TechPowered By

More tech

Le Tour de Langkawi 2011

Date range:
January 23 - February 1, 2011

January 25, Stage 3 : Taiping - Sitiawan 144.9km

Kittel wins the sprint in Sitiawan

By:
Chris Graetz
Published:
January 25, 2011, 9:56 GMT,
Updated:
January 27, 2011, 14:04 GMT

Guardini still in yellow

Another yellow jersey is prepared at the press in Sitiawan after the finish to stage three.

Another yellow jersey is prepared at the press in Sitiawan after the finish to stage three.

view thumbnail gallery

Young German powerhouse Marcel Kittel sprinted to a superb victory in Sitiawan today. The youngster riding for Skil-Shimano had too much speed for Malaysian Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia cycling team) and Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli).

“First I have to say a big thank you to my team,” said Kittel. “The lead out worked really well. I got in the best position I could have for sprinting.”

The stage was lively early on, with riders trying to get clear of the peloton, but every move was shut down. It wasn’t until Loh Sea Keong (Malaysian National Team) and Rhys Pollock (Drapac) broke away 60 kilometres into the stage that a move got away. The duo built an advantage of just over four minutes as the peloton led by Farnese Vini kept them in check. The leaders fought hard to stay away but ultimately got caught five kilometres from the finish.

Farnese Vini were leading the peloton and did the best they could to deliver Guardini to a third win but Kittel was to ruin their party, proving too fast and securing a huge victory.

Marcel Kittel was third in the under-23 world championships last year and the 22-year-old was thrilled with his win today.

“I didn’t know about the history of all these riders like Alessandro Petacchi who have collected their first win here or started their career here like Paolo Bettini…but it’s nice to hear,” explained Kittel. “As far as my future is concerned, I don’t want to compare myself with other riders,” stated Kittel. “I’m known as time triallist, especially since I got the bronze medal at the under-23 world championships last year, but I want to show during my first year as a pro that I can also be fast in sprints. Today is a good start.

“When I look at our team here, I see two good climbers and two good sprinters. For sprinting, we have Kenny van Hummel and myself. Today Kenny said he preferred to help me out so I had the privilege of going into the sprint with him and Koen de Kort in front of me,” said Kittel. “We don’t want to focus on only one person at Skil-Shimano. The whole team is really strong.”

Kittel admitted he was a bit reluctant to race in Asia, but seems to have grown a liking to Malaysia. “I was a little bit afraid when I got the call because racing in January is very early and it’s new to me. It’s completely different than what I’m used to in Europe. I feel a bit strange to begin my career in Asia where I’ve never raced before but I like it actually.

“I like the heat. The conditions for racing here are really good. It’s a nice country.”

Andrea Guardini’s third place kept him in the leader’s yellow jersey and he was pleased to still wear the jersey heading into the tough mountain stages over the coming days.

“It’s always difficult to keep going at a high level,” admitted Guardini. “My team did a great job today. We wanted to keep the yellow and blue jerseys and managed to do it. “I tried to win the sprint again today. The team did everything they could for me but third place is a great result.”

Stage four will take the riders to the Cameron Highlands, with an hors categorie climb on the menu. With Guardini being nominally a sprinter, a new overall leader may well emerge.

