TechPowered By

More tech

FKG Tour of Toowoomba 2013

Date range:
May 9-12, 2013

May 09, Stage 1: Oakey - Highfields 112.6km

Walker clips away to win opening stage at Toowoomba

By:
Alex Malone
Published:
May 09, 2013, 6:29 BST,
Updated:
May 09, 2013, 22:31 BST

Grenda, Talbot round out podium spots

Will Walker (Drapac) wins the opening stage at the FKG Tour of Toowoomba

Will Walker (Drapac) wins the opening stage at the FKG Tour of Toowoomba

view thumbnail gallery

Will Walker (Drapac) has bounced back from last week's disappointment at Battle on the Border, where he failed to start the final day due to illness, to capture the opening stage at the FKG Tour of Toowoomba. Walker finished two-seoncds clear of the 60-odd man bunch after following a late move in the final kilometre by Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) before opening his sprint in the final metres. 

"In the last few kilometres I found something extra," said Walker. "I probably had a little bit of tactical luck which you don't normally get too much in cycling [so] I'm really happy with a stage win."

Walker took out the 112km stage ahead of former U23 national criterium champion Ben Grenda (Polygon Australia) and Talbot who managed to hold on for third place. Last year it was Talbot who clipped away in the final kilometres to win the opening stage at Toowoomba and while missing out on taking an early lead in the race, appears on track to contest for the overall classification throughout the remaining days.

"Honestly I wasn't even planning on doing a sprint today but at the end I found myself in the right place and followed the right move with 100 meters to go,” added Walker. “Brodie Talbot has quite a bit of horse power which was pretty good because he ended up leading me out.”

For Walker, the victory marked an impressive come-back of sorts after the former WorldTour rider struggled with illness at the Battle on the Border. Walker returned home to Melbourne instead of contesting the final stage in northern New South Wales and told Cyclingnews that the Drapac team would need a different strategy for the third round of the Subaru National Road Series in Queesland.

"I think we have to tackle it differently from Battle on the Border - that's quite obvious,” he told Cyclingnews a few days before the start of Toowoomba.

With the first stage victory in the bag and his team seemingly on the up after Darren Lapthorne pushed into the top-three overall after spending the final hour or so of racing in five-man breakaway and picked up a number of bonification seconds in the intermediate sprint and king of the mountains locations.

Walker's time bonus means he will pull on the race leader's jersey for the start of Stage 2. However, the new leader of the four-day race was downplaying his chances of successfully defending his position up Bunya Mountain.

"Taking the lead in a tour is always nice, I haven't been in this position for a while so it's a good feeling to rally the troops. I think we saw a few chinks in the armour of Huon-Genesys today," he said.

"I don't see myself having recovered enough tomorrow for the climbs, but you never know."

