Tour of Slovenia: Mezgec wins stage 2

Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) surprised himself with the stage 2 victory at the Tour of Slovenia, after catching what looked like the winning breakaway in the closing metres of the race. Mezgec planned his sprint perfectly, taking the faster line toward the finish line and the reduced-group sprint victory ahead of Grega Bole (Bahrain Merida) and Andrea Vendrame (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) in Celje.

"I was not sure we were going to catch the breakaway on the last climb," said Mezgec, who was part of the chase group. "But when I saw 400 metres to go, I went full gas and I was hoping the front group would go left and take the shorter line into the finish, and they did, so I could take double-speed around on the right, and that was it.

"They were always 20 or 25 seconds ahead on the flat and then I was trying to motivate our group to pull a little bit. To be honest, with five kilometres to go, I didn't think we would succeed in catching them, but in the end we did."

With Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) dropped on the final climb, Mezgec now leads the overall classification heading into Friday's stage 3 from Žalec to Idrija. He is four seconds ahead of Bole and six seconds ahead of Vendrame.

Thursday’s second stage from Maribor to Celje was a 146.3km race that included two climbs. The first was a located 25km into the race and was a category 3 ascent over Veliko Tinje (4.3km and 7 per cent). The second was located 123km into the race, and peaked with some 20km to go, a category 2 climb over Svetina (5.5km at 7 per cent).

A breakaway of seven riders held a gap of 25 seconds on the final descent and flat section into the finish city. The breakaway included the likes of Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), Tadej Pogacar and Diego Ulissi (both UAE Team Emirates), Ben Hermans (Isreal Cycling Academy) and Giovanni Visconti (Neri-Sottoli).

