Fernández wins sprint in Medina de Pomar

Basque sprinter Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos in Spain with a perfectly-timed late burst of speed.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:34:03
2Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team KatushaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Androni GiocattoliRow 4 - Cell 2
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon - ServettoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) RabobankRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mauricio Ardila (Col) RabobankRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Manuel Ortega (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 12 - Cell 2
14David López (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 13 - Cell 2
15David García (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 16 - Cell 2
18Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kristof Vanderwalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 19 - Cell 2
21Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jon Izagirre (Spa) OrbeaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & SaponeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 25 - Cell 2
27Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 26 - Cell 2
28Javier Moreno (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 27 - Cell 2
29Marco Liquori (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & SaponeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-DoimoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Iván Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 35 - Cell 2
37Addy Engels (Ned) Quick StepRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 38 - Cell 2
40David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 41 - Cell 2
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mikel Landa (Spa) OrbeaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Delio Fernández (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 48 - Cell 2
50Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) RabobankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nick Nuyens (Bel) RabobankRow 50 - Cell 2
52José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 51 - Cell 2
53David Gutiérrez (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-DoimoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Joan Horrach (Spa) Team KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:07
66Guillau Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick StepRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ricardo García (Spa) OrbeaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 67 - Cell 2
69Beñat Urain (Spa) OrbeaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Joseba Larralde (Spa) OrbeaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick StepRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 73 - Cell 2
75Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick StepRow 74 - Cell 2
76Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pablo Torres (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) OrbeaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Xabier Zabalo (Spa) OrbeaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 84 - Cell 2
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 87 - Cell 2
89Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Diaz (Arg) Footon - ServettoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 91 - Cell 2
93Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 92 - Cell 2
94David Gutiérrez Palacios (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marcos García (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 97 - Cell 2
99Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 100 - Cell 2
102Luca Solari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 101 - Cell 2
103Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni GiocattoliRow 103 - Cell 2
105Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-DoimoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon - ServettoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick StepRow 106 - Cell 2
108Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 107 - Cell 2
109Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Antonio Piedra (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 109 - Cell 2
111Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 111 - Cell 2
113Pieter Weening (Ned) RabobankRow 112 - Cell 2
114Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 113 - Cell 2
115Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) RabobankRow 114 - Cell 2
116Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick StepRow 115 - Cell 2
117José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 117 - Cell 2
119Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 119 - Cell 2
121Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 120 - Cell 2
122Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:04:20
123Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:07:48
124Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 123 - Cell 2
125Timothy Stevens (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Fco David Delgado (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:07:51
127Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea0:07:52
128Filiippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 128 - Cell 2
130Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 129 - Cell 2
131Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 131 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25pts
2Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Androni Giocattoli12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon - Servetto9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon - Servetto8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Manuel Ortega (Spa) Androni Giocattoli3Row 12 - Cell 3
14David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2Row 13 - Cell 3
15David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Villasana de Mena
1Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea3pts
2Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Villasante
1Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea3pts
2Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - Servetto1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Medina de Pomar
1Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea3pts
2Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - Servetto1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Alto de Cabrio
1Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6pts
2Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - Servetto2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Alto de la Varga
1Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6pts
2Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - Servetto2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joseba Larralde (Spa) Orbea1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Alto de Bocos
1José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6pts
2Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Andalucia - Cajasur10:42:09
2Acqua & SaponeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team KatushaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Footon-ServettoRow 3 - Cell 2
5RabobankRow 4 - Cell 2
6Xacobeo GaliciaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Liquigas-DoimoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Caisse d'EpargneRow 8 - Cell 2
10Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Quick StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ceramica FlaminiaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:07
15OrbeaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:08:14
17Androni GiocattoliRow 16 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:34:03
2Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team KatushaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Androni GiocattoliRow 4 - Cell 2
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon - ServettoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) RabobankRow 8 - Cell 2
10Mauricio Ardila (Col) RabobankRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Manuel Ortega (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 12 - Cell 2
14David López (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 13 - Cell 2
15David García (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 16 - Cell 2
18Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Kristof Vanderwalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 19 - Cell 2
21Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jon Izagirre (Spa) OrbeaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & SaponeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 25 - Cell 2
27Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 26 - Cell 2
28Javier Moreno (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 27 - Cell 2
29Marco Liquori (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & SaponeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-DoimoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Iván Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 35 - Cell 2
37Addy Engels (Ned) Quick StepRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 38 - Cell 2
40David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 41 - Cell 2
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mikel Landa (Spa) OrbeaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Delio Fernández (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 48 - Cell 2
50Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) RabobankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nick Nuyens (Bel) RabobankRow 50 - Cell 2
52José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 51 - Cell 2
53David Gutiérrez (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-DoimoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Joan Horrach (Spa) Team KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:07
66Guillau Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick StepRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ricardo García (Spa) OrbeaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 67 - Cell 2
69Beñat Urain (Spa) OrbeaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Joseba Larralde (Spa) OrbeaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick StepRow 70 - Cell 2
72Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 73 - Cell 2
75Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick StepRow 74 - Cell 2
76Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pablo Torres (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) OrbeaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Xabier Zabalo (Spa) OrbeaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 84 - Cell 2
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 87 - Cell 2
89Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Diaz (Arg) Footon - ServettoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 91 - Cell 2
93Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 92 - Cell 2
94David Gutiérrez Palacios (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marcos García (Spa) Xacobeo GaliciaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 97 - Cell 2
99Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - ServettoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 100 - Cell 2
102Luca Solari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 101 - Cell 2
103Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni GiocattoliRow 103 - Cell 2
105Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-DoimoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Noe Gianetti (Swi) Footon - ServettoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick StepRow 106 - Cell 2
108Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 107 - Cell 2
109Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Antonio Piedra (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 109 - Cell 2
111Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 111 - Cell 2
113Pieter Weening (Ned) RabobankRow 112 - Cell 2
114Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 113 - Cell 2
115Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) RabobankRow 114 - Cell 2
116Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick StepRow 115 - Cell 2
117José Vicente García (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 117 - Cell 2
119Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 119 - Cell 2
121Raúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 120 - Cell 2
122Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:04:20
123Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:07:48
124Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y LeonRow 123 - Cell 2
125Timothy Stevens (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Fco David Delgado (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:07:51
127Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea0:07:52
128Filiippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica FlaminiaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 128 - Cell 2
130Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 129 - Cell 2
131Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 130 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25pts
2Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Androni Giocattoli12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon - Servetto9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon - Servetto8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Manuel Ortega (Spa) Androni Giocattoli3Row 12 - Cell 3
14David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2Row 13 - Cell 3
15David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints classification
1Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea9pts
2Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - Servetto2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Manuel Calvente (Spa) Androni Giocattoli12pts
2Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea8Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon - Servetto4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Joseba Larralde (Spa) Orbea1Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Andalucia - Cajasur10:42:09
2Acqua & SaponeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team KatushaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Footon-ServettoRow 3 - Cell 2
5RabobankRow 4 - Cell 2
6Xacobeo GaliciaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Liquigas-DoimoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Caisse d'EpargneRow 8 - Cell 2
10Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Quick StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ceramica FlaminiaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:07
15OrbeaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:08:14
17Androni GiocattoliRow 16 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1