Sergio Ribeiro wins in Oliveira do Bairro

Candido Barbosa relegated for dangerous sprinting

Full results
1Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper3:50:58 
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
4Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
5Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
6Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
7Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista  
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
10Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
11Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
12Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
13Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
14Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
15Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
16Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
17Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
18Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
19Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
20Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
21Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
22David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
23Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC  
24Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
25Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
26David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper  
27Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
28Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
29Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
30Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper  
31Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
32Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team  
33Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
34Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
35Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural  
36Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
37Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
38Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
39Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
40Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
41Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
42Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
43César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
44Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
45Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
46Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
47Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
48Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
49Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
50Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
51Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
52Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
53Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
54Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
55Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
56Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural  
57Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural  
58Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
59Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
60Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team  
61Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
62Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
63Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
64Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team  
65Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
66Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
67Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team  
68Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
69Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team  
70Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
71Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
72Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
73Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
74Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
75Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
76Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
77Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:17 
78Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
79Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC  
80Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
81Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
82Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
83Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
84Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
85David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
86Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
87Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
88Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
89Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
90Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
91Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural  
92Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
93Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
94Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
95Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural  
96Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
97Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
98Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper  
99Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
100Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper  
101Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper  
102Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
103Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
104Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper  
105Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper  
106Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
107Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC  
108Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
109Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:43 
110Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
111Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
112Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
113Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
114Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:01:25 
115Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:28 
116Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:54 
117Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:02:25 
118Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:06:04 
119Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:15:11 
120Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
121Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:19:12 
122Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:19:22 
123Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team  
124Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
125Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
Points
1Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper25pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team20 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur16 
4Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC13 
5Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis10 
6Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom8 
7Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista6 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun4 
9Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural2 
10Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun1 
Climbs - Lavegadas 43km
1Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista5pts
2Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini3 
3Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural2 
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC1 
Teams
1Saur-Sojasun11:32:54 
2La- Rota Dos Moveis  
3Barbot-Siper  
4Caja Rural  
5Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
6Madeinox-Boavista  
7Isd-Neri  
8C. C. Loulé- Louletano  
9Lampre-Farnese Vini  
10Palmeiras Resort-Prio  
11Andalucia-Cajasur  
12Xacobeo-Galicia  
13Rabobank Cont.  
14Sel. Nac. Portugal  
15Carmiooro-Ngc11:33:11 
16Amore & Vita-Conad  
General classification after stage 8
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira35:45:09 
2Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:53 
3David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:01:04 
4Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:16 
5Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
6Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:01:47 
7Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:02:01 
8Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:27 
9Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:36 
10Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper0:02:38 
11Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural  
12Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:02:48 
13Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:03:14 
14Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:19 
15Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:03:48 
16Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:50 
17Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:03:58 
18Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:04:09 
19Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:47 
20Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
21Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:05:06 
22Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:05:18 
23Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:05:51 
24Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:06:00 
25Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:20 
26Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural0:06:47 
27Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:07:14 
28Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:07:58 
29Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team0:08:48 
30Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:09:17 
31Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:10:55 
32Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:11:29 
33Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:12:01 
34Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:12:17 
35Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:12:50 
36Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper0:13:44 
37Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural0:14:49 
38Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:16:25 
39Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:18:06 
40Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:19:30 
41Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:21:17 
42Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:23:19 
43Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:24:23 
44Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:24:29 
45David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:24:52 
46Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:25:06 
47Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper0:25:54 
48Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:27:11 
49Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:27:44 
50César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:28:00 
51Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:28:45 
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:29:00 
53Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:30:50 
54Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:31:19 
55Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:31:33 
56Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:33:17 
57Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:34:56 
58Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:35:06 
59Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:36:18 
60Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:36:33 
61Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:36:36 
62Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:37:51 
63Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:38:19 
64Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:38:23 
65Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:40:56 
66Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:41:21 
67Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:41:38 
68Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
69Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:42:12 
70Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:42:13 
71Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:42:53 
72Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper0:44:08 
73Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:44:59 
74Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:46:19 
75Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:46:31 
76Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:47:55 
77Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:49:44 
78Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:50:10 
79Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:50:23 
80Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:51:57 
81Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team0:51:59 
82Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:53:45 
83Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:54:32 
84Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:55:26 
85Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:55:48 
86Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:55:50 
87Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:57:59 
88Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC1:00:21 
89Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:00:28 
90Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:00:45 
91Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1:00:52 
92Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista1:02:51 
93Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper1:04:25 
94Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:06:56 
95Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:10:02 
96Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:10:08 
97Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:10:50 
98Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:13:04 
99Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC1:14:30 
100Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:15:49 
101Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper1:17:44 
102Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:18:03 
103Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team1:18:20 
104Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:18:33 
105Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1:19:34 
106Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:19:58 
107Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:20:15 
108Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:20:52 
109Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis1:23:06 
110Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:23:12 
111Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1:24:27 
112Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista1:26:00 
113Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:26:56 
114Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural1:29:17 
115Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team1:29:27 
116Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:30:08 
117Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:30:12 
118Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:31:41 
119Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper1:31:53 
120Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:35:20 
121Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:37:11 
122Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:40:22 
123Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:40:36 
124Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:54:45 
125Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:59:06 
Points classification
1Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper96pts
2David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira76 
3Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira76 
4Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural44 
5Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis43 
6Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur38 
7David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper35 
8Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri33 
9Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC29 
10Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista29 
11Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural28 
12Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun28 
13Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper26 
14Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC24 
15Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis24 
16Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira22 
17Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper20 
18Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis20 
19Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team20 
20Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia19 
21Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur18 
22Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini16 
23Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri16 
24Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista15 
25Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun14 
Mountains classification
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira48pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural42 
3Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis40 
4Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista30 
5David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper23 
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC21 
7Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper21 
8Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural20 
9Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper19 
10Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri19 
11Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira17 
Young rider classification
1Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
2Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
4Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team  
5Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
7Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
8Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
9Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team  
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
11Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
Teams classification
1La- Rota Dos Moveis107:14:45 
2Barbot-Siper107:14:47 
3Palmeiras Resort-Prio107:19:27 
4Madeinox-Boavista107:23:27 
5Caja Rural107:25:19 
6C. C. Loulé- Louletano107:29:38 
7Lampre-Farnese Vini107:32:29 
8Isd-Neri107:32:30 
9Sel. Nac. Portugal107:45:04 
10Carmiooro-Ngc107:56:21 
11Xacobeo-Galicia108:04:18 
12Amore & Vita-Conad108:18:35 
13Rabobank Cont.108:25:39 
14Andalucia-Cajasur108:33:57 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom109:07:42 
16Saur-Sojasun109:34:13 

Related Articles

Back to top