TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo 2012

Date range:
April 27-29, 2012

April 27, Stage 1: Oviedo - Gijón 162.2km

Marque tops marquee on stage 1 of Vuelta Asturias

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 27, 2012, 18:38 BST,
Updated:
April 27, 2012, 19:40 BST

Spaniard solos to race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 4:03:21  
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:29  
3 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
5 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
6 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
7 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
8 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim - Prio    
9 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim - Prio    
11 David López (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
13 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural    
15 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
16 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 David Livramento (Por) Carmim - Prio    
19 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural    
21 Iván Ramiro Parra (Col) EPM - UNE    
22 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - UNE    
23 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:26  
24 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
25 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia    
26 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
27 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
28 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Camilo Suárez (Col) EPM - UNE    
30 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
31 Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
32 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
34 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
35 Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Argentina    
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
37 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural    
38 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:17  
40 Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Spain    
41 Jose Belda Mira (Spa) Spain    
42 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
43 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:03:15  
44 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:03:32  
45 Jesús Merino Criado (Spa) Spain    
46 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
47 Damien Branaa (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
48 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - UNE    
49 Mauricio Ortega Ramírez (Col) EPM - UNE    
50 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Spain    
51 Aitor Pérez (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
52 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
53 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - UNE    
54 José Fco Pacheco (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
55 José M Gutiérrez Revuelta (Spa) Spain    
56 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda    
57 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
58 Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
59 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
60 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:27  
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
62 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim - Prio 0:05:10  
63 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:05:39  
64 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
65 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
66 David Gutiérrez (Spa) Onda    
67 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
68 Jaime Vergara (Col) EPM - UNE 0:06:05  
69 José Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:16  
70 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
71 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia    
72 Delio Fernández (Spa) Onda    
73 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
74 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
75 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
76 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:08:22  
77 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:08:43  
78 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
79 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
80 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Orbea Continental    
81 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 0:09:36  
82 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:10:06  
83 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
84 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
85 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
86 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina    
87 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
88 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
89 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
90 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia    
91 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
92 José David Martínez Alcaraz (Spa) Spain    
93 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:13:40  
94 Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
95 Enrique Tomas Gil (Arg) Argentina    
96 José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
97 Victor Holgado (Spa) Spain    
98 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
99 Jose Aguilar Vega (Spa) Andalucia    
100 Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Spain    
101 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia    
102 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
103 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim - Prio    
104 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda    
105 Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim - Prio    
106 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental    
107 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia    
108 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE    
109 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx    
110 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia    
111 Jose Rafael Martinez (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
112 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
113 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
114 Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim - Prio 0:17:57  
115 Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Argentina 0:18:44  
116 Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina    
117 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina    
ABN Bruno Lima (Por) Onda    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 25  pts
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
3 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 16  
4 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 14  
5 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 12  
6 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 10  
7 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 9  
8 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim - Prio 8  
9 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim - Prio 6  
11 David López (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
12 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 4  
13 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
14 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 2  
15 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountain 1 - El Fito
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro 10  pts
2 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 8  
3 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 6  
4 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 4  
5 Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim - Prio 2  
6 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1  
Mountain 2 - San Martin de Huerce
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 6  pts
2 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
3 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim - Prio 2  
4 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Sprint 1 - Pola de Siero
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim - Prio 3  pts
2 Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Argentina 2  
3 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 1  
Sprint 2 - Museo Jurasico
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 3  pts
2 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 2  
3 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carmim - Prio 12:11:01  
2 Movistar Team 0:00:29  
3 Efapel - Glassdrive    
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:26  
