TechPowered By

More tech

Club La Santa Four-Day MTB Race 2012

Date range:
January 28-31, 2012

January 29, Day 2:

Litscher wins his second stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 29, 2012, 18:14,
Updated:
January 29, 2012, 18:49

Langvad takes stage win and jumps into overall women's lead

Annika Langvad leading the women's race

Annika Langvad leading the women's race

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Thomas Litscher repeated yesterday's win again during stage 2 of the Club la Santa MTB race while Annika Langvad took over as women's leader.

After the relatively easy first stage, racers faced a more demanding stage 2 with more than 60km over a variety of terrain. The day started with a rocky track followed by singletrack through the heart of the Timanfaya National Park. After that, a long climb would be the toughest section of the whole route. Pavement connected to another section of trails until a final 9km section of doubletrack.

The Felt X-Bionic riders Litscher and Karl Markt set a fast pace from the start, and soon the lead group was reduced to eight racers. At times, Litscher was alone off the front.

Entering Timanfaya, Ismael Ventura took the lead. Benjamin Justesen had an untimely fall off his bike just as he was riding strong.

Upon exiting the Timanfaya section, three riders were leading: Litscher, Luis Leao Pinto of Portugal and Ventura. The latter would drop off as the two others increased their rhythm, and at the end of the uphill, he was caught by Justesen and Markt.

Litscher and Pinto inceased their lead while behind them, Markt was slowing down the chasers' group for his teammate Litscher.

Close to the final stretch, Pinto punctured, which left Litscher alone to go for a second stage victory and consolidate his overall lead.

In the chasing group, Markt took the opportunity to attack and managed a second place in front of third placed Ventura, thus repeating top three of day 1.

Justesen performed well, and despite of his hard crash, came in fourth, and he is also in fourth overall.

In the women's race, marathon world champion Annika Langvad imposed her strong condition on her way to winning stage 2. She took over the overall race lead. Behind her, Sally Bigham won the sprint for second place, ahead of the winner of stage 1, German Adelheid Morath.

Stage 3 will consist of a demanding time trial on a 25km course climbing 800m. Wind could play a considerable role.

