TechPowered By

More tech

Cape Epic 2011

Date range:
March 27 - April 3, 2011

March 28, Stage 1: Saronsberg in Tulbagh - Saronsberg in Tulbagh 89km

Sauser and Stander strike again

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 28, 2011, 16:09 BST,
Updated:
March 29, 2011, 16:41 BST

Kevin Evans breaks his collarbone

Christoph Sauser and Burry Stander celebrate winning the stage during stage 1 of the 2011 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held from Saronsberg Wine Estate in Tulbagh, South Africa on the 28 March 2011

Christoph Sauser and Burry Stander celebrate winning the stage during stage 1 of the 2011 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held from Saronsberg Wine Estate in Tulbagh, South Africa on the 28 March 2011

view thumbnail gallery

Facing a distance of 89km on stage 1, racers rolled out on the flat roads out of Tulbagh with no idea of what was to come. Soon after leaving town, short but incredibly steep, rough and loose climbs appeared, and on the treacherous descents.  Volleyball-sized rocks and sand patches pocked the little-used doubletracks.

While the pro riders made short work of it, the first 50km took backmarkers over five hours. The stage's last climb on some rough roads brought riders to the top of one of most precariously difficult downhills ever in this race. With large rocks, deep ruts and a sheer drop on the left, riders needed to slow down but the terrain did not stop Burry Stander and Christoph Sauser or women’s winners Eva Lechner and Nathalie Schneitter.

Men’s category

The men’s category for stage 1 was won for the second consecutive day by the South African/Swiss team of Burry Stander and Christoph Sauser (team 36ONE Songo Specialized) in a time of 3:52.14. (overall time 4:54.55).

They were followed by Urs Huber and Konny Looser of the Stockli Pro team in 3:53.16 (overall time 4:58.17) with the Bulls 2 team of Tim Boehme and Thomas Dietsch in third place in 3:54.25 (overall time 4:59.49). The Bulls team of Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm was fourth (3:56.02; overall time 5:00.38) with Hannes Genze and Jochen Kaess of Multivan Merida Biking in fifth place (3:56.03; overall time 5:00.26). Last year's winners Platt and Sahm are now in fifth position overall, with Sauser and Stander leading them by five minutes and 43 seconds.

The big news of the day was that one of the favourite contenders for this year's title, Kevin Evans (of team 360LIFE), unfortunately had to withdraw after breaking his collarbone.

"We rode well today, had good legs and felt comfortable," said Stander. "It wasn't a day for tactics, just really tough up and down, up and down. Our full suspension bikes definitely worked, and we could see the other guys were all over the place. We rode at our pace, but had problems with a chain and also a flat near the end, but went full force after that again.”

“I'm really sorry about what happened to Kevin. The course was hard and one could lose this race on the downhills as well as your career. We took it steady and luckily didn't have any big problems.”

"I had a crash early on in the race in one of the downhill sections. One needed to be conservative in the downhills today," said Sauser. "I prefer to go full out and not ride on my brakes too much, but you need to bear the next day in mind. I'm also feeling very sorry for Kevin. It's the worst thing that can happen to you. This is the most important race of the year and for this to happen on the second day is really bad luck.”

Huber, who has won over 50 races in his career to date, said, "We were the first team to arrive at the Telkom Hotspot, which felt great and after the second water point we felt even better and pushed to the front. The last hour Konny wasn't as strong as me, but a podium finish at the Cape Epic is a great feeling. With regards to our chances for the race, we still have six days to go. We'll take it day by day.”

Dietsch was not feeling so great at the beginning of today's stage. "But mid-race my legs started feeling really good. It was really hard today with Susi (Christoph Sauser) and Burry pushing so hard. I struggled the last 10km of the race and just wanted to survive and get to the finish line. It was really hot and we come from the European winter, so need to first become acclimatised to the heat.”

For Stefan Sahm of the Bulls team, today was "a horrible stage. The course was challenging, the other riders were going very fast and I can't feel my arms. I want to lie down now. I saw Kevin walking down a section of the route, but only heard later what happened. It was hard with all the dust, you couldn't see the riders in front of you. I also almost crashed. It's almost unfair what happened to him as they were definitely a team for the podium. It's a shame it ended this way.”

Genze of Multivan Merida Biking reckoned it was a tough stage. "We missed the track and lost about a minute. We were in the leading group of four teams. That's when the two Bulls teams caught up with us.”

For David George (of team 360LIFE), riding with Evans, stage 1 was heartbreaking. "But you have to roll with the punches. We'll be back. “This is how the game works. There was massive preparation for the Cape Epic and I guess I feel disappointed for everyone contributing to the huge effort. Don't close the book on us yet, though - Kev and I will be back for more.”

Ladies category

Eva Lechner and Nathalie Schneitter (team Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol) won the ladies category for the second day in a row in a time of 5:11.17 (overall time 6:31.37), ahead of Sally Bigham and Karien Van Jaarsveld (team USN) in a time of 5:13.12 (overall 6:39.49). Hanlie Booyens and Ischen Stopforth of team Absa aBreast finished in third place in 5:19.13 (6:46.49). Lechner and Schneitter lead by eight minutes and 12 seconds.

"I had to work really hard today. I had cramps in my legs," said Schneitter. "I guess everyone has a bad day and today was mine. I even crashed in a sandy corner - my own fault, because I wasn't concentrating. We tried to drink a lot from the beginning as we're not accustomed to this heat.”

Mixed category

The Wheeler - BIXS team of Berti Bucher and Esther Suss won the mixed category again in 4:37.16 (overall 5:53.02), followed by Erika Kleinhans and Ariane L¨¹thi in 4:47.26 (overall 6:07.34). The Swiss team of Daniel Annaheim and Renata Bucher (Baumat/zaboobikes.com) finished in third place in 5:02.38 (overall 6:23.09).

"We were strong on the first climbs but the downhills were difficult as you couldn't see ahead of you due to the dust," said Bucher. "The stage was up and down, up and down, so no rhythm. Esther is definitely better prepared this year and we're doing it differently to last year. We seem to increase our speed as we go along.”

Suss said the race was fast. "We had a lot of steep uphills and tricky downhills and I liked it. The downhills were fun and I felt good in the uphills. I think I'm in better form than last year and look forward to the upcoming season.”

Master's category

The Juwi team made up of Carsten Bresser and Udo Boelts won for the second time so far this year. Their winning time was 4:18.11 (overall time 5:30.43). They were followed by Robert Sim and Doug Brown of the Robert Daniel team in 4:33.05(overall time 5:46.35) with the Nandos team of Adrian Enthoven and Gerrie Beukes in third place in 4:37.16 (overall time 5:54.11). The Juwi team lead by 15 minutes and 52 seconds.

"This was a really tough first stage for us," said Bresser. "We had some bad luck and lost about three minutes. We took a wrong turn.”

His teammate Boelts said, "The beginning was not too bad, but coming from the cold to the heat made me struggle in the last part. Carsten pulled me through the last 5km. I'm just happy it's over as the first day is always the hardest for me. The South African heat is always a shock to my system at the beginning of the race.”

Doug Brown of the Robert Daniel team reckoned the first half was slow and hard on the legs. "The second part was much better and faster. I enjoyed it but we still have a long way to go. The conditions were good and not too windy.”

"I took a tumble and then struggled a bit after that," said Sim. "But this is a team race and my partner was strong and carried me through and lots can still happen.”

Stage 2: Tulbagh to Tulbagh (104km and 2300m of climbing)

A 12km steady upward drag will take riders to a 6km climb on an ancient Voortrekker wagon trail, specially opened for the race. At the top, the 18km mark, riders will have already ascended almost 1000m. With this stage's major obstacle out of the way, the valley opens up ahead, with the route looping clockwise, following the buffer zone between orchards and mountainside.

A look at the profile shows that the tracks are far from flat and a short section of single-track will compensate the labours of the first 50km. The weather forecast for tomorrow is that it will be a hot day in the valley and riders will be tempted to take a dip in one of the several dams dotted along the route as they begin to head home.

After a 1.5km rise to the highpoint of the day's outing will come the reward of the hard work invested in the first climb. On a clear day, the unmistakable silhouette of Table Mountain will be visible from the crest. Riders then descend the wagon trail towards town for a good night's rest.

