TechPowered By

More tech

Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta 2011

Date range:
August 4-15, 2011

August 14, Stage 9: Covilhã - Sertã 182.3km

Rathe takes stage 9 in Portugal

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 14, 2011, 22:04 BST,
Updated:
August 14, 2011, 23:05 BST

Mestre continues as overall race leader

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 4:24:16  
2 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
3 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
4 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel    
5 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
6 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
7 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
8 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
9 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:31  
11 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
12 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
13 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
14 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
15 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
16 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
17 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio    
18 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista    
19 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
20 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio    
21 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
22 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
23 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte    
24 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
25 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista    
26 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte    
27 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio    
28 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte    
29 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
30 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
31 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista    
32 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:48  
33 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:01:20  
34 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 0:02:10  
35 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
36 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:02:21  
37 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
38 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal    
39 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
40 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
41 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal    
42 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural    
43 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
44 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
45 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal    
46 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
47 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
48 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
49 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte    
50 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
51 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
52 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
53 Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal    
54 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
55 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista    
56 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte    
57 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
58 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal    
59 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio    
60 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
61 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte    
62 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
63 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
64 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha    
65 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:05:57  
66 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
67 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
68 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal    
69 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural    
70 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
71 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural    
72 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
73 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio    
74 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
75 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
76 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
77 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte    
78 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:08:30  
79 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
80 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD    
81 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio 0:12:57  
82 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
83 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
84 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal    
85 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio    
86 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel    
87 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
88 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal    
89 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal    
90 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
91 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista    
92 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:14:16  
93 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
Mountain 1 - Alpedrinha, Cat. 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 3  pts
2 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 2  
3 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Serra Do Muradal, Cat. 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 5  pts
2 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
3 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 2  
4 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1  
Mountain 3 - Quintâ, Cat. 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  pts
2 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 3  
3 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2  
4 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 25  pts
2 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 20  
3 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 16  
4 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 13  
5 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 10  
6 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 8  
7 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 6  
8 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 4  
9 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 2  
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:12:48  
2 Barbot - Efapel 0:00:31  
3 Lampre - ISD 0:01:02  
4 Tavira-Prio 0:01:33  
5 Onda - Boavista    
6 LA - Antarte    
7 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:01:51  
8 Caja Rural 0:02:52  
9 Itera - Katusha 0:03:12  
10 Chipotle Development Team 0:04:31  
11 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:05:13  
12 Portugal 0:07:03  
General classification after stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 38:37:26  
2 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:01:31  
3 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:02:24  
4 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:02:50  
5 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 0:02:51  
6 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:05:24  
7 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 0:06:44  
8 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:07:06  
9 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:07:54  
10 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:08:11  
11 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 0:08:46  
12 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:09:31  
13 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:09:57  
14 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:13:03  
15 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural 0:13:10  
16 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:14:11  
17 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:14:44  
18 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:16:01  
19 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:16:26  
20 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:17:09  
21 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18:27  
22 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:20:02  
23 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 0:23:16  
24 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:24:06  
25 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:26:29  
26 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 0:27:12  
27 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:30:03  
28 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 0:32:58  
29 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:34:04  
30 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:34:18  
31 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:34:57  
32 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:35:36  
33 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:35:37  
34 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:36:12  
35 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:37:28  
36 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista 0:37:33  
37 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio 0:38:32  
38 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:38:50  
39 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 0:39:34  
40 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:39:40  
41 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:42:05  
42 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural 0:43:56  
43 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:44:21  
44 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 0:44:31  
45 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 0:46:11  
46 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:47:05  
47 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:59:46  
48 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 1:01:14  
49 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 1:03:27  
50 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1:05:24  
51 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1:06:05  
52 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:06:11  
53 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:07:10  
