TechPowered By

More tech

Team line-ups for upcoming races

By:
Kirsten Robbins in Glendora, California
Published:
March 28, 2008, 0:00 GMT,
Updated:
April 20, 2009, 21:24 BST
Edition:
Latest Cycling News, March 28, 2008

The season is moving into full swing, with the weekend featuring not only the opening of the Belgian...

The season is moving into full swing, with the weekend featuring not only the opening of the Belgian Spring Classics, with the E3 Prijs Vlaanderen on Saturday and the Brabantse Pijl on Sunday, but also the Criterium International in France. The Belgian races will feature such riders as Quick Step's Tom Boonen and Paolo Bettini, Milram's Erik Zabel and Barloworld's Enrico Gasparotto. The Criterium International can look forward to U23 World Champion Peter Velits of Milram, Lampre's Damiano Cunego, and Mauricio Soler of Barloworld.

Milram for the E3 Prijs Vlaanderen and Brabantse Pijl: Christian Knees, Erik Zabel, Fabio Sabatini, Markus Eichler, Martin Müller, Martin Velits, Niki Terpstra and Ralf Grabsch.

Astana for the E3 Prijs Vlaanderen: Koen De Kort, René Haselbacher, Serguei Ivanov, Aaron Kemps, Dmitriy Muravyev, Gregory Rast, Michael Schär and Tomas Vaitkus.

Astana for Brabantse Pijl: Antonio Colom, Koen De Kort, René Haselbacher, Serguei Ivanov, Benoît Joachim, Aaron Kemps, Berik Kupeshov and Dmitriy Muravyev.

Quick Step for E3 Prijs Vlaanderen: Tom Boonen, Wilfried Cretskens, Steven De Jongh, Stijn Devolder, Kevin Hulsmans, Gert Steegmans, Matteo Tosatto, and Wouter Weylandt.

Quick Step for De Brabantse Pijl: Carlos Barredo, Paolo Bettini, Dmitry Grabovskyy, Addy Engels, Sébastien Rosseler, Kevin Van Impe, Giovanni Visconti, and Maarten Wynants.

Barloworld for E3 Prijs Vlaanderen and Brabanste Pijl: Enrico Gasparotto, Robert Hunter, Baden Cooke, Diego Caccia, Daryl Impey, Paolo Longo Borghini, Hugo Sabido and Carlo Scognamiglio.

Barloworld for Driedaagse De Panne: Enrico Gasparotto, Robert Hunter, Baden Cooke, Diego Caccia, Daryl Impey, Paolo Longo Borghini, Patrick Calcagni and Carlo Scognamiglio.

Barloworld for Criterium International: Mauricio Soler, John-Lee Augustyn, Francesco Bellotti, Patrick Calcagni, Félix Rafael Cárdenas, Giampaolo Cheula, Christopher Froome and Christian Pfannberger.

Lampre for Criterium International: Damiano Cunego, Matteo Bono, Robert Longo, Mirco Lorenzetto, Mauro Santambrogio, and Paolo Tiralongo.

Milram for Criterium International: Andriy Grivko, Brett Lancaster, Dominik Roels, Elia Rigotto, Matej Jurco, Peter Velits, Sebastian Schwager and Sergio Ghisalberti.

Euskaltel-Euskadi for Criterium International: Mikel Astarloza, Egoi Martínez, Iñigo Landaluze, Jorge Azanza, Iban Velasco Murillo, Josu Agirre Aseginolaza, Aitor Hernández and Antton Luengo.

Back to top

Tags:
news