Rasmussen and Mørkøv snatch victory in Gent

Danes reverse Munich result to win by three points, Keisse denied fourth consecutive Gent title

Points race
1Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas11pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less10 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey8 
4Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre8 
5Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS7 
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen6 
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur4 
8Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink4 
9Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK3 
10Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank3 
11Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2 
Team elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey12 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen10 
4Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre8 
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur6 
6Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK4 
7Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink  
8Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank  
9Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
10Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
11Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas  
500m time trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre12 
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less10 
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen8 
5Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas6 
6Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4 
7Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
8Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
9Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK  
10Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink  
11Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur  
Derny 1
1Danny Stam (Ned) Ploeg AA Drink5pts
2Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK4 
3Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS2 
5Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas1 
Elimination
1Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank10pts
2Steve Schets (Bel) JDK6 
3Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur5 
4Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen4 
5Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
6Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas2 
7Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS  
8Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre  
9Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink  
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey  
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less  
Derny 2
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht – John Saey4 
3Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less3 
4Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre2 
5Glenn O’Shea (Aus) VDK Spaarbank1 
6Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur  
Sprint standings
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre15pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey9 
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less8 
4Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas7 
5Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank7 
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur5 
7Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5 
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen5 
9Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS2 
10Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink2 
11Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK1 
One lap time trial
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre10pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less6 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey5 
4Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas4 
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen3 
6Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK2 
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur  
8Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
9Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink  
10Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank  
11Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
Scratch race
1Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas10pts
2Steve Schets (Bel) JDK6 
3Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5 
4Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS4 
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre3 
6Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen2 
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur  
8Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank  
9Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink  
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey  
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less  
Madison
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen6pts
2 -1 lapAlex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less40 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey32 
4Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre16 
5Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink10 
6 -3 lapLeon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur4 
7 -1 4 lapSteven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK  
8Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank  
9 -5 lapAlexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas2pts
10Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
11 -7 lapGeert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
Overall results
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less450pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey447 
3Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre408 
4Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink254 
5 -1 lapKenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen235 
6 -17 lapLeon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur159 
7 -19 lapGlenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank200 
8 -20 lapAlexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas183 
9 -38 lapGeert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS114 
10 -44 lapIngmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen86 
11 -48 lapSteven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK133 
Back to top