Full Results

Men stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Litscher (Swi) 2:15:17  
2 Karl Markt (Aut) 0:01:40  
3 Ismael Sanchez Ventura (Spa) 0:02:33  
4 Benjamin Justesen (Den) 0:03:10  
5 Casper Saltoft (Den) 0:04:44  
6 James Angus Ouchterlony (GBr) 0:05:19  
7 Karl Platt (Ger) 0:07:47  
8 Luis Leão Pinto (Por) 0:07:48  
9 Roland Golderer (Ger) 0:08:25  
10 Erik Knudsen (Den) 0:09:32  
11 Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa) 0:09:35  
12 Johnni Junker Nielsen (Den) 0:09:37  
13 Thomas Bundgaard (Den) 0:09:40  
14 Michael Schuchardt (Ger) 0:10:45  
15 Christian Kreuchler (Ger) 0:10:46  
16 Victor Del Corral Morales (Spa) 0:10:49  
17 Niels Rasmussen (Den) 0:10:56  
18 Francisco Jose Perez Cruz (Spa) 0:12:45  
19 Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa) 0:14:28  
20 Simon Scheiber (Aut)    
21 Sylvain Garde (GBr) 0:14:29  
22 Ruben Calvo Gomez (Spa) 0:15:37  
23 Adriano Cordovés Dorta (Spa) 0:18:14  
24 Oliver Medina Moreno (Spa)    
25 Louis Bendixen (Den) 0:18:15  
26 Jacobo Reyes Mesa (Spa)    
27 Mads Bødker (Den) 0:18:22  
28 Christian Schneidawind (Ger) 0:18:25  
29 Marco Almeida (Por) 0:19:35  
30 Neftali Ladislao Rodriguez Jimenez (Spa) 0:19:55  
31 Jose Agustin Perez Morera (Spa) 0:20:11  
32 Ashleim Jones (Den) 0:21:21  
33 Kris De Nef (Bel) 0:22:03  
34 Fabián Molina Delgado (Spa) 0:23:18  
35 Barry Wilson (GBr) 0:23:45  
36 Aitor Navarro Hita (Spa) 0:24:12  
37 Steve Ferguson (GBr) 0:24:14  
38 Thomas Nyvang Hansen (Den) 0:24:37  
39 Rafael Jesus Sanchez Ruiz (Spa) 0:24:48  
40 Jose Luis Agra Torres (Spa) 0:24:49  
41 Jose Angel Lemes Clavijo (Spa) 0:25:12  
42 Juan Jose Sosa Rodriguez (Spa) 0:26:25  
43 Jakob Holm Lauritsen (Den) 0:26:39  
44 Jaime Menendez de Luarca (Spa) 0:27:34  
45 Paul Davies (GBr) 0:27:37  
46 Benno Weber (Ger) 0:28:04  
47 Sebastiaan Brouwer (Ned) 0:28:29  
48 Fernando De Armas Hernandez (Spa) 0:28:42  
49 Gerald Moser (Fra) 0:29:05  
50 Frederik Mørkeberg Mikkelsen (Den) 0:29:35  
51 Danny Files (Bel) 0:30:13  
52 James Roe (GBr) 0:30:14  
53 Aureliano Negrin (Spa) 0:30:26  
54 Juaquin David Martin Hernandez (Spa)    
55 Bo Falck Hansen (Den) 0:30:31  
56 Joan Cabrera Esplugas (Spa) 0:30:41  
57 Antonio Maldonado Fernandez (Spa) 0:31:08  
58 Victor De Leon Tejera (Spa) 0:31:26  
59 Ricardo Santana Moreno (Spa) 0:32:14  
60 Octavio Bonilla (Spa) 0:32:20  
61 Saúl Ventura Carmona (Spa) 0:33:11  
62 Wilson José Cruz Laguna (Cub) 0:33:27  
63 Rico Busk (Den) 0:33:33  
64 Jamie Jones Nielsen (Den) 0:35:00  
65 Ayoze Hernandez (Spa) 0:35:32  
66 Derek Waight (GBr) 0:36:38  
67 Jose David Suarez Fernandez (Spa)    
68 Juan Carlos Benasco Guillén (Spa) 0:36:58  
69 Javier Jesus Cabrera Arteaga (Spa) 0:37:35  
70 Jose Maceira Rodriguez (Spa) 0:37:55  
71 Henrik Helmer (Den) 0:38:11  
72 Jeppe Hjort (Den) 0:38:54  
73 Niels Bay Pedersen (Den) 0:39:06  
74 Thomas Atkinson (GBr) 0:39:10  
75 Daniel Casanova Expósito (Spa) 0:40:10  
76 Eduardo Ramos Megolla (Spa) 0:40:31  
77 Santiago Suarez Navarro (Spa) 0:40:32  
78 Pedro Baltasar de la Paz (Spa) 0:42:20  
79 Antonio Acosta Brito (Spa) 0:42:43  
80 Domingo Morin Rodriguez (Spa) 0:42:45  
81 Juan Francisco Betancourt Robayna (Spa)    
82 Richard Rodriguez de La Sierra (Spa) 0:44:19  