They pushed on to maintain a small gap of 25 seconds into the closing kilometres but it wasn’t enough to hold off a charging reduce-group behind. The chase bunch made the catch in the final few hundred metres, through the last corner, with Mezgec securing the stage win and taking the overall lead.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott3:35:55
2Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 2 - Cell 2
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 3 - Cell 2
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria MobilRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 13 - Cell 2
15Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 15 - Cell 2
17Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 16 - Cell 2
18Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:04
21Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:09
23Tomáz Kalojiros (Cze) AC Sparat Raha0:01:38
24Kristjan Hocevar (Slo) SloveniaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 24 - Cell 2
26Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 26 - Cell 2
28Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 27 - Cell 2
29David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:07
30Andi Bajc (Slo) Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ziga Groselj (Slo) Adria MobilRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Dimension DataRow 31 - Cell 2
33Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo NordiskRow 32 - Cell 2
34Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension DataRow 35 - Cell 2
37Aljaz Prah (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 36 - Cell 2
38Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:26
41Tilen Finkst (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:05:11
42Martin Lavric (Slo) SloveniaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:08:00
44Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 43 - Cell 2
45Matic Veber (Slo) SloveniaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jan Stohr (Cze) AC Sparat Raha0:09:09
48Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 47 - Cell 2
49Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 48 - Cell 2
50Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:45
51Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 50 - Cell 2
52Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 52 - Cell 2
54Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Ruben Dario Acosta (Col) Nippo-ViniFantini-FaizaneRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tomáz Schuhler (Cze) AC Sparat Raha0:13:38
57Frantizek Honsa (Cze) AC Sparat RahaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 57 - Cell 2
59Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 58 - Cell 2
60Luka Cotar (Slo) SloveniaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 61 - Cell 2
63Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 62 - Cell 2
64Emanuel Kizerlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Aljaz Jarc (Slo) Adria MobilRow 64 - Cell 2
66Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 65 - Cell 2
67Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 66 - Cell 2
68Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 67 - Cell 2
69Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 69 - Cell 2
71Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 73 - Cell 2
75Luka Lakota (Slo) SloveniaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matic Groselj (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 76 - Cell 2
78Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 77 - Cell 2
79Michal Schuran (Slo) AC Sparat RahaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 79 - Cell 2
81Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 80 - Cell 2
82Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gazper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria MobilRow 82 - Cell 2
84Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 83 - Cell 2
85Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 84 - Cell 2
86Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:45
87Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 86 - Cell 2
88Benjamin Hill (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 87 - Cell 2
89David Per (Slo) Adria MobilRow 88 - Cell 2
90Marko Kump (Slo) Adria MobilRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matej Drinovec (Slo) SloveniaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 91 - Cell 2
93Timothy Guy (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 92 - Cell 2
94Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 93 - Cell 2
95Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 95 - Cell 2
97Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension DataRow 98 - Cell 2
100Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 99 - Cell 2
101Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 100 - Cell 2
102Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 101 - Cell 2
103Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 102 - Cell 2
104Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:14:04
105Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:14:25
106Matthias Krizek (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:29
108Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
109Antonino Pigliese (ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:14:43
110Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:14:44
111Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:14:46
112Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 111 - Cell 2
113Matthias Mangertseder (Ger) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:14:49
114Przemyszaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ziga Horvat (Slo) Adria MobilRow 114 - Cell 2
116Laurent Evrard (Bel) Meridiana Kamen Team0:14:52
117Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:55
118Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:36
119Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-HansgroheRow 118 - Cell 2
120Florian Kierner (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:15:45
121Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:44
122Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:16
DNSDaniel Lehner (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon WelsRow 123 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Slovenske Konjice - 55.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic5pts
2David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Šmarje pri Jelšah - 98 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic5pts
2Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM3Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Šentjur pri Celju - 109.4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic5pts
2David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish Line - Celje
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott25pts
2Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1 - Veliko Tinje - 26.5 km (Cat. 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic3pts
2Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM2Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 2 - Svetina - 123.7 km (Cat.2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo3pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates10:47:45
2Gazprom-RusveloRow 1 - Cell 2
3Neri Sottoli Selle Italia Ktm10:47:49
4Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10:47:58
5Israel Cycling Academy10:52:30
6Bahrain-Merida10:53:59
7Mitchelton-Scott10:59:30
8Bardiani Csf11:01:23
9Slovenia11:02:34
10Team Novo Nordisk11:03:08
11Adria Mobil11:04:30
12Team Dimension Data11:07:37
13Ljubljana Gusto Santic11:07:48
14Delko Marseille Provence11:09:30
15Ac Sparta Praha11:12:10
16Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11:12:53
17Meridiana Kamen Team11:13:08
18Bora-Hansgrohe11:15:08
19Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels11:19:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott7:40:43
2Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:04
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:06
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:07
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:10
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria MobilRow 10 - Cell 2
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 11 - Cell 2
13Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 14 - Cell 2
16Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 15 - Cell 2
17Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 17 - Cell 2
19Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:14
21Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:17
23Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:48
24Tomáz Kalojiros (Cze) AC Sparat RahaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 24 - Cell 2
26Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andi Bajc (Slo) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:03:17
28Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 27 - Cell 2
29David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 28 - Cell 2
30Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo NordiskRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ziga Groselj (Slo) Adria MobilRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:36
34Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:03:44
35Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:10
36Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTMRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kristjan Hocevar (Slo) Slovenia0:08:12
38Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:41
39Aljaz Prah (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:11:22
40Martin Lavric (Slo) Slovenia0:11:45
41Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:55
42Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto SanticRow 42 - Cell 2
44Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:11:56
45Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Dimension Data0:13:25
46Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension DataRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:45
48Aljaz Jarc (Slo) Adria MobilRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:13:48
50Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 49 - Cell 2
51Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 51 - Cell 2
53Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:51
54Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:55
55Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension DataRow 54 - Cell 2
56Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:14:08
57Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:09
58David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:14:22
59Matthias Krizek (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:14:34
60Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:14:35
61Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:50
62Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:53
63Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:14:56
64Tilen Finkst (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:15:29
65Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:03
66Matic Veber (Slo) Slovenia0:16:15
67Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:54
68Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:24
69Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:26
70Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:02
71Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:18:18
72Jan Stohr (Cze) AC Sparat Raha0:19:27
73Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 72 - Cell 2
74Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:19:33
75Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:20:00
76Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:04
77Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:20:12
78Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 77 - Cell 2
79Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:20:19
80Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:21:16
81Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:21:44
82Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:21:53
83Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 82 - Cell 2
84Luka Cotar (Slo) SloveniaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 85 - Cell 2
87Luka Lakota (Slo) SloveniaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Gazper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria MobilRow 87 - Cell 2
89Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 90 - Cell 2
92Benjamin Hill (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:22:00
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 92 - Cell 2
94Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matej Drinovec (Slo) SloveniaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:22:03
97Ruben Dario Acosta (Col) Nippo-ViniFantini-FaizaneRow 96 - Cell 2
98Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:44
99Matthias Mangertseder (Ger) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:23:04
100Przemyszaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 99 - Cell 2
101Matic Groselj (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:23:55
102Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:23:56
103Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 102 - Cell 2
104Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 103 - Cell 2
105Emanuel Kizerlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Tomáz Schuhler (Cze) AC Sparat RahaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Frantizek Honsa (Cze) AC Sparat RahaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 107 - Cell 2
109Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michal Schuran (Slo) AC Sparat RahaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Timothy Guy (Aus) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:24:03
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 112 - Cell 2
114Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 113 - Cell 2
115Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 114 - Cell 2
116Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 115 - Cell 2
117Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:24:47
118Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:59
119Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:25:02
120Laurent Evrard (Bel) Meridiana Kamen Team0:25:10
121Florian Kierner (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:26:03
122Antonino Pigliese (ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:33:09
123Ziga Horvat (Slo) Adria Mobil0:33:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates7:40:53
2Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 1 - Cell 2
3Kristjan Hocevar (Slo) Slovenia0:08:02
4Aljaz Prah (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:11:12
5Martin Lavric (Slo) Slovenia0:11:35
6Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:11:46
7Aljaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:35
8Tilen Finkst (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic0:15:19
9Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:21:43
10Luka Lakota (Slo) SloveniaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Matthias Mangertseder (Ger) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:22:54
12Frantizek Honsa (Cze) AC Sparat Raha0:23:46
13Florian Kierner (Aut) Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:25:53
14Ziga Horvat (Slo) Adria Mobil0:33:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott39pts
2Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida29Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec28Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe25Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates17Row 5 - Cell 3
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rok Korosec (Slo) Ljubljana Gusto Santic15Row 7 - Cell 3
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates7Row 14 - Cell 3
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy7Row 15 - Cell 3
17David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM6Row 18 - Cell 3
20Aljaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil5Row 19 - Cell 3
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5Row 20 - Cell 3
22Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Andi Bajc (Slo) Felbermayr Simplon Wels3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2