TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2011

Date range:
February 20-24, 2011

February 21, Stage 2: Almuñécar - Adra 161.8km

Hivert takes sprint victory in Adra

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
February 21, 2011, 15:42 GMT,
Updated:
February 21, 2011, 20:36 GMT

Irizar assumes overall lead

Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) outsprints Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)

Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) outsprints Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)

view thumbnail gallery

Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) has won the second stage at the Ruta del Sol, outsprinting a lead group of 43 riders in Adra. The 25-year-old Frenchman bested Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank) in the finale after a hilly 161.8km of racing.

Overnight race leader Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun), winner of the stage one time trial, was dropped on the day's first climb, the hors catégorie Puerto de Polopos at 60km into the stage, and ultimately finished in a group nearly 23 minutes off the pace.

Runner-up in the opening stage, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack), endured the stage's climbing and took over the race lead, having finished in the lead group. The 31-year-old Spaniard leads Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) by one second and RadioShack teammate Levi Leipheimer by two seconds.

"It’s nice to be in the lead," said Irizar. "Especially after such a hard stage, with three climbs and 3300m of climbing. I suffered a lot but it was worth suffering for it.

"The team worked so hard for me. Muravyev, Rovny and Zubeldia stayed with me the whole day. They motivated me constantly and helped me to come back after that terrible climb. For sure I will fight to keep this jersey. It is important for Team RadioShack in the beginning of the season."

"It will be hard [to keep the leader's jersey]," said RadioShack team director Viatcheslav Ekimov. "Many riders are within a few seconds for the overall classification. Tomorrow we have again a stage with a lot of up and downs and then we have two flatter stages where the wind can play a key role.

"There are no bonification seconds at the finish line. It will be the job of the teammates to keep Markel in the front. Hard, but not impossible at all."

A hard day in the saddle

The peloton faced a difficult opening road stage at the Ruta del Sol and would have to tackle more than 10,000' of climbing, taking in a hors catégorie climb at km 60.7, a category one climb at km 96, followed by a category three ascent at km 129.4. With so much climbing on tap for the day it came as no surprise that some intrepid riders would seek their fortunes in a breakaway, and the day's first escape formed after 27km of racing.

Five riders went on the attack including Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM), David De La Cruz (Caja Rural), Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia Caja Granada), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea Continental). The peloton was in no hurry to chase and 21km later the quintet's lead ballooned to eight minutes at the foot of the opening climb.

While the breakaway steadily made its way to the top of the Puerto de Polopos, the peloton exploded in its wake as those with general classification ambitions forced the pace and splintered the field. Ramirez Abeja led the five man break over the summit while an elite selection of 20 riders crested the summit 2:30 later including Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Levi Leipheimer and Haimar Zubeldia (RadioShack), Frank Schleck and Anders Lund (Saxo Bank Sungard), Sergio Pardilla, Francisco Ventoso and Luis Pasamontes (Movistar), Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia Caja Granada), Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun), Jurgen Van Den Broeck and Óscar Pujol (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Fabio Duarte and Rafael Valls (Geox-TMC), Javier Moreno and Iñigo Cuesta (Caja Rural), Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM), Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) and Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp).

On the descent of the Puerto de Polopos Ramirez Abeja dropped his breakaway companions and set out alone in the race lead. Sicard and Marcato pursued the Spaniard together while De La Cruz and Etxebarria were absorbed by the chase group.

Ramirez Abeja continued to lead the race alone as he crossed the day's second climb, the category one Puerto de Albuñol, after 96km of racing. The chase group had absorbed all of his former breakaway companions and grew slightly in size as riders dropped on the Puerto de Polopos made contact.

Geox-TMC set a strong tempo on the climb for the chase group, which once again reduced in size to approximately 20 riders approaching the summit of the Puerto de Albuñol. Geox-TMC's Fabio Duarte then attacked the chase group and crossed the summit alone in second place in pursuit of Ramirez Abeja.

The Colombian made contact with the Spaniard at km 100 at which time they held a three-minute lead on the first chase group.

Their lead would begin to decrease, however, as once again the chase group grew in size and strength. With 55km remaining Duarte and Ramirez Abeja led by two minutes and five kilometres later their advantage dropped to 1:35

Duarte soon dropped his breakaway companion and set off alone in the race lead. The 24-year-old Colombian, the 2008 U23 road race world champion, took top honours at the day's final climb, the category three Alto la Berja, and led his pursuers by 1:52 with 32.4km remaining.

Duarte would be no match, however, for a motivated chase group powered by RadioShack and Rabobank and the Colombian would be absorbed with five kilometres remaining.

Peio Bilbao (Orbea Continental) and Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Geox-TMC) each made strong attacks in the final kilometres, but both moves were neutralised, setting up the field sprint finale taken by Hivert.

