Wloszczowska wins Bike the Rock

Vogel victorious in men's race

Maja Wloszcowska (CCC Polokowice) and Florian Vogel (Scott Swisspower) grabbed the elite titles the at third round of MTB Bundesliga International in Heubach, Germany. Poland's Wloszczowska had a hard battle with Lisi Osl (Ghost Factory Racing Team) while Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) took third in the HC-category race. Vogel showed himself to be stronger than Wolfram Kurschat (Topeak Ergon) and Moritz Milatz (BMC).

First time in 11 editions, the Bike the Rock mountain bike festival had a winner from Poland. After winning the silver medal at Worlds last weekend, Wloszczowska extended her season until the 2012 Worlds test race in Saalfelden, Austria. So she was in a good shape but had a hard time againt Osl. The Austrian was able to keep with Wloszczowska until the last lap.

"She was really strong today," Wloszczowska said of Osl.

Russian Kalentieva, who has lived for eight years in the Heubach area, was happy to make the podium in front of her "home crowd". "I felt good but Maja and Lisi were stronger. I'm fine with my third place," she said.

Olympic Champion Sabine Spitz (Central Haibike) of Germany took fourth place. "I had some problems in the downhill... maybe caused by my hard crash at the Worlds. But on the climb, I felt pretty good," she said after finishing ahead of Italian Eva Lechner.

Vogel races to solo win

In the men's competition, Florian Vogel struggled during the first two laps on the slippery downhill. Then he earned a gap in front of his chasers, Wolfram Kurschat, Moritz Milatz and Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing)

Kurschat was strong in the uphill section, but only until the fourth lap. "My energy was down then. I was not that strong in the uphill today. Florian was strong as me, but I'm satisfied with my second place"," Kurschat said.

In the remaining three laps, Vogel raced hard to grow his advantage.

"It was not too bad today. But it is hard to fight if you know a locomotive is coming behind you," said Vogel, pointing to Kurschat.

Milatz had a crash in the very first lap and lost contact with Vogel. "It makes me worry, but I felt much better than at the Worlds. I don't know whether I could stay with Florian," Milatz said while bleeding from his elbow.

Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) finished on ninth position.. The runner up at the Worlds was ill. He held onto sixth place until last lap, when he flatted and lost three places. "I knew that I could not deliver a big show today," he said.

Litscher raced the U23

U23 world champion Thomas Litscher (Felt Ötztal X-Bionic World Cup Team) raced the U23 event so he'd have one chance to present his rainbow jersey in competition.

"This is not a good course for me, but I enjoyed riding in the jersey," said the Swiss racer after finishing third behind German national Under champ Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Focus MIG) and another German Julian Schelb (Lexware Racing).

