Gwin tops the podium again at Mont-Sainte-Anne downhill

The men's downhill at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup was expected to be a battle between current leader Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) and second-placed Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate), who was only 36 points back. Minnaar had qualified first and Gwin second, and the rider who won the final would don the leader's jersey. Unfortunately, Minnaar's crash derailed his attempt to take the jersey, while Gwin padded his lead with his third win of the season.

Czech national champion Matej Charvat set the early standard of 4:47, but riders following him steadily chipped away at it. Justin Leov (Trek World Racing) was the first to go under 4:40, and his time would be good enough for 10th at the end of the day.

Andrew Neethling (Giant) knocked a few tenths off Leov's time, but junior World Cup leader Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz) then took a significant 1.2 seconds off the lead. Brook MacDonald (MS Evil), one of the revelations of the season, then took a massive five and a half seconds off the leading time two riders later.

MacDonald's time held up through pre-race and local favourite Steve Smith (Devinci), Sam Blenkinsop (Lapierre International), Gee Atherton (Commencal) - who flatted - and Danny Hart (Giant) and Cameron Cole (Lapierre International). It took Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate), the third fastest qualifier, to finally remove MacDonald from the top spot, by five-hundredths of a second.

All that were left were Gwin and Minnaar. Gwin had a good, solid run, but less than half a second faster than Bryceland; not the spectacular gaps we have seen earlier in the season. Minnaar started strongly, setting the highest speed through the speed trap - the only rider to crack 60 kilometres an hour. At the first split he was less than a tenth of a second behind Gwin, but then disaster struck for the South African, when he hit a rock and crashed. While he was back on his bike quickly, the damage was done, and Minnaar would finish 18th, seceding an additional 137 points to Gwin in the World Cup race.

"I was on a good one, having a smooth fast top," said Minnaar, "so I backed off a bit at the bottom to continue the flow through, and somehow I got too close to a tree, got hooked on a rock and went over the bars. I'm pretty banged up right now, but hopefully I'll be back next week to keep the challenge going.

Gwin tried to put the pressure of the World Cup lead out of his mind for the final. "My qualifying run didn't go as well as I hoped it would, so I was focussed on not making any mistakes and riding like I knew I could. I know at this point that if I put a good one together I should be right up there, so I just focussed on doing that. Minus one massive mistake at the top, I think I did that, so it was good."

