Kabush finally claims World Cup win

Canadian champion Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) finally make that step to the top of the podium on home soil in round six of cross-country series of the Mountain Bike World Cup. Kabush won in the most grueling conditions of the season in Bromont, Canada.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
1Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles1:52:39
2José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:01:31
3Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:01:51
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing0:02:10
5Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:02:22
6Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing0:03:35
7Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing0:03:43
8Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team0:04:39
9Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing0:04:46
10Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team0:05:10
11Ravanel Cédric (Fra) Lapierre International0:05:43
12Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MSC Bikes0:05:47
13Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing0:06:00
14Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:06:06
15Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo0:06:45
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International0:06:50
17Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea0:07:14
18Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:07:27
19Derek Zandstra (Can)0:07:44
20Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team0:07:53
21Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Racing0:08:05
22Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:08:56
23Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing0:09:46
24Ludovic Dubau (Fra)0:10:01
25Andrew Watson (Can)0:10:07
26Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB0:11:02
27Bas Peters (Ned)0:11:41
28Seamus McGrath (Can)0:11:44
29Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team0:11:50
30Marc Colom (Fra)0:12:17
31Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour0:12:24
32Christof Bischof (Swi) ISD Cycling Team0:12:28
33Carl Decker (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team0:12:32
34Michael Broderick (USA)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Fabien Canal (Fra) Lapierre International0:13:00
36Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi0:13:46
37Rotem Ishai (Isr)0:13:55
38Irjan Luttenberg (Ned)0:14:08
39Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:14:10
40Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles0:14:15
41Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing0:14:16
42Lukas Kaufmann (Swi)0:14:53
43Renay Groustra (RSA)0:15:26
44Guillaume Vinit (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier0:15:31
45Matthew Hadley (Can)0:16:02
46Niels Wubben (Ned)0:17:25
47Stefan Widmer (Can)0:25:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
One lap behind
48Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)
49Barry Wicks (USA) Kona
50Eric Batty (Can)
51Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona
52Benoit Simard (Can)
53Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)
54Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Discovertasmania.com
55Andrew Blair (Aus)
56Martin Lazarski (Can)
57Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo
58Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco
59Julien Fillion (Can)
60Nathan Haas (Aus) Discovertasmania.com
61Craig Richey (Can)
62Patxi Cia Apezteguia (Spa) Conor - Camping La Siesta
63Ethan Gilmour (USA)
64Robert Mennen (Ger)
65Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.
66Cameron Jette (Can)
67Peter Glassford (Can)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Two laps behind
68Jiri Hudecek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team
69Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH-Suntour
70Lachlan Norris (Aus) Discovertasmania.com
71Tristan Cowie (USA)
72Mark Leishman (NZl)
73Andrew Freye (USA)
74Aaron Snyder (USA)
75Stephen Ettinger (USA)
76Travis Livermon (USA)
77Leni Trudel (Can)
78Daniel Sessford (Can)
79Nick Both (Aus)
80Franklin Macky (USA)
81Manuel Prado Gutierrez (CRc)
82Charlton Durie (Aus) Discovertasmania.com
83Josef Kamler (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB
84Paul Robertson (GBr)
85Robbie Squire (USA)
86Ryan Atkins (Can)
87Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team
88Colin Cares (USA)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Three laps behind
89Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International
90Daniel McConnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
91Brian Bain (Can)
92Victor Galvez Perez (Chi)
93Connor McConvey (Irl) De Brink-Ten Tusscher
94Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Multivan Merida Biking Team67pts
2Specialized Factory Racing64Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing56Row 2 - Cell 3
4Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles40Row 3 - Cell 3
5Trek World Racing38Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lapierre International35Row 5 - Cell 3
7Giant Mountain Bike Team34Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giant Italia Team23Row 7 - Cell 3
9MSC Bikes19Row 8 - Cell 3
10Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team17Row 9 - Cell 3
11Cannondale Factory Racing17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo16Row 11 - Cell 3
13Orbea14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Subaru-Gary Fisher13Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ceska Sporitelna MTB5Row 14 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1