54 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 1:09:46  
55 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 1:09:56  
56 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:12:29  
57 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:12:58  
58 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1:13:12  
59 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:14:01  
60 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:20:50  
61 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1:22:26  
62 Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio 1:22:48  
63 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:23:52  
64 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1:24:10  
65 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:24:16  
66 Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio 1:24:23  
67 Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal 1:25:05  
68 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:25:58  
69 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:26:45  
70 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:28:37  
71 Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:29:23  
72 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal 1:31:51  
73 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1:32:13  
74 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:32:30  
75 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio 1:33:49  
76 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal 1:35:49  
77 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio    
78 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:36:12  
79 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:36:34  
80 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal 1:37:41  
81 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1:38:12  
82 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1:39:59  
83 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 1:41:33  
84 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 1:52:35  
85 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 1:54:51  
86 Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista 1:57:27  
87 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1:57:31  
88 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 1:57:46  
89 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 2:00:00  
90 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2:03:26  
91 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 2:09:40  
92 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 2:23:52  
93 Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:39:14  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 57  pts
2 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 40  
3 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 30  
4 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 30  
5 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 28  
6 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 25  
7 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 20  
8 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 18  
9 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista 18  
10 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 16  
11 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 14  
12 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 13  
13 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 13  
14 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 10  
15 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 10  
16 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 10  
17 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
18 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 9  
19 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 8  
20 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 8  
21 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 8  
22 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 7  
23 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 7  
24 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 7  
25 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 6  
26 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 6  
27 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 6  
28 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel 5  
29 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 5  
30 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5  
31 Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
32 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
33 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 3  
34 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista 3  
35 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 3  
36 Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel 3  
37 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 3  
38 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 2  
39 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 2  
40 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 2  
41 Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal 2  
42 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2  
43 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 2  
44 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
45 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
46 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 2  
47 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1  
48 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
49 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 121  pts
2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 94  
3 André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio 72  
4 Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte 71  
5 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio 67  
6 Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio 53  
7 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 46  
8 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 36  
9 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 35  
10 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 32  
11 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 25  
12 Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 23  
13 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 19  
14 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista 18  
15 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha 18  
16 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 18  
17 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 18  
18 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte 17  
19 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 16  
20 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel 16  
21 Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 14  
22 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 14  
23 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio 14  
24 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista 13  
25 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista 12  
26 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 12  
27 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 11  
28 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 10  
29 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 9  
30 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 9  
31 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 9  
32 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 8  
33 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio 8  
34 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte 7  
35 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 7  
36 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 7  
37 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 6  
38 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
39 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte 6  
40 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5  
41 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista 5  
42 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 5  
43 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 5  
44 César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 4  
45 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 3  
46 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
47 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 2  
48 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
49 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 2  
50 Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural 1  
51 Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 1  
52 Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte 1  
53 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural 38:50:36  
2 Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte 0:01:01  
3 Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:03:16  
4 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:17  
5 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team 0:10:56  
6 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural 0:16:53  
7 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal 0:19:48  
8 Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal 0:21:47  
9 Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal 0:26:24  
10 Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:31:11  
11 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team 0:33:01  
12 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha 0:52:14  
13 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:56:46  
14 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:59:19  
15 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:07:40  
16 José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:12:48  
17 Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:13:35  
18 Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal 1:18:41  
19 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:19:20  
20 Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal 1:22:39  
21 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:23:02  
22 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:23:24  
23 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 1:39:25  
24 António Carvalho (Por) Portugal 1:44:36  
25 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:46:50  
26 Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:50:16  
27 Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista 1:56:30  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tavira-Prio 115:57:01  
2 Barbot - Efapel 0:09:54  
3 Onda - Boavista 0:13:28  
4 LA - Antarte 0:17:13  
5 Caja Rural 0:42:48  
6 Chipotle Development Team 0:52:04  
7 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:04:53  
8 Portugal 1:15:45  
9 Lampre - ISD 1:19:10  
10 Andalucia Caja Granada 1:20:31  
11 Itera - Katusha 1:24:22  
12 Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 1:44:58