TechPowered By

More tech

Venezuelan Road Championships 2010

Date range:
June 26-27, 2010

June 26, Time trials: Pampanito - Pampanito

Gil takes men's title by slim margin

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 27, 2010, 4:07 BST,
Updated:
June 27, 2010, 5:08 BST

Garcia speedier than Gonzalez in women’s race

Elite men's podium (L-R): Jose Rujano (Gobernación Zulia), Tomas Gil (Lotería del Táchira) and Jose Chacon (Gobierno de Carabobo).

Elite men's podium (L-R): Jose Rujano (Gobernación Zulia), Tomas Gil (Lotería del Táchira) and Jose Chacon (Gobierno de Carabobo).

view thumbnail gallery

Results

Elite men - 39km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tomas Gil (Ven) Lotería del Táchira 0:49:41  
2 Jose Chacon (Ven) Gobierno de Carabobo 0:00:05  
3 Jose Rujano (Ven) Gobernación Zulia 0:00:38  
4 Darwin Urrea (Ven) Mérida 0:03:16  
5 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Alcaldía de Maracaibo 0:03:24  
6 Wilmer Vazquez (Ven) Alcaldía Valera Santuario Isnotu 0:03:34  
7 Jose Ramos (Ven) FUNDELA Lara 0:04:31  
8 Andry Hernandez (Ven) Gobierno de Carabobo 0:04:33  
9 Juan Torres (Ven) Antiblindajes Spartan Carabobo 0:06:37  
10 Maximo Rojas (Ven) Fundadeportes Carabobo 0:07:21  
11 Luis Rojas (Ven) Miranda 0:09:09  
12 Pedro Bruno (Ven) Selección Yaracuy 0:12:32  
13 Isaac Cañizales (Ven) Antiblindajes Spartan Carabobo 0:14:27  
DNF Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Fund: Cabrera Gob Socialista Trujillo    
Elite women - 19.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniely Garcia (Ven) Fun:Cabrera Gob Socialista Trujillo 0:27:44  
2 Angie Gonzalez (Ven) Gobierno de Carabobo 0:00:26  
3 María Briceño (Ven) Lara FUNDELA 0:03:07  
4 Fanny Álvarez (Ven) Gobierno de Carabobo 0:06:16  
5 María Tapia (Ven) FUNDECIBA Barinas 0:07:20  
Under 23 men - 39km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Lotería del Táchira 0:50:11  
2 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Gobernación Zulia 0:01:03  
3 Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Alcaldía de Maracaibo 0:01:35  
4 Manuel Briceño (Ven) FUNDELA Lara 0:03:57  
5 Sequera Pedro (Ven) Fund:Cabrera Gob Socialista Trujillo 0:04:59  
6 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Fundadeportes Carabobo 0:05:18  
7 Carlos Linares (Ven) Selección Carabobo 0:05:47  
8 Víctor Valdez (Ven) Bolívar 0:10:45  
9 Juan Mendoza (Ven) Selección Yaracuy 0:12:02  
DNF Nelson Altuve (Ven) Alcaldía Valera Santuario Isnotu