Giro d'Italia: Viviani wins number four in Iseo

Yates sails in one day closer to overall win

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) claimed his fourth win at the 2018 Giro d'Italia with a sprint victory in Franciacorta on stage 17. The rain had soaked the roads in the final kilometre, but the Italian didn't hold anything back on the slick roads as he beat Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) with Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) in third place.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished safely in the pack to maintain his lead in the overall classification.

Before the day began, there was some discussion as to whether stage 16 would end in a bunch gallop or a breakaway win. Most expected that it would be left to the fast men to duke it out but they were left in little doubt with a concerted effort from the Bora-Hansgrohe team stopping any breakaway building a real advantage on the bunch behind.

Unlike previous sprint stages, Quick-Step Floors played it quietly and stayed off the front for most of the day, while Viviani sat in the group trying to conserve his energy. Aside from a couple of breakaway attempts from Zdenek Stybar, the Belgian team only moved to the front inside the final two kilometres.

Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) was the first to launch his sprint, under the torrential rain that doused the finish line, but Fabio Sabatini dispatched Viviani perfectly, and the Italian had a clean run to the line. Viviani's win puts him equal with his teammate Fernando Gaviria, who also took four stages at last year's Giro d'Italia.

How it happened

The final week of the Giro d'Italia continued with a 155-kilometre stage from Riva del Garda to Iseo. It would be another picturesque day out, not that the riders would have time to admire it. With a climb from kilometre zero, and many taking the time trial as a second rest day, stage 17 was always going to be a challenging stage, but few could have predicted just how challenging it would be.

A mechanical issue for one of the Quick-Step Floors riders delayed the start, and the neutral section lasted past kilometre zero, but once the action began it barely relented. Groups upon groups of riders went clear on the climb, but none were able to build a sustainable lead. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) was one of the most active at the front, and he expressed his displeasure at the situation with a one-finger salute, though it was unclear who exactly it was directed at.

Bora-Hansgrohe were the main protagonists in the chase, putting a handful of men on the front of the peloton to drive the pace. Their efforts immediately sparked rumours that Viviani had been dropped as the group split to pieces on the opening, unclassified climb, but the maglia ciclamino was eventually located.

UAE Team Emirates, with Diego Ulissi in their line-up, lent a hand to the chase, helping to blow apart the peloton. Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) were among those that were caught behind the splits, but they would eventually make the juncture.

The leaders would once again be reeled back in with Sanchez expressing his emotions with a distinctly sarcastic 'OK' hand gesture. With two-thirds of the stage remaining, a group of 22 jumped off the front. Sanchez was once again a part of the group, along with teammate Davide Villella, a plethora of Androni Giocattoli riders, Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) and Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida). However, in the time it took to figure out who had made it across, the group was already brought back.

Team Sky gave some of their riders free rein with David de la Cruz, Salvatore Puccio, Kenny Elissonde and Wout Poels all going in the breakaway at some point during the day. Ever expressive, Sanchez yet again signalled his frustration with a resigned hand gesture. This time it was directed at Poels, who started the day 10:07 behind the pink jersey.

Perhaps the most solid looking of the breakaway attempts was a combined effort from Ben Hermans (Israel Cycling Academy), De Marchi and Sanchez. Despite the inclusion of Poels, much to the dismay of Sanchez, the group got 1:20 on the peloton behind. It was large by the day's standard. Poels took a few seconds by winning the intermediate sprint, but it was a minor gain in the overall standings.

Unsurprisingly, Poels would be the first to depart the breakaway, but the writing was already on the wall for the escapees. Bora-Hansgrohe were still doing a shift on the front, this time with the assistance of LottoNL-Jumbo. Attacks continued to litter the final kilometres, but there were too many teams invested in the sprint to let it go.

The peloton raced most of the day under dry and sunny conditions, but the skies opened on the riders with two kilometres remaining. The wet weather had the potential to throw a spanner in the works, but thankfully everybody made it around the final corners in one piece.

Sabatini led the bunch into the final stretch, but it was Van Poppel that went for it first. There was no panic as Sabatini peeled off and enjoyed watching his teammate Viviani quickly overtake the Dutchman, and secure yet another sprint win.