Full Results

Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Burry Stander (RSA) 36ONE-Songo-Specialized 3:52:14  
2 Urs Huber (Swi) & Konny Looser (Swi) Stockli pro 0:01:02  
3 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) & Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 2 0:02:11  
4 Karl Platt (Ger) & Stefan Sahm (Ger) Bulls 0:03:49  
5 Hannes Genze (Ger) & Jochen Kaess (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 0:03:49  
6 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) & Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza 0:09:26  
7 Andreas Kugler (Swi) & Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 2 0:10:36  
8 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) & Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf Trek Pro Racing 0:13:33  
9 Lukas Flueckiger (Swi) & Mathias Flueckiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:13:34  
10 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) & Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka-Trek 2 0:13:35  
11 Alexandre Moos (Swi) & Balthasar Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing 0:14:01  
12 Mannie Heymans (Nam) & Adrien Niyonshuti (RSA) 0:14:21  
13 Jose Hermida (Spa) & Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking 3 0:15:23  
14 Marc Bassingthwaigthe (Nam) & Philip Buys (RSA) Garmin adidas 2 0:18:32  
15 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) & Axel Bult (Ned) Stevens - Vredestein Bike 0:20:01  
16 Paul Cordes (RSA) & Charles Keey (RSA) MTN/Qhubeka 0:20:05  
17 Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Shan Wilson (RSA) Toyota DCM 0:20:29  
18 Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek 0:22:36  
19 Ramon Bianchi (Ita) & Mike Felderer (Ita) Team Full-Fynamix 0:24:24  
20 Arnaud Grosjean (Fra) & Steven Garcin (Fra) BH SRSuntour 0:27:54  
21 Jason Sager (USA) & Benjamin Sonntag (USA) Jamis 0:27:56  
22 Shaun Lewis (Aus) & Peter Hatton (Aus) Rockstar Racing 0:31:20  
23 Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA) & Jock Green (RSA) Ghost/Specialized 0:34:22  
24 Umberto Corti (Ita) & Fabio Ursi (Ita) CBE Merida 0:37:23  
25 Xavier Dafflon (Swi) & Nicolas Luethi (Swi) PRO Cycles Prof - Suisse Romande 0:44:53  
26 Bruce Anderson (RSA) & Stuart Anderson (RSA) 1974 0:47:52  
27 Giuseppe Ribolzi (Swi) & Daniele Zucconi (Swi) ASSOS XC 0:48:20  
28 Lieuwe Boonstra (RSA) & Alastair Davies (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 0:49:27  
29 Cesar Moura (Bra) & Silvio Amorim (Bra) Brasil 0:50:40  
30 Nicolas Durin (Fra) & Julien Saussac (Fra) Comit? Rhone Alpes 0:50:55  
31 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) & Alexis Matthys (Bel) WMTB.be - Overbike 0:51:34  
32 Hannes Hanekom (RSA) & Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape 0:51:41  
33 Roberto Heras (Spa) & Luis Alberto Da Costa (Por) Giant-PACTO-DS 0:52:02  
34 Hennie Kriek (RSA) & Nico Bell (RSA) Mankele / Bells Cycling 0:52:25  
35 Simon Zahnd (Swi) & Damian Perrin (Swi) Baumat / zaboobikes.com 0:52:37  
36 Chuck Gibson (USA) & Gregy Gibson (USA) www.TruckerCo.com 0:52:45  
37 Mike Blewitt (Aus) & William Hayter (GBr) MarathonMTB.com 0:57:31  
38 Uros Breski (Slo) & Valerio Lutman (Slo) VENKO by DJAK 0:57:31  
39 Martin Saenz (Ecu) & Galo Tamayo (Ecu) Continental Nissan Ecuador 0:57:33  
40 Mathieu Alba (Reu) & Giovanni Gonthier (Reu) Cyclozone 0:57:59  
41 Jean-francois Bossler (Fra) & Pierre-yves Facomprez (Fra) Look - KMC 0:58:31  
42 Jean Van Wyk (RSA) & Greg Goodall (RSA) Enjoy Fitness 1:06:48  
43 Andrew Grobler (RSA) & Rowan Grobler (RSA) Adidas Groblers 1:07:22  
44 Dennis Du Toit (RSA) & Jandri Ferreira (RSA) VOX Telecom 1:08:09  
45 Jose Luis Arce (Spa) & Blake Harlan (USA) Andalucia Bike Race / Jamis 1:10:19  
46 Johan Wentzel (RSA) & rynard van hoven (RSA) REPARIL 1:12:09  
47 Ruben Wey (Swi) & J?rg Franke (Swi) bike4life.ch 1:12:47  
48 Paris Basson (RSA) & Roelof Burger (Aus) BOS ice tea 1:12:48  
49 Hans Ivar Festad (Nor) & Tor Atle Fuglerud (Nor) Raufoss & Gj?vik SK 1:13:17  
50 Herman Keuler (RSA) & Jan Scannell (RSA) Attix5/SCAS 1:15:31  
51 Dreyer Van Huyssteen (RSA) & Ryan Hodierne (RSA) Ride Magazine 1:16:09  
52 Willem Van Heerdt (Ned) & Jonathan Wallace (Ned) Campana 3 1:16:10  
53 Brent Russell (RSA) & Andrew Mazewski (GBr) PointBreak 1:16:15  
54 Greeff Moolman Jnr. (RSA) & Jozua de Kock (RSA) Thule Stellenbosch 1:16:22  
55 Jimmy Grade (Bel) & Raf de Bakker (Bel) Connection 3 1:16:24  
56 David Leiman (RSA) & Marco Pulvirenti (RSA) Thule-Safindit 1:17:05  
57 Simon Lamond (RSA) & Nic Lamond (RSA) RSAWEB SwiftCarbon 1:17:14  
58 Sandro Soncin (Swi) & Pascal M?ller (Swi) Hammermann Racing 1:18:15  
59 Mark Coram (RSA) & Hudson Chevallier (RSA) Davieslab 1:20:38  
60 Sylvain Ecoffey (Swi) & Daniel Gremaud (Swi) Movement 1:21:09  
61 Craig Boyes (RSA) & Stefan Ihenfeldt (RSA) 1:22:55  
62 Shaun Michael Ellis (RSA) & Merlyn Jackson (RSA) Cadence Capital 1:23:53  
63 Cobus Hendriksz (RSA) & Carel Le Roux (RSA) Vela VKE 1:24:38  
64 Jannas Du plessis (RSA) & Charl Du Plessis (RSA) Mr. Metal 1:25:59  
65 David Zimmermann (Swi) & Mike Fridelance (Swi) Jura Swiss 1:26:19  
66 Vedran Mohorovicic (Cro) & DJani Simcic (Cro) Ghost Croatia 1:26:22  
67 Maarten Van Der Horst (Ned) & Kell Westfehling (RSA) Electric Spinach 1:27:10  
68 Sven Riedesel (Ger) & Werner Portugall (Ger) Adidas Campana 1:27:36  
69 Jordi Collell (Spa) & Josep Serra (Spa) CC Pedal Ter-Fanatik Sports 1:28:56  
70 James Rait (RSA) & Peter Foster (RSA) Fundhouse/Think Bike 1:29:03  
71 Orion Riggs (Aus) & Richard Enthoven (Aus) Cycle Nation 1:29:13  
72 Ico Schutte (RSA) & Jaco Ferreira (RSA) Old Fashioned Fish and Chips 1:33:51  
73 Neill Marsilio (RSA) & Matt Osborne (RSA) Bemer South Africa 1:35:10  
74 Heinrich Tait (RSA) & Nicom Loubser (RSA) Barista Boys 1:35:43  
75 Ferdie Potgieter (RSA) & Iain Don-Wauchope (RSA) Inter Africa 1:36:55  
76 Tom Janas (Ger) & Axel Mueller (Ger) Sportograf.com men 1:37:14  
77 Asaf Sametz (Isr) & Raz Shapira (Isr) City CYcling Club- CCC 1:37:32  
78 Joao Mendes (RSA) & Ryan Binedell (RSA) GVK Racing 1:38:22  
79 Willem Coetzee (RSA) & Malan Wykerd (RSA) Team Distance 4 Difference 1:40:11  
80 Mark Everdij (RSA) & Jason Deane (RSA) Living the Dream 1:40:40  
81 Simon Finch (Aus) & Nicholas Finch (GBr) Australian Mountain Bike Magazine 1:41:34  
82 Danny Bens (Ned) & Erno Van Dongen (Ned) Ernobubensi 1:41:45  
83 Urs Walder (Swi) & Mario Pfister (Swi) Swiss Cowboys 1:42:03  
84 Pedro Lourenco (Por) & Andre Pinto (Por) Aventura Gislotica/Sysmo/Rocky mnt 1:42:08  
85 Johann Le Roux (RSA) & Willie Roux (RSA) Die Bosvarke 1:42:16  
86 Leonardo Santos (Bra) & Luis Octavio Costa (Bra) Rasta 1:42:20  
87 John Spapens (Ned) & Marco Van Den Helm (Ned) BraBikers 1:42:31  
88 Ken Van den Bulke (Bel) & Tjeerd Govaert (Ned) Trisport Pharma - SABMA 1:42:34  
89 Francois Finlay (RSA) & Mark Pienaar (RSA) Big Ring Action 1:42:54  
90 Noel Droomer (RSA) & Louis Ferreira (RSA) Droomers 1:42:57  
91 Patrick Van Schoor (RSA) & Benjamin Howard (RSA) Supersport 1:42:58  
92 Gunther Bauer (Aut) & Michael Weiss (Aut) Austria Wachau 1:43:36  
93 Christo Groenewald (RSA) & Lawrence Lindeque (RSA) Burn jOules 1:43:38  
94 Werner Joubert (RSA) & John Swanepoel (RSA) Kibwe Kids 1:44:18  
95 Darryl Grobbelaar (RSA) & David Ellis (RSA) ETS 1:44:20  
96 Hugo Prado (Bra) & Robson F. Da Silva (Bra) OCE-treine.net/Infanti/KHS 1:45:20  
97 Duncan Vos (RSA) & Patrick Cruywagen (RSA) Toyota PD 44 1:45:22  
98 Christiaan Nel (RSA) & Karl Kielblock (RSA) Two Adders 1:46:47  
99 Dmitriy Surovtsev (Rus) & Vitaliy Skorobogatov (Rus) redBike - russian express 1:47:57  
100 Darol Howes (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) Diabetesadventure.com 1:49:25  
101 Alberto Santiago (USA) & Marcos Rosado (USA) A Victoria MTB Puerto Rico 1:50:50  
102 Gareth Rees (RSA) & Rory Wilson (RSA) Parks Cycling Club 1:50:55  
103 Miguel Goncalves (Por) & Alexandre Gonzalves (Por) Barcelos - Portugal 1:51:20  
104 Renaud Schindelholz (Swi) & Rafael Ruiz del portal (Swi) Swiss Hornets 1:52:48  
105 Kobus Venter (RSA) & Jaco Kamfer (RSA) Absa Capital 1:52:51  
106 Pieter Venter (RSA) & Dewald Scholtz (RSA) Pure Hope 1:52:56  
107 Chris Anderson (RSA) & Nico Van Zyl (RSA) Iron Fist 1:53:49  
108 Johan Venter (RSA) & Fanie Venter (RSA) Neef & Niggie Venter 1:55:14  
109 Kevin De baets (Bel) & David Osaer (Bel) Beachbikers L 1:56:27  
110 Dirk Nel (RSA) & Cedric Jansen Van Vuuren (RSA) Neotrend Property Developers 1:56:52  
111 joery vanderhulst (Bel) & Johan Frooninckx (Bel) Connections MTB 2 1:57:12  
112 Jose Correia Pinto Filho (Bra) & Lourenco Bizarria (Bra) Abrame 1:58:11  
113 Tommie Van de Velde (Bel) & Yann Vandemeulebroecke (Bel) Ghent Speed Kings 1:59:47  
114 Bryce Munro (RSA) & Guylin van den Berg (RSA) SOAR 2:00:04  
115 Wilhelm De Beer (RSA) & Stephen Butler (NZl) PSC Consulting - Buycycle 2:00:25  
116 Jaco Erasmus (RSA) & Emiel Van Vuuren (RSA) Wasabi 2:00:44  
117 Zbigniew Mossoczy (Pol) & Jakub Sikorski (Pol) Sikorski bikeBoard Team 2:02:12  
118 Rob Gilmour (RSA) & Mark Slingsby (RSA) RSAWEB SwiftCarbon 2 2:02:18  
119 Stamatis Kapsimalis (RSA) & Christos Paterimos (RSA) John Dorys 2:03:07  
120 Christopher Maughan (RSA) & Matthew Miller (RSA) GVK Siya Zama 2:03:26  
121 Stefan Van den Heever (RSA) & Koos Van Rooyen (RSA) Aircrew 2:03:28  
122 Arnaud De Commarmond (Mri) & Christophe Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius Beach Riders 2:03:55  
123 Greg Keers (GBr) & Conan Gibney (GBr) Ful-On Tri 2:03:56  
124 Almero Barnard (RSA) & Denver Knoetzen (RSA) Newco Tech Racing 2:05:33  
125 Mathew Browne (RSA) & Francois Louw (RSA) Proactive Fitness 2:06:13  
126 Nico Botha (RSA) & Francios Du Toit (RSA) Smack Down 2:06:17  
127 Marco Bloem (Ned) & Jeroen Verbocht (Ned) Leertouwer.nl 2:06:35  
128 Myles Tyler (RSA) & Dean Black (RSA) Cyclelab VIP 2:08:41  
129 Cedric Carreira (Fra) & Regis Lala (Fra) Rotorfrance.com 2:09:49  
130 Danie Viljoen (RSA) & George De Kock (RSA) Delecta and Graaff-Fruit 2:10:26  
131 Matthew Michael Heyns (RSA) & Hj Nel (RSA) No Sweat 2:10:27  
132 Jean Christophe Vassor (Reu) & Ludovic Vassor (Reu) VASSOR 974 2:10:27  
133 Gary Sherriff (GBr) & Duane Vock (GBr) Continental Tyres LSA 2:10:48  
134 Sirk Loots (RSA) & Maarten Van Dalsen (GBr) Yo-Yo 2:11:45  
135 Herbert Korblet (Ned) & Gert Korblet (Ned) Sportvoedingwebshop.com 2:12:54  
136 Gustavo Garcia (RSA) & Andrew Westaway (RSA) Swazi gold 2:13:34  
137 Radek Tuma (Cze) & Pavel Brabec (Cze) Sensor CZ - TJ Rumburk 2:14:19  
138 Rafael Sheffer (Isr) & Tal Shagan (Isr) ccc-3 2:16:06  
139 Gunter Selleslagh (Bel) & Tom Op de Beeck (Bel) Roadracers 2:16:41  
140 David De Lima (RSA) & Taygan Robson (RSA) 24/7 SECURITY 2:17:41  
141 Jason Bailey (RSA) & Ben Mathewson (RSA) Choice 2:17:43  
142 Minter Barnard (Aus) & Hannes Van Eeden (RSA) Super Kroes 2:19:59  
143 Barry Van Blerk (RSA) & Clark Gardner (RSA) Watch out Bulls 2:20:16  
144 Gerhard van der merwe (RSA) & Mario Strydom (RSA) GRW2 2:20:17  
145 Richard Mann (GBr) & Robin Card (UAE) Aecom 2:21:25  
146 Russell Crowder (GBr) & Robin Ovenden (GBr) 5339.co.uk 2:24:19  
147 Nuno Filipe Machado (Por) & Diogo Casado Vieira (Por) Bike Magazine - Move Free 2:25:00  
148 Max Pelser (RSA) & De Villiers Groenewald (RSA) Epic Masochists 2:25:25  
149 Freddie Bakkes (RSA) & John Dalton (RSA) Tru-Cape Legait 2:25:38  
150 Lammert Oosthuizen (RSA) & Francois Jacobus Joubert (RSA) Rosette 2:26:40  
151 Tony Van Marken (RSA) & Christopher Chorley (RSA) Pragma Vox Telecom 2:27:10  
152 Lander Torfs (Bel) & Bart Houben (Bel) Connections MTB 2:27:34  
153 Hardus Blignaut (RSA) & Dirk Erasmus (RSA) Kakiebos 2:27:38  
154 Leon Kohne (RSA) & Jonathan Cave (RSA) Highway Bakkie Hire 2:29:02  
155 Garth Briggs (RSA) & Pieter Van Der Merwe (RSA) ABSA Private Bank 2:29:25  
156 Gordon Johnstone (RSA) & Panjo Van de Sande (RSA) 2 Pints Plz 2:29:28  
157 Fabian Van Altena (Ned) & Wouter Lazet (Ned) Fiets.nl 2:29:34  
158 Jonathan Odendaal (RSA) & Barend Daniel Pienaar (RSA) Bearing Man Group 2:29:34  
159 Andy Walton (RSA) & Kevin Taljaard (RSA) The Coots 2:30:50  
160 Brett Pollock (RSA) & Andrew Barnes (RSA) Polyflex02 2:31:59  
161 Marc Copeland (RSA) & Paul Close (RSA) Investec 2:32:11  
