Litscher wins stage 1 on Lanzarote

Morath victorious in opening women's race

Thomas Litscher and Adelheid Morath won the first stage of Lanzarote 4-Stage MTB Race. The race kicked off with the easiest stage, 36km, with the first half being mainly uphill and the second half being mainly downhill.

The relatively short length of the stage meant riders considered it more of a a sprint-type event, and the pace was high from the start. The leaders averaged closed to 30km/h. The wind helped the riders at first, but hindered them later on.

Racers started at 10:30 am and began on an initial asphalt section. Litscher imposed a fast pace until the first climb, where last year's runner-up, the Spaniard Ismael Ventura was the first to attack and try to get away from his followers.

Soon a group was of six riders was created at the front. Benjamin Justesen, along with Portuguese rider Luis Leao Pinto and Ventura, would be the first three to read the last part of the climb while Litscher chased not far behind.

On the final leg of the climb, the Swiss Litscher, who is the current U23 cross country world champion, managed to reach the leaders and helped increased the group's advantage over the others. Only his teammate Karl Markt would be able to keep up, so now it was five of them going on to fight for victory.

In the last section, Litscher attacked with about 2km from the finish, on a rocky stretch, while Markt protected his fellow rider from the others, who might otherwise have drafted Litscher and then overtaken him.

The others chased, but Litscher was able to hold them off and win the stage by a few seconds ahead of Markt. Venture was third while defending champion Justessen was fourth.

The women's race was full of excitement, as the first three riders reached the finish line in a sprint. Suprisingly, Adelheid Morath won, defeating marathon world champion Annika Langvad and Sally Bigham. Langvad won this race in 2011.

Stage 2 will take place on Sunday in the Natural Park of Timanfaya. It includes a long uphill and some very technical sections.