Full Results
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3:14:18  
2 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
4 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
5 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
6 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team    
7 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
8 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
9 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
10 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
11 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
12 Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
13 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
14 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
15 Rafai Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
16 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
17 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
18 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
19 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
20 Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Le Tua Cycling Team    
21 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
22 Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
23 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Team Champion System    
24 Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
25 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
26 David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
27 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
28 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team    
29 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
30 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
31 Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
32 M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
33 Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team    
34 Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team    
35 Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
36 Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling    
37 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
38 Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
39 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
40 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
41 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
42 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Champion System    
43 Deon Locke (Aus) Team Champion System    
44 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
45 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
46 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
47 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
48 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
49 Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
50 Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team    
51 Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
52 Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
53 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
54 Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team    
55 Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team    
56 Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team    
57 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
58 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
60 Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
61 Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
62 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
63 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
64 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
65 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
66 Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
67 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
68 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
69 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
70 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
71 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
72 Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team    
73 Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
74 Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
75 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
76 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
77 M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
78 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
79 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team    
80 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
81 Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System    
82 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
83 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
84 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
85 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
86 Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
87 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
88 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
89 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
90 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
91 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
92 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Champion System    
93 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
94 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
95 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
96 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
97 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
98 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
99 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
100 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
101 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
102 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
103 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
104 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
105 Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
106 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
107 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
108 Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Le Tua Cycling Team    
109 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
110 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
111 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
112 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
113 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
114 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
115 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
116 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
117 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
118 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
119 Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
120 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
121 Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
122 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
123 Sébastian Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
124 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
125 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
126 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
127 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
128 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Team Champion System    
HD Eunseong Jeong (Kor) Korea National Team 0:34:36  
HD Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:35:35  
HD Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
HD Jiang Kun (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling 0:35:37  
DNF Jie Lemual Lee Yun (Sin) Singapore National Team    
DNF Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
DNS Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
DNS Sungbaek Park (Kor) Korea National Team    
DNS Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
Sprint 1 - Kuala Kangsar
1 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 5 pts
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 3  
3 M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 2  
4 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Beruas
1 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team 5 pts
2 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3  
3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 2  
4 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 1  
Sprint 3 - Pantai Remis
1 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team 5 pts
2 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3  
3 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 2  
4 Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 1  
Mountain 1 - Bukit Gantang (Cat. 4)
1 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4 pts
2 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 2  
3 Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 1  
Asian riders
1 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 3:14:18  
2 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team    
3 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
4 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
5 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
6 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
7 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
8 Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
9 Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
10 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
11 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
12 Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
13 M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
14 Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team    
15 Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
16 Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling    
17 Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
18 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
19 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
20 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
21 Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
22 Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team    
23 Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
24 Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
25 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
26 Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team    
27 Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team    
28 Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team    
29 Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
30 Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
31 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
32 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
33 Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
34 Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team    
35 Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
36 Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
37 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
38 M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
39 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
40 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
41 Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System    
42 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
43 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
44 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
45 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
46 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
47 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
48 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
49 Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
50 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
51 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
52 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
53 Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
54 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Team Champion System    
Teams
1 Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 9:42:54  
2 Skil-Shimano    
3 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
4 Farnese Vini - Neri Sotttoli    
5 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
7 Aisan Racing Team    
8 Korea National Team    
9 Malaysia National Team    
10 Team Europcar    
11 Drapac Professional Cycling    
12 Team Champion System    
13 Le Tua Cycling Team    
14 Suren Cycling Team    
15 Azad University Cycling Team    
16 Singapore National Team    
17 Androni Giocattoli    
18 Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
19 MTN Qhubeka    
20 Chipotle Development Team    
21 Colnago-CSF Inox    
22 Max Success Sports Cycling    
23 Landbouwkrediet    
Asian Teams
1 Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 9:42:54  
2 Aisan Racing Team    
3 Korea National Team    
4 Malaysia National Team    
5 Suren Cycling Team    
6 Azad University Cycling Team    
7 Singapore National Team    
8 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
9 Max Success Sports Cycling    
10 Le Tua Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 3
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 8:43:44  
2 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 0:00:07  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:00:18  
4 Deon Locke (Aus) Team Champion System 0:00:20  
5 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team 0:00:21  
6 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:22  
7 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
8 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 0:00:23  
9 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:00:24  
10 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:00:25  
11 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Champion System 0:00:26  
12 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:00:27  