162 Johann Gerber (RSA) & Wesley Lentz (RSA) GT Bumble Bee's 2:32:28  
163 Kevin Mc Pherson (RSA) & Wolfgang Von Loeper (RSA) Wedderwill 2:32:49  
164 Francisco Nestor teixeira filho (Bra) & nilo chaves maia (Bra) Brazil Zona Alvo 2:33:10  
165 Gert Leenstra (RSA) & HP Muller (RSA) Wrap-IT Zululand 2:33:12  
166 Dirkie Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Francois Coetzer (RSA) Senkal Allen 2:35:02  
167 Andrewe Procter (RSA) & Wesley Procter (RSA) ABSA 10ACITY 2:37:08  
168 Matthaeus Meier (Swi) & Christoph Egger (Swi) MC Swiss 2:37:48  
169 Alex Kruger (RSA) & Barto Van Der Merwe (RSA) Ossur 2:38:05  
170 John Mohaud (RSA) & Brett Hess (RSA) JACKAL 2:38:32  
171 Rodrigo Vasconcellos (Bra) & Gus Albuquerque (Bra) Mangho 2:38:33  
172 Yves Claeys (Bel) & Christophe De Clercq (Bel) Beachbikers M 2:39:21  
173 Wynand Du Toit (RSA) & Louis Abram De Wilde (RSA) Overberg Water 2:40:05  
174 Phillip Stuart-Hill (RSA) & Laurence Stuart-Hill (RSA) The Hills 2:42:12  
175 Izak Du Plessis (RSA) & Theo Coetzee (RSA) Overberg Water Gladiators 2:42:20  
176 Adrian Garvey (RSA) & Brian Osborne (RSA) Toyota Tuff Butt's 2:42:28  
177 Nicholas Renecle (RSA) & Hennie Botha (RSA) Stortech 2:44:11  
178 Sintu Vives (And) & Alex Rebes (Spa) sintuvives.com 2:44:50  
179 Urs Pietsch (Ger) & Christian Scheiwe (Ger) Felt Oetzal X-Bionic 2:45:55  
180 Nigel Adcock (Aus) & Mark Oliver (RSA) South Perth Rouleurs/Wembly Cycles 2:45:56  
181 Lourens Van der Westhuizen (RSA) & Rowan Marais (RSA) Sinethemba 2:46:03  
182 Anthony Jankovich-Besan (RSA) & Herman van der Werf (RSA) Arniston Guzzlers 2:46:09  
183 Jacobus Van Zyl (RSA) & Pieter Van Zyl (RSA) Ashwin 2:46:14  
184 Sander Van den Born (Ned) & Cor Kraamwinkel (RSA) TwoCon 2:46:32  
185 Hendrik Steyn Prinsloo (RSA) & Bruce Mcqueen (RSA) Umsenga 2:46:40  
186 David Griffiths (GBr) & Mark Griffiths (GBr) Mountain Ninjas 2:46:41  
187 Mattheus Lotter (RSA) & Gerhard Huiskens (RSA) TJOPPERS 2:47:04  
188 Matthias Boufessile (Bel) & Mohammed Boufessile (Bel) Boufessile 2:47:53  
189 Craig McKune (RSA) & Justin Persson (RSA) Mail&Guardian 2:47:56  
190 Greig Jansen (Eth) & Andy Higginbotham (RSA) Twakkie and Corne' 2:48:22  
191 Josias Barbosa (Bra) & Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) Palito e Pelota 2:48:28  
192 Jared Gottschalk (RSA) & Bruce Darne (RSA) Auction Alliance 2:48:55  
193 Jacques Du Sautoy (RSA) & Cole Stanton (RSA) Milton vs Granton 2:49:45  
194 Corn? Klem (RSA) & Evert Meintjes (RSA) Qubeka 2:50:04  
195 Charl de Villiers (RSA) & Louis De Villiers (RSA) 2XU - Div Brothers 2:51:59  
196 Richard Fair (Moz) & Timothy Fair (RSA) Carpe Diem 2:52:22  
197 Willem Jacobus Jacobs (RSA) & Roger Kear (RSA) On Top 2:52:25  
198 Robert Ambler-smith (RSA) & Garreth Montano (RSA) Specialized Forces 2:53:53  
199 Jaco Du Plessis (RSA) & Louis Groenewald (RSA) JIP 4 Kleine Kuikens 2:53:59  
200 David Egli (Swi) & Christoph N?tzi (Swi) Baspo 2:54:45  
201 Gary James (RSA) & Anton De Waal (RSA) B-E-N 2:55:01  
202 Francois Theron (RSA) & Deon Kotze (RSA) The Legends 2:56:29  
203 Gavin Richardson (RSA) & Darryl Fox (RSA) Fit Sports Lab 2:56:30  
204 Lucas Stevens (Ned) & Emiel Stevens (Ned) StevenS 2:56:30  
205 Tim Koek (Ned) & Martin Rijswijk (Ned) Bike Action Alkmaar 2:56:31  
206 Francois Swart (RSA) & St?phan Human (RSA) Ecotech Converge Bigtree 2:56:32  
207 Antonie De Klerk (RSA) & Con Viljoen (RSA) Impact Adventure 2:56:46  
208 Earl Van Zyl (RSA) & Adrian Smit (RSA) Cutoff Dodgers by Transition Risk 2:57:10  
209 Jordi Garcia (Spa) & Joan Garcia Batlle (Spa) Initzia Renovables 2:57:41  
210 Andrew Britz (GBr) & Zane Smith (GBr) Cyclesphere/Squirt Lube/Propsat 1 2:57:43  
211 Luke Ferris (Can) & Adam Ferris (Can) Serenity Now 2:58:28  
212 Peter De Schipper (Ned) & Jeroen Swildens (Ned) Hellas Triathlon 2:59:10  
213 Julian Bryant (RSA) & David Knott (RSA) Megapro 2:59:27  
214 Selwin Young (RSA) & Pieter Le Roux (RSA) AFRI-CAN 3:00:19  
215 Brendan Williams (RSA) & Gavin Williams (RSA) Terason Tigers 3:01:54  
216 Werner Botha (RSA) & Pieter Theron (RSA) Saronsberg 3:02:26  
217 Thomas Borst (Ger) & Dominik Borst (Ger) is des gefahrn 3:02:56  
218 Nelson Snyder (USA) & Brien Crothers (USA) Cyclepath Racing 3:04:28  
219 Robert Viljoen (RSA) & Con Blom (RSA) ZaPOP 3:06:48  
220 Lionel Chantren (RSA) & Fran?ois de Crawhez (Bel) General Sherman 3:07:52  
221 Craig Moyes (RSA) & Gerhard Bester (RSA) Fat Fish 3:08:21  
222 Frederick Phillips (Ber) & Paul Slabber (RSA) Flying Dutchmen 3:08:42  
223 Gert van der Walt (RSA) & Johan Maartens (RSA) MyRoof.co.za Doctors for Life 3:09:28  
224 Russell Mawson (GBr) & Simon Neuhoff (GBr) Kiss My Granny Ring 3:09:45  
225 Matthew Parkes (GBr) & Robert Baxter (GBr) Alpenforce 3:10:57  
226 Gilberto Ambrogi (Bra) & Vinicius Silva (Bra) GibaVini 3:11:50  
227 Ockert Oosthuizen (RSA) & Francois Nel (RSA) Thule Clearwater and Cycles Online 3:11:52  
228 Johan Jacobs (RSA) & Eric Starke (RSA) Lucky Valley Douglas 3:12:12  
229 Thembisile Mtintsilana (RSA) & Masixole Matini (RSA) VisionK 3:14:26  
230 Sean Wibberley (RSA) & Chris Dando (RSA) Judges Benevolent Fund 3:15:21  
231 Attie Visser (RSA) & Marais Steyn (RSA) Spartans 3:16:17  
232 Coen De Kock (RSA) & Clayton Hindle (RSA) Dimsiss Assist 3:17:42  
233 Andrew Steytler (RSA) & Wesley Botha (RSA) Geeronimo 3:18:06  
234 Bertie van Zyl (RSA) & Anton Lume (RSA) JAG ZZ2 3:18:14  
235 Werner Du Toit (RSA) & John-William Awbrey (RSA) Mountain Bike Assassin's 3:18:33  
236 Stamatis Balidis (RSA) & Denzil Nightingale (RSA) Working Class 3:19:14  
237 Cameron Adams (RSA) & Jonathan Vogel (RSA) 110% 3:19:15  
238 Luca Zat (Ita) & Sandro Marcorin (Ita) BPT Racing 3:19:43  
239 Ferdi Van Zyl (RSA) & Michael Dippenaar (RSA) Mega sore ass 3:21:07  
240 Werner Gerntholtz (Can) & Jake Crowther (RSA) The Outeniqua Rockies 3:22:02  
241 Dirk Lourens (RSA) & Adriaan De Beer (RSA) eXXaro-eXXplore 3:22:55  
242 Jannie Louw (RSA) & Stian Dreyer (RSA) Super Subs 3:23:34  
243 Gerhardt Johannes Breytenbach (RSA) & Gerrit Pieterse (RSA) cranknuts 3:24:10  
244 Philip Steyn (Nam) & Pierre van Rensburg (Nam) Black Mambas 3:24:56  
245 Niel Muller (RSA) & Marius Van Zyl (RSA) Scared Shiftless 3:26:48  
246 Rudi Pieterse (RSA) & Willem Du Toit (RSA) RUFCO 3:26:54  
247 Nico Smit (RSA) & Stefan du Toit (RSA) Shaft Old Boys 3:28:33  
248 Humberto Cardoso (RSA) & Mauritz Walters (RSA) Wimpy Ceres 3:28:35  
249 Craig Sterling (RSA) & Jan Du Toit (RSA) Biogen ? Guts2glory 3:28:42  
250 Frederic Nicolin (Mri) & Lawrence Wong (Mri) S-Works Mauritius 3:29:07  
251 Johannes Van Zyl (RSA) & Michael Van Zyl (RSA) Hex Diagnostics 3:29:50  
252 Walter Rauch (RSA) & Roman Petr (Svk) JD 3:30:35  
254 Peter Kneeshaw (GBr) & Robin Larcombe (GBr) Banchory Cycles 3:32:14  
255 Gerrie Olivier (RSA) & Heinrich (Hein) Wagner (RSA) Pragma 3:32:36  
256 Alwyn De Kock (RSA) & Andr? Jordaan (RSA) Pragma 2 3:32:36  
257 Shawn Mitchley (RSA) & Marc Arenhold (RSA) Avis Rent a Car 3:34:06  
258 Emile Rossouw (RSA) & Leroux Van Wyk (Nam) DR JS Rossouw Medical Practice 3:34:23  
259 George Taljaard (RSA) & Kobus Nell (RSA) 4EVER4WARD 3:35:17  
260 Benoit de Backer (Bel) & Vincent Baert (Bel) Dickies Xtreme 3:37:00  
261 Azukile Simayile (RSA) & Sivuyile Kepelele (RSA) Songo-2 3:40:30  
262 Jacques Claassen (RSA) & Chris Viljoen (RSA) Mountain Schmountain 3:41:35  
263 Stuart Hamilton (GBr) & Graeme Hamilton (RSA) Cyclesphere/Squirt Lube/Propsat 2 3:42:53  
264 Victor Mcloughlin (RSA) & David Hudson (RSA) The Dirty Beezers 3:42:55  
265 Gavin Ritchie (RSA) & Paul Goodsell (RSA) Easy Riders 3:44:46  
266 John Woodrow (GBr) & David Tibbs (GBr) Nae Brakes Nae Brains 3:47:24  
267 Hannes Nel (RSA) & Johan De Kock (RSA) Absa Kalahari 3:48:47  
268 Willie Mouton (RSA) & Clive Silva (RSA) Absa Dynamics 3:49:03  
269 Anton Bekker (RSA) & Frans De Beer (RSA) LCS Property Finance 3:49:34  
270 Songo Fipaza (RSA) & Siphosenkosi Madolo (RSA) Songo 3:50:30  
271 Simon Turner (RSA) & Andy Wright (RSA) Ride For Recovery 3:50:50  
272 Sander Hartog (Ned) & Michel Robert (Ned) Van Diepen Van der Kroef 3:51:34  
273 Dave Linder (RSA) & Scott Fraser (RSA) The Bicycle Company 3:55:32  
274 Werner Pienaar (RSA) & Niel Gerryts (RSA) Late-comers 3:56:10  
275 Michael Nell Wiid (RSA) & Jo Lambinon (RSA) Safe Eggs 3:57:37  
276 Steven Torrington (RSA) & Trevor Rolfe (RSA) Urban Warriors 3:59:23  
277 Graham Beyers (RSA) & Mark Pringle (RSA) Easylife Kitchens 4:00:41  
278 Danie Van Jaarsveld (RSA) & Bryce Wickham (RSA) Founties Mounties 4:02:59  
279 Andr? Ross (RSA) & Garth Humphries (RSA) Absa Capital CYCO 4:03:22  
280 David Retief (RSA) & Pierre Winshaw (RSA) Retief Wines 4:06:07  
281 Patrick Thomas (RSA) & michael funke (RSA) Fatty and Chunky 4:11:06  
282 Henco Rademeyer (RSA) & De Villiers Viljoen (RSA) Karoo VIII 4:11:09  
283 Jean De Jager (RSA) & Casper De bruin (RSA) CAT 4:11:48  
284 Martin Ciolkosz (Pol) & Garth Flanders (RSA) Merida 3 - The Slow One 4:12:32  
285 Heinrich Putter (GBr) & Jean Botes (RSA) Merriman Men 4:13:06  
286 Mike van Niekerk (RSA) & Ruan Retief (RSA) Kona Big Tree Foundation 4:13:06  
287 Mike Robertson (GBr) & Angus Simpson (GBr) Ama Jongosi 4:18:32  
288 Sean Hanekom (RSA) & Craig McHendrie (RSA) Invictus 4:18:54  
289 Paul Candelaria (RSA) & Sean Dobson (RSA) Quick Release 4:24:10  
290 Barry Van't Slot (RSA) & Chris Cronje (RSA) IHAHA 4:24:24  
291 Alvaro Castro (Bra) & Fabio Augusto Kich Gontijo (Bra) Alvorada 4:26:24  
292 Carl Crous (RSA) & Hennie Storm (RSA) C&C Crushers 4:26:37  
293 Willie Esterhuizen (RSA) & Kenneth Cockcroft (RSA) Sticks & Stones 4:27:27  
294 Stefan Ulland (RSA) & Ashley Cook (RSA) Grumpy 4:31:22  
295 Sean Dupont (RSA) & Wayne Champion (RSA) Spring Forest Eco-Wash 4:35:45  
296 Francisco Carlos Mendes (Bra) & Andre Mendes (Bra) Papal?guas Do Cerrado/DF/ 4:36:07  
297 Benjamin Mendelson (RSA) & Marc Mendelson (RSA) Kidzpositive 4:36:13  
298 Rudi Rossouw (RSA) & Charl Bleach (RSA) Stillking 4:38:00  
299 Gary Gorton (RSA) & Jake Opie (RSA) Phat Racing 4:38:36  
300 Manie Visser (RSA) & Renier Kriel (RSA) Overberg Water Titans 4:40:09  
301 Merryck Griffiths (RSA) & Ryan Paterson (RSA) Maitland 4:44:03  
302 Loot Steyn (RSA) & Maartin Van Rensburg (RSA) wizards 4:44:27  
303 Greg James (RSA) & Gerhardi Odendaal (RSA) JAG Riders 4:44:42  
304 Edrick Terblanche (RSA) & Kokkie Terblanche (RSA) Robertson Winery 4:47:56  
305 John Low (RSA) & Norman Van Rooyen (RSA) Spitting Llamas 4:49:21  
306 Marius Hofmeyr Hurter (RSA) & Dylan Victor (RSA) JAGADIDAS 4:52:47  
307 Brenden Burke (RSA) & Johan De beer (RSA) Die Blou Trein 4:58:02  
308 Ohad Koren (Isr) & Dudi Ferbel (Isr) 500watt 5:03:48  
309 Celio Rodrigues (Bra) & Luiz Gatti (Bra) Alvorada GC Brazil 5:56:28  
Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) & Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 5:11:17  
2 Sally Bigham (GBr) & Karien van Jaarsveld (RSA) USN 0:01:55  
3 Hanlie Booyens (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) ABSA aBreast 0:07:56  
4 Niki Fisher (Aus) & Jenni King (Aus) Swell/Giant 0:12:58  
5 Catherine Townshend (RSA) & Julia Skea (RSA) RSAWeb Ladies 0:34:29  
6 Selene Yeager (USA) & Cheryl Sornson (USA) CF 0:39:29  
7 Naomi Hansen (Aus) & Jodie Willett (Aus) Adidas 0:40:04  
8 Cathryn Zeglinski (Can) & Sabina Compassi (Swi) Northlands Medical Clinic 0:40:04  
9 Robyn Adendorff (RSA) & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) ASPEN 0:42:21  
10 Hannele Steyn (RSA) & Leana De Jager (RSA) Attix5 Ladies 0:43:47  
11 Katja Cauwenbergh (Bel) & Sara Mertens (Bel) O2BIKERS ladies 0:50:37  
12 Andrea Huser (Swi) & Christine Wyss (Swi) Bl?emlisalp 0:55:55  
13 Desiree Loubser (RSA) & Marleen Lourens (RSA) Fairest Cape 1:04:43  
14 Michelle Harris (RSA) & Charlize Wiederkehr (RSA) Mal Kwaggas 1:28:48  
15 Anka Martin (USA) & Tracy Moseley (GBr) Downhillers for World Bicycle Relief 1:33:45  
16 Ann Harrison (RSA) & Nikki Haywood (RSA) Dawn Wing 1:43:54  
17 Bonny Swanepoel (RSA) & Linda Davidson (Zim) Adidasmaidens 1:44:30  
18 Eulogy Du Plessis (RSA) & Naomi Rothmann (RSA) JAG Ladies 'fuelled? by Woolworths 2:11:52  
19 Dawn Herbert (RSA) & Caren Mills (RSA) Rugged Roses 2:13:36  
20 M?lanie Leveau (Fra) & Andrea Marcellini (Bra) Hora do blush 2:41:29  
