McCabe wins Winston-Salem Cycling Classic

Lewis and Bell take second and third

Travis McCabe secured a hometown victory for Team SmartStop Pro Cycling at the Winston-Salem Cycling Classic UCI 1.2 road race held on Friday in North Carolina. The 25-year-old made a late-race move over the final climb and crossed the line ahead of his breakaway companion Joe Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team). McCabe’s teammate, Canadian road champion Zach Bell, won the chase group sprint for third place.

"This is huge," said McCabe, who won the U23 elite criterium championships last year. "The team is based out of Winston-Salem. It's our home town, so it was a race we really wanted to win. The team was always there in all the moves and all of the splits. It's a big win for us. We're really excited."

Hincapie Sportswear Development Team didn’t come away empty handed as Lewis also won the mountain classification and his teammate Alexander Ray won the sprint classification.

The elite men’s road race covered 15 laps of an 11.4 km circuit totaling 170 km and included an elevation gain of 2,730 m with a maximum grade of 10 percent on some of the climbs.

Multiple attacks led to a series of reshuffling breakaways during the race but the contest for the win came down to a small group on the last lap. The teams represented in the move were Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda, Team SmartStop and Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team.

With four riders in the move, Team SmartStop set up McCabe to attack on the steepest part of the last climb where he successfully opened a gap with Lewis. "It was sort of like a stair-stepper,” said McCabe. “You had the kicker, it flattened out, then a kicker, and then the last 50 or 100 meters it was just steep. I knew right there we had four guys. I just lined it up, we just took a chance, and I went as hard as I could up over the hill.”

American Shelley Olds (Alé Cipollini-Galassia) won a bunch sprint finale of the women's professional road race held earlier in the day.

The road race was the second event on USA Cycling’s National Racing Calendar, after the Redlands Bicycle Classic won by Joseph Rosskopf at the beginning of April.

The Winston-Salem Cycling Classic will continue with the downtown criteriums on Saturday. The events are members of both the National Criterium Calendar led by Carlos Alzate (UnitedHealthcare ProCycling), and the USA Crits Series led by Frank Travieso (UnitedHealthcare/The 706 Project) after the first three rounds.

