Skip to main content

Ilesic continues winning ways in Mexico

Image 1 of 24

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) won the stage by a lot

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) won the stage by a lot
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 2 of 24

Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing leads the Mexican rider classification

Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing leads the Mexican rider classification
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 3 of 24

The peloton races through Veracruz

The peloton races through Veracruz
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 4 of 24

The checkered flag can only mean one thing.

The checkered flag can only mean one thing.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 5 of 24

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) won stage 1

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) won stage 1
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 6 of 24

The stage 1 podium in Mexico

The stage 1 podium in Mexico
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 7 of 24

The stage 1 podium

The stage 1 podium
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 8 of 24

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 leads the sprint classification

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 leads the sprint classification
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 9 of 24

Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy leads the U23 classification

Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy leads the U23 classification
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 10 of 24

The podium in Veracruz

The podium in Veracruz
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 11 of 24

The top three of the Vuelta Mexico Telmex first stage

The top three of the Vuelta Mexico Telmex first stage
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 12 of 24

Stage 1 of the Vuelta Mexico Telmex

Stage 1 of the Vuelta Mexico Telmex
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 13 of 24

The peloton on stage 1

The peloton on stage 1
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 14 of 24

Rock's not dead afterall!

Rock's not dead afterall!
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 15 of 24

Riders await the start of the Vuelta Mexico Telmex

Riders await the start of the Vuelta Mexico Telmex
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 16 of 24

The grand depart in Veracruz

The grand depart in Veracruz
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 17 of 24

Rock Racing controls the bunch

Rock Racing controls the bunch
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 18 of 24

Two riders on the move in stage 1

Two riders on the move in stage 1
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 19 of 24

Veracruz was the site of the first stage

Veracruz was the site of the first stage
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 20 of 24

ISD-Neri at the head of the peloton

ISD-Neri at the head of the peloton
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 21 of 24

The peloton speeds through Veracruz

The peloton speeds through Veracruz
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 22 of 24

Riders try to get away on stage 1

Riders try to get away on stage 1
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 23 of 24

The Veracruz circuit in the Vuelta Mexico Telmex

The Veracruz circuit in the Vuelta Mexico Telmex
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 24 of 24

Aldo Ilesic (Team Type 1) in the leader's jersey in Mexico

Aldo Ilesic (Team Type 1) in the leader's jersey in Mexico
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)

Over 100 riders contested the sprint to win the Vuelta Mexico Telmex’s opening stage, however Team Type 1’s Ilo Ilesic showed he was the class sprinter as he took a comfortable win. The peloton faced headwinds, crosswinds and rugged roads during the flat 80 kilometre opening circuit race.

“The race was very nervous,” said Ilesic. “This is normal for the first day of any stage race. But there was never a situation that Team Type 1 could not control. We were not going to let anything slip of our hands.

“In the final lap we pretty much controlled the situation,” added Ilesic. “The guys really made it hard for the other teams to keep their positions, especially because of the crosswinds coming from the ocean.”

Rock Racing, entered in the event as an amateur team after failing to secure a UCI licence, proved Team Type 1’s biggest rivals in the final sprint. The team landed four of its riders inside the top 10, but Carlos Alzate could only pull of second place for the team, ahead of Canada’s Martin Gilbert (Spidertech-Planet Energy).

Team Type 1’s sport director Vassili Davidenko recalled a difficult day of racing. “Despite six flats due to the rough pavement, everything went according to our plan,” he said. “I knew all Aldo needed was for the team put him in the right spot. Aldo was unreachable at the finish line; it was a 100 percent team effort.”

The race’s second stage from Veracruz to Jalapa is one for the climbers, with the 108 km stage including a Category 2 King of the Mountains climb.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 11:48:24
2Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing
3Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
5Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing
6Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing
7Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
8Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad
9Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
10Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
11Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri
12Pier Paolo Denegri (Ita) ISD-Neri
13Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
14Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
15Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
16Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore e Vita Conad
17Elio Isaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
18Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland
19Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing
20Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
21Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
22Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland
23Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba
24Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
25Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuela
26Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
27Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
28Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
29Thomas Just (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
30Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing
31Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba
32Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
33Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
34Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
35Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
36Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
37Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
38Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala
39Luis Alejand Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
40Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD-Neri
41Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven
42Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
43Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuela
44Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
45Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba
46Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
47Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri
48Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
49Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad
50Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
51Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
52Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo
53Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemala
54Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
55David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
56Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
57Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
58Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD-Neri
59Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri
60Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
61Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike
62Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
63Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
64Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
65Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven
66Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT TMIT - Champion System
67Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
68Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
69Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
70Gerardo Soto (Mex) Team Veracruz
71Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike
72Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuela
73Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
74Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore e Vita Conad
75Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike
76Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
77Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
78Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System
79Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
80Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba
81Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
82Jose Dejesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
83Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
84Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
85Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD-Neri
86Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri
87Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike
88Saul Hernandez (Mex) Team Veracruz
89Antonio Aldape (Mex) Orven
90Juan Carlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
91Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore e Vita Conad
92Israel Antoni Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
93Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
94Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1
95Thomas Oredsson (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
96Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
97Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo
98Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
99Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
100Victor Niño (Col) Orven
101Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
102Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
103Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
104Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
105Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:27
106Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:00:30
107Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
108Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
109Danny Alexan Morales (Gua) Guatemala
110Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemala0:01:14
111Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuela
112Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemala
113Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
114Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
115Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz
116Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo
117Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
118Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba
119Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven
120Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz
121Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela
122Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo
123Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
124Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:01:34
125Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela
126Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:12
127Londy Eduard Morales (Gua) Guatemala
128Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Guatemala0:02:27
129Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuela0:02:34
130Marco Anto Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:40
131Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad0:02:45
132Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven0:02:54
133Serge Herz (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System0:03:15
134Kristof Vollon (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad0:04:20
135Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico0:05:30
136Joris Boillat (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System
137Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:05:32
138Peter Joerg (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System0:09:30
139Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System
140Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing
141Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
142Cesar Anaya (Mex) Team Veracruz0:15:39
143Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Team Veracruz
144Raul Leyva (Mex) Team Veracruz