Full Results

Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Litscher (Swi)1:10:45 
2Karl Markt (Aut)0:00:10 
3Ismael Sanchez Ventura (Spa)0:00:12 
4Benjamin Justesen (Den)0:00:16 
5Luis Leão Pinto (Por)0:01:00 
6Casper Saltoft (Den)0:01:50 
7Erik Knudsen (Den)0:01:52 
8Karl Platt (Ger)  
9Roland Golderer (Ger)0:02:09 
10James Angus Ouchterlony (GBr)0:03:28 
11Victor Del Corral Morales (Spa)0:04:14 
12Simon Scheiber (Aut)0:04:26 
13Michael Schuchardt (Ger)0:04:35 
14Francisco Jose Perez Cruz (Spa)0:04:36 
15Thomas Bundgaard (Den)0:05:04 
16Christian Kreuchler (Ger)0:05:39 
17Louis Bendixen (Den)0:05:49 
18Johnni Junker Nielsen (Den)0:06:12 
19Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:06:49 
20Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa)  
21Jacobo Reyes Mesa (Spa)0:08:17 
22Sylvain Garde (GBr)0:08:28 
23Fabián Molina Delgado (Spa)0:08:46 
24Adriano Cordovés Dorta (Spa)0:09:08 
25Kris De Nef (Bel)0:09:09 
26Marco Almeida (Por)0:09:13 
27Jose Maceira Rodriguez (Spa)0:09:14 
28Ashleim Jones (Den)0:09:15 
29Juan Jose Sosa Rodriguez (Spa)0:09:16 
30Ruben Calvo Gomez (Spa)  
31Rafael Jesus Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:09:29 
32Eneko Llanos Burguera (Spa)0:09:42 
33Christian Schneidawind (Ger)0:09:50 
34Jose Agustin Perez Morera (Spa)0:10:12 
35Danny Files (Bel)0:10:30 
36Jaime Menendez de Luarca (Spa)0:11:10 
37Paul Davies (GBr)  
38Aitor Navarro Hita (Spa)0:11:26 
39Jose David Suarez Fernandez (Spa)0:11:50 
40Gerald Moser (Fra)0:11:56 
41Niels Bay Pedersen (Den)0:12:03 
42Benno Weber (Ger)  
43Steve Ferguson (GBr)0:12:09 
44Frederik Mørkeberg Mikkelsen (Den)0:12:24 
45Neftali Ladislao Rodriguez Jimenez (Spa)  
46Jakob Holm Lauritsen (Den)0:12:25 
47Jose Luis Agra Torres (Spa)0:12:29 
48Barry Wilson (GBr)0:13:10 
49Juaquin David Martin Hernandez (Spa)0:13:46 
50Oliver Medina Moreno (Spa)  
51Aureliano Negrin (Spa)0:14:00 
52Thomas Nyvang Hansen (Den)0:14:10 
53Bo Falck Hansen (Den)0:14:19 
54Jose Angel Lemes Clavijo (Spa)0:14:49 
55Fernando De Armas Hernandez (Spa)0:14:53 
56Alberto Bonilla Toledo (Spa)0:15:11 
57Mads Bødker (Den)0:15:22 
58Santiago Suarez Navarro (Spa)0:15:23 
59Victor De Leon Tejera (Spa)  
60Joan Cabrera Esplugas (Spa)0:15:52 
61Ricardo Santana Moreno (Spa)0:16:29 
62James Roe (GBr)0:16:59 
63Saúl Ventura Carmona (Spa)  
64Juan Carlos Benasco Guillén (Spa)0:17:02 
65Javier Jesus Cabrera Arteaga (Spa)  
66Thomas Atkinson (GBr)0:17:08 
67Magnus R. Westergaard Petersen Cadets (Den)0:17:59 
68Silverio Antonio Rodriguez Moreno (Spa)0:18:13 
69emil oliver giraldi (Den)0:18:20 
70Richard Rodriguez de La Sierra (Spa)0:18:56 
71Antonio Acosta Brito (Spa)  
72Daniel Casanova Expósito (Spa)0:19:07 
73Nicholas Peter Ward Muñoz (GBr)0:19:28 
74Francisco Javier Godoy Fernandez (Spa)  
75Henrik Helmer (Den)0:20:01 
76Edmundo Esplugas Ramos (Spa)0:20:04 
77Jamie Jones Nielsen (Den)0:20:34 
78Rico Busk (Den)0:20:45 
79Domingo Morin Rodriguez (Spa)0:20:53 
80Jorge Espinel Cejas (Spa)  
81Kenneth Flesjaa (Nor)0:21:03 
82Anders Primdahl Haubro (Den)0:21:13 
83Anton Bødker (Den)  
84Isidro manuel Martin Perez (Spa)0:21:24 
85Denis Detinne (Bel)0:21:57 
86Malte Birch (Den)0:22:09 
87Eduardo Ramos Megolla (Spa)0:22:10 
88Christian Birch (Den)0:22:22 
89Niels Rasmussen (Den)0:23:18 
90Aristeo Acosta Santana (Spa)0:24:03 
91Omar González Lorenzo (Spa)  