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2:52:33  
2 Ben Grenda (Polygon Australia) 0:00:02  
3 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos)    
4 Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
5 Luke Parker (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
6 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
7 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
8 Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
9 Nathan Earle (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
10 Jason Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
11 Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
12 Matthew Clark (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
13 Saxon Irvine (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
14 Correy Edmed (Pensar SPM Racing)    
15 Adam Semple (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
16 Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
17 Jack Anderson (Budget Forklifts)    
18 Reuben Donati (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
19 Matthew Nicholson (Polygon Australia)    
20 Mathew Marshall (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
21 Caleb Jones (Parramatta Race Team)    
22 Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)    
23 Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
24 Ben Dyball (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
25 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
26 Jayden Copp (Pro Team Downunder)    
27 Theodore Yates (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
28 Lex Nederlof (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
29 Trevor Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
30 Lucas Hamilton (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
31 Sylvain Lauwers (Pro Team Downunder)    
32 Samuel Horgan (Budget Forklifts)    
33 Tim Rush (New Zealand)    
34 Thomas Hamilton (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
35 David Melville (GPM Data#3)    
36 Conor Murtagh (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
37 Alexander Malone (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
38 Oliver Martin (Polygon Australia)    
39 Andrew Roe (Euride Racing)    
40 Jesse Ewart (GPM Data#3)    
41 Eric Sheppard (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
42 Dylan Nankivell (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
43 Jai Crawford (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
44 Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing)    
45 Cal Britten (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
46 Thomas Collier (Pensar SPM Racing)    
47 Callum O'Sullivan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
48 Steven Waite (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
49 Sam Stow (Pensar SPM Racing)    
50 Nicholas Woods (Pro Team Downunder)    
51 Peter Collins (Balmoral Elite Team)    
52 Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team)    
53 Jared Holmes (New Zealand)    
54 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
55 Peter Hatton (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
56 Dylan Newbery (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
57 Craig Hutton (Racing Kangaroos)    
58 Ben Cook (Campos Avalon)    
59 Sam McCallum (Polygon Australia)    
60 Daniel Pinczewski (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
61 Tyler Spurrell (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
62 James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
63 Zac Quinn (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
64 James Boal (Target Trek Racing Team)    
65 Aaron Watts (Campos Avalon)    
66 Ryan Thomas (Parramatta Race Team)    
67 Lachlan Ambrose (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
68 Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
69 Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team) 0:00:16  
70 Matthew Killin (Pensar SPM Racing) 0:00:21  
71 Dave Brown (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:00:36  
72 Michael Cupitt (Budget Forklifts)    
73 Alex Quirk (Balmoral Elite Team) 0:01:03  
74 Reece Robinson (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
75 Oscar Stevenson (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
76 Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos)    
77 Taylor Charlton (Campos Avalon)    
78 Samuel Hill (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
79 Hadleigh Milligan (Pensar SPM Racing)    
80 Timothy Owbridge (Balmoral Elite Team)    
81 Alex Grunke (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
82 Nicholas Costello (Racing Kangaroos)    
83 Joel Strachan (Target Trek Racing Team)    
84 Luke Ockerby (Budget Forklifts)    
85 Trent Morey (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
86 Benjamin Fox (Racing Kangaroos)    
87 Riley Maule (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
88 Brad Davies (Euride Racing)    
89 Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
90 Daniel Bonello (Parramatta Race Team)    
91 Jason Rigg (Polygon Australia)    
92 Joshua Taylor (GPM Data#3)    
93 Kalvin Bartlett (Balmoral Elite Team)    
94 Brad Tilby (New Zealand)    
95 Peter English (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
96 Ben Carman (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
97 Thomas Donald (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
98 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)    
99 James Butler (Target Trek Racing Team)    
100 Andrew Stephan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:01:12  
101 Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts)    
102 Angus Tobin (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 0:01:18  
103 Fraser Northey (Euride Racing) 0:01:24  
104 Russell Gill (Euride Racing)    
105 Samuel Volkers (Pro Team Downunder) 0:01:58  
106 Daniel Mcculloch (Campos Avalon) 0:02:03  
107 Mathew Ross (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
108 Hardy Michel (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
109 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 0:02:18  
110 Chris Harper (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team) 0:03:06  
111 Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team) 0:04:32  
112 Aaron Donnelly (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
113 Samuel Wood (GPM Data#3)    
114 Bradley Nightingale (Pensar SPM Racing)    
115 Karl Murray (New Zealand)    
116 Braden O'Hehir-Fleming (Balmoral Elite Team) 0:06:12  
117 Andrew Crawley (GPM Data#3)    
118 Jack Drake (Balmoral Elite Team) 0:07:49  