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott- Swisspower MTB Team1:37:02 
2Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:01:00 
3Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:01:10 
4Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:02:20 
5Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:43 
6Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower Team0:04:09 
7Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:04:21 
8Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:04:33 
9Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Team0:04:33 
10Rudi van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:48 
11Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Anytime Fitness / TORQ0:05:50 
12Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:06:22 
13Jochen Käß (Ger) Multivan-Merida Biking Team0:06:56 
14Kevin van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza team0:07:02 
15Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:07:35 
16Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Worldcup Team0:08:15 
17Robby De Bock (Bel) Waasland MTB Team0:08:25 
18Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultrasports Rose Racingteam0:08:33 
19Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Easton Rockets0:08:37 
20Jullien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:08:47 
21Bjorn Brems (Bel) Versluys-Evenza0:08:49 
22Jürg Graf (Swi) bsk Graf0:09:01 
23Frank Beemer (Ned) Storck0:09:40 
24Klaus Nielsen (Den) Giant Denmark0:10:03 
25Hannes Genze (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:11:06 
26Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour0:11:08 
27Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan-Merida Biking Team0:11:57 
28Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis MTB Team0:12:44 
29Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultrasports Rose Racingteam0:13:34 
30Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB team0:14:02 
31Sebastian Szraucner (Ger) Team Berg Germany0:16:39 
-2lapsCristobal Silva (Chi) Quaker-cannondale  
-2lapsMatthias Leisling (Ger) Team Muskelkater Genesis  
-2lapsPaul Remy (Fra) IRWEGO Commençal Hautes Vosges  
-3lapsAlexander Speisekorn (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress  
-3lapsClaus Plaut (Chi) Go!Zuko Sportxperts  
-3lapsUlrich Theobald (Ger) Qloom Sports  
-4lapsAndi Weinhold (Ger) Easton Rockets  
-4lapsBenjamin Oesterle (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team  
-4lapsKilian Pfeffer (Ger) MRSC Ottenbach - Christians Road Cycling Team  
-4lapsSeverin Schweisguth (Ger)  
-4lapsThorsten Franke (Ger)  
-4lapsTobias Trautmann (Ger) White Rock  
-5lapsTom Ettlich (Ger) MTB Team SV Sondershausen  
-5lapsCarlo Maschek (Ger) MBC Hannover  
-6lapsFrank Schneider (Ger) Gates Nicolai  
DNFManuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing  
DNFTim Böhme (Ger) Team Bulls  
DNFSteffen Greger (Ger) Radwerk Racing Team  
DNFGiancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNSFabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  
DNSSeverin Disch (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNSDavy Huygens (Bel) vanomobil mtb cycling team  
DNSPascal Ketterer (Ger) Wheeler- iXS Team  
DNSMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam  
DNSRumen Voigt (Ger) Team Project X  
DNSMarc Odrosek (Ger) Storck Bicycle / Bike Racing Team Limburg  
DNSMatous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB team  
DNFMilan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB team  
DNSMathias Flückiger (Swi) TREK World Racing  
DNSBalz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
DNSMatthias Veit (Ger) Radwerk Racing Team  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice1:21:49 
2Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:27 
3Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:01:38 
4Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team0:03:11 
5Eva Lechner (Ita)0:03:12 
6Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:37 
7Alexandra Engen (Swe) eam Rothaus Poison-Bikes/Hochschwarzwald0:05:01 
8Mona Eiberweiser (Ger) GHOST Factory Racing Team0:05:10 
9Yana Belomoyna (Ukr)0:05:43 
10Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago-Arreghini Südtirol0:06:59 
11Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago-Arreghini Südtirol0:07:17 
12Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol)0:07:56 
13Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:08:24 
14Hanna Klein (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes/Hochschwarzwald0:08:44 
15Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol)0:09:10 
16Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:10:24 
17Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team0:11:34 
18Mailin Franke (Ger) Easton Rockets0:14:27 
19Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) Rijwielpaleis Bilthoven Mountainbiketeam0:15:16 
20Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety0:15:56 
21Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team0:24:46 
-1lapNina Kunz (Ger) Merida Deutschland  
DNFBlaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Worldcup Team  
DNFVirginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt  
DNFSarah Koba (Swi) Giant-Swiss SR-Suntour  
DNFAleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice  
DNFRegina Genser (Ger) Bike Junior Team / BSB Bayreuth  
DNSTatjana Dold (Ger) Easton Rockets  
DNSRebecca Henderson (Aus) bechenderson.com.au  
DNSTheresa Wolfrum (Ger) Bike Junior Team powered by Milka/ FC Wüstenselbit  
DNSSarah Bosch (Ger) Mountain Heroes  
DNSFranziska Rödel (Ger) Team Merida Schulte  
DNSSabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus MIG Team  
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team1:11:24 
2Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:00:04 
3Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Ötztal X-Bionic Worldcup Team0:01:13 
4Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:02:31 
5Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:02:55 
6Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus-MIG0:03:31 
7Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:03:42 
8Matej Nepustil (Cze) Merida Biking Team0:04:00 
9Martin Gluth (Ger) Team Bulls0:04:20 
10Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads Orbea0:04:53 
11Fabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:05:03 
12Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:05:08 
13Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Free Mountain Scott0:06:00 
14Sascha Bleher (Ger) Focus M.I.G Team0:06:42 
15Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:07:24 
16David Simon (Ger) Firebike-Drössiger0:07:48 
17Tobias Reiser (Ger) Team Aktiv3/ Centurion0:07:57 
18Maximilian Holz (Ger) 2-Rad Schubert0:08:05 
19Timo Modosch (Ger) Team Mountain Heroes0:08:25 
20Rick Reimann (Swi) JB Felt Team0:08:35 
21Frank Demuth (Ger) Team Radsport Breitner0:09:04 
22Jeffrey Andris (Ger) 2-Rad Schubert0:09:08 
23Kevin Krieg (Swi) JB Felt Team0:09:09 
24Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Ger) FOCUS MIG Team0:09:32 
25Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor0:09:48 
26Marcel Braun (Ger) Team Easton Rockets0:09:50 
27Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads Orbea0:10:15 
28Henrik Hoffmann (Ger) Team Merida Schulte0:10:52 
29Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB Club München / Team Merida-Schulte0:10:53 
30Lysander Kiesel (Ger) Capic-Team/SSV Wildpoldsried0:12:29 
31Simon Staufner (Ger) Team Cmtb0:13:13 
32Severin Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:13:56 
33Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) Krabcycles Specialized0:13:57 
34Lukas Kuch (Ger) Fischer & Wagner0:14:35 
35Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) GHOST Racing Team/ESV 1927 Regensburg0:15:06 
36Timo Häfner (Ger) Radwerk-Racing-Team0:15:27 
37Ludwig Doehl (Ger) Bike junior team powered by milka0:15:48 
38Tommy Galle (Ger) White Rock0:16:15 
39Christoph Hochmüller (Aut) RC Arbö Griffen0:17:17 
40Michael Feinauer (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team0:17:49 
41Richard Gantner (Aut) RC Lassnitzhöhe0:17:57 
42Lukas Schuon (Ger) Velo & Bike Club Waldshut-Tiengen0:18:20 
-1lapDaniel Waibel (Ger) Team Cmtb  
-1lapMarcus Macicek (Ger) BSB Bayreuth, 29er-Racing Team  
-2lapsDanny Neumann (Ger) Merida-Schulte  
-2lapsDominik Ziegler (Ger) FXsports / SG Sparkasse Mainfranken Würzburg  
-2lapsJan Eric Müller (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team  
-2lapsMax Weber (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team  
-2lapsJoseph Kuhn (Ger) Team Cmtb  
DNFAndy Eyring (Ger) Team Bergamont/RWV Haselbach  
DNFSebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Evenza  
DNFAnselm Wüllner (Ger) Landeskader NRW/Merida Schulte/DJK Grafschaft  
DNFMatthias Zink (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team  
DNFOliver Laudenberg (Ger) Merida-Schulte  
DNFMarkus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team  
DNFMichael Wanski (Ger) Team-Woba.com  
DNFMarian Pablo Burkhardt (Ger) Team-Woba.com  
DNFDominic Furkert (NZl) New Zealand  
DNFTim Lemmers (Ned) Rabobank Giant Team  
DNFMicha Mayer (Ger) Team steinlach wiesaz  
DNFJannick Burkhardt (Ger) Team-Woba.com  
DNSMatthias Rupp (Swi) Team Firebike-Drössiger  
