Arndt catapulted by GreenEdge-AIS teammates to stage win

Armstrong still in control of general classification

Judith Arndt (GreenEdge) claimed her second stage win of the season, taking out the sprint ahead of general classification leader, Kristin Armstrong (USA National Team) on stage 3 of the Women's Tour of the New Zealand on Friday.

Arndt's teammate, Linda Villumsen (GreenEdge-AIS) was third in what was very much a team effort for the Australian-based outfit. While the stage win did narrow the gap between the two, it was not enough for Arndt who is defending champion to unseat Armstrong. The American holds an 11second advantage going into Saturday's fourth stage.

In January, Arndt won the second stage and then claimed overall victory at the Rendition Homes - Santos Women's Cup in Adelaide before going on to win the overall prize at the Ladies Tour of Qatar.

Competitors hit a strong headwind within the final 20 kilometres, drastically cutting the speed of the peloton however it was GreenEdge-AIS which animated the closing stages of the race, with Shara Gillow repeatedly going on the attack.

"I attacked some and so did the other GreenEdge-AIS girls," Gillow told, whose repeated attacks forced the Americans to chase.

"It ended up working out perfectly for us," Gillow added. "Linda [Villumsen] led Judith out, and Judith won. Yesterday, she was second, and it was awesome to get the win today."

Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS3:29:30 
2Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team  
3Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women's Team  
4Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS  
5Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team  
6Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
7Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
8Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women's Team  
9Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
10Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
11Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team  
12Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
13Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team  
14Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS  
15Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
16Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA National Team  
17Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women's Team  
18Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team  
19Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS  
20Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS  
21Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
22Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
23Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS0:00:04 
24Carmen Small (USA) USA National Team0:00:16 
25Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women's Team0:01:29 
26Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:01:48 
27Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team  
28Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
29Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team0:02:23 
30Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
31Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team  
32Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
33Elena Berlato (Ita) Italy National Team  
34Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team0:06:01 
35Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team  
36Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team  
37Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ  
38Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women's Team  
39Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team0:09:23 
40Chisako Harigai (Jpn) Japan National Team  
41Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team0:14:37 
42Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing  
43Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
44Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy National Team  
45Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team  
46Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ  
47Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling  
48Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing  
49Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team  
50Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team  
51Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing  
52Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ  
53Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ  
54Ally Stacher (USA) USA National Team0:14:42 
55Monica Baccaille (Ita) Italy National Team  
56Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:28:50 
57Yuko Myochin (Jpn) Japan National Team  
58Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) Japan National Team  
59Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team  
60Addyson Albershardt (USA) USA National Team  
61Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing  
62Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team  
63Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS  
64Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team0:38:48 
DNFJane Barr (GBr) Cyclosport NZ  
DNSElena Cecchini (Ita) Italy National Team  
DNSAlexandra Carle (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team7:36:42 
2Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS0:00:11 
3Linda Villumsen (NZl) GreenEdge-AIS0:00:33 
4Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA National Team0:00:38 
5Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS0:00:39 
6Taryn Heather (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS0:00:47 
7Rachel Neylan (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team0:00:48 
8Carla Ryan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS0:00:55 
9Joanne Hogan (Aus) VIS Women's Team0:00:56 
10Grace Sulzberger (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS0:00:58 
11Loren Rowney (Aus) VIS Women's Team0:01:00 
12Reta Trotman (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:01:01 
13Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy National Team0:01:04 
14Gracie Elvin (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS0:01:05 
15Huang Dong Yan (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:01:09 
16Carmen Small (USA) USA National Team0:01:21 
17Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:01:23 
18Sue Forsyth (NZl) NZCT Team0:01:28 
19Jessica Allen (Aus) VIS Women's Team  
20Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:01:32 
21Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team0:01:39 
22Kate Chilcott (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:03:24 
23Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team0:03:32 
24Rosara Joseph (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:03:46 
25Chloe McConville (Aus) VIS Women's Team0:04:55 
26Jessica Mundy (Aus) Suzuki Team0:06:07 
27Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport NZ0:08:15 
28Laura Meadley (Aus) Suzuki Team0:09:57 
29Jessie MacLean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS0:12:51 
30Luo Xialong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:13:31 
31Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team0:14:09 
32Chisako Harigai (Jpn) Japan National Team0:14:11 
33Allison Rice (Aus) Suzuki Team0:15:29 
34Amy Bradley (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:15:36 
35Monica Baccaille (Ita) Italy National Team0:16:13 
36Emily Collins (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:16:15 
37Corrine Smit (Aus) Cyclosport NZ0:18:44 
38Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team0:19:14 
39Fiona MacDermid (NZl) NZCT Team0:20:05 
40Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) USA National Team0:21:20 
41Elena Berlato (Ita) Italy National Team0:24:07 
42Emily Roper (Aus) Suzuki Team0:27:51 
43Ally Stacher (USA) USA National Team0:28:05 
44Stephanie Ives (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team0:28:08 
45Sinead Noonan (Aus) Team Jayco - AIS0:29:54 
46Lisa Jacobs (Aus) VIS Women's Team0:34:21 
47Philippa Sutton (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:36:10 
48Wan Yiu Wong (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling0:36:18 
49Gloria Presti (Ita) Italy National Team0:36:24 
50Sequoia Cooper (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:36:26 
51Rachel Southee (NZl) Cyclosport NZ0:36:34 
52Tracey Best (NZl) Cyclosport NZ0:37:06 
53Mel Burke (NZl) NZCT Team0:40:14 
54Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Suzuki Team0:48:02 
55Nicole Justice (Aus) Armstrong Motor Group Team0:59:14 
56Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Wheelworks Racing0:59:47 
57Ashleigh Neave (NZl) Wheelworks Racing1:02:36 
58Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling1:09:52 
59Addyson Albershardt (USA) USA National Team1:16:23 
60Akatsuka Yurie (Jpn) Japan National Team1:16:35 
61Hayley Giddens (NZl) NZCT Team1:16:58 
62Janine Copp (NZl) Wheelworks Racing1:17:01 
63Yuko Myochin (Jpn) Japan National Team1:19:23 
64Ailie McDonald (Aus) Suzuki Team1:19:35 
Back to top