Gwin now has 868 points, followed by Minnaar with 695, and then Gee Atherton at 547. Brosnan leads the junior World Cup standings with 314 points.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:04:31.771
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:00.465
3Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing0:00:00.515
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.679
5Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:03.726
6Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:06.126
7Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:06.807
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:07.156
9Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:07.327
10Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:07.711
11Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:08.624
12Marc Beaumont (GBr)0:00:08.647
13Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:08.836
14Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:09.053
15Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.487
16Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:10.450
17Michael Hannah (Aus)0:00:10.572
18Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:10.651
19Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek0:00:11.023
20Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:11.149
21Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:11.179
22Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:12.706
23Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:12.840
24Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:13.377
25George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:00:13.467
26Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:14.090
27Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:14.510
28Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing0:00:14.599
29Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 110:00:14.817
30Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:15.523
31Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International0:00:15.645
32Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:15.846
33Matej Charvat (Cze)0:00:16.006
34Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade0:00:16.224
35Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:16.228
36Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:16.828
37Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:16.831
38Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense0:00:16.855
39Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:16.898
40Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing0:00:17.241
41Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:17.782
42Kyle Sangers° (Can)0:00:18.197
43Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:18.483
44Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:18.951
45Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:19.008
46Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:19.328
47Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:19.454
48Florian Arthus (Fra)0:00:19.722
49Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:00:19.872
50Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona0:00:20.003
51Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:20.567
52Chris Del Bosco (Can)0:00:20.897
53Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing0:00:22.709
54Dean Tennant (Can)0:00:22.714
55Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen0:00:23.259
56Yann Gauvin (Can)0:00:23.349
57Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:23.583
58Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:00:24.973
59Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:25.235
60Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)0:00:25.326
61Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:25.968
62Dominik Gspan (Swi)0:00:26.017
63Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:27.697
64Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:27.844
65Greg Williamson (GBr)0:00:28.236
66Oliver Burton (GBr)0:00:29.943
67Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:30.357
68Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:30.544
69Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:32.145
70Hajime Imoto (Jpn)0:00:33.788
71Logan Binggeli (USA)0:00:34.380
72Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 110:00:35.092
73Yuuki Kushima° (Jpn)0:00:35.690
74Mark Scott° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:37.322
75Daniel Sims (NZl)0:00:40.255
76Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade0:00:45.667
77Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:47.554
78Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:48.667
DNFGee Atherton (GBr) CommencalRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Frei (Swi)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNSJoshua Button (Aus) SC - IntenseRow 80 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trek World Racing101pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate64Row 1 - Cell 3
3Scott 1157Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giant Factory Off-Road Team52Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lapierre International51Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mondraker Factory Team37Row 5 - Cell 3
7Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz36Row 6 - Cell 3
8MS Evil Racing35Row 7 - Cell 3
9Commencal30Row 8 - Cell 3
10Devinci Global Racing30Row 9 - Cell 3
11Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain26Row 10 - Cell 3
12Riding Addiction Commencal22Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alpine Commencal Austria18Row 12 - Cell 3
14Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Team GR17Row 14 - Cell 3
16Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team15Row 15 - Cell 3
17Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie14Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men downhill World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing868pts
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate695Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal547Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team506Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing459Row 4 - Cell 3
6Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate431Row 5 - Cell 3
7Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing430Row 6 - Cell 3
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International371Row 7 - Cell 3
9Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International356Row 8 - Cell 3
10Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate347Row 9 - Cell 3
11Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing344Row 10 - Cell 3
12Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz315Row 11 - Cell 3
13Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz314Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marc Beaumont (GBr)309Row 13 - Cell 3
15Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team304Row 14 - Cell 3
16Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade304Row 15 - Cell 3
17Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek243Row 16 - Cell 3
18Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing241Row 17 - Cell 3
19Romain Paulhan (Fra)226Row 18 - Cell 3
20Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team221Row 19 - Cell 3
21Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof216Row 20 - Cell 3
22Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre210Row 21 - Cell 3
23Michael Hannah (Aus)207Row 22 - Cell 3
24Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team207Row 23 - Cell 3
25Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride207Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain204Row 25 - Cell 3
27Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges202Row 26 - Cell 3
28Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing198Row 27 - Cell 3
29Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing196Row 28 - Cell 3
30Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride188Row 29 - Cell 3
31Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense185Row 30 - Cell 3
32Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing172Row 31 - Cell 3
33Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team171Row 32 - Cell 3
34Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team170Row 33 - Cell 3
35Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing170Row 34 - Cell 3
36Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11160Row 35 - Cell 3
37Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona155Row 36 - Cell 3
38Ben Cathro (GBr)153Row 37 - Cell 3
39Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11146Row 38 - Cell 3
40Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team141Row 39 - Cell 3
41Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges135Row 40 - Cell 3
42Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal131Row 41 - Cell 3
43Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre130Row 42 - Cell 3
44Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof130Row 43 - Cell 3
45Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team129Row 44 - Cell 3
46Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team129Row 45 - Cell 3
47Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team127Row 46 - Cell 3
48Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team126Row 47 - Cell 3
49Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz118Row 48 - Cell 3
50Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade118Row 49 - Cell 3
51Guardia Pascual Bernat (Spa)113Row 50 - Cell 3
52Button Joshua (Aus) SC - Intense109Row 51 - Cell 3
53Braithwaite Thomas (GBr)100Row 52 - Cell 3
54Ropelato Mitch (USA)99Row 53 - Cell 3
55Simmonds Matthew (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof98Row 54 - Cell 3
56Buchanan Lewis° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof94Row 55 - Cell 3
57Bruni Loic° (Fra) Lapierre International91Row 56 - Cell 3
58Tetzlaff Boris (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria90Row 57 - Cell 3
59Brannigan George (NZl) Devinci Global Racing85Row 58 - Cell 3
60Scott Mark° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain85Row 59 - Cell 3
61Suding Lorenzo (Ita)82Row 60 - Cell 3
62Atkinson Bryn (Aus)80Row 61 - Cell 3
63Pombo Emanuel (Por)72Row 62 - Cell 3
64Giordanengo Aurélien (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team70Row 63 - Cell 3
65Atherton Dan (GBr) Commencal69Row 64 - Cell 3
66Graves Jared (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team68Row 65 - Cell 3
67Bond Alex (GBr)68Row 66 - Cell 3
68Lamb Fergus (GBr)68Row 67 - Cell 3
69Ferreiro Pajuelo Antonio (Spa)67Row 68 - Cell 3
70Bentley Timothy (RSA) Morewood Unitedride67Row 69 - Cell 3
71Keene Curtis (USA)66Row 70 - Cell 3
72Rutar Nejc (Slo) Unior Tools Team64Row 71 - Cell 3
73Brayton Adam (GBr)63Row 72 - Cell 3
74Thomas Richard (GBr)57Row 73 - Cell 3
75Williamson Greg (GBr)56Row 74 - Cell 3
76Mears Scott (GBr)55Row 75 - Cell 3
77Potgieter Johann (RSA)53Row 76 - Cell 3
78Charvat Matej (Cze)48Row 77 - Cell 3
79Arthus Florian (Fra)48Row 78 - Cell 3
80Klausmann Marcus (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team47Row 79 - Cell 3
81Masters Wyn (NZl) MS Evil Racing47Row 80 - Cell 3
82Kerr Bernard (GBr)46Row 81 - Cell 3
83Tennant Dean (Can)45Row 82 - Cell 3
84Sangers Kyle° (Can)39Row 83 - Cell 3
85Strasser Benny (Ger)39Row 84 - Cell 3
86Jeandin Thomas (Swi)36Row 85 - Cell 3
87Rischbieth Will (Aus)35Row 86 - Cell 3
88Reading Jack (GBr)32Row 87 - Cell 3
89Fearon Connor° (Aus) Kona31Row 88 - Cell 3
90Beer Marcel (Swi)31Row 89 - Cell 3
91Harnstrom Oscar (Swe)31Row 90 - Cell 3
92Del Bosco Chris (Can)29Row 91 - Cell 3
93Neethling Jonty (RSA)27Row 92 - Cell 3
94Molloy Harry (GBr) Madison Saracen26Row 93 - Cell 3
95Kangas Alexander (Swe)26Row 94 - Cell 3
96Gauvin Yann (Can)25Row 95 - Cell 3
97Gspan Dominik (Swi)25Row 96 - Cell 3
98Brewin Gareth (GBr)23Row 97 - Cell 3
99Brown Hayden (RSA)23Row 98 - Cell 3
100Cardon Simon (Fra) Xcytt Racing22Row 99 - Cell 3
101Gauvin Remi (Can)22Row 100 - Cell 3
102Peyer Lars (Swi) SC - Intense18Row 101 - Cell 3
103Mcglone Fraser° (GBr)17Row 102 - Cell 3
104Pombo Daniel (Por)16Row 103 - Cell 3
105Burton Oliver (GBr)15Row 104 - Cell 3
106Purchase Kelvin (RSA)15Row 105 - Cell 3
107Pandur Ziga (Slo) Unior Tools Team14Row 106 - Cell 3
108Hutchens Chris (GBr)14Row 107 - Cell 3
109Odendaal Tiaan° (RSA)13Row 108 - Cell 3
110Di Pasquale Charly (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team13Row 109 - Cell 3
111Smith Robert (GBr)12Row 110 - Cell 3
112Ruffin Gaetan (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal12Row 111 - Cell 3
113Barnes Joe (GBr)11Row 112 - Cell 3
114O'riordan Seanan (Irl)11Row 113 - Cell 3
115Petrucci Francesco Danilo (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek11Row 114 - Cell 3
116Imoto Hajime (Jpn)11Row 115 - Cell 3
117Roschi Roman (Swi)10Row 116 - Cell 3
118Binggeli Logan (USA)10Row 117 - Cell 3
119Oulego Moreno Ivan (Spa)9Row 118 - Cell 3
120Milivinti Marco (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop8Row 119 - Cell 3
121Parret Arthur° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee8Row 120 - Cell 3
122Kushima Yuuki° (Jpn)8Row 121 - Cell 3
123Mcglinchey Christopher° (Irl)8Row 122 - Cell 3
124Bigoni Joris (Fra)8Row 123 - Cell 3
125Payet Jérôme (Fra)7Row 124 - Cell 3
126Sims Daniel (NZl)6Row 125 - Cell 3
127Haas Mathias (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria5Row 126 - Cell 3
128Gallean Mathieu (Fra) Ryde - Racing5Row 127 - Cell 3
129Critchlow Daniel (GBr)4Row 128 - Cell 3
130Vagner Adam (Cze)3Row 129 - Cell 3
131Wallner Niklas (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing3Row 130 - Cell 3
132Browning Travis (RSA)3Row 131 - Cell 3

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1