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado5pts
2Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing3
3Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad2

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado5pts
2Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad3
3Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 12

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore e Vita Conad5pts
2Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike3
3Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rock Racing5:24:03
2Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
3Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
4Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
5ISD-Neri
6Team Kuota - Indeland
7Amore e Vita Conad
8Orven
9TEAMTYPE
10Cuba
11Chiapas Tequila Afamado
12Boyaca Orgullo de America
13Venezuela
14Canel's Turbo
15Empacadora San Marco
16Arenas Alubike
17Guatemala0:00:30
18Team Veracruz0:01:14
19CKT TMIT - Champion System0:03:15

General classificationafter stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 11:48:01
2Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing
3Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
5Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing
6Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing
7Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
8Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad
9Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
10Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
11Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri
12Pier Paolo Denegri (Ita) ISD-Neri
13Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
14Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
15Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
16Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore e Vita Conad
17Elio Isaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
18Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland
19Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing
20Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
21Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
22Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland
23Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba
24Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
25Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuela
26Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
27Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
28Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
29Thomas Just (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
30Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing
31Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba
32Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba
33Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
34Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
35Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
36Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
37Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
38Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala
39Luis Alejand Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
40Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD-Neri
41Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven
42Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
43Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuela
44Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
45Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba
46Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
47Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri
48Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
49Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba
50Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
51Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo
52Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemala
53Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
54David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
55Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
56Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
57Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD-Neri
58Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri
59Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
60Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike
61Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
62Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
63Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
64Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven
65Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT TMIT - Champion System
66Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
67Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
68Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
69Gerardo Soto (Mex) Team Veracruz
70Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike
71Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuela
72Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
73Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore e Vita Conad
74Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike
75Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
76Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
77Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System
78Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
79Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba
80Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
81Jose Dejesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
82Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba
83Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
84Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD-Neri
85Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri
86Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike
87Saul Hernandez (Mex) Team Veracruz
88Antonio Aldape (Mex) Orven
89Juan Carlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
90Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore e Vita Conad
91Israel Antoni Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
92Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
93Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1
94Thomas Oredsson (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
95Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
96Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo
97Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
98Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
99Victor Niño (Col) Orven
100Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
101Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
102Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
103Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
104Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad0:00:20
105Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:27
106Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:00:30
107Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
108Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
109Danny Alexan Morales (Gua) Guatemala
110Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemala0:01:14
111Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuela
112Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemala
113Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
114Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
115Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz
116Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo
117Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
118Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba
119Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven
120Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz
121Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela
122Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo
123Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
124Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:01:34
125Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela
126Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:12
127Londy Eduard Morales (Gua) Guatemala
128Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Guatemala0:02:27
129Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuela0:02:34
130Marco Anto Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:40
131Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad0:02:45
132Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven0:02:54
133Serge Herz (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System0:03:15
134Kristof Vollon (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad0:04:20
135Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico0:05:30
136Joris Boillat (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System
137Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:05:32
138Peter Joerg (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System0:09:30
139Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System
140Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing
141Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
142Cesar Anaya (Mex) Team Veracruz0:15:39

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 115pts
2Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing12
3Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy10
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy7
5Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing6
6Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing5
7Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland4
8Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad3
9Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing2
10Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven1

U23 classificaion
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy1:48:01
2Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
3Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
4Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
5Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba
6Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
7Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
8Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
9David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
10Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
11Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland
12Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
13Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
14Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemala0:01:14
15Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuela
16Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz
17Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz
18Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:12
19Londy Eduard Morales (Gua) Guatemala
20Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven0:02:54
21Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico0:09:30
22Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Team Veracruz0:15:39
23Raul Leyva (Mex) Team Veracruz

Mexican rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing1:48:01
2Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing
3Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
4Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
5Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
6Elio Isaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
7Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
8Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
9Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
10Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
11Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
12Luis Alejand Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
13Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven
14Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo
15Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
16Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike
17Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
18Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
19Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven
20Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
21Gerardo Soto (Mex) Team Veracruz
22Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike
23Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore e Vita Conad
24Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike
25Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
26Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
27Jose Dejesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
28Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
29Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike
30Saul Hernandez (Mex) Team Veracruz
31Antonio Aldape (Mex) Orven
32Juan Carlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
33Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo
34Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
35Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
36Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo0:00:30
37Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
38Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
39Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico0:01:14
40Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz
41Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo
42Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
43Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven
44Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz
45Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo
46Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
47Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:01:34
48Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:12
49Marco Anto Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:02:40
50Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven0:02:54
51Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico0:05:30
52Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike0:05:32
53Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing0:09:30
54Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
55Cesar Anaya (Mex) Team Veracruz0:15:39
56Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Team Veracruz
57Raul Leyva (Mex) Team Veracruz

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rock Racing5:24:03
2Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
3Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico
4Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
5ISD-Neri
6Team Kuota - Indeland
7Amore e Vita Conad
8Orven
9Team Type 1
10Cuba
11Chiapas Tequila Afamado
12Boyaca Orgullo de America
13Venezuela
14Canel's Turbo
15Empacadora San Marco
16Arenas Alubike
17Guatemala0:00:30
18Team Veracruz0:01:14
19CKT TMIT - Champion System0:03:15

 

Latest on Cyclingnews