Full Results
1 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:20:25  
2 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
6 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
9 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
14 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
16 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
17 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
18 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
19 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
20 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
21 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
22 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
23 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
24 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
26 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
27 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
28 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
29 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
31 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
32 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
37 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
38 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC    
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
40 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
43 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
44 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34  
45 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:00  
46 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
47 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
48 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
49 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
50 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
51 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
52 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
53 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
54 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:17  
55 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
56 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
57 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
58 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
59 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:19:45  
60 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
61 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
62 Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
63 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
64 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
65 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
66 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
67 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
68 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
69 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
70 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
71 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
72 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
73 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
74 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp    
75 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
76 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp    
77 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
78 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
79 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
80 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
81 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
82 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
83 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:22:57  
84 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
85 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
86 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
87 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
88 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
90 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
91 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
92 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
93 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
94 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
95 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
96 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
97 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
98 Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental    
99 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek    
100 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
101 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
102 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
103 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
104 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
105 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
106 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
107 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
108 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
109 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
110 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
111 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
112 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
113 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC    
114 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
115 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team    
116 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
118 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
DNF Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Points
1 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25 pts
2 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 12  
6 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
7 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 9  
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
9 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 7  
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 6  
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp 3  
14 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 2  
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1  
Sprint 1 - Berja, 143.1km
1 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 3 pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
3 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 1  
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Polopos (HC) 60.7km
1 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 15 pts
2 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 12  
3 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
5 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
6 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 4  
7 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 2  
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
Mountain 2 - Puerto de Albuñol (Cat. 1) 96.0km
1 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10 pts
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 8  
3 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 4  
5 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Alto la Berja (Cat. 3) 129.4km
1 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 3 pts
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
Teams
1 Movistar Team 13:01:15  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Sky Procycling    
4 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
5 Geox-TMC    
6 Katusha Team    
7 Team RadioShack    
8 Andalucia Caja Granada    
9 Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:00  
11 Saur - Sojasun 0:15:17  
12 Team Netapp 0:19:45  
13 Orbea Continental 0:21:45  
14 Caja Rural 0:23:45  
15 KTM - Murcia 0:35:02  
16 Leopard Trek 0:42:42  
17 Skil - Shimano 0:59:15  
General classification after stage 2
1 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 4:29:53  
2 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:01  
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:02  
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:03  
5 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
8 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:00:10  
9 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:12  
11 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:16  
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp 0:00:18  
14 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
18 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
19 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:23  
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:24  
21 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
22 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
23 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:25  
24 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
25 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
27 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:27  
28 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
29 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
30 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:31  
31 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:00:33  
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35  
33 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
34 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:36  
35 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:40  
36 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
37 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:41  
38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:42  
39 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:44  
40 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
41 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:49  
42 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:53  
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:01:05  
44 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:15  
45 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
46 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:20  
47 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:02:25  
48 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:34  
49 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:02:37  
50 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:02:38  
51 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:39  
52 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:43  
53 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:55  
54 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:42  
55 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:44  
56 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:51  
57 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:16:01  
58 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:16:46  
59 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:19:52  
60 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:19:56  
61 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:01  
62 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:20:03  
63 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:04  
64 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:20:05  
65 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:08  
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:12  
67 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:20:15  
68 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:20:16  
69 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp 0:20:22  
70 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:20:25  
71 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:20:26  
72 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:28  
73 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
74 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 0:20:31  
75 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:20:32  
76 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:20:36  
77 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:20:37  
78 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:38  
79 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:20:39  
80 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:47  
81 Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:20:58  
82 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:21:11  
83 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:57  
84 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:23:10  
85 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:14  
86 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack    
87 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:19  
88 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:23:21  
89 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:23:22  
90 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:23:23  
91 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
92 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:24  
93 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:23:25  
94 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:23:28  
95 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:23:30  
96 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:32  
97 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
98 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:23:35  
99 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
100 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:23:38  
101 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:39  
102 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
103 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:23:41  
104 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:23:42  
105 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia 0:23:44  
106 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
107 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:23:49  
108 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:23:50  
109 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
110 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:23:55  
111 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental 0:23:56  
112 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural 0:23:57  
113 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
114 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:23:58  
Points classification
1 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25 pts
2 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25  
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24  
4 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 20  
5 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
6 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 19  
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 14  
9 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 12  
12 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
13 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 9  
14 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 8  
15 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 7  
16 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 7  
17 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 6  
18 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 6  
19 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
21 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
22 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 4  
23 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 3  
24 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp 3  
25 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
26 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1  
27 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1  
28 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC -3  
29 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto -5  
30 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack -5  
31 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia -5  
Sprint classification
1 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 3 pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
3 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 1  
Mountains classification
1 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 26 pts
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 13  
3 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 12  
4 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
6 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
7 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental 6  
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 4  
9 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 4  
10 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
11 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
13 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Andalucia rider classification
1 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
2 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
4 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
6 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
Spanish rider classification
1 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
2 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
3 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
5 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
7 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental    
10 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
11 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
12 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC    
13 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC    
16 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
17 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
18 Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
19 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural    
20 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural    
21 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
22 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental    
23 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC    
25 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
27 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
29 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC    
30 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
32 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental    
33 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
34 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
35 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
36 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
37 Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental    
38 Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
39 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
40 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
41 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team    
42 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
43 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
44 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
45 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia    
46 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
47 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
48 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental    
49 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural    
50 Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental    
Teams classification
1 Team RadioShack 13:29:51  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:18  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:24  
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:47  
5 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:48  
6 Katusha Team 0:00:50  
7 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09  
8 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:10  
9 Geox-TMC 0:01:25  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:56  
11 Saur - Sojasun 0:15:15  
12 Team Netapp 0:20:35  
13 Orbea Continental 0:23:07  
14 Caja Rural 0:24:51  
15 KTM - Murcia 0:36:55  
16 Leopard Trek 0:43:35  
17 Skil - Shimano 1:00:37