83 Jose Maria Ferreiro (Spa) 0:44:30  
84 Edmundo Esplugas Ramos (Spa) 0:45:31  
85 Isidro manuel Martin Perez (Spa) 0:45:45  
86 Marcel Martens (Ger) 0:47:25  
87 Omar González Lorenzo (Spa) 0:47:49  
88 Silverio Antonio Rodriguez Moreno (Spa) 0:48:12  
89 Alexis Alvarez Curbelo (Spa) 0:48:43  
90 Andre Van't Hof (Ned) 0:50:41  
91 Aristeo Acosta Santana (Spa) 0:50:45  
92 Miguel Acosta Reyes (Spa) 0:51:01  
93 Elwin Van Groningen (Ned) 0:51:10  
94 Francisco Jesus Perdomo Gonzalez (Spa) 0:51:52  
95 Alexander Nontesino Negrin (Spa) 0:54:06  
96 Javier Santiago Núñez Díez (Spa) 0:54:08  
97 Antonio Acosta Hernandez (Spa) 0:54:09  
98 Jaime Alexis Gonzalez Cabrera (Spa) 0:54:34  
99 Jose Santana Dominguez (Spa) 0:55:46  
100 Marc Ellwood (GBr) 0:56:09  
101 Alan Hamshaw (UAE) 0:56:26  
102 Hugo Cantineau (Bel) 0:56:28  
103 Cristobal Angel Sanchez (Spa) 0:57:12  
104 Jorge Espinel Cejas (Spa)    
105 Iván Rivero Fuentes (Spa) 0:57:23  
106 Christian Birch (Den) 0:57:49  
107 Fernando Mainar Val (Spa) 0:57:55  
108 Benoit Sepulte (Bel) 0:59:02  
109 Javier Guillen Romero (Spa) 0:59:27  
110 Samuel Cabrera Ramirez (Spa) 0:59:59  
111 Heribert Camejo Colmenates (Spa) 1:00:10  
112 Francisco Carlos Ruiz Hernandez (Spa) 1:00:41  
113 Christophe Meurice (Bel) 1:01:09  
114 Mahy Febles Diaz (Spa) 1:01:18  
115 Juan Francisco Martin Gonzalez (Spa) 1:01:41  
116 Alexandre Asselberghs (Bel) 1:01:43  
117 Andres Serrano Pascual (Spa) 1:02:24  
118 Roberto Carlos Duarte Luzardo (Spa) 1:02:26  
119 Francisco Javier Godoy Fernandez (Spa) 1:02:35  
120 Juan Frolilan Betancor Rivero (Spa) 1:02:41  
121 dave overton (GBr) 1:03:14  
122 Fernando Chissotti (Spa) 1:03:19  
123 Adrian Hernandez Corujo (Spa) 1:04:50  
124 Israel Chinea Marrero (Spa) 1:06:40  
125 Jes Steen (Den) 1:07:04  
126 Ernesto García Rodríguez (Spa) 1:07:37  
127 Yeray Rodrigo Lorenzo Hernandez (Spa) 1:08:51  
128 Raimundo Fontes Fontes (Spa)    
129 Daniel Kafunek (Den) 1:09:33  
130 Jean-Marie Colla (Bel) 1:11:10  
131 Anders Primdahl Haubro (Den) 1:11:59  
132 Lee Holdaway (GBr) 1:15:04  
133 Gustavo Adolfo García Ramírez (Spa) 1:15:11  
134 David Alvarez Martinez (Spa) 1:17:22  
135 Raul Gonzalez Romero (Spa) 1:18:36  
136 Rafael Rodriguez Rodriguez (Spa) 1:26:06  
137 Daniel Taboada Margalejo (Spa) 1:26:15  
138 Régis Vanoli (Fra) 1:27:47  
139 Manuel Mesa García (Spa) 1:28:55  
140 Matias Sebastien Reveron Afonso (Spa) 1:29:34  
141 Jose Vicente Diaz Corujo (Spa) 1:30:38  
142 Juan Carlos Luis Ravelo (Spa)    
143 Denis Detinne (Bel) 1:30:39  
144 Angel Fernando Alvarez Ramos (Spa) 1:32:06  
145 Yave Socas (Spa) 1:32:20  
146 David Monzon Martin (Spa) 1:38:47  
147 Luis González Hernández (Spa) 1:41:52  
148 Juan Pablo Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)    
149 Alejandro Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa) 1:41:53  
150 Paul Cook (GBr) 1:44:12  
151 Marcos Arufe Oviedo (Spa) 1:44:37  
152 Nicolás Galván Roger (Spa)    
153 Ivan Curbelo Fernandez (Spa) 1:44:46  
154 Marcelino Gonzalez Elvira (Spa) 1:45:40  
155 Jacky Smets (Bel) 1:46:37  
156 Kræn Jens Knude (Den) 1:49:12  
157 Andrés Manuel Cabrera Cabrera (Spa) 2:03:42  
158 Javier Santos Alocen (Spa) 2:34:43  
159 Jorge Hernandez Sierra (Col) 2:45:43  
