UCI announces world championship allocations

Teams for TTT, road race entries awarded

The UCI announced Friday the full allotment of teams for the UCI Road World Championships in Florence, Italy. The week of racing will begin with the team time trial: 51 men's trade teams and 20 women's trade teams have qualified for the event, but it is expected that not all teams will accept the invitations. The 19 WorldTour teams, however, are required to compete. The team time trial squads will consist of six riders each who will contest a 56.8km course for men or 42.8km course for women on September 22.

For the elite men's road race, only eight countries earned the full complement of 9 riders: Spain, Colombia, Italy, Netherlands, Australia, France, Poland and Switzerland. Great Britain earned 8 starters, while Belgium, the Czech Republic and the USA have seven.

The maximum number of starters per nation for the U23 men's road race is 5: Eritrea, Colombia, the USA, Ecuador, Hong Kong, Kazakhstan and 15 European countries earned that number.

For the elite women, the maximum is seven, with an extra place earned by defending champion Marianne Vos for the Netherlands. Italy, the USA, Sweden and Australia were the only countries to take the maximum allotment..

Qualifying teams for TTT

World Tour Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale  
2Astana Pro Team  
3Belkin – Pro Cycling Team  
4BMC Racing Team  
5Cannondale Pro Cycling  
6Euskaltel Euskadi  
7FDJ.fr  
8Garmin Sharp  
9Katusha  
10Lampre – Merida  
11Lotto – Belisol  
12Movistar Team  
13Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  
14Orica GreenEDGE  
15Radioshack Leopard  
16Sky Procycling  
17Team Argos – Shimano  
18Team Saxo – Tinkoff  
19Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team  
European Tour qualifying teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Europcar  
2Team Gourmetfein Simplon  
3Adria Mobil  
4IAM Cycling  
5Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
6Kolss Cycling Team  
7Vini Fantini – Selle Italia  
8CCC Polsat Polkowice  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Sojasun  
11Caja Rural – Seguros RGA  
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Team NetApp - Endura  
14Rabobank Development Team  
15La Pomme Marseille  
16Leopard – Trek Continental Team  
17Etixx – Ihned  
18Cyclingteam de Rijke - Shanks  
19Bretagne – Séché Environnement  
20Team Cult Energy  
African Tour qualifying team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1MTN – Qhubeka  
American Tour qualifying teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
2Funvic Brasilinvest-São José dos Campos  
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Jamis - Hagens Berman  
5EPM - UNE  
Asian Tour qualifying teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
2Team Nippo – De Rosa  
3Continental Team Astana  
4Terengganu Cycling Team  
5RTS Racing Team  
Invited Oceania UCI Team by the UCI Oceania Tour
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Advisers  
Women's Qualifying Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabo Women Cycling Team  
2Orica-AIS  
3Specialized – lululemon  
4Hitec Products UCK  
5Wiggle Honda  
6Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
7Bepink  
8Pasta Zara – Cogeas  
9MCipollini Giordana  
10Team Argos - Shimano  
11Lotto Belisol Ladies  
12Team Tibco – To The Top  
13Boels Dolman Cycling Team  
14Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Rusvelo  
16Faren Kuota  
17Chirio Forno D’Asolo  
18S.C. Michela Fanini – Rox  
19GSD Gestion – Kallisto  
20Team Pratomagno Women  

Qualifying nations for Elite Men Road Race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain9 pts
2Colombia9 
3Italy9 
4Netherlands9 
5Australia9 
6France9 
7Poland9 
8Switzerland9 
9Great Britain8 
10Belgium7 
11Czech Republic7 
12United States of America7 
13Austria6 
14Germany6 
15Islamic Republic of Iran6 
16Morocco6 
17Slovakia6 
18Slovenia6 
19Ukraine6 
20Venezuela6 
21Ireland4 
22Algeria3 
23Brazil3 
24Canada3 
25Costa Rica3 
26Croatia3 
27Denmark3 
28Eritrea3 
29Estonia3 
30Hong Kong, China3 
31Kazakhstan3 
32Latvia3 
33Lithuania3 
34Malaysia3 
35Mexico3 
36New Zealand3 
37Norway3 
38Portugal3 
39Russian Federation3 
40Sweden3 
41Turkey3 
42Republic of South Africa2 
43Argentina1 
44Belarus1 
45Bulgaria1 
46Ecuador1 
47Finland1 
48Greece1 
49Hungary1 
50Luxembourg1 
51Republic of Moldova1 
52Romania1 
53Serbia1 
54Tunisia1 

Related Articles

Back to top