92Jaime Alexis Gonzalez Cabrera (Spa)0:24:16 
93Jose Santana Dominguez (Spa)0:24:21 
94Fernando Mainar Val (Spa)  
95Fernando Chissotti (Spa)0:24:38 
96Pedro Baltasar de la Paz (Spa)0:24:39 
97Rasmus Johnsen (Den)0:25:00 
98Ernesto García Rodríguez (Spa)0:25:30 
99Andre Van't Hof (Ned)0:25:31 
100Marc Ellwood (GBr)0:25:58 
101dave overton (GBr)0:26:04 
102Alexander Nontesino Negrin (Spa)0:26:08 
103Javier Santiago Núñez Díez (Spa)0:26:09 
104Gustav Als (Den)0:26:25 
105Antonio Acosta Hernandez (Spa)0:26:37 
106Heribert Camejo Colmenates (Spa)0:28:17 
107Christophe Meurice (Bel)0:28:26 
108Miguel Acosta Reyes (Spa)0:28:27 
109Samuel Cabrera Ramirez (Spa)  
110Elwin Van Groningen (Ned)0:28:29 
111Iván Rivero Fuentes (Spa)0:29:07 
112Francisco Carlos Ruiz Hernandez (Spa)0:29:12 
113Mahy Febles Diaz (Spa)0:29:30 
114Leandro Martín Gonzalez (Spa)0:29:31 
115Javier Guillen Romero (Spa)0:29:59 
116Israel Chinea Marrero (Spa)0:30:37 
117Benoit Sepulte (Bel)0:30:44 
118Lee Holdaway (GBr)0:31:12 
119Roberto Carlos Duarte Luzardo (Spa)0:31:55 
120Hugo Cantineau (Bel)0:33:02 
121Juan Francisco Martin Gonzalez (Spa)0:33:07 
122Alexandre Asselberghs (Bel)  
123Matias Sebastien Reveron Afonso (Spa)0:33:39 
124Jean-Marie Colla (Bel)0:34:56 
125Jose Vicente Diaz Corujo (Spa)0:34:59 
126Régis Vanoli (Fra)0:35:47 
127Jes Steen (Den)0:37:12 
128Alan Hamshaw (UAE)0:37:34 
129Martin Hancock (GBr)0:38:16 
130Rafael Rodriguez Rodriguez (Spa)0:38:27 
131Daniel Kafunek (Den)0:40:41 
132Niels Feerup (Den)0:41:00 
133Kræn Jens Knude (Den)0:41:17 
134Manuel Angel Iglesias Perez (Spa)0:42:20 
135Marcos Hernandez (Spa)  
136Kevin Parmentier (Bel)0:43:51 
137Angel Fernando Alvarez Ramos (Spa)0:47:17 
138David Monzon Martin (Spa)0:47:47 
139Frank Rikard Petersen (Den)0:51:40 
140Henrik Jensen (Den)  
141Jorge Hernandez Sierra (Col)0:58:02 
142Alejandro Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)0:58:12 
143Juan Pablo Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)  
144Leonel Augusto Clavijo (Col)0:58:18 
145Nello Piazza (Spa)0:58:23 
146Paul Cook (GBr)0:58:36 
147Antonio Javier Rodriguez (Spa)1:08:15 
148Arkaitz Miranda (Spa)1:09:22 
149Antonio Cristo Medina Hernandez (Spa)1:10:19 
150Carlos Francisco Afonso Del Rosario (Spa)  
151Gilberto Clavijo (Col)1:27:20 
152Leonel Clavijo Roman (Col)1:27:22 
153Juan Jose Gonzalez Wandossell (Spa)1:51:49 
154Manuel Sanfeliz Martin (Spa)  
155Francisco Jaime Aviles Alearo (Spa)  
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adelheid Morath (Ger)1:19:24 
2Annika Langvad (Den)0:00:01 
3Sally Bigham (GBr)  
4Blaza Klemencic (Slo)0:04:02 
5Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor)0:12:23 
6Bettina Uhlig (Ger)0:12:54 
7malene degn (Den)0:13:41 
8Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)0:13:54 
9Rikke Kornvig (Den)0:22:17 
10Darrelle Parker (GBr)0:22:31 
11Lucia Funes Mendez (Spa)0:23:28 
12Cristi Alonso Lugo (Spa)0:27:23 
13Rikke Vindberg Hjort (Den)0:31:13 
14Debbie Jones (GBr)0:35:06 
15Tove Andersen (Den)0:36:25 
16Sarah Davies (GBr)0:36:56 
17María José Peláez Noé (Spa)0:39:22 
18Elena Marrero (Spa)0:40:44 
19Valerie Heeren (Bel)0:51:21 
20Anne Marie Aagard Thomsen (Den)0:59:36 
21Mercedes Cabrera Hernandez (Spa)1:15:41 
22Angela Gillespie (GBr)1:33:06 
23Noelia Jessica Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)1:33:51 