DNSRagnar Wirths (Ger) Team Herzlichst Zypern  
DNSMirco Zürcher (Swi) BSK-GRaf  
DNSMarvin Schmidt (Ger) Bockshop / Rsv Daadetal  
DNSAhmed-Ridvan Reichling (Ger) Reichling-Racer/SV Büchel  
DNSFlorian Eitel (Ger) Rhein-Neckar-Racing  
DNSMarco Tippmann (Ger) MTB-Teck Team Brügelmann  
DNSJan-Nils Preus (Ger) Bike Work Desch  
DNSRaphael Sämann (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zollern-Alb  
DNSMarcus Nicolai (Ger) Team Bulls  
DNSMirco Widmer (Swi) giant swiss sr suntour  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower0:58:59 
2Jens Schuermans (Bel) Merida-combee0:00:12 
3Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott-Swisspower0:00:25 
4Matteo Olivotto (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals0:02:31 
5Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Landeskader NRW/Bergamont/SV Steele0:02:37 
6Christian Pfäffle (Ger) MTB Teck0:03:04 
7Didier Bats (Bel) MTB Team Langdorp0:03:33 
8Louis Wolf (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team0:03:39 
9Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zollern-Alb0:03:57 
10Martin Frey (Ger) GHOST Racing Team0:04:23 
11Christopher Platt (Ger)0:04:27 
12Martin Stosek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior Team0:04:28 
13Jochen Weisenseel (Ger) BIKE Junior Team/ESV 1927 Regensburg0:05:15 
14Michael Mayer (Aut) Tango-Cycling-FutureTeam0:05:44 
15Boris Cara (Bel) Windose Granville Team0:05:48 
16Tobias Bremser (Ger) Team Merida Schulte0:05:54 
17Erik Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom-cycle-Merida0:06:04 
18Jeroen van Eck (Ned) Giant Nederland0:06:20 
19Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Trek KMC Trade Team0:07:24 
20Simon Schilli (Ger) JB Felt Team0:08:19 
21Severin Lehmann (Ger) Team Bergamont/Voralb Custom0:08:35 
22Felix Huschle (Ger) RSV Staubwolke Haslach0:08:54 
23Jan Kalt (Ger) Team Bergamont/Voralb Custom0:09:17 
24Jonas Zimmer (Ger) RSG Offenburg-Fessenbach0:09:25 
25Simon Krautloher (Ger) Tune Junior Team0:09:42 
26Matthias Baldauf (Ger) RSV Sonthofen0:09:49 
27Lutz Staake (Ger) Zweirad Stellwag0:09:52 
28Joël Haubensak (Swi) JB Felt Team0:10:00 
29Philipp Lenz (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zollern-Alb0:10:09 
30Marcel Lehrian (Ger) Bikers Treff Bensheim0:10:13 
31Martin Pollinger (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals0:10:51 
32Niklas Grobert (Ger) Team Rothaus-Poison Bikes0:11:16 
33Felix Legler (Ger) Schwalbe Team Sachsen0:11:35 
34Henrik Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:11:41 
35Michael Oberrauch (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals0:11:44 
36Marco Holzschuher (Ger) 29er-Racing0:12:28 
37Sam Weber (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team0:12:51 
38Tobias Sindlinger (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zollern-Alb0:13:23 
39Alessandro Sepp (Ger) Team Fuji-GELITA/Easton Rockets0:13:34 
40Louis Schreyer (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team0:13:45 
41Jonas Müller (Ger) MSC-Wiesenbach0:14:08 
-1lapRobert Schwenk (Ger) MSC-Wiesenbach  
-1lapClemens Zech (Ger) Focus Bad Salzdetfurth Racing  
-1lapMike Haußmann (Ger) Conway TSV Weilheim  
-1lapManuel Schreier (Ger) TSV Böbingen Fun Riders  
-1lapBastian Beck (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zollern-Alb  
DNFBenedikt Helbig (Ger) Bike Sport Bühne Bayreuth  
DNFFelix Gliese (Ger) Team Radon/Voralb Custom  
DNFYannik Brischle (Ger) JB Felt Team  
DNFHeiko Hog (Ger) eam Rothaus Poison-Bikes/Hochschwarzwald  
DNFChristian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team/RSG Zollern-Alb  
DNFMirko Jurik (Ger) HWG Gedern Radsportteam  
DNSFlorian Kortüm (Ger) Landeskader NRW/Bergamont/MBC Bochum  
DNSAlexander Gläser (Ger) Landeskader NRW/Nutrixxon/Adler Lüttringhausen  
DNSPavel Kuzma (Cze)  
DNFEnea Vetsch (Swi) bsk Graf  
DNFLars Carstens (Ger) MTB-Teck Radstudio-Küttner/Specialized  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lena Putz (Ger) Team DAP0:53:56 
2Andrea Waldis (Swi) GU plus/ thomyk/ VC Gersau0:00:42 
3Johanna Techt (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:48 
4Chiara Eberle (Ger) Mountain Heroes0:05:11 
5Saskia Hauser (Ger) Team Weiss automotive0:07:46 
6Markéta Drahovzalová (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior Team0:08:07 
7Vanessa Kleih (Ger) Team Schneiderhan/Bergamont0:11:34 
8Julia Thaler (Ger) RSV Garching0:11:45 
9Majlen Müller (Ger) Landeskader NRW/Bionicon/Velo Solingen0:11:51 
10Sophia Panzer (Ger) Scott Team Fabry, SC Wunsiedel0:15:11 
11Nadine Krause (Ger) MTB Race Team Höxter/ Rebell Bikes0:19:27 
DNFLena Hauser (Ger) Team Weiss automotive  
DNFKatja Hoffmann (Ger) TSV Weilheim  

 

Back to top