Mixed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Berti Bucher (Swi) & Esther Suss (Swi) Wheeler - BiXS 4:37:16  
2 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) & Ariane L?thi (RSA) Contego/Giant/Sludge 0:10:10  
3 Daniel Annaheim (Swi) & Renata Bucher (Swi) Baumat/zaboobikes.com 0:25:22  
4 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ita) & Klaus Steinkeller (Aut) FIAT Rotwild 0:26:49  
5 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) & Peter Vesel (Slo) Raedisch Race 0:43:16  
6 Beat Schaffner (Swi) & Christine Schaffner (Swi) Thoemus Racing 0:49:21  
7 Gal Tsachor (Isr) & Idit Shub (Isr) CCC Trek israel 0:51:55  
8 Carel Bosman (RSA) & Catherine Williamson (GBr) Bizhub Peptopro 0:53:07  
9 Gerhard Ebersohn (RSA) & Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA) PeptoSport 0:55:45  
10 Inne Gantois (Bel) & Klaas Vanmoortel (Bel) BAiK - Peak Performance Brugge 1:00:16  
11 Andrea Meier (Ger) & Sven Meier (Ger) soq.de - Speedzone 1:09:00  
12 Jane Seggie (RSA) & Henning Van Wyk (RSA) Meridasa-Mixed 1:10:06  
13 Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) & Christelle Van Niekerk (Aus) Big Fat Bastards 1:17:35  
14 Tamara Goeppel (Can) & Thomas Tetz (Can) Yukon Travel 1:25:54  
15 Christiane Brenzel (RSA) & Andre Boshoff (RSA) Merlin 1:31:38  
16 Craig Beech (RSA) & Liz Ward (RSA) Life is still a beech 1:34:44  
17 Raquel Gontijo (Bra) & helder carvalho (Por) Mountain Bike BH 1:43:50  
18 Verena Noller (RSA) & Guido Holz (Ger) Sportograf Rehidrat 1:46:12  
19 Katerina Slegrova (RSA) & Antonie Basson (RSA) Virgin Active 1:48:08  
20 Jon Oosthuyse (RSA) & Tanja Oosthuyse (RSA) Totally Stoked 1:48:25  
21 Phil Kelly (USA) & Gina Virzi-kelly (USA) We're too sexy for this ride 1:55:19  
22 Megan Simpson (RSA) & Carl Esterhuysen (RSA) Rubel Racing 2:02:44  
23 Regula Batt (Swi) & Andreas Lenz (Swi) two for one 2:05:32  
24 Wessel Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Petruschka Constancon (RSA) JAG's Incredible's 2:06:54  
25 Gillian Marnewick (RSA) & Rowland Visser (RSA) Faster than Chuck 2:07:33  
26 Jan-hendrik Hofmeyr (RSA) & Elsabe Hofmeyr (RSA) Generaal Bosvark 2:15:01  
27 Carmen Muller (RSA) & Martin Hendriksen (RSA) Petal Powah 2:19:24  
28 Rodney Stroud (GBr) & Kirsten Kingma (RSA) Clent Hills / Softek Ltd 2:19:43  
29 Riaan Maree (RSA) & Miriam Stronkhorst (RSA) Tasol Solar 2:21:04  
30 Yvette Roberts (RSA) & Gavin Wilkinson (RSA) Fish & Chips 2:24:12  
31 Claudia Tollendal (Bra) & Michel Fernandez (Cub) claudia 2:26:07  
32 Colleen Jacobs (RSA) & Michael Jacobs (RSA) Lucky Valley Big Tree 2:27:05  
33 Andr? Hauschke (Ger) & Gisela Gartmair (Ger) Vau De Germany 2:31:16  
34 Danie Louw (RSA) & Jozanne Louw (RSA) LouwGear RE Foundation 2:33:14  
35 Toni Van Heerden (Aus) & Henry Van Heerden (Aus) Where's Marley? 2:35:27  
36 Andrew Koen (RSA) & Janet Lightley (RSA) Nativa Miracle Kidz 2:43:24  
37 Denise Shakeshaft (Ger) & Hugh Shakeshaft (Ger) Lambs Tail 2:44:41  
38 Belinda Marais (RSA) & William Marais (RSA) SunScan 2:45:50  
39 Max Richner (Swi) & Birgit Richner (Swi) Methusalem 111 2:56:50  
40 Caroline Meads (NZl) & Eric A De Boor (Swi) Fischer 2:59:27  
41 Dorothea K?ppe (Swi) & Patrick K?ppe (Swi) Alpine Sunshine 3:00:13  
42 Tony Bosman (RSA) & Sandy Bosman (RSA) BUSHPIGS 3:02:52  
43 David Labuschagne (RSA) & Petro Labuschagne (RSA) Cycle Lab Centurion 3:08:48  
44 Joyce Benade (RSA) & Anton Buter (GBr) Island Tribe Chick & Haggis 3:11:27  
45 Ian Martin (RSA) & Sam Moss (RSA) MAD Coach One Tandem 3:11:49  
46 Calvyn Ferreira (RSA) & Sandra Ferreira (RSA) SJW Civils 3:12:32  
47 Nicolette Wulfsohn (RSA) & Brett Simpson (RSA) TTFU 3:13:54  
48 Irina Kukueva (Rus) & Valery Evgrafov (Rus) Valira 3:15:12  
49 Harry Scheepers (RSA) & Doret Van Wyk (RSA) Twenty Ten Revenge 3:15:48  
50 Nicky Webb (RSA) & Cecil Munch (RSA) Newbridge Mixed 3:17:22  
51 Iris Kraemer (Ger) & Georg Schellhaas (Ger) Univega Pro Cycling 3:17:55  
52 Kevin Skillicorn (RSA) & Bridgette Dresner (RSA) Chimaera 3:21:46  
53 Leentie Mouton (RSA) & Dawie Griesel (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 3 3:21:48  
54 Annie Labuscagne (RSA) & Ross Douglas (RSA) As good as it gets 3:25:43  
55 Ernst Viljoen (RSA) & Catherine Labuschagne (RSA) Absalute Mud Movers 3:41:16  
56 Lori Halwa (Can) & Mark Halwa (Can) Always Right & Always Wrong 3:46:19  
57 Ferdi Postma (RSA) & Melissa Steyn (RSA) Intertrans Oil SA 3:47:01  
58 Sandra Maron (Mex) & Luis Pena (Mex) Sport Center Mexico 3:48:45  
59 Emma Clyde (RSA) & David Snyders (RSA) Blur 3:48:46  
60 Jack Stroucken (RSA) & Thea-Mari van der Sandt (RSA) Absa Trailblazers 3:57:27  
61 Jessica Knight (RSA) & John Knight (RSA) Knight Riders 4:18:49  
62 Idielle Walters (RSA) & Stewie Walters (RSA) Altitude 4:47:55  
Masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Boelts (Ger) juwi 4:18:11  
2 Robert Sim (RSA) & Doug Brown (RSA) Robert Daniel 0:14:54  
3 Adrian Enthoven (RSA) & Gerrie Beukes (RSA) Nandos 0:19:05  
4 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) & Urs Gerig (Swi) Scott-Swisspower equiped by ODLO 0:26:41  
5 Gary Marescia (RSA) & Bruce Diesel (RSA) Toyota/Cyclelab 0:30:22  
6 Thomas Dooley (USA) & Mike Hogan (USA) Singletrack.com/Justin's Nut Butter 0:34:54  
7 Alec Petro (USA) & Kevin Hines (USA) Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle/Big Tree 0:39:42  
8 David Roqueta (Spa) & Fran Lopez Costoya (Spa) buff thermocool 0:39:44  
9 Wim Tollenaere (Bel) & Franky Taelman (Bel) De Fietser - Ridley 0:42:14  
10 Shane Thomson (RSA) & Wayne Collin (RSA) Safindit.co.za 0:46:35  
11 Steve Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Nicolas Gaudard (RSA) RAW 0:50:23  
12 Christiaan Van Zyl (RSA) & Riaan Boshoff (RSA) Merlin 2 0:50:28  
13 Ollie Klein (Aus) & Andrew Field (Aus) scaerdyk@t racing 0:50:50  
14 Markus Pielenz (Ger) & Christoph Pielenz (Ger) Adidas Medsport 0:51:02  
15 Michael Charlewood (RSA) & Graham Taylor (RSA) Coega 0:52:40  
16 Marius Nel (RSA) & Guy Pike (RSA) Diakin GU 2 0:57:04  
17 Koos Klopper (RSA) & Danie Marais (RSA) Cycle Lab ETA Solutions 0:57:33  
18 Paul Furbank (RSA) & Andrew Mclean (RSA) Cycle Lab Toyota 0:59:49  
19 Brett Burton (NZl) & David Stachon (Can) Olympic Cycles 1:00:24  
20 Marc Wiederkehr (RSA) & Gus Klohn (RSA) Ansaldo STS Dunkeld Cycles 1:00:34  
21 Olivier Vernaton (Reu) & Daniel Chane Foc (Reu) Cyclozone 2 1:01:41  
22 Nicholas Miller (Ken) & Peter Viljoen (Ken) North Kenya 1:03:39  
23 Oran Uzrad (Isr) & Amos Gery (Isr) c.c.c.1 1:07:52  
24 Michel B?gli (Bra) & Eduardo Soares (Bra) Epic Brasil 1:08:05  
25 Roy Mcgladdery (RSA) & Gert Muller (RSA) Underwater farmers 1:08:19  
26 Raul Navarro (Ven) & Ernesto Navarro (Ven) Irdesir Venezuela 1:10:55  
27 Jaap Van Dijk (Ned) & Dale Mclean (RSA) YOLO 1:10:56  
28 Michael Opper (Ger) & Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Endorfin BSN 1:12:20  
29 Colin Van Zyl (RSA) & Michael Petersen (RSA) RBS-Works 1:13:54  
30 Deon Wilkins (RSA) & Francois Malherbe (RSA) Doringdraad 1:14:03  
31 Morgan Zbinden (Swi) & Denis Glardon (Swi) Rochat Cycles, Aubonne 1:14:41  
32 Landon la Grange (RSA) & Richard Lurie (RSA) N-Level 1:18:54  
33 Trevor Seinen (RSA) & Lawrence Van Lingen (RSA) Virgin Active Health Clubs 1:19:48  
34 Ralf Gaedicke (Ger) & Michael Otto (Ger) Die Schlammpeitschen 1:21:23  
35 Andrew Kenny (RSA) & Dave Buckingham (RSA) Mr Price Tops@Spar 1:21:28  
36 Mike Nixon (RSA) & William Simpson (RSA) William Simpson Addidas 1:23:13  
37 Philip Faure (RSA) & Colin Anderson (RSA) Wilde II 1:23:23  
38 Laurent Sillon (Spa) & Christophe Desimpeleare (Den) club la santa 1:23:51  
39 Bob Malfliet (Bel) & Eddy Feliers (Bel) 2Xtreme Masters 2 1:23:57  
40 Clinton Bunch (RSA) & Scott Thorburn (RSA) Psycho Gump 1:25:42  
41 Andries Duminy (RSA) & Cd Du Toit (RSA) Suid Kaap 1:26:39  
42 Rob Hamlyn (RSA) & Kim Phillips (RSA) 29ers 1:27:46  
43 Ivar Tollefsen (Nor) & Trond Hilde (Nor) Gutta Boyz 1:29:38  
44 Christian Orlowski (Ger) & Gerd Sowa (Ger) Focus Cape Epic 1:33:16  
45 Robert Watts (RSA) & Shane Schreiber (RSA) 2 Snakes Racing 1:34:32  
46 Graham Taylor (RSA) & Gary Taylor (RSA) GT X 2 1:35:20  
47 Cedric Jakobsen (RSA) & Johan Engelbrecht (RSA) WE Bike 1:35:33  
48 John Thomson (RSA) & Duncan Bowman (RSA) Toyota Mates 1:35:47  
49 Rob Mcintosh (RSA) & Tim James (RSA) Vodacom 1:36:15  
50 Rory Mapstone (RSA) & Craig De Wet (RSA) Gravity Sux 1:36:41  
51 Pep Terradellas (Spa) & Jaume Palau (Spa) Fitness VIC -RCB Specialized 1:37:48  
52 Robert Thooft (GBr) & Michael Gardner (GBr) Midlife Crises 1:37:52  
53 Benoit Bernard (Reu) & marcel boillon (Fra) CYCLOZONE 3 1:39:30  
54 Richard Muller (RSA) & Pieter Breytenbach (RSA) NMMU Saasveld 1:39:31  
55 Frank Beelen (Ned) & Roger Stienen (Ned) BEST 1:40:38  
56 Matthias Klug (Ger) & Michael Tessmer (Ger) MTBC Wehrheim 1:45:19  
57 Marcel Joubert (RSA) & Noel Wright (RSA) Aca Joe 1:47:31  
58 Thomas Tanner (Swi) & Charly Meier (Swi) TaMei - BL 1:48:21  
59 Richard Hawkins (RSA) & Geoff Pinnock (RSA) Best Mates 1:49:56  
60 Malcolm Charles (RSA) & Alan Dawson (RSA) Wilde 1:50:34  
61 Andre Hugo (RSA) & Adrian Hobbs (RSA) The Uncleatables 1:52:12  
62 Pierre Loubser (RSA) & Joel Stransky (RSA) Absa Ghost Riders 1:52:42  
63 Koen Thijssen (Bel) & Jo Stragier (Bel) TTHZ Cycling 1:53:29  
64 Pieter Swart (RSA) & Nick Van Zyl (RSA) Intersped 1:53:35  
65 Leigh Durham (RSA) & Gerald Holland (RSA) Leigh Cycle Centre 1:54:19  
66 Nicola Ceccon (Ita) & Francesco Marin (Ita) 2 out of 2 1:55:27  
67 Andrew Murray (RSA) & Dan Owens (RSA) RG Group-Robsteel-Goldenmarc 1:57:08  
68 Greg Hardham (RSA) & John Soper (RSA) Spacing Guild 1:57:27  
69 Grant Benn (RSA) & Hylton Adie (RSA) NCC MTB 1:57:33  
70 Dirk Rossignol (Bel) & Michel Wynsberghe (Bel) Versluys-Evenza/S-Bikes 1:57:53  
71 Robyn Adendorff (RSA) & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) ASPEN 1:58:09  
72 Giusep Alig (Swi) & Hubert Fl?eler (Swi) Capricorns Grischuns 2:01:09  
73 Carl Van Maanen (RSA) & Roger Rusch (RSA) Nunc aut nunquam 2:01:32  
74 Andrew Brooking (RSA) & Avram Levy (RSA) Java Plodders 2:01:48  
75 Gavin Watchurst (RSA) & Craig Lindeque (RSA) Nutty 2 2:01:52  
76 Henry Fagan (RSA) & Mike Vomund (USA) Henry Fagan & Partners 2:02:05  
77 Liam Somers (Mri) & Christophe Gerard (Mri) Mauritius Old Stars 2:03:18  
78 Johan Bezuidenhout (RSA) & Hilton Foster (RSA) Afri-Buzz 2:03:46  
79 Graeme Brien (RSA) & Douw Steyn (RSA) RBS Vets 2:04:48  
80 David Durandt (RSA) & Wayne Booysen (RSA) Gidday 2:08:01  
81 Alain Schroeven (Bel) & Erwin Renders (Bel) ODTeam 2:10:04  
82 Jaen Van Aardt (RSA) & Gustav Slabber (RSA) Datnis King William's Town 2:10:22  
83 Markus Lang (Swi) & Daniel Rindlisbacher (Swi) Lost 2 ? 2:10:45  
84 Etienne Roux (RSA) & Fanus Vorster (RSA) Easy 2:10:45  
85 Wentzel Van der Merwe (RSA) & Fanie Roux (RSA) GRW Engineering 2:11:43  
86 Christian Spang (Ger) & Rainer W?rtele (Ger) Corratec 2:12:53  
87 Kjartan Aas (Nor) & Odd Werner Hansen (Nor) Masters-Gjovik 2:13:46  
88 Marius Sullwald (RSA) & Schalk De Villiers (RSA) Coastal Labels 2:14:07  
89 John Gale (RSA) & George Evans (RSA) Fat Bob 2:14:12  
90 Clive Banks (GBr) & Peter Hutson (GBr) The Crankies 2:14:32  
91 Lieven Bauwens (Bel) & Jan De Smet (Bel) E-Crane 2:15:21  
92 Chris Vercammen (Bel) & Naas Kruger (RSA) Mopani 2:16:00  
93 Daniel Smit (RSA) & Kobie Pruis (RSA) Toyota 2:17:46  
94 Marc Fauconnier (Bel) & Jan Boelaerts (Bel) Goeie Hoop 2:20:10  
95 Trevor Bodington (RSA) & Dirk Fyfe (RSA) FASTLIFT / TESA Security Fencing 2:20:19  
96 Chris Uniacke (RSA) & Craig Irvine (RSA) PowerPlay 2:21:19  
97 Ian Wilson (Can) & Gary Young (Can) Trail dogs 2:21:33  
98 Jason Potter (Ken) & Alex Tibwitta (Ken) Big Nuts 2:21:50  
99 Hendrik Van Huyssteen (RSA) & Gerrie Steyn (RSA) Energas 2:24:42  
100 Christian Pluess (Swi) & Guenther Lieck (Swi) Gigabiker 2:24:47  
101 Pieter Lategan (RSA) & Hermanus Engelbrecht (RSA) Vela VKE Masters 2:26:52  
102 Don Sissons (Can) & Gary Sewell (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 2:29:20  
103 Johan Walraven (Ned) & Geert Swinkels (Ned) Medic First Aid (r) Europe 2:30:11  
104 Michael Byron (RSA) & Gavin Tipper (RSA) Carbon Copy 2:30:15  
105 Jurie Botha (RSA) & Pieter Jordaan (RSA) Hairylegs 2:31:18  
106 Koos Pretorius (RSA) & Andre Van der Veen (RSA) ENS 2 2:31:35  
