D'Hoore wins La Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta

Wiggle-High5 1-2 with Hosking in second

Wiggle-High5 were the clear dominators of the Madrid Challenge by la Vuelta race on Sunday afternoon as Jolien D'Hoore and teammate Chloe Hosking took a stunning 1-2 bunch sprint triumph.

D'Hoore and Hosking surged out of the right hand side of the pack on the slightly rising gradient of the city centre's Paseo de la Castellana to net the top two spots, with Italy's Marta Bastianelli (Ale Cipollini-Galassia) a relatively distant third.

For D'Hoore the triumph is the latest success in a season which has already seen the 26-year-old Belgian garner a bronze medal in the Olympic Omnium and four national track titles.

Outright UCI Women's WorldTour winner Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans), already mathematically the winner of the series, crossed the line in 46th place, 36 seconds back. Fifth in the second last round, the GP de Plouay-Bretagne, Guarnier had led the series, taking over from her teammate Lizzie Armitstead, after winning the Tour of California.

After an uneventful first hour, Guarnier all but opened up the late attacks herself, charging off the front of the 13-lap event through Madrid city centre, with 38 kilometres of the 87 kilometre race. But although a five rider group formed, it quickly fizzed out.

The most promising move came with Simona Frapporti (Hitec Products) and Claudia Lichtenberg (Lotto-Soudal) 20 kilometres later, which gained nearly 30 seconds at one point. The gap shrank to 20 seconds by the bell for the last, 5.8 kilometre lap, but not even a crash on the right side of the peloton bringing down several riders could stop the duo from being reeled in and a fragmented bunch sprint materializing.

"I'm really happy with this WorldTour win, Chloe and I were riding behind Boels-Dolmans who were doing a great lead-out. But then I lost Chloe's wheel with 400 metres to go, got through a gap there and could find a space and then I took it from there," D'Hoore said afterwards.

The slight uphill gradient, D'Hoore said, favoured her a little "because it's easier to follow your team and you don't have riders coming to you from left and right. Of course you have to be strong enough to stay there as well, though."

Looking ahead towards the World Championships, and bearing in mind the heat and the type of urban circuit that featured in Madrid and which will again in Doha next month, D'Hoore said she could be reasonably optimistic about her chances of battling for a rainbow jersey. "It's kind of like Qatar in some ways, and it was a big last test. Women's racing is unpredictable, lots of things can happen like a break, but luckily it was possible to win here, and I'm quite confident now because of that."

How it unfolded

The 87km race was led early on by a breakaway of four riders: Anna Plichta (BTC City Ljubljana), Eri Yonamine (Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86), Natalie Van Gogh (Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team), and Margarita Victoria Garcia (Bizkaia-Durango), but they were reeled back in halfway through the race.

There were a number of brief attacks that followed, including one by Guarnier with 40km to go, but no significant breakaways could form until two riders, Claudia Lichtenberg (Lotto Soudal) and Simona Frapporti (Hitec Products) went clear with 20km remaining.

The pair held a solid lead of half a minute heading into the final lap, but when the sprinters' teams finally assembled at the front, their gap plummeted. They were swept up with 4km to go.

Boels Dolmans led out for the final kilometres, looking to set up Blaak, but were forced to sprint early and the Dutch rider faded from the podium positions by the line, finishing fourth.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High52:01:01 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5  
3Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
4Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
5Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata  
6Carmen Small (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
7Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
8Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
9Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
10Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
11Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur  
12Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
13Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink  
14Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica-AIS  
15Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
16Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
17Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
18Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:06 
20Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:09 
21Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek  
22Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink  
23Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:13 
24Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
25Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
26Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
27Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
28Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
29Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
30Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
31Martina Alzini (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
32Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
33Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
34Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS  
35Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
36Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
37Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek  
38Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana  
39Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:19 
40Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:00:24 
41Eider Merino Kortazar (Spa) Lointek0:00:29 
42Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:31 
43Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:34 
44Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
45Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products0:00:36 
46Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
47Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:39 
48Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:00:50 
49Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
50Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
51Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink  
52Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
53Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Lointek0:00:57 
54Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
55Belen Lopez Morales (Spa) Lointek  
56Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
57Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
58Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
59Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
60Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High50:01:07 
61Cristina Martinez (Spa) Lointek  
62Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Wiggle High5  
63Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
64Tara Gins (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:01:33 
65Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica-AIS0:02:04 
66Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur  
67Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
68Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
69Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:12 
70Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:02:14 
71Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Alé Cipollini0:02:29 
72Aranza Valentina Villalon Sanchez (Chi) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
73Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain0:02:36 
74Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:41 
75Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
76Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:56 
77Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or0:02:58 
78Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
79Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
80Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
81Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
82Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
83Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS0:04:05 
84Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:04:27 
85Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
DNFKim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFMiriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
DNFRachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFZiortza Isasi (Spa) Spain  
DNFCristina Puyol (Spa) Spain  
DNFCarla Nafría (Spa) Spain  
DNFFrancesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink  
DNFElisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFIrati Idirin Egana (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFRocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
DNFCaterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana29 pts
2Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana29 
3Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata23 
4Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team14 
5Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies10 
6Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products8 
7Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.867 
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
9Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power4 
10Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur4 
11Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana4 
12Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling4 
13Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango3 
14Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
15Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale' Cipollini3 
16Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High52 
17Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products2 
18Martina Alzini (Ita) Ale' Cipollini2 
19Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies2 
20Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
21Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata1 
22Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products1 
23Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1 
24Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
25Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861 
26Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica-AIS1 
27Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861 
28Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies1 

Related Articles

Back to top