160 Leonel Augusto Clavijo (Col)    
161 Gilberto Clavijo (Col)    
162 Leonel Clavijo Roman (Col)    
DNF Nicholas Peter Ward Muñoz (GBr) 6:45:06  
DNF Kevin Parmentier (Bel)    
DNF Alberto Bonilla Toledo (Spa)    
DNF Thomas Goosens (Bel)    
Women stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annika Langvad (Den) 2:30:47  
2 Sally Bigham (GBr) 0:03:08  
3 Adelheid Morath (Ger) 0:03:10  
4 Rikke Kornvig (Den) 0:34:08  
5 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) 0:34:34  
6 Bettina Uhlig (Ger) 0:35:14  
7 Lucia Funes Mendez (Spa) 0:46:55  
8 Darrelle Parker (GBr) 0:48:32  
9 Cristi Alonso Lugo (Spa) 1:04:19  
10 Tove Andersen (Den) 1:05:46  
11 María José Peláez Noé (Spa) 1:17:35  
12 Elena Marrero (Spa) 1:23:26  
13 Yaiza Rodríguez Aranda (Spa) 1:37:24  
DNS Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor)    
DNS Valerie Heeren (Bel)    
DNS Blaza Klemencic (Slo)    
Men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Litscher (Swi) 3:26:02  
2 Karl Markt (Aut) 0:01:50  
3 Ismael Sanchez Ventura (Spa) 0:02:44  
4 Benjamin Justesen (Den) 0:03:25  
5 Casper Saltoft (Den) 0:06:33  
6 James Angus Ouchterlony (GBr) 0:08:46  
7 Luis Leão Pinto (Por) 0:08:48  
8 Karl Platt (Ger) 0:09:39  
9 Roland Golderer (Ger) 0:10:33  
10 Erik Knudsen (Den) 0:11:23  
11 Thomas Bundgaard (Den) 0:14:43  
12 Victor Del Corral Morales (Spa) 0:15:03  
13 Michael Schuchardt (Ger) 0:15:20  
14 Johnni Junker Nielsen (Den) 0:15:48  
15 Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa) 0:16:23  
16 Christian Kreuchler (Ger) 0:16:25  
17 Francisco Jose Perez Cruz (Spa) 0:17:20  
18 Simon Scheiber (Aut) 0:18:54  
19 Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa) 0:21:17  
20 Sylvain Garde (GBr) 0:22:56  
21 Louis Bendixen (Den) 0:24:03  
22 Ruben Calvo Gomez (Spa) 0:24:53  
23 Jacobo Reyes Mesa (Spa) 0:26:32  
24 Adriano Cordovés Dorta (Spa) 0:27:22  
25 Christian Schneidawind (Ger) 0:28:14  
26 Marco Almeida (Por) 0:28:48  
27 Jose Agustin Perez Morera (Spa) 0:30:23  
28 Ashleim Jones (Den) 0:30:36  
29 Kris De Nef (Bel) 0:31:11  
30 Oliver Medina Moreno (Spa) 0:32:00  
31 Fabián Molina Delgado (Spa) 0:32:04  
32 Neftali Ladislao Rodriguez Jimenez (Spa) 0:32:18  
33 Mads Bødker (Den) 0:33:43  
34 Niels Rasmussen (Den) 0:34:13  
35 Rafael Jesus Sanchez Ruiz (Spa) 0:34:16  
36 Aitor Navarro Hita (Spa) 0:35:38  
37 Juan Jose Sosa Rodriguez (Spa) 0:35:40  
38 Steve Ferguson (GBr) 0:36:22  
39 Barry Wilson (GBr) 0:36:54  
40 Jose Luis Agra Torres (Spa) 0:37:18  
41 Jaime Menendez de Luarca (Spa) 0:38:44  
42 Thomas Nyvang Hansen (Den) 0:38:47  
43 Paul Davies (GBr)    
44 Jakob Holm Lauritsen (Den) 0:39:03  
45 Jose Angel Lemes Clavijo (Spa) 0:40:00  
46 Benno Weber (Ger) 0:40:07  
47 Danny Files (Bel) 0:40:43  
48 Gerald Moser (Fra) 0:41:01  
49 Frederik Mørkeberg Mikkelsen (Den) 0:41:59  
50 Fernando De Armas Hernandez (Spa) 0:43:35  
51 Juaquin David Martin Hernandez (Spa)    
52 Aureliano Negrin (Spa) 0:44:26  
53 Bo Falck Hansen (Den) 0:44:50  
54 Joan Cabrera Esplugas (Spa) 0:46:32  
55 Victor De Leon Tejera (Spa) 0:46:49  
56 Jose Maceira Rodriguez (Spa) 0:47:09  
57 James Roe (GBr) 0:47:12  
58 Jose David Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 0:48:28  
