Skip to main content

Barnes and Rivera secure UnitedHealthcare one-two at Sunny King Criterium

Image 1 of 13

Another Pepper Palace rider going for a big money prime

Another Pepper Palace rider going for a big money prime
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 2 of 13

Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) back in the field before her win

Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) back in the field before her win
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 3 of 13

Tina Pic (Pepper Palace) is back for another year of racing

Tina Pic (Pepper Palace) is back for another year of racing
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 4 of 13

The women race past the county courthouse

The women race past the county courthouse
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 5 of 13

The women get underway

The women get underway
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 6 of 13

Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) takes the win with teammate Coryn Rivera second

Hannah Barnes (UnitedHealthcare) takes the win with teammate Coryn Rivera second
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 7 of 13

Lauren Tamayo (UnitedHealthcare) takes over pulling on the final lap

Lauren Tamayo (UnitedHealthcare) takes over pulling on the final lap
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 8 of 13

Tina Pic (Pepper Palace) comes to the front for the closing laps

Tina Pic (Pepper Palace) comes to the front for the closing laps
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 9 of 13

They went that way

They went that way
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 10 of 13

A rider attacks to take one of tonight many primes

A rider attacks to take one of tonight many primes
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 11 of 13

Erica Allar (Colavita) sits near the front

Erica Allar (Colavita) sits near the front
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 12 of 13

The women head up the hill on the finishing straight

The women head up the hill on the finishing straight
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 13 of 13

Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare) and Erica Allar (Colavita) get into position on the final laps

Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare) and Erica Allar (Colavita) get into position on the final laps
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)

Results

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (United Healthcare)1:00:04
2Coryn Rivera (United Healthcare)
3Erica Allar (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooki)0:00:01
4Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)0:00:02
5Yussely Soto (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
6Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
7Tina Pic (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
8Cari Higgins (United Healthcare)0:00:03
9Jamie Gilgen0:00:04
10Morgan Brown (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooki)0:00:05
11Jessica Cutler (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooki)0:00:10
12Vanessa Drigo
13Mary Elizabeth Maroon (ACADEMY)
14Debbie Milne (Dom360.com)
15Jessica Prinner (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooki)0:00:11
16Nicole Mertz (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
17Sara Tussey (Carolina Cycling Team)0:00:13
18Erica Zaveta
19Jan Bennett (FCS|Cycling: p/b Visit Dallas C)0:00:16
20Whitney Schultz (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooki)
21Amy Phillips (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
22Sara Yancovitz (Stan's NoTubes p/b Velo Classic)0:00:17
23Cinthia Lehner (PainPathways Cycling Team)
24Ashlyn Woods (PainPathways Cycling Team)
25Arden Stelly (Carolina Cycling Team)0:00:19
26Nina Laughlin (PainPathways Cycling Team)0:00:20
27Amy Floyd (Argon18Racing p/b November &Fas)
28Mary Zider (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooki)0:00:21
29Alicia Allenbuerger
30Alexis Ryan (United Healthcare)
31Katherine Shields (PainPathways Cycling Team)0:00:22
32Julie Kuliecza (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
33Amber Pierce
34Jeannie Kuhajek (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)0:00:23
35Lauren Tamayo (United Healthcare)0:00:27
36Linda Villumsen (United Healthcare)
37Jennfier Caicedo (Finish Strong)0:00:51
38Sarah Fader (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)0:01:49
DNFSamantha Bendt (Carolina Cycling Team)
DNFMegan Heath (Frazier Cycling)
DNFJulie Hunter
DNFKira Maicke (Argon18Racing p/b November &Fas)
DNFMeghan Korol (Cycle Logic Race Team Inc.)
DNFCheryl Fuller-Muller (DelaFina)
DNFAntje Thamm (Happy Tooth Women\'s Racing)
DNFMagdalena Cichon (Infinity Racing/Tom Williams BM)
DNFCaroline Moakley (Mellow Mushroom Racing)
DNFJennifer Wagner (PCP Race Team)
DNFLaura Van Gilder (PCP Race Team)
DNFDiana Ramos (Scarlet Fire presented by Matth)
DNFAbigail Aldridge (Team Belladium p/b Lane Motor M)
DNFSierra Siebenlist (Team WE)
DNFKailin Acheson
DNFRachel Hart

Latest on Cyclingnews