13 M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
14 Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
15 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:00:28  
16 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Le Tua Cycling Team    
18 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
19 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
20 Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
21 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Team Champion System    
22 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
23 Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
24 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
25 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
26 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Champion System    
27 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
28 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
29 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
30 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
31 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
32 Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
33 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
34 Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team    
35 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
36 Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
37 Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
38 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
39 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
40 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team    
41 Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team    
42 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
43 Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Le Tua Cycling Team    
44 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
45 Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
46 Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team    
47 Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team    
48 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
49 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
50 Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
51 Rafai Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
52 M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
53 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
54 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
55 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
56 Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
57 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
58 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
60 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar    
61 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
62 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
63 Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
64 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
65 Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
66 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
67 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Team Champion System    
68 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
69 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
70 Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
71 David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
72 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
73 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
74 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
75 Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
76 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
77 Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team    
78 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
79 Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
80 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
81 Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling    
82 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
83 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
84 Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team    
85 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
86 Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System    
87 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
88 Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team    
89 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
90 Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
91 Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
92 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
93 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
94 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
95 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
96 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
97 Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
98 Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
99 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
100 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
101 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
102 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
103 Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
104 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
105 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
106 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
107 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
108 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
109 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
110 Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
111 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
112 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
113 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
114 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team    
115 Sébastian Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
116 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
117 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
118 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
119 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 0:00:47  
120 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:00:48  
121 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
122 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
123 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:23  
124 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:01:33  
125 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:45  
126 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 0:01:57  
127 James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:04:12  
128 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:20  
Points classification
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 51 pts
2 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 51  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano 26  
4 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 25  
5 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 25  
6 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 24  
7 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 22  
8 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 20  
9 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 18  
10 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 17  
11 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 16  
12 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 15  
13 Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Le Tua Cycling Team 14  
14 Deon Locke (Aus) Team Champion System 13  
15 Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 13  
16 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team 12  
17 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 12  
18 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team 10  
19 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 8  
20 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 7  
21 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 6  
22 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 6  
23 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Chipotle Development Team 5  
24 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 5  
25 Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team 4  
26 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Champion System 3  
27 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 3  
28 M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 2  
29 Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team 2  
30 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
31 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2  
32 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 2  
33 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team 1  
34 Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Le Tua Cycling Team 1  
35 Rafai Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
36 Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 1  
Mountains classification
1 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 6 pts
2 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6  
3 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 4  
4 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4  
5 Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 3  
6 Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling 2  
7 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1  
8 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1  
9 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli 1  
Asian riders classification
1 Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 8:43:51  
2 Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team 0:00:14  
3 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team 0:00:15  
4 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 0:00:16  
5 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team 0:00:20  
6 M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
7 Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
8 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team 0:00:21  
9 Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
11 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
12 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
13 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
14 Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
15 Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team    
16 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
17 Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
18 Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team    
19 Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team    
20 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
21 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
22 Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
23 M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling    
24 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
25 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
26 Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
27 Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
28 Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
29 Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
30 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Team Champion System    
31 Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
32 Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
33 Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
34 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
35 Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team    
36 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli    
37 Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team    
38 Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling    
39 Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team    
40 Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System    
41 Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team    
42 Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team    
43 Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
44 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
45 Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
46 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
47 Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team    
48 Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
49 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling    
50 Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team    
51 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
52 Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team    
53 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
54 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 0:00:41  
Teams classification
1 Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 26:12:36  
2 Skil-Shimano    
3 Korea National Team    
4 MTN Qhubeka    
5 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
6 Landbouwkrediet    
7 Farnese Vini - Neri Sotttoli    
8 Le Tua Cycling Team    
9 Team Champion System    
10 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
11 Androni Giocattoli    
12 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
13 Malaysia National Team    
14 Aisan Racing Team    
15 Colnago-CSF Inox    
16 Singapore National Team    
17 Team Europcar    
18 Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team    
19 Drapac Professional Cycling    
20 Max Success Sports Cycling    
21 Chipotle Development Team    
22 Suren Cycling Team    
23 Azad University Cycling Team    
Asian teams classification
1 Terengganu ProAsia Cycling 26:12:36  
2 Malaysia National Team    
3 Korea National Team    
4 Aisan Racing Team    
5 Singapore National Team    
6 Max Success Sports Cycling    
7 Suren Cycling Team    
8 Azad University Cycling Team    
9 Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
10 Le Tua Cycling Team