59 Ricardo Santana Moreno (Spa) 0:48:43  
60 Saúl Ventura Carmona (Spa) 0:50:10  
61 Niels Bay Pedersen (Den) 0:51:08  
62 Juan Carlos Benasco Guillén (Spa) 0:54:00  
63 Rico Busk (Den) 0:54:17  
64 Javier Jesus Cabrera Arteaga (Spa) 0:54:37  
65 Jamie Jones Nielsen (Den) 0:55:34  
66 Santiago Suarez Navarro (Spa) 0:55:55  
67 Thomas Atkinson (GBr) 0:56:18  
68 Henrik Helmer (Den) 0:58:11  
69 Daniel Casanova Expósito (Spa) 0:59:17  
70 Antonio Acosta Brito (Spa) 1:01:39  
71 Eduardo Ramos Megolla (Spa) 1:02:41  
72 Richard Rodriguez de La (Spa) 1:03:15  
73 Domingo Morin Rodriguez (Spa) 1:03:38  
74 Edmundo Esplugas Ramos (Spa) 1:05:34  
75 Moreno (Spa) 1:06:25  
76 Pedro Baltasar de la Paz (Spa) 1:06:59  
77 Isidro manuel Martin Perez (Spa) 1:07:09  
78 Omar González Lorenzo (Spa) 1:11:52  
79 Aristeo Acosta Santana (Spa) 1:14:47  
80 Andre Van't Hof (Ned) 1:16:12  
81 Jorge Espinel Cejas (Spa) 1:18:05  
82 Jaime Alexis Gonzalez (Spa) 1:18:49  
83 Miguel Acosta Reyes (Spa) 1:19:28  
84 Elwin Van Groningen (Ned) 1:19:38  
85 Jose Santana Dominguez (Spa) 1:20:06  
86 Christian Birch (Den) 1:20:10  
87 Alexander Nontesino Negrin (Spa) 1:20:14  
88 Javier Santiago Núñez Díez (Spa) 1:20:16  
89 Antonio Acosta Hernandez (Spa) 1:20:46  
90 Fernandez (Spa) 1:22:03  
91 Marc Ellwood (GBr) 1:22:06  
92 Fernando Mainar Val (Spa) 1:22:16  
93 Iván Rivero Fuentes (Spa) 1:26:30  
94 Fernando Chissotti (Spa) 1:27:57  
95 Samuel Cabrera Ramirez (Spa) 1:28:26  
96 Heribert Camejo Colmenates (Spa)    
97 dave overton (GBr) 1:29:17  
98 Javier Guillen Romero (Spa) 1:29:26  
99 Hugo Cantineau (Bel) 1:29:29  
100 Christophe Meurice (Bel) 1:29:35  
101 Benoit Sepulte (Bel) 1:29:45  
102 Hernandez (Spa) 1:29:52  
103 Mahy Febles Diaz (Spa) 1:30:47  
104 Ernesto García Rodríguez (Spa) 1:33:07  
105 Anders Primdahl Haubro (Den) 1:33:11  
106 Alan Hamshaw (UAE) 1:33:59  
107 Roberto Carlos Duarte (Spa) 1:34:21  
108 Gonzalez (Spa) 1:34:48  
109 Alexandre Asselberghs (Bel) 1:34:50  
110 Israel Chinea Marrero (Spa) 1:37:17  
111 Jes Steen (Den) 1:44:16  
112 Jean-Marie Colla (Bel) 1:46:05  
113 Lee Holdaway (GBr) 1:46:15  
114 Daniel Kafunek (Den) 1:50:14  
115 Denis Detinne (Bel) 1:52:36  
116 Matias Sebastien Reveron Afonso ESp    
117 Régis Vanoli (Fra) 2:03:33  
118 Rafael Rodriguez Rodriguez (Spa) 2:04:32  
119 Jose Vicente Diaz Corujo (Spa) 2:05:36  
120 Angel Fernando Alvarez Ramos (Spa)    
121 David Monzon Martin (Spa) 2:26:34  
122 Kræn Jens Knude (Den) 2:30:28  
123 Juan Pablo Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa) 2:40:04  
124 Alejandro Gonzalez Hernadez (Spa)    
125 Paul Cook (GBr) 2:42:47  
126 Jorge Hernandez Sierra (Col) 3:43:45  
Women general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annika Langvad (Den) 3:50:11  
2 Sally Bigham (GBr) 0:03:09  
3 Adelheid Morath (Ger)    
4 Bettina Uhlig (Ger) 0:48:07  
5 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) 0:48:27  
6 Rikke Kornvig (Den) 0:56:24  
7 Lucia Funes Mendez (Spa) 1:10:22  
8 Darrelle Parker (GBr) 1:11:03  
9 Cristi Alonso Lugo (Spa) 1:31:42  
10 Tove Andersen (Den) 1:42:11  
11 María José Peláez Noé (Spa) 1:56:56  
12 Elena Marrero (Spa) 2:04:09  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD