TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern Rundfahrt 2014

Date range:
May 28 - June 1

May 28, Stage 1: Vilshofen - Freilassing 201.6km

Haussler wins Bayern Rundfahrt opener

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 28, 2014, 15:25 BST,
Updated:
May 29, 2014, 2:51 BST

IAM Cycling rider returns to winning ways in Germany

In the cold and rain of Bavaria, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) ended his year-long drought to claim stage one of the Bayern Rundfahrt ahead of Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and countryman Steele von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) in Freilassing.

"He needed that," Marcello Albasini, IAM Cycling' directeur sportif said of Haussler's win on the 201.6 stage.

"This is may be fate because I won my last race on the final stage of the Tour of Bavaria in 2013, in Nuremberg on May 26," Haussler said after his win.

"It's a relief to win because I had to ask myself many questions during the time in between these two victories. After I fractured my hip during the Tour of Switzerland last season, I worked hard to get back to my pre-crash level before the end of the season. But I was never able to secure a victory, and then after the winter break I never found the same opportunity."

Haussler's spring Classics campaign was derailed by illness but the 30-year-old has regained his health and fitness after a stint at altitude in Engadine in the Swiss Alps. Despite his team's make up of climbers for the race, Haussler proved again that atrocious weather doesn't hamper his enthusiasm for racing.

"I was motivated because I have worked so hard to get back to my best. The weather was rotten and we had to fight against the wind, rain and cold," Haussler said after claiming career win number 15.

Coming into the finale, Roger Kluge was tasked with dropping off Haussler for the sprint and to cap off the day, he also finished fifth on the stage.
"On the last lap of the circuit, I thought there was a good shot to go for the win. I had avoided all the crashes and dangers. Everyone was riding full-out, and we managed to position ourselves well. In the last kilometre, Roger [Kluge] moved forward and placed me in a perfect position.

"It was truly a magnificent piece of work, and I then managed to finish it off well."

How it unfolded
Despite a hilly profile, the final third of the stage was relatively flat and a bunch sprint finish was the expected outcome after the break had gone and then been caught in the closing kilometres.

The breakaway was formed after 15km with Jan-Niklas Droste (Heizomat), Julian Kern (Ag2r) and Domenic Weinstein (Rad-Net Rose) making the move. The trio's lead swelled to 6:10 minutes after 40km before MTN-Qhubeka started the chase.

The Pro-Conti team brought the gap to around three minutes after Team Sky and NetApp-Endura offered help. As the peloton reached the second KOM of the day, FDJ and Katusha took over the pace-setting setting duties which saw the gap fall to just one minute. Kern secured the first mountains jersey but break was doomed to be brought back.

With 2km left, the race was all together again as the sprint trains organised themselves. IAM Cycling with the efforts of Kluge positioned themselves perfectly and Haussler finished off the job to snare the win and the race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 5:11:38  
2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura    
5 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling    
6 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
7 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
8 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
9 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
10 Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
11 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting    
12 Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
13 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
15 Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
17 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
20 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
21 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
22 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
23 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
24 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
25 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
27 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
28 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
29 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
30 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
32 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
33 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
34 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Stölting    
35 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
36 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
37 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
38 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
39 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
40 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
41 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
42 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
43 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
44 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
45 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
46 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat    
47 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
48 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
49 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
50 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
51 Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
52 Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
53 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
54 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
55 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
56 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
57 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
58 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
59 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
60 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
61 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
62 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
63 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
64 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
65 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
67 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
68 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
69 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
72 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
73 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
74 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
75 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky    
76 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
77 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
78 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
79 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
80 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
81 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
82 Dario Rapps (Ger) Team Heizomat    
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
84 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Team Stölting    
85 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
86 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
88 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
89 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
90 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
91 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky    
92 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
93 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
94 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
95 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
96 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:00:51  
97 Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
98 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura    
99 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:00:55  
100 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:01:17  
101 Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
102 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
103 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33  
104 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:02:21  
106 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
107 Tobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:02:22  
108 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
109 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
110 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting 0:02:50  
111 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:02  
112 Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
113 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
114 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    
115 Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat    
116 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
117 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura 0:03:05  
118 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:22  
119 Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart    
120 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
121 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:04:21  
122 Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
123 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
124 Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
125 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
126 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
127 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:10  
128 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
129 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:05:14  
131 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
132 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
Sprint 1, km. 21,2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 3  pts
2 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 1  
Sprint 2, km. 173,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 3  pts
2 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 1  
Sprint 3, km.196,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 3  pts
2 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 5  pts
2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
3 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3  
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 2  
5 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) km. 47,6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
3 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) km. 158,6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
3 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 IAM Cycling 15:34:54  
2 Team Giant Shimano    
3 Garmin Sharp    
4 Ag2R La Mondiale    
5 Team NetApp Endura    
6 Team Sky    
7 MTN - Qhubeka    
8 FDJ.FR    
9 Team Stölting    
10 Team Stuttgart    
11 Caja Rual Seguros RGA    
12 Rad-Net Rose Team    
13 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
14 Orica GreenEdge    
15 Team Heizomat    
16 Trek Factory Racing    
17 Team Katusha    
18 LKT Team Brandenburg    
19 Bretangne Séché Environnement    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 5:11:28  
2 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:00:01  
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:04  
4 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:06  
5 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:09  
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:10  
7 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling    
8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
9 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
10 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
11 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
12 Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
13 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting    
14 Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
15 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
17 Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
19 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
23 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
24 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
25 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
27 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
28 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
29 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
30 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
31 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
33 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge    
34 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
35 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Stölting    
36 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
37 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura    
38 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
39 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
40 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
41 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
42 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
44 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
45 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
47 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Heizomat    
48 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
49 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
50 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
51 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
52 Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
53 Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
54 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
55 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
56 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
57 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
58 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
59 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
60 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
61 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
62 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
63 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
64 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
65 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
66 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
68 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
69 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
70 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
72 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
73 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
74 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
75 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
76 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky    
77 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
78 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
79 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
81 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
82 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
83 Dario Rapps (Ger) Team Heizomat    
84 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
85 Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Team Stölting    
86 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
87 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
89 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
90 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
91 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky    
92 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
93 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
94 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
95 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
96 Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
97 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
98 Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
99 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
100 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
101 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:01:01  
102 Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
103 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura    
104 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:01:05  
105 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:01:27  
106 Sebastia Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
107 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
108 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:37  
109 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:43  
110 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:02:30  
111 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:02:31  
112 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
113 Tobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:02:32  
114 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting 0:03:00  
115 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:12  
116 Kai Kautz (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
117 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
118 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    
119 Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat    
120 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
121 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura 0:03:15  
122 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:32  
123 Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart    
124 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
125 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:04:31  
126 Marcel Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
127 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:20  
128 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
129 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:05:24  
131 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
132 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 6  pts
2 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 4  
3 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 9  pts
2 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 5  
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
5 Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3  
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 2  
7 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
9 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 5:11:29  
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:09  
3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
4 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
6 Willi Willwohl (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
7 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting    
8 Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
12 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
13 Kenny Ellisonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
14 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
15 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
16 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
17 Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
18 Julian Schulze (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
19 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
20 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
21 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
22 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
23 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
24 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha    
25 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky    
26 Dario Rapps (Ger) Team Heizomat    
27 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
28 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
29 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
30 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky    
31 Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
32 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
33 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
34 Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:01:00  
35 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:26  
36 Domenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:02:29  
37 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:02:30  
38 Max Walsleben (Ger) Team Stuttgart    
39 Tobias Knaup (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:02:31  
40 Yuriy Vasyliv (Ger) Team Stölting 0:02:59  
41 Julien Essers (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:03:11  
42 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
43 Jack Cummings (Aus) Team Stuttgart 0:03:31  
44 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp 0:04:30  
45 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura 0:05:23  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 IAM Cycling 15:34:54  
2 Team Giant Shimano    
3 Garmin Sharp    
4 Ag2R La Mondiale    
5 Team NetApp Endura    
6 Team Sky    
7 MTN - Qhubeka    
8 FDJ.FR    
9 Team Stölting    
10 Team Stuttgart    
11 Caja Rual Seguros RGA    
12 Rad-Net Rose Team    
13 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
14 Orica GreenEdge    
15 Team Heizomat    
16 Trek Factory Racing    
17 Team Katusha    
18 LKT Team Brandenburg    
19 Bretangne Séché Environnement