119 Anthony Collins (Campos Avalon) 0:11:28  
120 Cameron Ivory (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
121 James Hepburn (GPM Data#3)    
122 Peter Loft (Budget Forklifts) 0:16:38  
123 Samuel Layzell (Paradice Investment Cycling Team) 0:21:01  
124 Guy Brown (Paradice Investment Cycling Team) 0:30:05  
125 Travis Frisby (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
126 Liam McCarthy (Campos Avalon)    
DNF Ben Price (Polygon Australia)    
DNF David Parsons (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
DNF Christopher Aitken (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
DNF Nick Miller (New Zealand)    
DNS Jacob Restall (Pro Team Downunder)    
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint #1 Kulpi
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Anderson (Budget Forklifts) 3  pts
2 Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 2  
3 Peter Hatton (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team) 1  
Sprint #2 Goombungee
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  pts
2 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 2  
3 Fraser Northey (Euride Racing) 1  
Sprint #3 Kingsthorpe
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  pts
2 Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 2  
3 Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team) 1  
Sprint #4 Highfields (Stage Finish)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  pts
2 Ben Grenda (Polygon Australia) 2  
3 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 1  
Hill Climbs - KoM #1 Doctors Creek
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5  pts
2 Fraser Northey (Euride Racing) 3  
3 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 2  
KoM #2 Gowrie
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5  pts
2 Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team) 3  
3 Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing) 2  
KoM #3 Meringandan
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team) 5  pts
2 Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) 3  
3 Adam Semple (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team) 2  
Most Aggressive
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  pts
2 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
3 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 1  
Team stage
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Drapac Cycling 8:37:43  
2 Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 CharterMason Drapac Development Team    
4 Team Polygon Australia    
5 Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
6 Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
7 Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team    
8 search2retain p/b health.com.au    
9 Euride Racing    
10 Pro Team Downunder    
11 Pensar SPM Racing    
12 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
13 Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team    
14 Parramatta Race Team 0:00:16  
15 Budget Forklifts 0:00:36  
16 Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
17 Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program 0:01:03  
18 GPM Data#3    
19 New Zealand    
20 Target Trek Racing Team    
21 Campos Avalon    
22 Balmoral Elite Team 0:02:04  
23 Paradice Investment Cycling Team 0:13:30  
General classsification after Stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2:52:17  
2 Ben Grenda (Polygon Australia) 0:00:12  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
4 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 0:00:14  
5 Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:15  
6 Jack Anderson (Budget Forklifts)    
7 Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team)    
8 Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) 0:00:16  
9 Adam Semple (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team) 0:00:17  
10 Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing)    
11 Peter Hatton (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
12 Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 0:00:18  
13 Luke Parker (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
14 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
15 Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
16 Nathan Earle (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
17 Jason Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
18 Matthew Clark (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
19 Saxon Irvine (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
20 Correy Edmed (Pensar SPM Racing)    
21 Robbie Hucker (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
22 Reuben Donati (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
23 Matthew Nicholson (Polygon Australia)    
24 Mathew Marshall (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
25 Caleb Jones (Parramatta Race Team)    
26 Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)    
27 Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
28 Ben Dyball (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
29 Jayden Copp (Pro Team Downunder)    
30 Theodore Yates (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
31 Lex Nederlof (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
32 Trevor Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
33 Lucas Hamilton (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
34 Sylvain Lauwers (Pro Team Downunder)    
35 Samuel Horgan (Budget Forklifts)    
36 Tim Rush (New Zealand)    
37 Thomas Hamilton (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
38 David Melville (GPM Data#3)    
39 Conor Murtagh (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
40 Alexander Malone (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
41 Oliver Martin (Polygon Australia)    
42 Andrew Roe (Euride Racing)    
43 Jesse Ewart (GPM Data#3)    
44 Eric Sheppard (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
45 Dylan Nankivell (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
46 Jai Crawford (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
47 Cal Britten (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
48 Thomas Collier (Pensar SPM Racing)    
49 Callum O'Sullivan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
50 Steven Waite (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
51 Sam Stow (Pensar SPM Racing)    
52 Nicholas Woods (Pro Team Downunder)    
53 Peter Collins (Balmoral Elite Team)    
54 Jared Holmes (New Zealand)    
55 Amir Rusli (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