107 Chris MacIntyre (Bot) & Richmond Macintyre (RSA) MacIntyre 2:33:29  
108 Mark Kleynhans (RSA) & Vaughan Archer (RSA) Northwold Drive Vets 2:34:09  
109 Willie Van Der Vyver (RSA) & Bertus Van Der Veen (RSA) Miele Euro 2:34:22  
110 Mario Firmani (RSA) & Andrew Paterson (RSA) Mondipak 2:36:12  
111 Doug Descheneaux (USA) & Barry Davitt (KSA) Desert Rats 2:36:28  
112 Thijs Toonen (Ned) & Erwin Aarts (Ned) schaijk 2:36:37  
113 David Walsh (RSA) & Dirk Maarsingh (RSA) ABSA Outspokin' 2:39:06  
114 George P Janos (Can) & George Janos (RSA) IDUBE 2:40:47  
115 Graeme Rate (RSA) & Gary Ing (RSA) Prime Admin 2:41:21  
116 Deon Kruger (RSA) & Tim Ziehl (RSA) Human.Kind 2:43:52  
117 Cornel Korff (RSA) & Wikus Du Plessis (RSA) 2 Blues 2:43:54  
118 Wolfgang Renner (Ger) & Reimund Dietzen (Spa) Centurion 2:44:58  
119 Adrian Vardy (RSA) & Kyle O' Haher (RSA) Double Scoop 2:49:55  
120 Paul Meinking (RSA) & Liam MacKenzie (RSA) Daikin Gu Vets 2:51:22  
121 Ralton Roebert (RSA) & Robert Vogel (RSA) Bolt & Nutter 2:52:51  
122 Simon Hough (RSA) & Michael Childes (RSA) Afripex Tygirs 2:53:44  
123 Matthew Carter (RSA) & Rob Wright (RSA) Redwood 2:54:01  
124 Pieter Lategan (RSA) & Neels Nel (RSA) SAC Trucks 2:56:30  
125 Andy Hodgson (GBr) & Stephen Salt (GBr) World Famous Team Salty Balls 2:56:37  
126 Axel Schienbein (Ger) & Wolfgang Schenck (Ger) Campana Masters 2:56:55  
127 Waleed Baker (RSA) & Dawood Osman (RSA) pitstop 2:58:30  
128 Mauricio Marques de Castro (Bra) & Evaldo Pereira dos Santos (Bra) Mountaineers - OCE treine.net Brazil 2:58:30  
129 Lood Rabie (RSA) & Chris Rabie (RSA) Lyngrove 2:59:22  
130 Phil Smith (GBr) & Richard Edwards (RSA) Tranmere 4 Southampton 3 3:00:28  
131 Claude Have (Lux) & Charles Hutmacher (Lux) Charles & Claude 3:01:55  
132 Edmond Menzies (UAE) & Johann Botha (Aus) Dubai Pirates 3:03:18  
133 Tim Hubert (GBr) & Ian Cabot (GBr) Casearean Cycling Club Jersey 3:03:28  
134 Brett Atkins (RSA) & Mark Atkins (RSA) Birdlife Fast and Featherless 3:04:16  
135 Danny Landschoot (Bel) & Erik Baeteman (Bel) Beachbikers XL 3:04:52  
136 Maurice Ferreira (RSA) & Steven Schoeman (RSA) Full Cycle 3:05:00  
137 Craig Knott (RSA) & Miles Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Powerade 3:06:04  
138 Louis Loubser (RSA) & Morney O'connor (RSA) Fair Cape Dairies 3:07:07  
139 Johan Pentz (RSA) & Gert Jacobus Van Zyl (RSA) Watoto 3:07:11  
140 Daryl Wilson (RSA) & Jacques Vermeulen (RSA) Coca-Cola 3:07:39  
141 Andrew Brooker (Zim) & Paul Collins (Zim) Mampara 3:10:31  
142 Dana Botha (RSA) & Shaun Eaglestone (RSA) BancABC 3:10:40  
143 Martin Buck (RSA) & Danny Sabbagh (RSA) F&%ing old bast&^s (FOB) 3:16:01  
144 Jaco Van Zyl (RSA) & Heine Matthee (RSA) PnP Race4change 3:16:36  
145 Anton Du Toit (RSA) & Gawie Spies (RSA) Revolution 3:16:43  
146 Cedric Peens (RSA) & Malan Van Rensburg (RSA) C and M 3:17:47  
147 Brasil Soul - RC BIKES - Brasil Ride 3:18:28  
148 Tom Struyven (Bel) & Hans Mouton (Bel) Windhoos Oud-Heverlee 3:19:20  
149 Lake Arapakis (Oma) & David Beniston (Oma) Muscateers 3:19:44  
150 Johan Slabber (RSA) & Ludwig Terblanche (RSA) Barnard Jacob Mellet 3:19:48  
151 carlos alberto Luz (Bra) & Pedro Morganti (Bra) Race Ravena 3:22:25  
152 Anthony Joseph (RSA) & Mark Lambrechts (RSA) Duggaboys 3:27:49  
153 Daniel Pienaar (RSA) & Bennie Pienaar (RSA) Ducks MTB Team 3:33:14  
154 Wim de Klerk (RSA) & Willem Van Niekerk (RSA) XXbrain 3:34:42  
155 Hannes Davel (RSA) & Gert Marincowitz (RSA) magoebaskloof 3:34:49  
156 Frank Van Asperen Congo & Marcel Venter (RSA) Primus 3:34:52  
157 Sander Silvis (RSA) & Frits Eloff (RSA) Mythbusters 3:36:14  
158 Paul Brink (RSA) & Erik Knoetze (RSA) Morgenstermanne 3:36:58  
159 Andrew Steytler (RSA) & Wayne Baker (RSA) Men of Thirst 3:37:49  
160 Andy Ording (USA) & Todd Winget (USA) Hoosier Old Boys 3:37:55  
161 Jan Oomen (Ned) & Frank Knevels (Ned) First & second chance 3:38:10  
162 Joerg-peter Wagner (Ger) & Egbert Ramge (Ger) Toa's Bike 3:39:11  
163 Grant Hendriks (RSA) & Evan Jones (RSA) The Outliers 3:40:34  
164 Frederic Ramon (Fra) & Jean-Bernard Devolder (Fra) AFTIM Le Matisse 3:42:34  
165 Mellis Walker (RSA) & Pieter Kunz (RSA) eXXaro - eXXcel 3:42:44  
166 Doug Reed (RSA) & Colin Muller (RSA) Gforce 3:43:30  
167 Zach De Beer (GBr) & Mike Wijnberg (GBr) The Bullets 3:43:49  
168 Jack Hyde (Swi) & Mervine Petzer (RSA) Biltong and Sprungli 3:45:57  
169 Wayne Bartlett (RSA) & Glen Hopton (RSA) 1-Ton 3:49:05  
170 Glen Grundy (RSA) & piet du toit (RSA) BMG Bombers 3:51:44  
171 Ian Moss (RSA) & Derek Pieterse (RSA) ABSA Ruwacon 3:53:38  
172 Louis Du Toit (RSA) & Meyer Jordaan (RSA) Glasfit 3:53:40  
173 Christo Diedericks (RSA) & Wouter Steenkamp (RSA) Swak en Vermink 4:00:13  
174 Ricus Nel (RSA) & Mario Greyling (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 2 4:02:38  
175 Freddy Beukes (RSA) & Hilmar Von Mansberg (RSA) The Carrots 4:05:23  
176 Rogerio Gomes (Bra) & Gerson Doll (Bra) Umbabarauma Bikers 4:07:31  
177 Paul Godman (Can) & Bruce Cockburn (RSA) Gnarly 4:10:24  
178 Anders Molitano (RSA) & Nicholas Lees (RSA) AndNic 4:11:16  
179 Neville Murray (RSA) & Hambly Quantrill (RSA) The Bio Boys 4:12:09  
180 Angus Taylor (RSA) & David Cohen (Can) Fck Cancer 4:12:28  
181 Niall Evans (RSA) & Christopher Purcell (RSA) zhivage 4:14:50  
182 Paul Doubell (RSA) & Michael Doubell (RSA) Double Doubell 4:14:55  
183 Dieter Rothman (RSA) & Hennie Venter (RSA) FastenFurious 4:22:07  
184 Rudi Kleynhans (RSA) & Theunis Smal (RSA) Dehidrated Chain Breakers 4:24:09  
185 Rob Sedgwick (GBr) & Lee Alexander (GBr) Adrenalinmonkey 4:26:03  
186 Ricardo Garcia (Bra) & Marcelo Junior (Bra) Ciclistas da Terra 4:26:39  
187 Reinhold Stander (RSA) & M J Vermeulen (RSA) Zeekoegat Sluipers 4:26:52  
188 William Prentice (USA) & Simon Borain (USA) Topies 4:28:30  
189 Werner Schofmann (Moz) & Ian Campbell (Moz) Mamba Hoppers 4:30:59  
190 Mike Andrew (RSA) & David Campbell (RSA) Absa Capital Xerox West Rand 4:31:47  
191 Chad Williams (RSA) & Eric Wiebols (RSA) Visible Projects 5:12:55  
191 Visible Projects    
Men general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Burry Stander (RSA) 36ONE-Songo-Specialized 4:54:55  
2 Urs Huber (Swi) & Konny Looser (Swi) Stockli pro 0:03:23  
3 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) & Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 2 0:04:55  
5 Hannes Genze (Ger) & Jochen Kaess (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 0:05:31  
4 Karl Platt (Ger) & Stefan Sahm (Ger) Bulls 0:05:43  
6 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) & Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza 0:14:41  
7 Andreas Kugler (Swi) & Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 2 0:16:23  
13 Jose Hermida (Spa) & Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking 3 0:17:35  
11 Alexandre Moos (Swi) & Balthasar Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing 0:18:36  
10 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) & Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka-Trek 2 0:19:12  
9 Lukas Flueckiger (Swi) & Mathias Flueckiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:19:40  
12 Mannie Heymans (Nam) & Adrien Niyonshuti (RSA) Garmin adidas 0:20:55  
14 Marc Bassingthwaigthe (Nam) & Philip Buys (RSA) Garmin adidas 2 0:21:29  
17 Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Shan Wilson (RSA) Toyota DCM 0:26:01  
15 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) & Axel Bult (Ned) Stevens - Vredestein Bike 0:27:49  
18 Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek 0:27:49  
16 Paul Cordes (RSA) & Charles Keey (RSA) MTN/Qhubeka 0:27:56  
19 Ramon Bianchi (Ita) & Mike Felderer (Ita) Team Full-Fynamix 0:30:57  
21 Jason Sager (USA) & Benjamin Sonntag (USA) Jamis 0:35:49  
20 Arnaud Grosjean (Fra) & Steven Garcin (Fra) BH SRSuntour 0:37:06  
8 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) & Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf Trek Pro Racing 0:37:34  
22 Shaun Lewis (Aus) & Peter Hatton (Aus) Rockstar Racing 0:37:47  
23 Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA) & Jock Green (RSA) Ghost/Specialized 0:44:37  
24 Umberto Corti (Ita) & Fabio Ursi (Ita) CBE Merida 0:45:55  
25 Xavier Dafflon (Swi) & Nicolas Luethi (Swi) PRO Cycles Prof - Suisse Romande 0:56:12  
33 Roberto Heras (Spa) & Luis Alberto Da Costa (Por) Giant-PACTO-DS 0:59:01  
30 Nicolas Durin (Fra) & Julien Saussac (Fra) Comit? Rhone Alpes 0:59:57  
28 Lieuwe Boonstra (RSA) & Alastair Davies (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 1:00:28  
26 Bruce Anderson (RSA) & Stuart Anderson (RSA) 1974 1:00:32  
32 Hannes Hanekom (RSA) & Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape 1:03:52  
34 Hennie Kriek (RSA) & Nico Bell (RSA) Mankele / Bells Cycling 1:05:11  
29 Cesar Moura (Bra) & Silvio Amorim (Bra) Brasil 1:05:16  
27 Giuseppe Ribolzi (Swi) & Daniele Zucconi (Swi) ASSOS XC 1:05:46  
31 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) & Alexis Matthys (Bel) WMTB.be - Overbike 1:06:49  
36 Chuck Gibson (USA) & Gregy Gibson (USA) www.TruckerCo.com 1:07:28  
35 Simon Zahnd (Swi) & Damian Perrin (Swi) Baumat / zaboobikes.com 1:10:05  
37 Mike Blewitt (Aus) & William Hayter (GBr) MarathonMTB.com 1:10:44  
40 Mathieu Alba (Reu) & Giovanni Gonthier (Reu) Cyclozone 1:12:18  
39 Martin Saenz (Ecu) & Galo Tamayo (Ecu) Continental Nissan Ecuador 1:13:20  
41 Jean-francois Bossler (Fra) & Pierre-yves Facomprez (Fra) Look - KMC 1:13:36  
38 Uros Breski (Slo) & Valerio Lutman (Slo) VENKO by DJAK 1:14:38  
42 Jean Van Wyk (RSA) & Greg Goodall (RSA) Enjoy Fitness 1:22:04  
43 Andrew Grobler (RSA) & Rowan Grobler (RSA) Adidas Groblers 1:23:26  
45 Jose Luis Arce (Spa) & Blake Harlan (USA) Andalucia Bike Race / Jamis 1:25:30  
44 Dennis Du Toit (RSA) & Jandri Ferreira (RSA) VOX Telecom 1:26:21  
49 Hans Ivar Festad (Nor) & Tor Atle Fuglerud (Nor) Raufoss & Gj?vik SK 1:26:24  
48 Paris Basson (RSA) & Roelof Burger (Aus) BOS ice tea 1:28:07  
47 Ruben Wey (Swi) & J?rg Franke (Swi) bike4life.ch 1:31:12  
46 Johan Wentzel (RSA) & rynard van hoven (RSA) REPARIL 1:32:52  
50 Herman Keuler (RSA) & Jan Scannell (RSA) Attix5/SCAS 1:33:16  
54 Greeff Moolman Jnr. (RSA) & Jozua de Kock (RSA) Thule Stellenbosch 1:34:47  
53 Brent Russell (RSA) & Andrew Mazewski (GBr) PointBreak 1:35:18  
57 Simon Lamond (RSA) & Nic Lamond (RSA) RSAWEB SwiftCarbon 1:35:42  
58 Sandro Soncin (Swi) & Pascal M?ller (Swi) Hammermann Racing 1:35:45  
55 Jimmy Grade (Bel) & Raf de Bakker (Bel) Connection 3 1:36:31  
56 David Leiman (RSA) & Marco Pulvirenti (RSA) Thule-Safindit 1:36:32  
61 Craig Boyes (RSA) & Stefan Ihenfeldt (RSA) Cape Town Market 1:37:12  
52 Willem Van Heerdt (Ned) & Jonathan Wallace (Ned) Campana 3 1:37:41  
51 Dreyer Van Huyssteen (RSA) & Ryan Hodierne (RSA) Ride Magazine 1:38:16  
59 Mark Coram (RSA) & Hudson Chevallier (RSA) Davieslab 1:38:23  
60 Sylvain Ecoffey (Swi) & Daniel Gremaud (Swi) Movement 1:38:34  
62 Shaun Michael Ellis (RSA) & Merlyn Jackson (RSA) Cadence Capital 1:44:33  
67 Maarten Van Der Horst (Ned) & Kell Westfehling (RSA) Electric Spinach 1:44:49  
66 Vedran Mohorovicic (Cro) & DJani Simcic (Cro) Ghost Croatia 1:44:50  
70 James Rait (RSA) & Peter Foster (RSA) Fundhouse/Think Bike 1:45:36  
65 David Zimmermann (Swi) & Mike Fridelance (Swi) Jura Swiss 1:46:59  
64 Jannas Du plessis (RSA) & Charl Du Plessis (RSA) Mr. Metal 1:47:59  
63 Cobus Hendriksz (RSA) & Carel Le Roux (RSA) Vela VKE 1:48:40  
68 Sven Riedesel (Ger) & Werner Portugall (Ger) Adidas Campana 1:49:44  
78 Joao Mendes (RSA) & Ryan Binedell (RSA) GVK Racing 1:53:47  
69 Jordi Collell (Spa) & Josep Serra (Spa) CC Pedal Ter-Fanatik Sports 1:54:50  
73 Neill Marsilio (RSA) & Matt Osborne (RSA) Bemer South Africa 1:55:32  
74 Heinrich Tait (RSA) & Nicom Loubser (RSA) Barista Boys 1:55:45  
71 Orion Riggs (Aus) & Richard Enthoven (Aus) Cycle Nation 1:56:29  
88 Ken Van den Bulke (Bel) & Tjeerd Govaert (Ned) Trisport Pharma - SABMA 1:58:39  
72 Ico Schutte (RSA) & Jaco Ferreira (RSA) Old Fashioned Fish and Chips 1:58:57  
75 Ferdie Potgieter (RSA) & Iain Don-Wauchope (RSA) Inter Africa 1:59:00  
96 Hugo Prado (Bra) & Robson F. Da Silva (Bra) OCE-treine.net/Infanti/KHS 2:00:02  
