Engoulvent claims prologue victory

Frenchman earns first leader's jersey

Full Results
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:06:25 
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:05 
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:06 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:07 
7Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
8David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
9Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:09 
10Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
11Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:10 
12Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
13Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
14Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:11 
15Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
16David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:12 
17Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC  
18Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:13 
19Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
20Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:14 
21Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
22Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
23Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15 
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
26Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
27Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
28William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:16 
29Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
30Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper  
31César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:17 
33Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
34Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
35Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
36Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
37Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:18 
38Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
39Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
40Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural  
41Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
42Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
43Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural  
44Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
46Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47Aser Estevez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19 
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
50Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
51Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
52Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
53Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:00:20 
54Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
55Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
56Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
57Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:21 
58Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:22 
59Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
60Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
61Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
62Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:23 
63Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
64Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
65Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
66Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:24 
67Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:25 
68Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
69Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
70Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
71Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
72Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
73Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:26 
74Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC  
75Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
76Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
78Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:27 
79Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
80Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
81Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
82Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
83Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
84Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:28 
85Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
86Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:29 
87Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
88Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper  
89Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
90Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural  
91Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:30 
92Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team  
93Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
94Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
95Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
96Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:31 
97Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC  
98Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
99Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
100Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team  
101Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
102Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:32 
103Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper  
104Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
105Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team  
106Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:33 
107Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team  
108Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:34 
109Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
110Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
111Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:35 
112David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
113Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
114Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
115Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:36 
116Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
117Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
118Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
119Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper  
120Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:37 
121Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
122Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team  
123Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
124Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:38 
125Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
126Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:39 
127Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
128Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:40 
129Joao Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team  
130Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:41 
131Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:42 
132Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:44 
133Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:45 
134Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:47 
135Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:48 
136Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:51 
137Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:56 
138Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:57 
139Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:17 
DNSNicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
DNSVolodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
Points
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun10pts
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia8 
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira6 
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4 
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow2 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1 
Teams
1Saur Sojasun0:19:35 
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:02 
3LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:13 
4Rabobank Continental Team0:00:15 
5ISD - Neri  
6Xacobeo Galicia  
7Carmiooro - NGC0:00:16 
8CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:20 
9Caja Rural0:00:27 
10Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:30 
11Barbot Siper0:00:34 
12Madeinox Boavista0:00:38 
13BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:42 
14Andalucia Cajasur0:00:48 
15Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:11 
16Portugal National Team0:01:12 
General classification after prologue
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:06:25 
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:05 
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:06 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:07 
7Filipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
8David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
9Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:09 
10Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
11Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:10 
12Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
13Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
14Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:11 
15Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
16David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:12 
17Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC  
18Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:13 
19Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
20Enrico Peruffo (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:00:14 
21Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
22Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
23Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15 
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
26Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
27Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
28William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:16 
29Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
30Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper  
31César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:17 
33Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
34Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
35Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
36Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
37Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:18 
38Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
39Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
40Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural  
41Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
42Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
43Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural  
44Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
46Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47Aser Estevez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19 
48Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
50Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
51Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
52Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
53Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:00:20 
54Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
55Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
56Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
57Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:00:21 
58Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:22 
59Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
60Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
61Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
62Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:23 
63Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
64Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
65Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
66Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:24 
67Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:25 
68Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
69Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
70Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista  
71Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
72Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
73Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:26 
74Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC  
75Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
76Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
78Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:27 
79Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
80Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
81Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
82Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
83Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
84Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:28 
85Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
86Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:29 
87Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
88Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper  
89Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
90Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural  
91Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:30 
92Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team  
93Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
94Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
95Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
96Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:31 
97Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC  
98Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
99Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis  
100Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team  
101Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
102Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:32 
103Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper  
104Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
105Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team  
106Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:33 
107Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team  
108Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:34 
109Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
110Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur Sojasun  
111Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:35 
112David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira  
113Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
114Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
115Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:36 
116Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow  
117Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
118Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
119Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper  
120Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:37 
121Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
122Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team  
123Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
124Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:38 
125Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
126Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:39 
127Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
128Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:40 
129Joao Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team  
130Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team0:00:41 
131Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:00:42 
132Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper0:00:44 
133Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:45 
134Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:47 
135Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:48 
136Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:51 
137Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:56 
138Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:57 
139Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:17 
Points classification
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun10pts
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia8 
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira6 
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4 
5Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow2 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1 
Young rider classification
1Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
2Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini  
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
5Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
6Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental Team  
7Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista  
8Aser Estevez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
9Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia  
11Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC  
Teams classification
1Saur Sojasun0:19:35 
2Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:02 
3LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:00:13 
4Rabobank Continental Team0:00:15 
5ISD - Neri  
6Xacobeo Galicia  
7Carmiooro - NGC0:00:16 
8CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:00:20 
9Caja Rural0:00:27 
10Lampre - Farnese Vini0:00:30 
11Barbot Siper0:00:34 
12Madeinox Boavista0:00:38 
13BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:42 
14Andalucia Cajasur0:00:48 
15Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:11 
16Portugal National Team0:01:12 
Back to top