Absalon wins in Bern

Kalentieva rides to women's victory

Julien Absalon (Orbea) and Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) won the Swiss Bike Trophy, a UCI category HC race in Bern on Sunday.

For the first three laps, Absalon and Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) set the pace and no one could follow. However, the expected duel toward the finish never materialized as Schurter was slowed by a tire failure and subsequent wheel change. That left Absalon to take the victory, but Schurter still hung on for second. Christoph Sauser (Specialized) raced to third place.

Absalon and Sauser both repeated their performances of last year. In 2009, they also finished first and third respectively.

In the women's race, Swiss champion Katrin Leumann (Goldwurst-power.ch/Sputnik) dictated the early race pace. She was part of a three-woman lead group with Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) of Russia and the Olympic champion Sabine Spitz (Central Pro) from Germany.

Kalentieva fought the second half of the race alone and won by six seconds. She also won this race in 2007 and 2008. Spitz was second and Leumann finished in third.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea1:48:45 
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB-Team0:01:21 
3Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing0:01:47 
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB-Team0:02:03 
5Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:03:44 
6Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:51 
7Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:04:57 
8Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:05:12 
9Marco Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:05:16 
10Jose Hermida (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:25 
11Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Team0:06:05 
12Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:06:44 
13Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:07:05 
14Henk-Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:07:53 
15Thomas Litscher (Swi) M.I.G. Team0:09:59 
16Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Stevens0:10:34 
17Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Trek Brentjens MTB Team0:10:52 
18Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW0:12:14 
19Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB-Team0:12:15 
20Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:12:29 
21Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:12:49 
22Severin Disch (Swi) Giant Swiss Team0:13:12 
23Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Team0:15:13 
-1lapRoberto Crisi (Ita) Hard Rock FRW  
-1lapDaniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
-1lapCristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) Quaker-Cannondale  
-1lapMartin Loo (Est) Infotre-Leecougan  
-1lapBenjamin Büchi (Swi) GS Domaine du Frigoulet  
-1lapDirk Peters (NZl) New Zealand  
-1lapHeiko Gutmann (Swi) Rothaus Cube MTB Team  
-1lapCal Britten (Aus)  
-1lapFlorian Meyer (Swi) Free Mountain / Koba  
-1lapMatthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports- VCE  
-1lapChun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Cycling Association  
-2lapsMatthias Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team  
-2lapsChristian Bickel (Swi) RV Winterthur  
-2lapsPhilipp Gerber Thömus Racing Team  
-3lapsMartino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Hard Rock FRW  
-3lapsDumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
-3lapsLucien Besançon (Swi)  
-3lapsZach Keller (USA) USA National Team  
-3lapsAdrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor  
-4lapsDror Pekatch (Isr) Subaru - Gary Fischer  
-4lapsBradford Perley (USA) USA National Team  
-4lapsAdam Parke (USA) USA National Team  
-5lapsNate Byrom (USA) USA National Team  
DNFCatriel Soto Auer (Arg) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNFGiancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNFPascal Meyer (Swi) M.I.G. Team  
DNFEmil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  
DNFRourke Croeser (RSA)  
DNFPascal Schmutz (Swi) Corratec World Team  
DNFMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gilli Swiss  
DNFArmand Oland (Swi) Thömus  
DNFDaniel Mcconnell (Aus) TORQ Nutrition Australia  
DNSRalph Näf (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
DNSAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Team Lapierre  
DNSPatrik Gallati (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB-Team  