76 Tom Janas (Ger) & Axel Mueller (Ger) Sportograf.com men 2:01:34  
80 Mark Everdij (RSA) & Jason Deane (RSA) Living the Dream 2:02:46  
86 Leonardo Santos (Bra) & Luis Octavio Costa (Bra) Rasta 2:03:21  
79 Willem Coetzee (RSA) & Malan Wykerd (RSA) Team Distance 4 Difference 2:03:32  
84 Pedro Lourenco (Por) & Andre Pinto (Por) Aventura Gislotica/Sysmo/Rocky mnt 2:03:36  
87 John Spapens (Ned) & Marco Van Den Helm (Ned) BraBikers 2:03:56  
81 Simon Finch (Aus) & Nicholas Finch (GBr) Australian Mountain Bike Magazine 2:04:29  
77 Asaf Sametz (Isr) & Raz Shapira (Isr) City CYcling Club- CCC 2:05:35  
93 Christo Groenewald (RSA) & Lawrence Lindeque (RSA) Burn jOules 2:05:47  
92 Gunther Bauer (Aut) & Michael Weiss (Aut) Austria Wachau 2:05:53  
83 Urs Walder (Swi) & Mario Pfister (Swi) Swiss Cowboys 2:05:54  
85 Johann Le Roux (RSA) & Willie Roux (RSA) Die Bosvarke 2:06:19  
91 Patrick Van Schoor (RSA) & Benjamin Howard (RSA) Supersport 2:06:31  
82 Danny Bens (Ned) & Erno Van Dongen (Ned) Ernobubensi 2:06:50  
95 Darryl Grobbelaar (RSA) & David Ellis (RSA) ETS 2:08:35  
89 Francois Finlay (RSA) & Mark Pienaar (RSA) Big Ring Action 2:09:40  
94 Werner Joubert (RSA) & John Swanepoel (RSA) Kibwe Kids 2:09:49  
90 Noel Droomer (RSA) & Louis Ferreira (RSA) Droomers 2:10:17  
99 Dmitriy Surovtsev (Rus) & Vitaliy Skorobogatov (Rus) redBike - russian express 2:11:18  
98 Christiaan Nel (RSA) & Karl Kielblock (RSA) Two Adders 2:12:04  
97 Duncan Vos (RSA) & Patrick Cruywagen (RSA) Toyota PD 44 2:12:43  
102 Gareth Rees (RSA) & Rory Wilson (RSA) Parks Cycling Club 2:13:29  
100 Darol Howes (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) Diabetesadventure.com 2:13:51  
103 Miguel Goncalves (Por) & Alexandre Gonzalves (Por) Barcelos - Portugal 2:15:16  
101 Alberto Santiago (USA) & Marcos Rosado (USA) A Victoria MTB Puerto Rico 2:15:39  
109 Kevin De baets (Bel) & David Osaer (Bel) Beachbikers L 2:15:58  
114 Bryce Munro (RSA) & Guylin van den Berg (RSA) SOAR 2:16:09  
106 Pieter Venter (RSA) & Dewald Scholtz (RSA) Pure Hope 2:16:57  
108 Johan Venter (RSA) & Fanie Venter (RSA) Neef & Niggie Venter 2:18:01  
105 Kobus Venter (RSA) & Jaco Kamfer (RSA) Absa Capital 2:19:07  
104 Renaud Schindelholz (Swi) & Rafael Ruiz del portal (Swi) Swiss Hornets 2:20:28  
110 Dirk Nel (RSA) & Cedric Jansen Van Vuuren (RSA) Neotrend Property Developers 2:20:35  
107 Chris Anderson (RSA) & Nico Van Zyl (RSA) Iron Fist 2:21:31  
118 Rob Gilmour (RSA) & Mark Slingsby (RSA) RSAWEB SwiftCarbon 2 2:23:04  
111 joery vanderhulst (Bel) & Johan Frooninckx (Bel) Connections MTB 2 2:23:06  
112 Jose Correia Pinto Filho (Bra) & Lourenco Bizarria (Bra) Abrame 2:23:38  
115 Wilhelm De Beer (RSA) & Stephen Butler (NZl) PSC Consulting - Buycycle 2:25:26  
117 Zbigniew Mossoczy (Pol) & Jakub Sikorski (Pol) Sikorski bikeBoard Team 2:26:17  
116 Jaco Erasmus (RSA) & Emiel Van Vuuren (RSA) Wasabi 2:28:22  
113 Tommie Van de Velde (Bel) & Yann Vandemeulebroecke (Bel) Ghent Speed Kings 2:29:21  
122 Arnaud De Commarmond (Mri) & Christophe Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius Beach Riders 2:30:09  
120 Christopher Maughan (RSA) & Matthew Miller (RSA) GVK Siya Zama 2:31:16  
121 Stefan Van den Heever (RSA) & Koos Van Rooyen (RSA) Aircrew 2:31:23  
124 Almero Barnard (RSA) & Denver Knoetzen (RSA) Newco Tech Racing 2:31:33  
123 Greg Keers (GBr) & Conan Gibney (GBr) Ful-On Tri 2:32:45  
135 Herbert Korblet (Ned) & Gert Korblet (Ned) Sportvoedingwebshop.com 2:33:09  
126 Nico Botha (RSA) & Francios Du Toit (RSA) Smack Down 2:33:25  
128 Myles Tyler (RSA) & Dean Black (RSA) Cyclelab VIP 2:34:52  
127 Marco Bloem (Ned) & Jeroen Verbocht (Ned) Leertouwer.nl 2:35:08  
119 Stamatis Kapsimalis (RSA) & Christos Paterimos (RSA) John Dorys 2:35:44  
125 Mathew Browne (RSA) & Francois Louw (RSA) Proactive Fitness 2:38:07  
129 Cedric Carreira (Fra) & Regis Lala (Fra) Rotorfrance.com 2:38:29  
132 Jean Christophe Vassor (Reu) & Ludovic Vassor (Reu) VASSOR 974 2:39:48  
130 Danie Viljoen (RSA) & George De Kock (RSA) Delecta and Graaff-Fruit 2:39:50  
134 Sirk Loots (RSA) & Maarten Van Dalsen (GBr) Yo-Yo 2:41:00  
133 Gary Sherriff (GBr) & Duane Vock (GBr) Continental Tyres LSA 2:41:20  
136 Gustavo Garcia (RSA) & Andrew Westaway (RSA) Swazi gold 2:41:24  
139 Gunter Selleslagh (Bel) & Tom Op de Beeck (Bel) Roadracers 2:42:35  
138 Rafael Sheffer (Isr) & Tal Shagan (Isr) ccc-3 2:44:21  
137 Radek Tuma (Cze) & Pavel Brabec (Cze) Sensor CZ - TJ Rumburk 2:46:05  
140 David De Lima (RSA) & Taygan Robson (RSA) 24/7 SECURITY 2:46:37  
131 Matthew Michael Heyns (RSA) & Hj Nel (RSA) No Sweat 2:46:55  
142 Minter Barnard (Aus) & Hannes Van Eeden (RSA) Super Kroes 2:50:30  
141 Jason Bailey (RSA) & Ben Mathewson (RSA) Choice 2:51:28  
144 Gerhard van der merwe (RSA) & Mario Strydom (RSA) GRW2 2:52:34  
143 Barry Van Blerk (RSA) & Clark Gardner (RSA) Watch out Bulls 2:53:22  
148 Max Pelser (RSA) & De Villiers Groenewald (RSA) Epic Masochists 2:55:23  
145 Richard Mann (GBr) & Robin Card (UAE) Aecom 2:55:36  
157 Fabian Van Altena (Ned) & Wouter Lazet (Ned) Fiets.nl 2:56:41  
152 Lander Torfs (Bel) & Bart Houben (Bel) Connections MTB 2:56:42  
149 Freddie Bakkes (RSA) & John Dalton (RSA) Tru-Cape Legait 2:57:16  
146 Russell Crowder (GBr) & Robin Ovenden (GBr) 5339.co.uk 2:57:22  
151 Tony Van Marken (RSA) & Christopher Chorley (RSA) Pragma Vox Telecom 2:57:45  
147 Nuno Filipe Machado (Por) & Diogo Casado Vieira (Por) Bike Magazine - Move Free 2:57:50  
150 Lammert Oosthuizen (RSA) & Francois Jacobus Joubert (RSA) Rosette 2:58:32  
159 Andy Walton (RSA) & Kevin Taljaard (RSA) The Coots 2:58:44  
153 Hardus Blignaut (RSA) & Dirk Erasmus (RSA) Kakiebos 2:59:06  
154 Leon Kohne (RSA) & Jonathan Cave (RSA) Highway Bakkie Hire 2:59:56  
156 Gordon Johnstone (RSA) & Panjo Van de Sande (RSA) 2 Pints Plz 3:00:57  
155 Garth Briggs (RSA) & Pieter Van Der Merwe (RSA) ABSA Private Bank 3:01:13  
158 Jonathan Odendaal (RSA) & Barend Daniel Pienaar (RSA) Bearing Man Group 3:01:29  
161 Marc Copeland (RSA) & Paul Close (RSA) Investec 3:03:07  
167 Andrewe Procter (RSA) & Wesley Procter (RSA) ABSA 10ACITY 3:04:12  
160 Brett Pollock (RSA) & Andrew Barnes (RSA) Polyflex02 3:04:12  
163 Kevin Mc Pherson (RSA) & Wolfgang Von Loeper (RSA) Wedderwill 3:05:17  
162 Johann Gerber (RSA) & Wesley Lentz (RSA) GT Bumble Bee's 3:05:29  
169 Alex Kruger (RSA) & Barto Van Der Merwe (RSA) Ossur 3:07:06  
166 Dirkie Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Francois Coetzer (RSA) Senkal Allen 3:08:33  
165 Gert Leenstra (RSA) & HP Muller (RSA) Wrap-IT Zululand 3:09:10  
170 John Mohaud (RSA) & Brett Hess (RSA) JACKAL 3:10:06  
175 Izak Du Plessis (RSA) & Theo Coetzee (RSA) Overberg Water Gladiators 3:10:49  
191 Josias Barbosa (Bra) & Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) Palito e Pelota 3:11:35  
195 Charl de Villiers (RSA) & Louis De Villiers (RSA) 2XU - Div Brothers 3:12:14  
172 Yves Claeys (Bel) & Christophe De Clercq (Bel) Beachbikers M 3:12:20  
168 Matthaeus Meier (Swi) & Christoph Egger (Swi) MC Swiss 3:14:33  
187 Mattheus Lotter (RSA) & Gerhard Huiskens (RSA) TJOPPERS 3:15:22  
171 Rodrigo Vasconcellos (Bra) & Gus Albuquerque (Bra) Mangho 3:15:25  
177 Nicholas Renecle (RSA) & Hennie Botha (RSA) Stortech 3:15:38  
180 Nigel Adcock (Aus) & Mark Oliver (RSA) South Perth Rouleurs/Wembly Cycles 3:16:14  
179 Urs Pietsch (Ger) & Christian Scheiwe (Ger) Felt Oetzal X-Bionic 3:17:12  
174 Phillip Stuart-Hill (RSA) & Laurence Stuart-Hill (RSA) The Hills 3:17:18  
186 David Griffiths (GBr) & Mark Griffiths (GBr) Mountain Ninjas 3:18:05  
164 Francisco Nestor teixeira filho (Bra) & nilo chaves maia (Bra) Brazil Zona Alvo 3:18:07  
178 Sintu Vives (And) & Alex Rebes (Spa) sintuvives.com 3:19:41  
173 Wynand Du Toit (RSA) & Louis Abram De Wilde (RSA) Overberg Water 3:20:00  
192 Jared Gottschalk (RSA) & Bruce Darne (RSA) Auction Alliance 3:20:39  
193 Jacques Du Sautoy (RSA) & Cole Stanton (RSA) Milton vs Granton 3:20:56  
188 Matthias Boufessile (Bel) & Mohammed Boufessile (Bel) Boufessile 3:21:03  
185 Hendrik Steyn Prinsloo (RSA) & Bruce Mcqueen (RSA) Umsenga 3:22:26  
184 Sander Van den Born (Ned) & Cor Kraamwinkel (RSA) TwoCon 3:22:49  
205 Tim Koek (Ned) & Martin Rijswijk (Ned) Bike Action Alkmaar 3:22:57  
189 Craig McKune (RSA) & Justin Persson (RSA) Mail&Guardian 3:23:11  
204 Lucas Stevens (Ned) & Emiel Stevens (Ned) StevenS 3:23:17  
176 Adrian Garvey (RSA) & Brian Osborne (RSA) Toyota Tuff Butt's 3:23:31  
183 Jacobus Van Zyl (RSA) & Pieter Van Zyl (RSA) Ashwin 3:23:38  
182 Anthony Jankovich-Besan (RSA) & Herman van der Werf (RSA) Arniston Guzzlers 3:24:32  
190 Greig Jansen (Eth) & Andy Higginbotham (RSA) Twakkie and Corne' 3:25:44  
181 Lourens Van der Westhuizen (RSA) & Rowan Marais (RSA) Sinethemba 3:26:30  
194 Corn? Klem (RSA) & Evert Meintjes (RSA) Qubeka 3:26:50  
200 David Egli (Swi) & Christoph N?tzi (Swi) Baspo 3:27:33  
196 Richard Fair (Moz) & Timothy Fair (RSA) Carpe Diem 3:27:35  
206 Francois Swart (RSA) & St?phan Human (RSA) Ecotech Converge Bigtree 3:29:56  
201 Gary James (RSA) & Anton De Waal (RSA) B-E-N 3:30:13  
210 Andrew Britz (GBr) & Zane Smith (GBr) Cyclesphere/Squirt Lube/Propsat 1 3:30:28  
199 Jaco Du Plessis (RSA) & Louis Groenewald (RSA) JIP 4 Kleine Kuikens 3:30:34  
209 Jordi Garcia (Spa) & Joan Garcia Batlle (Spa) Initzia Renovables 3:31:07  
202 Francois Theron (RSA) & Deon Kotze (RSA) The Legends 3:31:25  
208 Earl Van Zyl (RSA) & Adrian Smit (RSA) Cutoff Dodgers by Transition Risk 3:32:45  
213 Julian Bryant (RSA) & David Knott (RSA) Megapro 3:33:00  
203 Gavin Richardson (RSA) & Darryl Fox (RSA) Fit Sports Lab 3:33:26  
197 Willem Jacobus Jacobs (RSA) & Roger Kear (RSA) On Top 3:33:50  
211 Luke Ferris (Can) & Adam Ferris (Can) Serenity Now 3:33:56  
198 Robert Ambler-smith (RSA) & Garreth Montano (RSA) Specialized Forces 3:34:27  
212 Peter De Schipper (Ned) & Jeroen Swildens (Ned) Hellas Triathlon 3:35:29  
214 Selwin Young (RSA) & Pieter Le Roux (RSA) AFRI-CAN 3:35:50  
222 Frederick Phillips (Ber) & Paul Slabber (RSA) Flying Dutchmen 3:39:01  
215 Brendan Williams (RSA) & Gavin Williams (RSA) Terason Tigers 3:39:28  
207 Antonie De Klerk (RSA) & Con Viljoen (RSA) Impact Adventure 3:39:55  
216 Werner Botha (RSA) & Pieter Theron (RSA) Saronsberg 3:40:03  
218 Nelson Snyder (USA) & Brien Crothers (USA) Cyclepath Racing 3:40:10  
226 Gilberto Ambrogi (Bra) & Vinicius Silva (Bra) GibaVini 3:41:22  
217 Thomas Borst (Ger) & Dominik Borst (Ger) is des gefahrn 3:43:49  
220 Lionel Chantren (RSA) & Fran?ois de Crawhez (Bel) General Sherman 3:44:56  
223 Gert van der Walt (RSA) & Johan Maartens (RSA) MyRoof.co.za Doctors for Life 3:47:31  
219 Robert Viljoen (RSA) & Con Blom (RSA) ZaPOP 3:47:55  
225 Matthew Parkes (GBr) & Robert Baxter (GBr) Alpenforce 3:48:33  
221 Craig Moyes (RSA) & Gerhard Bester (RSA) Fat Fish 3:49:00  
224 Russell Mawson (GBr) & Simon Neuhoff (GBr) Kiss My Granny Ring 3:50:21  
229 Thembisile Mtintsilana (RSA) & Masixole Matini (RSA) VisionK 3:52:01  
231 Attie Visser (RSA) & Marais Steyn (RSA) Spartans 3:52:39  
227 Ockert Oosthuizen (RSA) & Francois Nel (RSA) Thule Clearwater and Cycles Online 3:53:17  
228 Johan Jacobs (RSA) & Eric Starke (RSA) Lucky Valley Douglas 3:55:21  
234 Bertie van Zyl (RSA) & Anton Lume (RSA) JAG ZZ2 3:55:49  
232 Coen De Kock (RSA) & Clayton Hindle (RSA) Dimsiss Assist 3:56:15  
230 Sean Wibberley (RSA) & Chris Dando (RSA) Judges Benevolent Fund 3:56:24  
233 Andrew Steytler (RSA) & Wesley Botha (RSA) Geeronimo 3:56:58  
244 Philip Steyn (Nam) & Pierre van Rensburg (Nam) Black Mambas 3:57:43  
238 Luca Zat (Ita) & Sandro Marcorin (Ita) BPT Racing 3:59:48  
236 Stamatis Balidis (RSA) & Denzil Nightingale (RSA) Working Class 4:01:33  
237 Cameron Adams (RSA) & Jonathan Vogel (RSA) 110% 4:01:42  
240 Werner Gerntholtz (Can) & Jake Crowther (RSA) The Outeniqua Rockies 4:01:53  
235 Werner Du Toit (RSA) & John-William Awbrey (RSA) Mountain Bike Assassin's 4:01:58  
239 Ferdi Van Zyl (RSA) & Michael Dippenaar (RSA) Mega sore ass 4:05:53  
245 Niel Muller (RSA) & Marius Van Zyl (RSA) Scared Shiftless 4:06:11  
256 Alwyn De Kock (RSA) & Andr? Jordaan (RSA) Pragma 2 4:06:31  
242 Jannie Louw (RSA) & Stian Dreyer (RSA) Super Subs 4:06:37  
248 Humberto Cardoso (RSA) & Mauritz Walters (RSA) Wimpy Ceres 4:07:15  