Men general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Litscher (Swi)1:10:45 
2Karl Markt (Aut)0:00:10 
3Ismael Sanchez Ventura (Spa)0:00:12 
4Benjamin Justesen (Den)0:00:16 
5Luis Leão Pinto (Por)0:01:00 
6Casper Saltoft (Den)0:01:50 
7Erik Knudsen (Den)0:01:52 
8Karl Platt (Ger)  
9Roland Golderer (Ger)0:02:09 
10James Angus Ouchterlony (GBr)0:03:28 
11Victor Del Corral Morales (Spa)0:04:14 
12Simon Scheiber (Aut)0:04:26 
13Michael Schuchardt (Ger)0:04:35 
14Francisco Jose Perez Cruz (Spa)0:04:36 
15Thomas Bundgaard (Den)0:05:04 
16Christian Kreuchler (Ger)0:05:39 
17Louis Bendixen (Den)0:05:49 
18Johnni Junker Nielsen (Den)0:06:12 
19Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:06:49 
20Manuel Rojo Nieto (Spa)  
21Jacobo Reyes Mesa (Spa)0:08:17 
22Sylvain Garde (GBr)0:08:28 
23Fabián Molina Delgado (Spa)0:08:46 
24Adriano Cordovés Dorta (Spa)0:09:08 
25Kris De Nef (Bel)0:09:09 
26Marco Almeida (Por)0:09:13 
27Jose Maceira Rodriguez (Spa)0:09:14 
28Ashleim Jones (Den)0:09:15 
29Juan Jose Sosa Rodriguez (Spa)0:09:16 
30Ruben Calvo Gomez (Spa)  
31Rafael Jesus Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:09:29 
32Eneko Llanos Burguera (Spa)0:09:42 
33Christian Schneidawind (Ger)0:09:50 
34Jose Agustin Perez Morera (Spa)0:10:12 
35Danny Files (Bel)0:10:30 
36Jaime Menendez de Luarca (Spa)0:11:10 
37Paul Davies (GBr)  
38Aitor Navarro Hita (Spa)0:11:26 
39Jose David Suarez Fernandez (Spa)0:11:50 
40Gerald Moser (Fra)0:11:56 
41Niels Bay Pedersen (Den)0:12:03 
42Benno Weber (Ger)  
43Steve Ferguson (GBr)0:12:09 
44Frederik Mørkeberg Mikkelsen (Den)0:12:24 
45Neftali Ladislao Rodriguez Jimenez (Spa)  
46Jakob Holm Lauritsen (Den)0:12:25 
47Jose Luis Agra Torres (Spa)0:12:29 
48Barry Wilson (GBr)0:13:10 
49Juaquin David Martin Hernandez (Spa)0:13:46 
50Oliver Medina Moreno (Spa)  
51Aureliano Negrin (Spa)0:14:00 
52Thomas Nyvang Hansen (Den)0:14:10 
53Bo Falck Hansen (Den)0:14:19 
54Jose Angel Lemes Clavijo (Spa)0:14:49 
55Fernando De Armas Hernandez (Spa)0:14:53 
56Alberto Bonilla Toledo (Spa)0:15:11 
57Mads Bødker (Den)0:15:22 
58Santiago Suarez Navarro (Spa)0:15:23 
59Victor De Leon Tejera (Spa)  
60Joan Cabrera Esplugas (Spa)0:15:52 
61Ricardo Santana Moreno (Spa)0:16:29 
62James Roe (GBr)0:16:59 
63Saúl Ventura Carmona (Spa)  
64Juan Carlos Benasco Guillén (Spa)0:17:02 
65Javier Jesus Cabrera Arteaga (Spa)  
66Thomas Atkinson (GBr)0:17:08 
67Magnus R. Westergaard Petersen Cadets (Den)0:17:59 
68Silverio Antonio Rodriguez Moreno (Spa)0:18:13 
69emil oliver giraldi (Den)0:18:20 
70Richard Rodriguez de La Sierra (Spa)0:18:56 
71Antonio Acosta Brito (Spa)  
72Daniel Casanova Expósito (Spa)0:19:07 
73Nicholas Peter Ward Muñoz (GBr)0:19:28 
74Francisco Javier Godoy Fernandez (Spa)  
75Henrik Helmer (Den)0:20:01 
76Edmundo Esplugas Ramos (Spa)0:20:04 
77Jamie Jones Nielsen (Den)0:20:34 
78Rico Busk (Den)0:20:45 
79Domingo Morin Rodriguez (Spa)0:20:53 
80Jorge Espinel Cejas (Spa)  
81Kenneth Flesjaa (Nor)0:21:03 
82Anders Primdahl Haubro (Den)0:21:13 
83Anton Bødker (Den)  
84Isidro manuel Martin Perez (Spa)0:21:24 
85Denis Detinne (Bel)0:21:57 
86Malte Birch (Den)0:22:09 
87Eduardo Ramos Megolla (Spa)0:22:10 
88Christian Birch (Den)0:22:22 
89Niels Rasmussen (Den)0:23:18 
90Aristeo Acosta Santana (Spa)0:24:03 
91Omar González Lorenzo (Spa)  
