Gent Six Day: Wiggins and Cavendish claim overall in thrilling Madison finale

Viviani/Keisse and De Ketele/De Pauw miss the move in last 10 laps

In a performance reminiscent of their World Championship-winning Madison, Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish took out the overall Gent Six Day by stealing a lap in the closing minutes of the event's final chase.

The British duo went into the last race, an hour-long Madison, too far down on points to be able to overtake leader Kenny De Ketele and Moreno De Pauw, and sat third behind Olympic champion Elia Viviani and his partner Iljo Keisse.

A flurry of attacks popped off the front, and each time the Madison world champions took a lap, they were answered by their rivals. Eight times the top three teams lapped the field, and looked to be locked into position heading into the final minutes, with De Ketele and De Pauw holding a slight lead over Viviani and Keisse on points.

But with the laps ticking down, Wiggins made the move that would propel his team around the field, being declared lap leaders with just five short 167m laps to go.

There was no time for the other teams to respond, and the Britons, despite being a full 65 points in arrears, won the overall thanks to that single attack.

"It's been nine years since I was last here, 13 years since I won with Matthew Gilmore and 18 since I first came here as a 19-year-old boy," Wiggins said. "I was sat in this cabin down here with my father in 1981 and I feel like, 'I was born here and this has always been a second home to me'.

"It is always special to win here and I always said my final send-off would be to come here and race Ghent once last time, and to win it with Mark as well, after everything we have been through for the last 10 years together."

For Cavendish, it was the first time he would have his name inked on the history of 't Kuipke, and he  was thrilled. "Gent Six Day is a race you dream of as a kid; it's one you watch growing up. It's one you just dream of riding, let alone getting close.

"It's a nice bookend to everything and it's pretty emotional. I think it's the first full-British pair, as world [Madison] champions [to win it]."

Although they came into the race with an under-form Elia Viviani, Keisse and the Olympic champion put in a good fight on the final day of racing, winning the first points race, the team elimination race, the supersprint and derny race, while De Ketele and De Pauw were quickest in both timed events and held onto a five point lead coming into the last Madison.

Wiggins and Cavendish were so far behind on points they knew they had to do something drastic to get a lap.

"They pushed us right to the end, we knew we couldn't match them in the sprints, because they've been so fast, so we just took the risk and sat back and did what we did at the World Championships this year," Wiggins said.

Full Results

AVS Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto38 pts
2Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance34 
3Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL10 
4Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen7 
5Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur7 
6Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen3 
7Nick Stopler / Tristan Marguet (Ned/Sui) Team Primus Haacht2 
8Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim2 
9Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI2 
10Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant1 
11Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
12Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL21 pts
2Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20 
3Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant9 
4Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim9 
5Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI7 
6Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
7Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
8Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur  
9Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
10Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
11Nick Stopler / Tristan Marguet (Ned/Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Team Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL20 pts
2Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance12 
3Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur10 
4Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto8 
5Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant6 
6Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks4 
7Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
8Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
9Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
10Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
11Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim  
Scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab10 pts
2Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen6 
3Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur5 
4Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks4 
5Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
6Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant2 
7Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
8Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim  
9Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
10Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto  
11Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL  
500m team time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance0:00:26.91 
2Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL0:00:27.47 
3Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim0:00:27.50 
4Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant0:00:27.77 
5Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks0:00:27.81 
6Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur0:00:28.06 
7Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab0:00:28.30 
8Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.43 
9Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:28.73 
10Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto0:00:29.07 
11Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI0:00:29.93 
Derny race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim5 pts
2Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4 
3Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks3 
4Nick Stopler / Tristan Marguet (Ned/Sui) Team Primus Haacht2 
5Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI1 
6Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL10 pts
2Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI6 
3Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5 
4Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4 
5Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant3 
6Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur2 
7Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
8Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto  
9Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
10Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
11Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim  
Derny race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL5 pts
2Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance4 
3Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant3 
4Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto2 
5Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen1 
6Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur  
Flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance0:00:08.53 
2Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL0:00:08.54 
3Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Callant0:00:08.61 
4Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur0:00:08.81 
5Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks0:00:08.83 
6Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:08.89 
7Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim0:00:08.92 
8Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab0:00:09.00 
9Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:09.09 
10Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI0:00:09.21 
11Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto0:00:09.45 
Standings before final Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance443 pts
2Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL438 
3Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant390 
4 (-3 laps)Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto216 
5 (-6 laps)Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen238 
6Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur206 
7 (-7 laps)Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI116 
8 (-25 laps)Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen113 
9Nick Stopler / Tristan Marguet (Ned/Sui) Team Primus Haacht107 
10 (-39 laps)Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab56 
11 (-41 laps)Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks77 
12 (-51 laps)Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim139 
Final overall standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant410 pts
2 (-1 lap)Kenny De Ketele / Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance475 
3Elia Viviani / Iljo Keisse (Ita/Bel) Team LIDL468 
4 (-4 laps)Callum Scotson / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto224 
5 (-12 laps)Lindsay De Vylder / Leif Lampater (Bel/Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen240 
6Otto Vergaerde / Morgan Kneisky (Bel/Fra) Team Caruur214 
7Jesper Morkov / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI126 
8 (-26 laps)Nick Stopler / Tristan Marguet (Ned/Sui) Team Primus Haacht107 
9 (-32 laps)Roy Pieters / Jonas Rickaert (Ned/Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen113 
10 (-48 laps)Alex Rasmussen / Yoeri Havik (Den/Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks77 
11Ollie Wood / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab56 
12 (-57 laps)Marcel Kalz / Robbe Ghys (Ger/Bel) Team T-Interim139 

 

 

 

Related Articles

Back to top