus) 22  
20 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 20  
21 Samantha Hope (NZl) 20  
22 Vera Adrian (Nam) 20  
23 Lena Putz (Ger) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team 18  
24 Ashleigh Moffatt (RSA) 18  
25 Barbora Machulkova (Cze) 16  
26 Anna Konovalova (Rus) Format-Udmurtia 14  
27 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Focus XC Team 9  
28 Alice Barnes (GBr) 8  
29 Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 7  
30 Audrey Menut (Fra) Creuse Oxygene Scott 6  
31 Rachel Pageau (Can) 5  
32 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Sante-Bsa Whistle Team 4  
33 Majlen Müller (Ger) 2  
34 Giulia Gaspardino (Ita) Titici Lgl International Team 1