The elite women's and men's criteriums will be streamed live.
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Smartstop4:03:05 
2Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
3Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop0:00:05 
4Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
6Chad Beyer (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
7Ryan Roth (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
8Bruno Langlois (Can) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
9Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:09 
10Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Smartstop0:00:13 
11Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling Team0:00:14 
12Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:00:19 
13Joshua Berry (USA) Team Smartstop  
14Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
15Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare0:01:35 
16Robert Britton (Can) Team Smartstop  
17Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
18Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc0:01:49 
19William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
20Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Incycle-Predator Components0:01:56 
21Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant0:02:02 
22Steven Perezluha (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching0:02:07 
23Logan Loader (USA) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
24Chris Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:02:28 
25Cole House (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB0:02:43 
26Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP0:02:58 
27Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
28Andrew Scarano (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
29Micheal Woods (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
30Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
31Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
32Brad Neagos (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant0:03:05 
33Luke Ockerby (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor  
34Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
35Clarke Lind (Can) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
36Stephan Hirsh (Ger) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
37Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
38Coulton Hartrich (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching  
39Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle-Predator Components  
40Shane Braley (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
41Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Smartstop  
42Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:03:12 
43David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
44Conor Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
45Anton Varabei (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
46John Delong (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54  
47Shawn Gravois (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
48Calixto Manuel Bello (USA) Incycle-Predator Components  
49Efren Ortega (PuR) Incycle-Predator Components  
50Thomas Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:03:15 
51David Guttenplan (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching  
52Ryan Miller (USA) BMW Development Team  
53Rafael Meran (Dom) CRCA/Foundation  
54Sean Barrie (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
55Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
56Jimmy Schurman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
57Josh Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
58Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
59Glenn Ferreira (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54  
60Keck Baker (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
61Robert Gutgesell (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
62Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras (Mex) Incycle-Predator Components  
63Stephen Hall (Aus) Incycle-Predator Components  
64Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
65Andy Baker (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
66Chase Goldstein (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin  
67Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
68Tyler Brandt (USA) BMW Development Team  
69Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
70Derrick St John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
71Brian Hill (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin0:03:27 
72Frank Travieso (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
73Antonio Dibattista (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP0:03:36 
74Josiah Chalmers (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant0:03:38 
75Livermon Travis (USA) Team Smartstop0:03:46 
76Martyn Irvine (Irl) UnitedHealthcare0:03:52 
77Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
78Oliver Flautt (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
79Anthony Canevari (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling  
80Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
82Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:58 
83Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
84Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare  
85Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Smartstop  
86David Williams (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
87Taylor Shelden (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
88Christian C Parrett (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
89Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
90Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
91Kevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
92Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
93Pat Raines (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
94Dave Goodman (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
95Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:26 
96Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
DNFRicardo Escuela (Arg) Incycle-Predator Components  
DNFLuke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
DNFWilliam Blackburn (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBenjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
DNFWilliam Goodfellow (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRobert Ralph (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJames Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  
DNFAndres Alzate Escobar (Col) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFMichael Chauner (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFGavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFAriel Mendez-Penate (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFRobert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hr Energy p/b Kenda  
DNFRyan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFMatt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFMax Korus (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFDevin Clark (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling  
DNFAndrew Dahlheim (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling  
DNFChad Hartley (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling  
DNFDaniel Holloway (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling  
DNFMat Stephens (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
DNFJose Escobar (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
DNFZachery Felpel (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc  
DNFJordan Diekema (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
DNFCollin Berry (USA) BMW Development Team  
DNFBen Bertiger (USA) BMW Development Team  
DNFDaniel Katz (USA) BMW Development Team  
DNFBryan Larsen (USA) BMW Development Team  
DNFIan Moore (USA) BMW Development Team  
DNFWill Cooper (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFMicah Engle (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFMatthew Furlow (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFRyan Rapolas (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFNicholas Rogers (USA) Breakaway Bikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFAliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB Racing  
DNFAlex Cox (USA) CCB Racing  
DNFTimothy Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing  
DNFAndrew Raab (USA) CCB Racing  
DNFCurtis White (USA) CCB Racing  
DNFDaniel Chabanov (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFNick Keough (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFEvan Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFGeron Williams (Guy) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFHank Booth (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFAndrew Crater (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFJake Hill (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFParker Kiser (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFJohnny Mitchell (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFBenjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
DNFAdam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor  
DNFTyler Coplea (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek  
DNFJoshua Johnson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek  
DNFEdward Kim (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek  
DNFRudyard Peterson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek  
DNFDennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek  
DNFCameron Rex (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson Trek  
DNFChris Freeland (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFKevin Massicoti (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFTravis Samuel (Can) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB  
DNFDylan Knutson (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFDavid Flynn (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFJon Hamblen (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFTrey Wofford (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFStephen Vogel (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFJoe Carpisassi (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFNathaniel Ward (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC  
DNFStephan Hoffman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFIgor Rudalev (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFBuddy Spafford (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFOleg Tanovitchi (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFWilliam Elliston (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54  
DNFTanner Hurst (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54  
DNFGorgi Popstefanov (Mkd) Team Metra / Cycles 54  
DNFTommy Schubert (USA) Team Metra / Cycles 54  
DNFDrew Christopher (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching  
DNFMark Hyatt (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching  
DNFBobby Lea (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching  
DNFZeb King (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin  
DNFMatt Moosa (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin  
DNFBen Renkema (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin  
DNFMichael Stone (USA) Stans No Tubes p/b Proferrin  
DNFAaron Perry (NZl) TNN -- Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFPaolo Cravanzola (Ita) TNN -- Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFRuud Cremers (Ned) TNN -- Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFBen Dilley (USA) TNN -- Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFCharles Joe Eldridge (USA) TNN -- Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFBrendan Cornett (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
DNFDavid Cueli (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
Sprint 1 - Lap 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Daniel Holloway (USA) Athlete Octane Cycling5 
3Stephen Vogel (USA) Ken's Bike Shop-Hearts RC3 
Sprint 2 - Lap 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 pts
2Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati/District Taco/Spokes Etc5 
3Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
Sprint 3 - Lap 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 pts
2David Cueli (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project5 
3Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team3 
Mountain 1 - Lap 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Smartstop10 pts
2Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team5 
3Cole House (USA) Finish-Strong Elite Cycling Team p/b GCB3 
Mountain 2 - Lap 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 pts
2David Cueli (USA) UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project5 
3Matt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team3 
Mountain 3 - Lap 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 pts
2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team3 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Ray (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 pts
2Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 
3Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 pts
2Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Smartstop10 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team10 

 

Back to top