252 Walter Rauch (RSA) & Roman Petr (Svk) JD 4:07:19  
251 Johannes Van Zyl (RSA) & Michael Van Zyl (RSA) Hex Diagnostics 4:07:35  
241 Dirk Lourens (RSA) & Adriaan De Beer (RSA) eXXaro-eXXplore 4:08:32  
249 Craig Sterling (RSA) & Jan Du Toit (RSA) Biogen ? Guts2glory 4:09:38  
246 Rudi Pieterse (RSA) & Willem Du Toit (RSA) RUFCO 4:09:48  
247 Nico Smit (RSA) & Stefan du Toit (RSA) Shaft Old Boys 4:11:30  
254 Peter Kneeshaw (GBr) & Robin Larcombe (GBr) Banchory Cycles 4:11:57  
250 Frederic Nicolin (Mri) & Lawrence Wong (Mri) S-Works Mauritius 4:14:11  
261 Azukile Simayile (RSA) & Sivuyile Kepelele (RSA) Songo-2 4:15:04  
243 Gerhardt Johannes Breytenbach (RSA) & Gerrit Pieterse (RSA) cranknuts 4:16:00  
259 George Taljaard (RSA) & Kobus Nell (RSA) 4EVER4WARD 4:16:16  
257 Shawn Mitchley (RSA) & Marc Arenhold (RSA) Avis Rent a Car 4:17:08  
260 Benoit de Backer (Bel) & Vincent Baert (Bel) Dickies Xtreme 4:19:51  
270 Songo Fipaza (RSA) & Siphosenkosi Madolo (RSA) Songo 4:20:05  
258 Emile Rossouw (RSA) & Leroux Van Wyk (Nam) DR JS Rossouw Medical Practice 4:21:43  
273 Dave Linder (RSA) & Scott Fraser (RSA) The Bicycle Company 4:22:42  
264 Victor Mcloughlin (RSA) & David Hudson (RSA) The Dirty Beezers 4:23:19  
265 Gavin Ritchie (RSA) & Paul Goodsell (RSA) Easy Riders 4:24:29  
272 Sander Hartog (Ned) & Michel Robert (Ned) Van Diepen Van der Kroef 4:24:36  
255 Gerrie Olivier (RSA) & Heinrich (Hein) Wagner (RSA) Pragma 4:24:44  
280 David Retief (RSA) & Pierre Winshaw (RSA) Retief Wines 4:28:11  
266 John Woodrow (GBr) & David Tibbs (GBr) Nae Brakes Nae Brains 4:28:54  
263 Stuart Hamilton (GBr) & Graeme Hamilton (RSA) Cyclesphere/Squirt Lube/Propsat 2 4:30:27  
269 Anton Bekker (RSA) & Frans De Beer (RSA) LCS Property Finance 4:30:33  
271 Simon Turner (RSA) & Andy Wright (RSA) Ride For Recovery 4:32:05  
268 Willie Mouton (RSA) & Clive Silva (RSA) Absa Dynamics 4:32:14  
267 Hannes Nel (RSA) & Johan De Kock (RSA) Absa Kalahari 4:39:00  
274 Werner Pienaar (RSA) & Niel Gerryts (RSA) Late-comers 4:39:21  
278 Danie Van Jaarsveld (RSA) & Bryce Wickham (RSA) Founties Mounties 4:44:34  
279 Andr? Ross (RSA) & Garth Humphries (RSA) Absa Capital CYCO 4:46:33  
276 Steven Torrington (RSA) & Trevor Rolfe (RSA) Urban Warriors 4:47:23  
275 Michael Nell Wiid (RSA) & Jo Lambinon (RSA) Safe Eggs 4:47:25  
262 Jacques Claassen (RSA) & Chris Viljoen (RSA) Mountain Schmountain 4:50:03  
277 Graham Beyers (RSA) & Mark Pringle (RSA) Easylife Kitchens 4:51:28  
283 Jean De Jager (RSA) & Casper De bruin (RSA) CAT 4:58:07  
288 Sean Hanekom (RSA) & Craig McHendrie (RSA) Invictus 4:59:17  
282 Henco Rademeyer (RSA) & De Villiers Viljoen (RSA) Karoo VIII 4:59:30  
284 Martin Ciolkosz (Pol) & Garth Flanders (RSA) Merida 3 - The Slow One 5:01:22  
285 Heinrich Putter (GBr) & Jean Botes (RSA) Merriman Men 5:01:46  
281 Patrick Thomas (RSA) & michael funke (RSA) Fatty and Chunky 5:03:12  
286 Mike van Niekerk (RSA) & Ruan Retief (RSA) Kona Big Tree Foundation 5:07:44  
287 Mike Robertson (GBr) & Angus Simpson (GBr) Ama Jongosi 5:08:59  
289 Paul Candelaria (RSA) & Sean Dobson (RSA) Quick Release 5:10:50  
295 Sean Dupont (RSA) & Wayne Champion (RSA) Spring Forest Eco-Wash 5:14:34  
292 Carl Crous (RSA) & Hennie Storm (RSA) C&C Crushers 5:15:43  
293 Willie Esterhuizen (RSA) & Kenneth Cockcroft (RSA) Sticks & Stones 5:18:37  
296 Francisco Carlos Mendes (Bra) & Andre Mendes (Bra) Papal?guas Do Cerrado/DF/ 5:23:45  
290 Barry Van't Slot (RSA) & Chris Cronje (RSA) IHAHA 5:24:06  
299 Gary Gorton (RSA) & Jake Opie (RSA) Phat Racing 5:25:20  
297 Benjamin Mendelson (RSA) & Marc Mendelson (RSA) Kidzpositive 5:26:30  
291 Alvaro Castro (Bra) & Fabio Augusto Kich Gontijo (Bra) Alvorada 5:28:23  
301 Merryck Griffiths (RSA) & Ryan Paterson (RSA) Maitland 5:28:40  
294 Stefan Ulland (RSA) & Ashley Cook (RSA) Grumpy 5:32:52  
300 Manie Visser (RSA) & Renier Kriel (RSA) Overberg Water Titans 5:33:17  
298 Rudi Rossouw (RSA) & Charl Bleach (RSA) Stillking 5:33:41  
305 John Low (RSA) & Norman Van Rooyen (RSA) Spitting Llamas 5:39:04  
303 Greg James (RSA) & Gerhardi Odendaal (RSA) JAG Riders 5:42:09  
306 Marius Hofmeyr Hurter (RSA) & Dylan Victor (RSA) JAGADIDAS 5:52:21  
304 Edrick Terblanche (RSA) & Kokkie Terblanche (RSA) Robertson Winery 5:53:17  
302 Loot Steyn (RSA) & Maartin Van Rensburg (RSA) wizards 5:55:15  
308 Ohad Koren (Isr) & Dudi Ferbel (Isr) 500watt 6:11:37  
309 Celio Rodrigues (Bra) & Luiz Gatti (Bra) Alvorada GC Brazil 6:52:48  
307 Brenden Burke (RSA) & Johan De beer (RSA) Die Blou Trein 7:17:12  
Women general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) & Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 6:31:37  
2 Sally Bigham (GBr) & Karien van Jaarsveld (RSA) USN 0:08:12  
3 Hanlie Booyens (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) ABSA aBreast 0:15:12  
4 Niki Fisher (Aus) & Jenni King (Aus) Swell/Giant 0:24:06  
5 Catherine Townshend (RSA) & Julia Skea (RSA) RSAWeb Ladies 0:43:55  
7 Naomi Hansen (Aus) & Jodie Willett (Aus) Adidas 0:46:40  
6 Selene Yeager (USA) & Cheryl Sornson (USA) CF 0:48:24  
8 Cathryn Zeglinski (Can) & Sabina Compassi (Swi) Northlands Medical Clinic 0:53:15  
10 Hannele Steyn (RSA) & Leana De Jager (RSA) Attix5 Ladies 0:54:07  
9 Robyn Adendorff (RSA) & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) ASPEN 0:55:45  
11 Katja Cauwenbergh (Bel) & Sara Mertens (Bel) O2BIKERS ladies 1:06:05  
12 Andrea Huser (Swi) & Christine Wyss (Swi) Bl?emlisalp 1:11:59  
13 Desiree Loubser (RSA) & Marleen Lourens (RSA) Fairest Cape 1:28:33  
15 Anka Martin (USA) & Tracy Moseley (GBr) Downhillers for World Bicycle Relief 1:50:57  
14 Michelle Harris (RSA) & Charlize Wiederkehr (RSA) Mal Kwaggas 1:56:37  
16 Ann Harrison (RSA) & Nikki Haywood (RSA) Dawn Wing 2:01:59  
17 Bonny Swanepoel (RSA) & Linda Davidson (Zim) Adidasmaidens 2:05:16  
19 Dawn Herbert (RSA) & Caren Mills (RSA) Rugged Roses 2:38:39  
18 Eulogy Du Plessis (RSA) & Naomi Rothmann (RSA) JAG Ladies 'fuelled? by Woolworths 2:43:46  
20 M?lanie Leveau (Fra) & Andrea Marcellini (Bra) Hora do blush 3:07:05  
Mixed general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Berti Bucher (Swi) & Esther Suss (Swi) Wheeler - BiXS 5:53:02  
2 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) & Ariane L?thi (RSA) Contego/Giant/Sludge 0:14:32  
3 Daniel Annaheim (Swi) & Renata Bucher (Swi) Baumat/zaboobikes.com 0:30:07  
4 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ita) & Klaus Steinkeller (Aut) FIAT Rotwild 0:35:36  
5 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) & Peter Vesel (Slo) Raedisch Race 0:51:49  
7 Gal Tsachor (Isr) & Idit Shub (Isr) CCC Trek israel 1:03:28  
8 Carel Bosman (RSA) & Catherine Williamson (GBr) Bizhub Peptopro 1:04:37  
6 Beat Schaffner (Swi) & Christine Schaffner (Swi) Thoemus Racing 1:04:46  
9 Gerhard Ebersohn (RSA) & Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA) PeptoSport 1:10:19  
10 Inne Gantois (Bel) & Klaas Vanmoortel (Bel) BAiK - Peak Performance Brugge 1:14:22  
12 Jane Seggie (RSA) & Henning Van Wyk (RSA) Meridasa-Mixed 1:20:22  
11 Andrea Meier (Ger) & Sven Meier (Ger) soq.de - Speedzone 1:28:28  
13 Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) & Christelle Van Niekerk (Aus) Big Fat Bastards 1:34:16  
14 Tamara Goeppel (Can) & Thomas Tetz (Can) Yukon Travel 1:45:15  
16 Craig Beech (RSA) & Liz Ward (RSA) Life is still a beech 1:49:24  
15 Christiane Brenzel (RSA) & Andre Boshoff (RSA) Merlin 1:55:43  
17 Raquel Gontijo (Bra) & helder carvalho (Por) Mountain Bike BH 2:08:50  
18 Verena Noller (RSA) & Guido Holz (Ger) Sportograf Rehidrat 2:09:26  
19 Katerina Slegrova (RSA) & Antonie Basson (RSA) Virgin Active 2:13:38  
20 Jon Oosthuyse (RSA) & Tanja Oosthuyse (RSA) Totally Stoked 2:13:42  
21 Phil Kelly (USA) & Gina Virzi-kelly (USA) We're too sexy for this ride 2:21:13  
24 Wessel Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Petruschka Constancon (RSA) JAG's Incredible's 2:30:59  
22 Megan Simpson (RSA) & Carl Esterhuysen (RSA) Rubel Racing 2:31:44  
23 Regula Batt (Swi) & Andreas Lenz (Swi) two for one 2:35:04  
25 Gillian Marnewick (RSA) & Rowland Visser (RSA) Faster than Chuck 2:36:01  
26 Jan-hendrik Hofmeyr (RSA) & Elsabe Hofmeyr (RSA) Generaal Bosvark 2:41:48  
29 Riaan Maree (RSA) & Miriam Stronkhorst (RSA) Tasol Solar 2:46:22  
27 Carmen Muller (RSA) & Martin Hendriksen (RSA) Petal Powah 2:46:44  
28 Rodney Stroud (GBr) & Kirsten Kingma (RSA) Clent Hills / Softek Ltd 2:50:43  
30 Yvette Roberts (RSA) & Gavin Wilkinson (RSA) Fish & Chips 2:55:36  
33 Andr? Hauschke (Ger) & Gisela Gartmair (Ger) Vau De Germany 2:55:39  
34 Danie Louw (RSA) & Jozanne Louw (RSA) LouwGear RE Foundation 2:57:19  
32 Colleen Jacobs (RSA) & Michael Jacobs (RSA) Lucky Valley Big Tree 2:57:32  
31 Claudia Tollendal (Bra) & Michel Fernandez (Cub) claudia 3:01:18  
35 Toni Van Heerden (Aus) & Henry Van Heerden (Aus) Where's Marley? 3:07:24  
36 Andrew Koen (RSA) & Janet Lightley (RSA) Nativa Miracle Kidz 3:07:44  
37 Denise Shakeshaft (Ger) & Hugh Shakeshaft (Ger) Lambs Tail 3:14:11  
38 Belinda Marais (RSA) & William Marais (RSA) SunScan 3:16:42  
39 Max Richner (Swi) & Birgit Richner (Swi) Methusalem 111 3:34:16  
40 Caroline Meads (NZl) & Eric A De Boor (Swi) Fischer 3:35:49  
42 Tony Bosman (RSA) & Sandy Bosman (RSA) BUSHPIGS 3:40:16  
46 Calvyn Ferreira (RSA) & Sandra Ferreira (RSA) SJW Civils 3:40:46  
43 David Labuschagne (RSA) & Petro Labuschagne (RSA) Cycle Lab Centurion 3:43:16  
41 Dorothea K?ppe (Swi) & Patrick K?ppe (Swi) Alpine Sunshine 3:44:09  
44 Joyce Benade (RSA) & Anton Buter (GBr) Island Tribe Chick & Haggis 3:48:22  
47 Nicolette Wulfsohn (RSA) & Brett Simpson (RSA) TTFU 3:49:01  
48 Irina Kukueva (Rus) & Valery Evgrafov (Rus) Valira 3:52:40  
45 Ian Martin (RSA) & Sam Moss (RSA) MAD Coach One Tandem 3:53:02  
49 Harry Scheepers (RSA) & Doret Van Wyk (RSA) Twenty Ten Revenge 3:55:14  
50 Nicky Webb (RSA) & Cecil Munch (RSA) Newbridge Mixed 3:57:16  
51 Iris Kraemer (Ger) & Georg Schellhaas (Ger) Univega Pro Cycling 3:57:27  
52 Kevin Skillicorn (RSA) & Bridgette Dresner (RSA) Chimaera 4:03:28  
53 Leentie Mouton (RSA) & Dawie Griesel (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 3 4:04:34  
54 Annie Labuscagne (RSA) & Ross Douglas (RSA) As good as it gets 4:09:07  
55 Ernst Viljoen (RSA) & Catherine Labuschagne (RSA) Absalute Mud Movers 4:14:01  
59 Emma Clyde (RSA) & David Snyders (RSA) Blur 4:28:55  
57 Ferdi Postma (RSA) & Melissa Steyn (RSA) Intertrans Oil SA 4:31:06  
56 Lori Halwa (Can) & Mark Halwa (Can) Always Right & Always Wrong 4:32:19  
58 Sandra Maron (Mex) & Luis Pena (Mex) Sport Center Mexico 4:47:00  
60 Jack Stroucken (RSA) & Thea-Mari van der Sandt (RSA) Absa Trailblazers 4:47:23  
61 Jessica Knight (RSA) & John Knight (RSA) Knight Riders 4:59:02  
62 Idielle Walters (RSA) & Stewie Walters (RSA) Altitude 5:52:07  
Masters general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Boelts (Ger) juwi 5:30:43  
2 Robert Sim (RSA) & Doug Brown (RSA) Robert Daniel 0:15:52  
3 Adrian Enthoven (RSA) & Gerrie Beukes (RSA) Nandos 0:23:27  
4 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) & Urs Gerig (Swi) Scott-Swisspower equiped by ODLO 0:31:40  
5 Gary Marescia (RSA) & Bruce Diesel (RSA) Toyota/Cyclelab 0:34:56  
6 Thomas Dooley (USA) & Mike Hogan (USA) Singletrack.com/Justin's Nut Butter 0:38:47  
7 Alec Petro (USA) & Kevin Hines (USA) Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle/Big Tree 0:45:36  
8 David Roqueta (Spa) & Fran Lopez Costoya (Spa) buff thermocool 0:47:17  
9 Wim Tollenaere (Bel) & Franky Taelman (Bel) De Fietser - Ridley 0:49:47  
10 Shane Thomson (RSA) & Wayne Collin (RSA) Safindit.co.za 0:54:29  
11 Steve Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Nicolas Gaudard (RSA) RAW 1:01:44  
12 Christiaan Van Zyl (RSA) & Riaan Boshoff (RSA) Merlin 2 1:00:04  
13 Ollie Klein (Aus) & Andrew Field (Aus) scaerdyk@t racing 1:00:33  
14 Markus Pielenz (Ger) & Christoph Pielenz (Ger) Adidas Medsport 0:59:45  
15 Michael Charlewood (RSA) & Graham Taylor (RSA) Coega 1:05:46  
16 Marius Nel (RSA) & Guy Pike (RSA) Diakin GU 2 1:09:21  
17 Koos Klopper (RSA) & Danie Marais (RSA) Cycle Lab ETA Solutions 1:09:40  
18 Paul Furbank (RSA) & Andrew Mclean (RSA) Cycle Lab Toyota 1:10:12  