56 Dylan Newbery (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
57 Craig Hutton (Racing Kangaroos)    
58 Ben Cook (Campos Avalon)    
59 Sam McCallum (Polygon Australia)    
60 Daniel Pinczewski (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
61 Tyler Spurrell (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
62 James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
63 Zac Quinn (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
64 James Boal (Target Trek Racing Team)    
65 Aaron Watts (Campos Avalon)    
66 Ryan Thomas (Parramatta Race Team)    
67 Lachlan Ambrose (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
68 Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
69 Thomas Patton (Parramatta Race Team) 0:00:32  
70 Matthew Killin (Pensar SPM Racing) 0:00:37  
71 Dave Brown (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:00:52  
72 Michael Cupitt (Budget Forklifts)    
73 Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 0:01:15  
74 Alex Quirk (Balmoral Elite Team) 0:01:19  
75 Reece Robinson (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
76 Oscar Stevenson (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
77 Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos)    
78 Taylor Charlton (Campos Avalon)    
79 Samuel Hill (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
80 Hadleigh Milligan (Pensar SPM Racing)    
81 Timothy Owbridge (Balmoral Elite Team)    
82 Alex Grunke (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
83 Nicholas Costello (Racing Kangaroos)    
84 Joel Strachan (Target Trek Racing Team)    
85 Luke Ockerby (Budget Forklifts)    
86 Trent Morey (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
87 Benjamin Fox (Racing Kangaroos)    
88 Riley Maule (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
89 Brad Davies (Euride Racing)    
90 Daniel Bonello (Parramatta Race Team)    
91 Jason Rigg (Polygon Australia)    
92 Joshua Taylor (GPM Data#3)    
93 Kalvin Bartlett (Balmoral Elite Team)    
94 Brad Tilby (New Zealand)    
95 Peter English (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
96 Ben Carman (Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team)    
97 Thomas Donald (search2retain p/b health.com.au)    
98 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Pro Team Downunder)    
99 James Butler (Target Trek Racing Team)    
100 Andrew Stephan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:01:28  
101 Karl Evans (Budget Forklifts)    
102 Angus Tobin (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 0:01:34  
103 Fraser Northey (Euride Racing) 0:01:37  
104 Russell Gill (Euride Racing) 0:01:40  
105 Samuel Volkers (Pro Team Downunder) 0:02:14  
106 Daniel Mcculloch (Campos Avalon) 0:02:19  
107 Mathew Ross (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
108 Hardy Michel (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
109 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 0:02:31  
110 Chris Harper (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team) 0:03:22  
111 Joseph Cooper (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team) 0:04:48  
112 Aaron Donnelly (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team)    
113 Samuel Wood (GPM Data#3)    
114 Bradley Nightingale (Pensar SPM Racing)    
115 Karl Murray (New Zealand)    
116 Braden O'Hehir-Fleming (Balmoral Elite Team) 0:06:28  
117 Andrew Crawley (GPM Data#3)    
118 Jack Drake (Balmoral Elite Team) 0:08:05  
119 Anthony Collins (Campos Avalon) 0:11:44  
120 Cameron Ivory (Paradice Investment Cycling Team)    
121 James Hepburn (GPM Data#3)    
122 Peter Loft (Budget Forklifts) 0:16:54  
123 Samuel Layzell (Paradice Investment Cycling Team) 0:21:17  
124 Guy Brown (Paradice Investment Cycling Team) 0:30:21  
125 Travis Frisby (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
126 Liam McCarthy (Campos Avalon)    
Mavic Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 6  pts
2 Cameron Bayly (search2retain p/b health.com.au) 4  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  
4 Jack Anderson (Budget Forklifts) 3  
5 Ben Grenda (Polygon Australia) 2  
6 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 2  
7 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 1  
8 Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team) 1  
9 Peter Hatton (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team) 1  
10 Fraser Northey (Euride Racing) 1  
Arrow Energy King of the Mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5  pts
2 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5  
3 Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team) 5  
4 Nathan Elliott (Target Trek Racing Team) 3  
5 Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) 3  
6 Fraser Northey (Euride Racing) 3  
7 Adam Semple (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team) 2  
8 Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing) 2  
9 Craig Evers (Racing Kangaroos) 2  
The Chronicle Best Young Rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Haig (Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team) 2:52:32  
2 Tom Kaesler (Euride Racing) 0:00:02  
3 Luke Parker (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team) 0:00:03  
4 Matthew Clark (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
5 Matthew Nicholson (Polygon Australia)    
6 Harry Carpenter (Euride Racing)    
7 Andrew Clarkson (Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team)    
8 Theodore Yates (Satalyst-Giant Racing Team)    
9 Trevor Spencer (CharterMason Drapac Development Team)    
10 Lucas Hamilton (Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team)    
Triple Play team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Drapac Cycling 8:37:43  
2 Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
3 CharterMason Drapac Development Team    
4 Team Polygon Australia    
5 Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
6 Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
7 Downer EDi Mining National Cycling Team    
8 search2retain p/b health.com.au    
9 Euride Racing    
10 Pro Team Downunder    
11 Pensar SPM Racing    
12 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team    
13 Veneziano Blefari Cycling Team    
14 Parramatta Race Team 0:00:16  
15 Budget Forklifts 0:00:36  
16 Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
17 Racing Kangaroos Cycling Development Program 0:01:03  
18 GPM Data#3    
19 New Zealand    
20 Target Trek Racing Team    
21 Campos Avalon    
22 Balmoral Elite Team 0:02:04  
23 Paradice Investment Cycling Team 0:13:30