92Jaime Alexis Gonzalez Cabrera (Spa)0:24:16 
93Jose Santana Dominguez (Spa)0:24:21 
94Fernando Mainar Val (Spa)  
95Fernando Chissotti (Spa)0:24:38 
96Pedro Baltasar de la Paz (Spa)0:24:39 
97Rasmus Johnsen (Den)0:25:00 
98Ernesto García Rodríguez (Spa)0:25:30 
99Andre Van't Hof (Ned)0:25:31 
100Marc Ellwood (GBr)0:25:58 
101dave overton (GBr)0:26:04 
102Alexander Nontesino Negrin (Spa)0:26:08 
103Javier Santiago Núñez Díez (Spa)0:26:09 
104Gustav Als (Den)0:26:25 
105Antonio Acosta Hernandez (Spa)0:26:37 
106Heribert Camejo Colmenates (Spa)0:28:17 
107Christophe Meurice (Bel)0:28:26 
108Miguel Acosta Reyes (Spa)0:28:27 
109Samuel Cabrera Ramirez (Spa)  
110Elwin Van Groningen (Ned)0:28:29 
111Iván Rivero Fuentes (Spa)0:29:07 
112Francisco Carlos Ruiz Hernandez (Spa)0:29:12 
113Mahy Febles Diaz (Spa)0:29:30 
114Leandro Martín Gonzalez (Spa)0:29:31 
115Javier Guillen Romero (Spa)0:29:59 
116Israel Chinea Marrero (Spa)0:30:37 
117Benoit Sepulte (Bel)0:30:44 
118Lee Holdaway (GBr)0:31:12 
119Roberto Carlos Duarte Luzardo (Spa)0:31:55 
120Hugo Cantineau (Bel)0:33:02 
121Juan Francisco Martin Gonzalez (Spa)0:33:07 
122Alexandre Asselberghs (Bel)  
123Matias Sebastien Reveron Afonso (Spa)0:33:39 
124Jean-Marie Colla (Bel)0:34:56 
125Jose Vicente Diaz Corujo (Spa)0:34:59 
126Régis Vanoli (Fra)0:35:47 
127Jes Steen (Den)0:37:12 
128Alan Hamshaw (UAE)0:37:34 
129Martin Hancock (GBr)0:38:16 
130Rafael Rodriguez Rodriguez (Spa)0:38:27 
131Daniel Kafunek (Den)0:40:41 
132Niels Feerup (Den)0:41:00 
133Kræn Jens Knude (Den)0:41:17 
134Manuel Angel Iglesias Perez (Spa)0:42:20 
135Marcos Hernandez (Spa)  
136Kevin Parmentier (Bel)0:43:51 
137Angel Fernando Alvarez Ramos (Spa)0:47:17 
138David Monzon Martin (Spa)0:47:47 
139Frank Rikard Petersen (Den)0:51:40 
140Henrik Jensen (Den)  
141Jorge Hernandez Sierra (Col)0:58:02 
142Alejandro Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)0:58:12 
143Juan Pablo Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)  
144Leonel Augusto Clavijo (Col)0:58:18 
145Nello Piazza (Spa)0:58:23 
146Paul Cook (GBr)0:58:36 
147Antonio Javier Rodriguez (Spa)1:08:15 
148Arkaitz Miranda (Spa)1:09:22 
149Antonio Cristo Medina Hernandez (Spa)1:10:19 
150Carlos Francisco Afonso Del Rosario (Spa)  
151Gilberto Clavijo (Col)1:27:20 
152Leonel Clavijo Roman (Col)1:27:22 
153Juan Jose Gonzalez Wandossell (Spa)1:51:49 
154Manuel Sanfeliz Martin (Spa)  
155Francisco Jaime Aviles Alearo (Spa)  
Women general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adelheid Morath (Ger)1:19:24 
2Annika Langvad (Den)0:00:01 
3Sally Bigham (GBr)  
4Blaza Klemencic (Slo)0:04:02 
5Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor)0:12:23 
6Bettina Uhlig (Ger)0:12:54 
7malene degn (Den)0:13:41 
8Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)0:13:54 
9Rikke Kornvig (Den)0:22:17 
10Darrelle Parker (GBr)0:22:31 
11Lucia Funes Mendez (Spa)0:23:28 
12Cristi Alonso Lugo (Spa)0:27:23 
13Rikke Vindberg Hjort (Den)0:31:13 
14Debbie Jones (GBr)0:35:06 
15Tove Andersen (Den)0:36:25 
16Sarah Davies (GBr)0:36:56 
17María José Peláez Noé (Spa)0:39:22 
18Elena Marrero (Spa)0:40:44 
19Valerie Heeren (Bel)0:51:21 
20Anne Marie Aagard Thomsen (Den)0:59:36 
21Mercedes Cabrera Hernandez (Spa)1:15:41 
22Angela Gillespie (GBr)1:33:06 
23Noelia Jessica Gonzalez Hernandez (Spa)1:33:51 
Back to top