19 Brett Burton (NZl) & David Stachon (Can) Olympic Cycles 1:10:54  
20 Marc Wiederkehr (RSA) & Gus Klohn (RSA) Ansaldo STS Dunkeld Cycles 1:14:34  
21 Olivier Vernaton (Reu) & Daniel Chane Foc (Reu) Cyclozone 2 1:12:35  
22 Nicholas Miller (Ken) & Peter Viljoen (Ken) North Kenya 1:15:22  
23 Oran Uzrad (Isr) & Amos Gery (Isr) c.c.c.1 1:24:13  
24 Michel B?gli (Bra) & Eduardo Soares (Bra) Epic Brasil 1:21:16  
25 Roy Mcgladdery (RSA) & Gert Muller (RSA) Underwater farmers 1:23:39  
26 Raul Navarro (Ven) & Ernesto Navarro (Ven) Irdesir Venezuela 1:22:45  
27 Jaap Van Dijk (Ned) & Dale Mclean (RSA) YOLO 1:31:11  
28 Michael Opper (Ger) & Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Endorfin BSN 1:23:01  
29 Colin Van Zyl (RSA) & Michael Petersen (RSA) RBS-Works 1:26:20  
30 Deon Wilkins (RSA) & Francois Malherbe (RSA) Doringdraad 1:28:56  
31 Morgan Zbinden (Swi) & Denis Glardon (Swi) Rochat Cycles, Aubonne 1:28:47  
32 Landon la Grange (RSA) & Richard Lurie (RSA) N-Level 1:35:00  
33 Trevor Seinen (RSA) & Lawrence Van Lingen (RSA) Virgin Active Health Clubs 1:33:36  
34 Ralf Gaedicke (Ger) & Michael Otto (Ger) Die Schlammpeitschen 1:37:19  
35 Andrew Kenny (RSA) & Dave Buckingham (RSA) Mr Price Tops@Spar 1:35:39  
36 Mike Nixon (RSA) & William Simpson (RSA) William Simpson Addidas 1:37:56  
37 Philip Faure (RSA) & Colin Anderson (RSA) Wilde II 1:35:54  
38 Laurent Sillon (Spa) & Christophe Desimpeleare (Den) club la santa 1:42:17  
39 Bob Malfliet (Bel) & Eddy Feliers (Bel) 2Xtreme Masters 2 1:44:19  
40 Clinton Bunch (RSA) & Scott Thorburn (RSA) Psycho Gump 1:45:08  
41 Andries Duminy (RSA) & Cd Du Toit (RSA) Suid Kaap 1:56:32  
42 Rob Hamlyn (RSA) & Kim Phillips (RSA) 29ers 1:40:20  
43 Ivar Tollefsen (Nor) & Trond Hilde (Nor) Gutta Boyz 1:48:35  
44 Christian Orlowski (Ger) & Gerd Sowa (Ger) Focus Cape Epic 1:48:32  
45 Robert Watts (RSA) & Shane Schreiber (RSA) 2 Snakes Racing 1:51:06  
46 Graham Taylor (RSA) & Gary Taylor (RSA) GT X 2 1:52:38  
47 Cedric Jakobsen (RSA) & Johan Engelbrecht (RSA) WE Bike 1:57:39  
48 John Thomson (RSA) & Duncan Bowman (RSA) Toyota Mates 1:56:02  
49 Rob Mcintosh (RSA) & Tim James (RSA) Vodacom 1:56:39  
50 Rory Mapstone (RSA) & Craig De Wet (RSA) Gravity Sux 1:54:19  
51 Pep Terradellas (Spa) & Jaume Palau (Spa) Fitness VIC -RCB Specialized 1:54:51  
52 Robert Thooft (GBr) & Michael Gardner (GBr) Midlife Crises 1:57:30  
53 Benoit Bernard (Reu) & marcel boillon (Fra) CYCLOZONE 3 1:58:13  
54 Richard Muller (RSA) & Pieter Breytenbach (RSA) NMMU Saasveld 1:57:25  
55 Frank Beelen (Ned) & Roger Stienen (Ned) BEST 2:00:24  
56 Matthias Klug (Ger) & Michael Tessmer (Ger) MTBC Wehrheim 2:04:56  
57 Marcel Joubert (RSA) & Noel Wright (RSA) Aca Joe 2:08:25  
58 Thomas Tanner (Swi) & Charly Meier (Swi) TaMei - BL 2:12:13  
59 Richard Hawkins (RSA) & Geoff Pinnock (RSA) Best Mates 2:11:00  
60 Malcolm Charles (RSA) & Alan Dawson (RSA) Wilde 2:10:02  
61 Andre Hugo (RSA) & Adrian Hobbs (RSA) The Uncleatables 2:27:56  
62 Pierre Loubser (RSA) & Joel Stransky (RSA) Absa Ghost Riders 2:10:24  
63 Koen Thijssen (Bel) & Jo Stragier (Bel) TTHZ Cycling 2:15:59  
64 Pieter Swart (RSA) & Nick Van Zyl (RSA) Intersped 2:18:32  
65 Leigh Durham (RSA) & Gerald Holland (RSA) Leigh Cycle Centre 2:13:52  
66 Nicola Ceccon (Ita) & Francesco Marin (Ita) 2 out of 2 2:19:54  
67 Andrew Murray (RSA) & Dan Owens (RSA) RG Group-Robsteel-Goldenmarc 2:10:42  
68 Greg Hardham (RSA) & John Soper (RSA) Spacing Guild 2:19:40  
69 Grant Benn (RSA) & Hylton Adie (RSA) NCC MTB 2:16:41  
70 Dirk Rossignol (Bel) & Michel Wynsberghe (Bel) Versluys-Evenza/S-Bikes 2:26:04  
71 Robyn Adendorff (RSA) & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) ASPEN 2:21:53  
72 Giusep Alig (Swi) & Hubert Fl?eler (Swi) Capricorns Grischuns 2:24:40  
73 Carl Van Maanen (RSA) & Roger Rusch (RSA) Nunc aut nunquam 2:23:52  
74 Andrew Brooking (RSA) & Avram Levy (RSA) Java Plodders 2:24:12  
75 Gavin Watchurst (RSA) & Craig Lindeque (RSA) Nutty 2 2:28:52  
76 Henry Fagan (RSA) & Mike Vomund (USA) Henry Fagan & Partners 2:25:22  
77 Liam Somers (Mri) & Christophe Gerard (Mri) Mauritius Old Stars 2:16:34  
78 Johan Bezuidenhout (RSA) & Hilton Foster (RSA) Afri-Buzz 2:30:39  
79 Graeme Brien (RSA) & Douw Steyn (RSA) RBS Vets 2:24:04  
80 David Durandt (RSA) & Wayne Booysen (RSA) Gidday 2:36:08  
81 Alain Schroeven (Bel) & Erwin Renders (Bel) ODTeam 2:30:25  
82 Jaen Van Aardt (RSA) & Gustav Slabber (RSA) Datnis King William's Town 2:36:52  
83 Markus Lang (Swi) & Daniel Rindlisbacher (Swi) Lost 2 ? 2:35:08  
84 Etienne Roux (RSA) & Fanus Vorster (RSA) Easy 2:40:44  
85 Wentzel Van der Merwe (RSA) & Fanie Roux (RSA) GRW Engineering 2:34:36  
86 Christian Spang (Ger) & Rainer W?rtele (Ger) Corratec 2:31:55  
87 Kjartan Aas (Nor) & Odd Werner Hansen (Nor) Masters-Gjovik 2:40:30  
88 Marius Sullwald (RSA) & Schalk De Villiers (RSA) Coastal Labels 2:43:59  
89 John Gale (RSA) & George Evans (RSA) Fat Bob 2:35:35  
90 Clive Banks (GBr) & Peter Hutson (GBr) The Crankies 2:43:09  
91 Lieven Bauwens (Bel) & Jan De Smet (Bel) E-Crane 2:39:01  
92 Chris Vercammen (Bel) & Naas Kruger (RSA) Mopani 2:44:47  
93 Daniel Smit (RSA) & Kobie Pruis (RSA) Toyota 2:46:04  
94 Marc Fauconnier (Bel) & Jan Boelaerts (Bel) Goeie Hoop 2:47:37  
95 Trevor Bodington (RSA) & Dirk Fyfe (RSA) FASTLIFT / TESA Security Fencing 2:48:16  
96 Chris Uniacke (RSA) & Craig Irvine (RSA) PowerPlay 2:48:53  
97 Ian Wilson (Can) & Gary Young (Can) Trail dogs 2:43:15  
98 Jason Potter (Ken) & Alex Tibwitta (Ken) Big Nuts 2:57:15  
99 Hendrik Van Huyssteen (RSA) & Gerrie Steyn (RSA) Energas 2:49:29  
100 Christian Pluess (Swi) & Guenther Lieck (Swi) Gigabiker 2:52:18  
101 Pieter Lategan (RSA) & Hermanus Engelbrecht (RSA) Vela VKE Masters 2:53:35  
102 Don Sissons (Can) & Gary Sewell (Can) Syngenta Prairie Boys 2:54:21  
103 Johan Walraven (Ned) & Geert Swinkels (Ned) Medic First Aid (r) Europe 2:56:50  
104 Michael Byron (RSA) & Gavin Tipper (RSA) Carbon Copy 2:56:58  
105 Jurie Botha (RSA) & Pieter Jordaan (RSA) Hairylegs 3:02:14  
106 Koos Pretorius (RSA) & Andre Van der Veen (RSA) ENS 2 3:01:11  
107 Chris MacIntyre (Bot) & Richmond Macintyre (RSA) MacIntyre 2:58:19  
108 Mark Kleynhans (RSA) & Vaughan Archer (RSA) Northwold Drive Vets 2:58:07  
109 Willie Van Der Vyver (RSA) & Bertus Van Der Veen (RSA) Miele Euro 3:06:10  
110 Mario Firmani (RSA) & Andrew Paterson (RSA) Mondipak 3:05:24  
111 Doug Descheneaux (USA) & Barry Davitt (KSA) Desert Rats 3:03:23  
112 Thijs Toonen (Ned) & Erwin Aarts (Ned) schaijk 2:59:38  
113 David Walsh (RSA) & Dirk Maarsingh (RSA) ABSA Outspokin' 2:49:56  
114 George P Janos (Can) & George Janos (RSA) IDUBE 3:10:31  
115 Graeme Rate (RSA) & Gary Ing (RSA) Prime Admin 3:08:36  
116 Deon Kruger (RSA) & Tim Ziehl (RSA) Human.Kind 2:58:19  
117 Cornel Korff (RSA) & Wikus Du Plessis (RSA) 2 Blues 3:15:12  
118 Wolfgang Renner (Ger) & Reimund Dietzen (Spa) Centurion 3:00:17  
119 Adrian Vardy (RSA) & Kyle O' Haher (RSA) Double Scoop 3:23:33  
120 Paul Meinking (RSA) & Liam MacKenzie (RSA) Daikin Gu Vets 3:23:47  
121 Ralton Roebert (RSA) & Robert Vogel (RSA) Bolt & Nutter 3:37:03  
122 Simon Hough (RSA) & Michael Childes (RSA) Afripex Tygirs 3:24:05  
123 Matthew Carter (RSA) & Rob Wright (RSA) Redwood 3:15:57  
124 Pieter Lategan (RSA) & Neels Nel (RSA) SAC Trucks 3:29:44  
125 Andy Hodgson (GBr) & Stephen Salt (GBr) World Famous Team Salty Balls 3:35:08  
126 Axel Schienbein (Ger) & Wolfgang Schenck (Ger) Campana Masters 3:32:30  
127 Waleed Baker (RSA) & Dawood Osman (RSA) pitstop 3:26:02  
128 Mauricio Marques de Castro (Bra) & Evaldo Pereira dos Santos (Bra) Mountaineers - OCE treine.net Brazil 3:30:39  
129 Lood Rabie (RSA) & Chris Rabie (RSA) Lyngrove 3:31:48  
130 Phil Smith (GBr) & Richard Edwards (RSA) Tranmere 4 Southampton 3 3:29:25  
131 Claude Have (Lux) & Charles Hutmacher (Lux) Charles & Claude 3:38:47  
132 Edmond Menzies (UAE) & Johann Botha (Aus) Dubai Pirates 3:39:03  
133 Tim Hubert (GBr) & Ian Cabot (GBr) Casearean Cycling Club Jersey 3:36:02  
134 Brett Atkins (RSA) & Mark Atkins (RSA) Birdlife Fast and Featherless 3:40:24  
135 Danny Landschoot (Bel) & Erik Baeteman (Bel) Beachbikers XL 3:32:14  
136 Maurice Ferreira (RSA) & Steven Schoeman (RSA) Full Cycle 3:38:43  
137 Craig Knott (RSA) & Miles Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Powerade 3:34:09  
138 Louis Loubser (RSA) & Morney O'connor (RSA) Fair Cape Dairies 3:42:26  
139 Johan Pentz (RSA) & Gert Jacobus Van Zyl (RSA) Watoto 3:43:20  
140 Daryl Wilson (RSA) & Jacques Vermeulen (RSA) Coca-Cola 3:41:32  
141 Andrew Brooker (Zim) & Paul Collins (Zim) Mampara 3:47:11  
142 Dana Botha (RSA) & Shaun Eaglestone (RSA) BancABC 3:38:49  
143 Martin Buck (RSA) & Danny Sabbagh (RSA) F&%ing old bast&^s (FOB) 3:48:33  
144 Jaco Van Zyl (RSA) & Heine Matthee (RSA) PnP Race4change 3:56:03  
145 Anton Du Toit (RSA) & Gawie Spies (RSA) Revolution 3:49:59  
146 Cedric Peens (RSA) & Malan Van Rensburg (RSA) C and M 3:52:18  
147 Mario Roma (Bra) & Adauto Belli (Bra) Brasil Soul - RC BIKES - Brasil Ride 3:52:44  
148 Tom Struyven (Bel) & Hans Mouton (Bel) Windhoos Oud-Heverlee 3:56:53  
149 Lake Arapakis (Oma) & David Beniston (Oma) Muscateers 4:00:01  
150 Johan Slabber (RSA) & Ludwig Terblanche (RSA) Barnard Jacob Mellet 3:53:17  
151 carlos alberto Luz (Bra) & Pedro Morganti (Bra) Race Ravena 3:48:51  
152 Anthony Joseph (RSA) & Mark Lambrechts (RSA) Duggaboys 4:05:42  
153 Daniel Pienaar (RSA) & Bennie Pienaar (RSA) Ducks MTB Team 4:22:58  
154 Wim de Klerk (RSA) & Willem Van Niekerk (RSA) XXbrain 4:14:31  
155 Hannes Davel (RSA) & Gert Marincowitz (RSA) magoebaskloof 4:15:58  
156 Frank Van Asperen Congo & Marcel Venter (RSA) Primus 4:02:16  
157 Sander Silvis (RSA) & Frits Eloff (RSA) Mythbusters 4:21:18  
158 Paul Brink (RSA) & Erik Knoetze (RSA) Morgenstermanne 4:21:26  
159 Andrew Steytler (RSA) & Wayne Baker (RSA) Men of Thirst 4:15:41  
160 Andy Ording (USA) & Todd Winget (USA) Hoosier Old Boys 4:13:41  
161 Jan Oomen (Ned) & Frank Knevels (Ned) First & second chance 4:11:08  
162 Joerg-peter Wagner (Ger) & Egbert Ramge (Ger) Toa's Bike 4:17:36  
163 Grant Hendriks (RSA) & Evan Jones (RSA) The Outliers 4:17:50  
164 Frederic Ramon (Fra) & Jean-Bernard Devolder (Fra) AFTIM Le Matisse 4:20:06  
165 Mellis Walker (RSA) & Pieter Kunz (RSA) eXXaro - eXXcel 4:20:34  
166 Doug Reed (RSA) & Colin Muller (RSA) Gforce 4:20:32  
167 Zach De Beer (GBr) & Mike Wijnberg (GBr) The Bullets 4:30:24  
168 Jack Hyde (Swi) & Mervine Petzer (RSA) Biltong and Sprungli 4:23:43  
169 Wayne Bartlett (RSA) & Glen Hopton (RSA) 1-Ton 4:24:20  
170 Glen Grundy (RSA) & piet du toit (RSA) BMG Bombers 4:40:04  
171 Ian Moss (RSA) & Derek Pieterse (RSA) ABSA Ruwacon 4:34:00  
172 Louis Du Toit (RSA) & Meyer Jordaan (RSA) Glasfit 4:33:17  
173 Christo Diedericks (RSA) & Wouter Steenkamp (RSA) Swak en Vermink 4:55:13  
174 Ricus Nel (RSA) & Mario Greyling (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 2 4:49:10  
175 Freddy Beukes (RSA) & Hilmar Von Mansberg (RSA) The Carrots 4:50:30  
176 Rogerio Gomes (Bra) & Gerson Doll (Bra) Umbabarauma Bikers 4:48:07  
177 Paul Godman (Can) & Bruce Cockburn (RSA) Gnarly 4:48:47  
178 Anders Molitano (RSA) & Nicholas Lees (RSA) AndNic 4:59:50  
179 Neville Murray (RSA) & Hambly Quantrill (RSA) The Bio Boys 5:03:30  
180 Angus Taylor (RSA) & David Cohen (Can) Fck Cancer 5:12:35  
181 Niall Evans (RSA) & Christopher Purcell (RSA) zhivage 4:46:10  
182 Paul Doubell (RSA) & Michael Doubell (RSA) Double Doubell 5:08:21  
183 Dieter Rothman (RSA) & Hennie Venter (RSA) FastenFurious 5:09:11  
184 Rudi Kleynhans (RSA) & Theunis Smal (RSA) Dehidrated Chain Breakers 5:27:38  
185 Rob Sedgwick (GBr) & Lee Alexander (GBr) Adrenalinmonkey 5:21:46  
186 Ricardo Garcia (Bra) & Marcelo Junior (Bra) Ciclistas da Terra 5:20:58  
187 Reinhold Stander (RSA) & M J Vermeulen (RSA) Zeekoegat Sluipers 5:06:22  
188 William Prentice (USA) & Simon Borain (USA) Topies 5:02:44  
189 Werner Schofmann (Moz) & Ian Campbell (Moz) Mamba Hoppers 5:11:11  
190 Mike Andrew (RSA) & David Campbell (RSA) Absa Capital Xerox West Rand 5:20:53  
191 Chad Williams (RSA) & Eric Wiebols (RSA) Visible Projects 5:43:11  
191 Chad Williams (RSA) & Eric Wiebols (RSA) Visible Projects