DNSShlomi Haimy (Isr) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSFabio Castaneda (Col) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSSebastian Batchelor (GBr) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSMatthias Rupp (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB-Team  
DNSFederico Rizza (Ita) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSDavide Finetto (Ita) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSFrancesco Niccoli (Ita) Hard Rock FRW  
DNSMichael Caille (Swi) Pythoud Cycles  
DNSJochen Conconcelli (Ger) Radwerk Racing Team  
DNSVittorio Oliva (Ita) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSDavid Rodrigues (Por) Infotre-Leecougan  
DNSClaudio Wenger (Swi) Thömus/Bergsportcenter  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team1:52:34 
2Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Pro Team0:00:07 
3Katrin Leumann (Swi) Goldwurst-power.ch/Sputnik0:00:37 
4Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini0:03:58 
5Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini0:06:14 
6Emily Batty (Can) Trek World Racing0:07:40 
7Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic0:09:44 
8Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:10:18 
9Fanny Bourdon (Fra) Look Beaume de Venise0:11:08 
10Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Haibike / RSC Schönaich  
11Tatjana Dold (Ger) Easton Rockets0:12:49 
12Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)0:15:11 
-1lapVivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini  
-1lapCorina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer BMC  
-2lapsAsa Erlandsson (Swe) Club-Biketoyz  
-2lapsMarina Giger (Swi) Towersports-VCE  
-2lapsRebecca Henderson (Aus)  
-3lapsDéborah Motsch (Fra) Culture vélo Nice  
-3lapsLydia Tanner (USA) USA National Team  
DNFIvonne Kraft (Ger) MBC Bochum  
DNFAlexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Cube MTB Team  
DNFSarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Team  
DNFMichelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer BMC Racing Team  
DNFJennifer Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNFDeborah Spescha (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNSSuzanne Clarke (GBr) Cannondale Racing  
DNSAnna Emma Oberparlaiter (Ita) Hard Rock FRW  
DNSNadine Rieder (Ger) FBI racingteam.youngstars  
DNSKay Sherwood (USA) USA National Team  
DNSTanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Anderson (NZl) Avanti Bikes1:44:36 
2Sascha Bleher (Ger) M.I.G Team0:01:35 
3Severin Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:03:37 
4Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:04:39 
5Erik Jonsson (Swe) Jonsson-Merida-Dom Cycle0:06:23 
6Philipp Nediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:07:22 
7Claude Koster (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:08:47 
8Michael Stünzi (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair0:13:02 
9Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:13:11 
10Brian Borg (Swi) Free Mountain Koba0:17:53 
11Herman Bester (RSA) Team Falke0:18:53 
-1lapLuc Desvaux De Marigny (RSA) Team Falke  
-1lapTobias Schraner (Swi) Fischer BMC  
-1lapJustin Pictor (RSA) Team Falke  
-1lapJohannes Scribante (RSA) Team Falke  
DNFKevin Krieg (Swi) PBR-Matic Swiss MTB Team  
DNFDylan Page (Swi) Domcycle  
DNSRoger Walder (Swi) SCOTT Swisspower MTB-Team  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team1:28:54 
DNFRomaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus/Bergsportcenter  
Amateurs
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss Team1:44:34 
2Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike Swiss IT Repair MTB0:00:34 
3Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Towersports-VCE0:02:12 
4Marcus Nirdai (Ger) Team Bulls0:04:10 
5Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Free Mountain Koba0:04:38 
6Matthias Lauk (Swi) Energie MTB Team0:05:21 
7Emilien Barben (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club Colombier0:06:02 
8Rick Reimann (Swi) PBR MATIC Swiss MTB Team0:08:04 
9Claudio Wenger (Swi) Thömus/Bergsportcenter0:08:57 
10Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens0:11:35 
11Mirco Zürcher (Swi) bsk/Graf0:11:57 
12Jeremias Marti (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:13:08 
13Richard Hoechstra (Swi) Thömus0:18:05 
14Patrick Daniel Hediger (Swi) RV Merishausen/Russenberger0:18:21 
15Simon Fankhauser (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:20:35 
-1lapCyrill Meier (Swi) Goodsport-Giant  
-1lapLuca Formoso (Swi) Cycle Shop/RV Winterthur  
-1lapAdrian Bitterli (Swi) Veloplus  
DNFYannick Sarret (Swi)  
DNFGiuseppe Laspina (Swi)  
Back to top