6 Caja Rural    
7 EPM - UNE    
8 Lokosphinx 0:05:26  
9 Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
10 Spain 0:07:08  
11 Onda 0:07:32  
12 Orbea Continental    
13 Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:11:45  
14 Andalucia 0:13:00  
15 Argentina 0:24:14  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 4:03:08  
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:36  
3 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:38  
4 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:00:42  
5 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
6 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
7 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
8 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim - Prio    
9 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim - Prio    
11 David López (Spa) Movistar Team    
12 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
13 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural    
15 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
16 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
17 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 David Livramento (Por) Carmim - Prio    
19 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural    
21 Iván Ramiro Parra (Col) EPM - UNE    
22 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - UNE    
23 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:01:38  
24 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:01:39  
25 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
26 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia    
27 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
28 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
29 Camilo Suárez (Col) EPM - UNE    
30 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
31 Pedro Merino (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
32 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
34 Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental    
35 Jorge Martín Montenegro (Arg) Argentina    
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
37 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural    
38 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:30  
40 Higinio Fernández Suarez (Spa) Spain    
41 Jose Belda Mira (Spa) Spain    
42 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
43 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:03:28  
44 Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:03:45  
45 Jesús Merino Criado (Spa) Spain    
46 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx    
47 Damien Branaa (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
48 Robigzon Oyola (Col) EPM - UNE    
49 Mauricio Ortega Ramírez (Col) EPM - UNE    
50 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Spain    
51 Aitor Pérez (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
52 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
53 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - UNE    
54 José Fco Pacheco (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
55 José M Gutiérrez Revuelta (Spa) Spain    
56 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda    
57 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental    
58 Carlos Verona (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
59 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
60 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:04:40  
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
62 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim - Prio 0:05:23  
63 Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:05:52  
64 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
65 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
66 David Gutiérrez (Spa) Onda    
67 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
68 Jaime Vergara (Col) EPM - UNE 0:06:18  
69 José Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:29  
70 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
71 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia    
72 Delio Fernández (Spa) Onda    
73 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
74 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
75 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
76 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:08:35  
77 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx 0:08:56  
78 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
79 Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
80 Haritz Orbe (Spa) Orbea Continental    
81 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 0:09:49  
82 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:10:17  
83 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:10:19  
84 Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
85 Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
86 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Argentina    
87 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
88 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
89 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
90 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia    
91 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
92 José David Martínez Alcaraz (Spa) Spain    
93 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim - Prio 0:13:50  
94 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:13:52  
95 Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:13:53  
96 Enrique Tomas Gil (Arg) Argentina    
97 José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Victor Holgado (Spa) Spain    
99 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive    
100 Jose Aguilar Vega (Spa) Andalucia    
101 Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Spain    
102 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia    
103 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon    
104 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda    
105 Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim - Prio    
106 Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental    
107 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE    
108 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx    
109 Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia    
110 Jose Rafael Martinez (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro    
111 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
112 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
113 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia 0:14:03  
114 Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim - Prio 0:18:10  
115 Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Argentina 0:18:55  
116 Leandro Atencio (Arg) Argentina 0:18:57  
117 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 25  pts
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
3 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 16  
4 Sergio Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 14  
5 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 12  
6 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 10  
7 David Blanco (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 9  
8 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim - Prio 8  
9 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim - Prio 6  
11 David López (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
12 Cesar Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 4  
13 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
14 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 2  
15 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 12  pts
2 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Gios - Deyser Leon Kastro 10  
3 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 8  
4 Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia 4  
5 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
6 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim - Prio 2  
7 Joao Pereira (Por) Carmim - Prio 2  
8 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
9 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim - Prio 3  pts
2 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim - Prio 3  
3 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 2  
4 Victor Gabriel Gomez (Arg) Argentina 2  
5 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental 1  
6 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carmim - Prio 12:11:01  
2 Movistar Team 0:00:29  
3 Efapel - Glassdrive    
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:26  
6 Caja Rural    
7 EPM - UNE    
8 Lokosphinx 0:05:26  
9 Gios Deyser - Leon Kastro    
10 Spain 0:07:08  
11 Onda 0:07:32  
12 Orbea Continental    
13 Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon 0:11:45  
14 Andalucia 0:13:00  
15 Argentina 0:24:14