CRESCENDO from Cyclingnews Films on Vimeo. Pre-order now ahead of June 1 release.
Debut production THE HOLY WEEK still available to buy or rent.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:19:57 
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
7Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
9Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
10José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
13Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
14Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
18Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
20Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
22Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
25Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
26Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
32Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
34Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
35Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
38George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
39Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
40Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
41Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
42Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
43Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
44Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
45Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
46Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
47Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
48Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
49Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
50Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
51Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
52Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
53Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
56Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
57Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
58Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
60Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
61François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
63Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
64Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
66Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
67Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
68Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
69Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
70Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
72Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
73Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
74Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
75Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
77Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
78Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
79Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23 
80Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:25 
81Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:35 
82Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:49 
83Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
84Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:51 
85Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:54 
86Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
87Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
88Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
89Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:16 
90Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:19 
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:01:24 
92Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:31 
93Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:56 
94Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:20 
95Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:42 
96Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
97Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
98Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
99Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
100Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
101Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
102Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
103Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
104Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
105Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
106Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
107Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
108Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:21 
109Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
110Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:35 
111Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
112Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
113Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
114Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
115Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:07:33 
117Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:07:49 
118Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:09:11 
119Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
120Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
121Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
122Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
123Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
124Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
125Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
126Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:21 
127Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
128Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
129Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
130Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
131Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
132Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All  
133William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
134Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
135Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
136Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
137Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
138Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
139Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
140Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
141Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
142Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
143Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
144Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
145Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
146Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
147Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
148Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
149Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
151Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
152Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
153Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
154Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
155Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
156Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
157Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:13 
158Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
DNSVictor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
DNSLouis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors53 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe35 
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida25 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky20 
5Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo18 
7Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All14 
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12 
9Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
9Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team10 
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
13Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
13Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy8 
15Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
16José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6 
17Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
19Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data5 
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4 
21Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
21Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
23Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
25Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
26Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
27Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
29Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Lodrino, km 67
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky4 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky2 
4Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Sprint 1 - Lodrino, km. 67
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates6 
3Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
4Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All2 
5Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
6Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
Sprint 2 - Erbusco, km 114
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy3 
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
5Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
8Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
5Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
7Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4 
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy3 
10Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
11Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All2 
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
14Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All2 
15Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy1 
16Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors9:59:51 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Bahrain-Merida  
5Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
6Dimension Data  
7UAE Team Emirates  
8LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Team Sunweb  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Bardiani CSF  
12Mitchelton-Scott  
13Team Sky  
14Movistar Team  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Groupama-FDJ  
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:24 
18Trek-Segafredo0:03:42 
19Israel-Cycling Academy0:04:36 
20Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:07:49 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:11:10 
22Lotto Fix All0:14:03 
General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott69:59:11 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:56 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:11 
4Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:50 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:19 
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:04 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:37 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:02 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:06:07 
10George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:01 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:13 
12Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:33 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:08:05 
14Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:08:56 
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:48 
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:03 
17Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:10:04 
18Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:12:17 
19Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:14:47 
20José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:51 
21Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:28:47 
22Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:25 
23Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:09 
24Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:32:20 
25Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:03 
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:35:53 
27Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:38:06 
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:41:43 
29Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:59 
30Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:42:30 
31Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:43:53 
32Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:49:08 
33Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:49:09 
34Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:00 
35Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:52:12 
36Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:53 
37Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:01 
38Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:39 
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:13:57 
40Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:14:28 
41Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:14:40 
42Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:54 
43Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin1:15:17 
44Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1:16:41 
45Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1:17:31 
46François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:22:30 
47Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:23:19 
48Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:24:29 
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:24:39 
50Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1:24:49 
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1:25:13 
52Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:25:49 
53Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:28:01 
54Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:32:15 
55Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:37:47 
56Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All1:38:34 
57Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:30 
58Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:44:45 
59Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:46:09 
60Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:46:17 
61Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:46:37 
62Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:46:45 
63Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:46:59 
64Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1:50:00 
65David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky1:51:00 
66Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:51:35 
67Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:52:16 
68Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:54:32 
69Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:54:40 
70Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy1:58:36 
71Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:59:01 
72Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:00:52 
73Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:05:15 
74Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:06:53 
75Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:08:24 
76Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:09:48 
77Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:15:34 
78Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:17:21 
79Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott2:19:00 
80Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:19:18 
81Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:20:44 
82Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:21:03 
83Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2:23:01 
84Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors2:23:18 
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:23:31 
86Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2:24:30 
87Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2:26:16 
88Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:26:24 
89Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2:29:11 
90Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:29:50 
91Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:31:58 
92Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:32:22 
93Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:34:30 
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo2:34:59 
95Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2:35:22 
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2:41:04 
97Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:42:18 
98Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:44:27 
99Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team2:46:39 
100Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:00 
101Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe2:48:04 
102Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:49:16 
103Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:49:40 
104Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All2:53:39 
105Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:54:31 
106Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:56:33 
107Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:56:57 
108Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2:57:12 
109Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2:57:30 
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:59:19 
111Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:59:41 
112Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:00:27 
113Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb3:01:00 
114Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:02:00 
115Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:02:25 
116Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:02:26 
117Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:03:27 
118Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3:05:04 
119Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3:05:33 
120Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:05:48 
121Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:06:30 
122Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:09:01 
123Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3:09:45 
124Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:10:32 
125Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team3:10:48 
126Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:11:11 
127Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:11:14 
128Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3:11:50 
129Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin3:12:07 
130Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:12:11 
131Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors3:12:46 
132Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3:13:17 
133Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:13:51 
134Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3:14:25 
135Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy3:15:39 
136Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:17:58 
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:19:11 
138Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb3:20:20 
139Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:20:54 
140Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:21:09 
141Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:23:33 
142Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:25:11 
143William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:25:58 
144Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All3:27:38 
145Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:28:10 
146Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:33:53 
147Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo3:34:11 
148Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All3:38:09 
149Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3:41:02 
150Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3:41:11 
151Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:43:35 
152Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3:43:52 
153Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb3:44:13 
154Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:46:37 
155Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott3:50:21 
156Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:53:31 
157Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3:59:34 
158Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia4:10:31 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team70:04:48 
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:30 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:56 
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:28 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:32:29 
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:36:22 
7Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:38:16 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:43:31 
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:43:32 
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:46:23 
11Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:17 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:18:52 
13Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:53 
14Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:45:58 
15Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb1:48:55 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:02:47 
17Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:11:44 
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:13:41 
19Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy2:23:34 
20Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:24:13 
21Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:26:21 
22Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:26:45 
23Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:42:23 
24Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo2:48:54 
25Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:51:20 
26Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2:54:50 
27Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:55:23 
28Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:56:23 
29Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:03:24 
30Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:06:34 
31Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:08:14 
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:17:56 
33Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo3:28:34 
34Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy3:35:25 
35Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3:35:34 
36Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb3:38:36 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors290 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe232 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott113 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale110 
5Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec109 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo107 
7Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec102 
8Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida93 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia64 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb63 
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo59 
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy57 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ53 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team49 
15Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin49 
16Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec45 
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida45 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida42 
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team41 
21Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia40 
22Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin40 
23Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39 
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
25Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All38 
26Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data37 
27José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin32 
28Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team31 
29Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30 
30Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF30 
31Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team29 
32Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo28 
33Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
34Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates26 
35Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team26 
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy24 
37Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
38Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors23 
39Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
42Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky19 
43Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
45Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
46Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All18 
47Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin18 
48Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
49Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
50Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors14 
51Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia13 
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
53Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
54Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
55Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
56Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
57George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
58Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin11 
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin11 
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
61Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
62Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 
63Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia10 
64Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
65Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors9 
66Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy9 
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo9 
68Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9 
69Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin8 
70Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
71Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors8 
72Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
73Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
74Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
75Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
76Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ5 
77Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
78Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo5 
79Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
80Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb4 
82Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4 
83Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
84Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
85Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
86Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
87Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
88Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
89David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky2 
90Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
91Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
92Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
93Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
94Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
95Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
96Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1 
97Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott91 pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott47 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ46 
5Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky36 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida36 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
8Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale29 
10Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team27 
11Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
12Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
13Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team14 
15Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale14 
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
17Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb12 
18Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
19George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
20Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 
21Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
23Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
24Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo8 
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
26Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
27Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
28Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
29Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
30Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
31Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
32Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy6 
33Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
34Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
35Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
38Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
39Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
40Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
41Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
42Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
43Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team2 
44Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
45Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky2 
46Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
47Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
48Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
49Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
50Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1 
51Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
52Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
53Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
54Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec72 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec71 
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
4Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia36 
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin34 
6Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec17 
10Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia17 
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
13Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
15Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo13 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors12 
17Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
19Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
20Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
21Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky10 
22Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
23Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
24Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
25Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
27Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
28Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All8 
29Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
32Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
33Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates6 
34Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
35Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
36Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
37Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy4 
38Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
39Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
40Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
41Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
42Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
43Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
44Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
45Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
46Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
49Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
50Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
51Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy1 
52Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
53Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott54 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors44 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec44 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec44 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe34 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ26 
7Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia24 
8Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin23 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia23 
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb21 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida20 
14Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 
16Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida16 
17Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott16 
19Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
21Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
22Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
23Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
25Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team13 
26Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13 
27Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
28Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
29Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
30Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia12 
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
32Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo11 
33Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team10 
34Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
35Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
36Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9 
37Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
38Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin9 
39Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
40Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
41Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
42Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky7 
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors7 
44José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
45Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
46Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
47Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
48Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
49Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
51Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
52Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
53Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
54George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
55Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
56Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy4 
57Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4 
58Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
61Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3 
62Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
63Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
64Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin3 
65Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin3 
66Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
67Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All3 
68Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia3 
69Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
70Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
71Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
72Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2 
73Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
74Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
75Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
76Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
77Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
78Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
79Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
80Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1 
81Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
82Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1 
83Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky210:19:30 
2Astana Pro Team0:08:36 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:10:12 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:10 
5Groupama-FDJ0:33:16 
6Movistar Team0:38:54 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:39:57 
8Team Sunweb0:48:09 
9Dimension Data0:57:56 
10UAE Team Emirates1:13:46 
11Bahrain-Merida1:22:18 
12LottoNl-Jumbo1:24:47 
13EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:45:23 
14BMC Racing Team2:15:10 
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:20:58 
16Katusha-Alpecin2:51:20 
17Quick-Step Floors3:16:20 
18Trek-Segafredo3:38:30 
19Lotto Fix All3:51:28 
20Israel-Cycling Academy4:23:51 
21Bardiani CSF4:40:25 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8:50:19 
S
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult

 

Related Articles

Back to top