Gent Six Day: Wiggins and Cavendish defend lead with one night remaining

De Ketele and De Pauw regain lost lap on Brits during first Madison, but surrender it again during the second

Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish (Team Saey-Calant) withstood an early threat to their overall lead Saturday at the Gent Six Day, temporarily losing the lap they’d gained Friday night but getting it back in the final Madison. The British duo will go into Sunday’s final evening of racing with a tenuous grasp on the overall lead.

Wiggins and Cavendish came into the evening one lap up on their main rivals, and through the early events it looked like the status quo would remain intact. But during the first Madison of the evening, Kenny De Ketele and Moreno De Pauw (Team Baloise Insurance) regained the lap they were down on Wiggins and Cavendish, pushing the Belgian duo into the lead by 22 points.

The Team Baloise Insurance duo then won their heat of the Derny race and the 500m time trial to maintain their lead, with just the Derny final and the Madison remaining. But when Wiggins and Cavendish took a lap in the final Madison, along with eventual Madison winners Elia Viviani and Iljoe Keisse (Team LIDL), the Belgian duo slipped back into second. Viviani and Keisse, who are also a single lap down on the British duo, trail the Belgians by 15 points for third overall.

Day 5 Results

AVS Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL25 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant15 
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen12 
4Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI5 
5Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen3 
6Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab2 
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks2 
8Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto1 
9Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur1 
10Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
11Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen20 pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20 
3Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen14 
4Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim7 
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI6 
6Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant5 
8Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL3 
9Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto3 
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab2 
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Team Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant12 
3Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto10 
4Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL4 
7Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
9Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
10Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
11Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant0:00:08.560 
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance0:00:00.030 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL0:00:00.120 
4Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:00.230 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur0:00:00.250 
6Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim0:00:00.310 
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks0:00:00.320 
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:00.420 
9Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab0:00:00.480 
10Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI0:00:00.530 
11Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto0:00:00.700 
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht0:00:00.710 
Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant12 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL10 
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto8 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6 
6Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI4 
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
9Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
11Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Derny 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance5 pts
2Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto4 
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks2 
5Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen1 
6Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL10 pts
2Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6 
3Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur5 
4Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4 
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI3 
6Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim2 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant  
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
9Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
Derny 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant5 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL4 
3Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur3 
4Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim2 
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI1 
6Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
500m Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance0:00:26.830 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant0:00:00.740 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL0:00:00.760 
4Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim0:00:00.790 
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:01.150 
6Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks0:00:01.410 
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur0:00:01.480 
8Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab0:00:01.610 
9Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:01.980 
10Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto0:00:02.100 
11Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI0:00:03.090 
Derny Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL5 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant4 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance3 
4Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht2 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur1 
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL20 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant12 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance10  
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6 
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
7Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
9Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
11Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
Overall standings after day 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant358 pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance385 (-1) 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL370 (-1) 
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto196 (-4) 
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen223 (-6) 
6Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur178 (-7) 
7Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI106 (-7) 
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen97 (-26) 
9Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht97 (-26) 
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab46 (-39) 
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks55 (-41) 
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim120 (-51) 

 

Related Articles

Back to top