USA, Australia top medal haul on opening day of Masters Worlds

Countries earn 12 medals each, including 6 gold for USA

Men 35-39: 1,000m Time Trial
1Gavin White (Australia)0:01:06.169 
2Per Bjess (United States of America)0:01:07.646 
3Lou Pascuzzi (Australia)0:01:08.487 
4Trevor Gunderson (Canada)0:01:10.082 
5Thierry Forler (France)0:01:11.191 
6Stephen Salzwedel (South Africa)0:01:11.286 
7Morne Van Greuning (South Africa)0:01:11.401 
8Alessandro Picco (Italy)0:01:11.435 
9Guy Tucker (United States of America)0:01:12.467 
10Awie Jacobs (South Africa)0:01:13.311 
11Christos Rantos (Greece)0:01:13.606 
12Ralph Lugo (Puerto Rico)0:01:14.534 
13Dmitry Burdinskiy (Russian Federation)0:01:14.992 
14Vladimir Ivanov (Russian Federation)0:01:15.078 
15João Serralheiro (Portugal)0:01:16.763 
16Cyrille Santerre (France)0:01:19.273 
17Karl Chandavoine (France)0:01:19.353 
Men 40-44: 750m Time Trial
1Chris Murray (Australia)0:00:50.532 
2Ahcen Aggar (France)0:00:50.787 
3Dirk Engler (Germany)0:00:51.368 
4Luis Vegetti (Argentina)0:00:51.630 
5Aderito Da Cruz (France)0:00:51.857 
6John Mcclelland (Great Britain)0:00:52.047 
7Antony Galvan (United States of America)0:00:52.115 
8Roger Hernandez (United States of America)0:00:52.187 
9Almo Pretorius (South Africa)0:00:52.670 
10Leandro Ardana (Argentina)0:00:52.897 
11Laurent Gautier (France)0:00:53.125 
12Jean-Paul Benvenuto (France)0:00:53.134 
13Philip Houlton (Great Britain)0:00:53.237 
14Daniel Rickard (Australia)0:00:53.261 
15Fabio Alberti (Italy)0:00:53.328 
16Pab Ravazzani (Paraguay)0:00:53.388 
17Michael Paulin (United States of America)0:00:53.623 
18Alan Townsend (Australia)0:00:53.704 
19Uwe-Michael Stecher (Germany)0:00:53.875 
20Tadayuki Yamaguchi (Japan)0:00:53.918 
21Philippe Raymond (Canada)0:00:54.002 
22Humberto Pages (United States of America)0:00:54.189 
23Tony Scott (United States of America)0:00:54.338 
24Joseph Santaniello (Norway)0:00:54.693 
25Scott Laliberte (Canada)0:00:54.999 
26Carl Ronningen (Norway)0:00:55.088 
27Amaury Hernandez (Puerto Rico)0:00:55.293 
28Owen Lloyd (South Africa)0:00:55.388 
29Petter Bjorang (Norway)0:00:55.975 
30Jean-Michel Lebert (France)0:00:55.996 
31Werner Harmse (South Africa)0:00:56.124 
32Paul Gittins (Great Britain)0:00:56.125 
33Philip Nicholls (Australia)0:00:56.165 
34Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)0:00:57.446 
DNSGerman Alberto Cassani (Argentina)  
DNSSergio Fabian Gili (Argentina)  
DNSBrendan Whelan (Ireland)  
Men 45-49: 750m Time Trial
1Wilhelmus Zegers (United States of America)0:00:50.768 
2Geoff Stoker (Australia)0:00:50.855 
3Philippe Vernet (France)0:00:51.633 
4Matthew Diefenbach (United States of America)0:00:52.054 
5Roberto Dardi (Italy)0:00:52.385 
6Adrian Dent (Great Britain)0:00:52.550 
7Michael Popplewell (Australia)0:00:52.742 
8Martin Stephens (Great Britain)0:00:52.814 
9Todd Hayes (United States of America)0:00:52.832 
10Brian Abers (United States of America)0:00:53.184 
11Didier Leinenweber FRR0:00:53.305 
12Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)0:00:53.705 
13Kerry Harford (New Zealand)0:00:53.843 
14Jacques Suire (France)0:00:54.538 
15Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)0:00:55.184 
16Trevor Burke (Great Britain)0:00:55.334 
17Enrico Grimani (Italy)0:00:55.503 
18Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)0:00:55.509 
19David Mills (Great Britain)0:00:56.150 
20Markus Imhof (Germany)0:00:56.387 
21Raymond Gorrell (Australia)0:00:56.621 
22Rubiel Cortes (Colombia)0:00:57.009 
23Dario Finatti (Italy)0:00:57.187 
24David Gulick (United States of America)0:00:57.369 
25Peter Toth (Canada)0:00:57.918 
26Petr Rakushev (Russian Federation)0:00:58.295 
27Geraldo Reis (Brazil)0:00:59.251 
28Dmitry Sergeev (Russian Federation)0:01:06.352 
DNSPeter Ettles (Great Britain)  
DNSKelly Silberberg (United States of America)  
DNSPavel Norovskiy (Russian Federation)  
DNSMichael Hubner (Germany)  
DNSLuth Hesslich (Germany)  
DNSEmi Wachi JAP  
DNSCarlos Ferreira (Portugal)  
DNSPatrick Marcucci (Australia)  
DNSGary Aisbitt (Australia)  
DNSTimothi Lawson (Great Britain)  
Men 50-54: 500m Time Trial
1Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)0:00:35.158 
2Ivor Reid (Great Britain)0:00:35.353 
3Gary Mandy (Australia)0:00:35.682 
4Ian Atkin (Australia)0:00:35.817 
5Jorge Filardi (Argentina)0:00:35.926 
6Steve Pulford (Great Britain)0:00:36.080 
7Rich Voss (United States of America)0:00:36.140 
8Gerard O'Connell (Australia)0:00:36.224 
9Ferruccio Veschetti (Italy)0:00:36.270 
10Gerrit Schepers (South Africa)0:00:36.772 
11Keith Williams (Great Britain)0:00:36.904 
12Stephane Le Bau (Canada)0:00:36.933 
13Andrew Immelman (South Africa)0:00:37.714 
14Dominique Sioul (France)0:00:37.756 
15Neville Ackermann (South Africa)0:00:37.793 
16James Host (United States of America)0:00:37.809 
17Eric Morel (France)0:00:37.817 
18James Thiele (United States of America)0:00:37.827 
19Andrea Neri (Italy)0:00:38.332 
20Jean-François Lagneaux (France)0:00:38.835 
21Denis Champagne (Canada)0:00:39.205 
22Vadim Scherbakov (Russian Federation)0:00:39.258 
23Claus Christiansen (Denmark)0:00:39.344 
24Sandor Szilagyi (Hungary)0:00:39.411 
25Nestor Torres (Argentina)0:00:40.060 
26Steve Marnewick (South Africa)0:00:40.332 
27Ian Bradfield (South Africa)0:00:40.852 
DNSJorge Osvaldo Filardi (Argentina)  
DNSGary Lawrence (United States of America)  
DNFPatrick Lemoine (France)  
Men 55-59: 500m Time Trial
1David Le Grys (Great Britain)0:00:35.040 
2David Willmott (Australia)0:00:35.416 
3Fabrizio Fedele (Italy)0:00:36.120 
4David Smith (Great Britain)0:00:36.510 
5Marc Dangleterre (France)0:00:36.860 
6Steven Sawelson (United States of America)0:00:36.992 
7Keith Macbeth (United States of America)0:00:37.176 
8Terry Cromer (Ireland)0:00:38.185 
9Mark Altamirano (United States of America)0:00:38.467 
10Stephen Davies (Great Britain)0:00:38.777 
11Maas Van Beek (Netherlands)0:00:39.194 
12Keith Ketterer (United States of America)0:00:39.280 
13Ricardo Vent Gonçalves (Brazil)0:00:39.358 
14Damien O'Neill (Australia)0:00:39.593 
15Patrick Gellineau (United States of America)0:00:40.110 
16Claudio Scabbia (Italy)0:00:40.788 
17Martin Bush (Great Britain)0:00:41.137 
18James Rutherford (Great Britain)0:00:41.146 
19Vitorino Marcelino Pereira (Portugal)0:00:41.282 
20Terry Freshwater (Australia)0:00:41.428 
DNSPatrick Samson (France)  
DNSIan Humphreys (Great Britain)  
Men 60-64: 500m Time Trial
1Reid Schwartz (United States of America)0:00:36.917 
2Mark Rodamaker (United States of America)0:00:38.283 
3Angelo Onofri (Italy)0:00:38.300 
4Graziano Pantosti (Italy)0:00:38.720 
5Shigeru Ito (Japan)0:00:39.245 
6René Grignon (France)0:00:39.349 
7Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)0:00:39.438 
8Geoffrey Brandt (Great Britain)0:00:39.451 
9Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)0:00:39.787 
10Malcolm Clasohm (Australia)0:00:40.157 
11Larry Wolff (United States of America)0:00:40.482 
12Patrick Whelan (United States of America)0:00:40.972 
13Frederick Hofman (United States of America)0:00:41.144 
14Richard Allen (United States of America)0:00:41.255 
15Ian Lewis (Great Britain)0:00:41.602 
16Graham Truelove (Great Britain)0:00:41.664 
17Richard Notley (Great Britain)0:00:42.632 
DNSGeorges Bigoni (Spain)  
DNFMarcel Le Quere (France)  
Men 65-69: 500m Time Trial
1Geoff Cooke (Great Britain)0:00:37.809 
2Earl Henry (Trinidad and Tobago)0:00:38.471 
3Hugh Gray (Australia)0:00:38.655 
4David Rowe (Great Britain)0:00:39.264 
5Leo Menestrina (United States of America)0:00:40.229 
6Michel Briat (France)0:00:40.238 
7Steffen Munch Hansen (Denmark)0:00:40.250 
8Robert Wilson (South Africa)0:00:40.310 
9John Mcquaide (United States of America)0:00:40.945 
10Lawrence Bosch (United States of America)0:00:41.184 
11Michael Williams (United States of America)0:00:41.648 
12Guido Lupo (Italy)0:00:41.805 
13Manfred Nepp (Germany)0:00:43.373 
14Gilles Delange (France)0:00:46.348 
Men 70-74: 500m Time Trial
1James Kloss (United States of America)0:00:40.163 
2Arthur Salzwedel (South Africa)0:00:42.505 
3Denis Robinson (Australia)0:00:44.043 
4Brian Newton (Great Britain)0:00:44.879 
5Gordon Johnston (Great Britain)0:00:46.345 
6Victor Possee (Great Britain)0:00:46.510 
7David Sankey (Great Britain)0:00:49.158 
DNSJohn King (Great Britain)  
DNSElvin Floyd (United States of America)  
DNSRod Wagner (Australia)  
Men 75+: 500m Time Trial
1Thomas O'Rourke (United States of America)0:00:42.981 
2Walter Fowler (Great Britain)0:00:43.170 
3Delroy Walters (United States of America)0:00:43.398 
4Luigi Fabbri (United States of America)0:00:44.826 
5Robert Mylls (United States of America)0:00:45.949 
6Raymond Pelle (France)0:00:46.134 
7Brian Kennedy (Australia)0:00:47.943 
8Owen Duffy (New Zealand)0:00:48.857 
DNSRichard Simons (United States of America)  
DNSRod Wagner (Australia)  
DNSDesmond Kidd (Australia)  
Women 35-39: 500m Time Trial
1Dena Eaton (United States of America)0:00:39.439 
2Lee Johns (Australia)0:00:40.539 
3Amanda Wray (South Africa)0:00:42.026 
4Aideen Collard (Ireland)0:00:43.656 
Women 40-44: 500m Time Trial
1Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)0:00:38.378 
2Kimberly Edwards (United States of America)0:00:39.341 
3Adriana Del Valle Perino (Argentina)0:00:41.196 
4Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)0:00:42.538 
5Sara Laliberte (Canada)0:00:43.845 
6Vanessa Essam (Australia)0:00:44.046 
Women 45-49: 500m Time Trial
1Julie Barnett (Australia)0:00:39.791 
2Emi Wachi (Japan)0:00:40.014 
3Deborah Capewell (Great Britain)0:00:40.609 
4Makiko Hamada (Japan)0:00:40.833 
5Jayne Paine (Great Britain)0:00:41.191 
6Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain)0:00:43.197 
7Orla Hendron (Ireland)0:00:43.351 
8Bernadette Leinenweber (France)0:00:50.138 
Women 50-54: 500m Time Trial
1Lorraine Jarvis (United States of America)0:00:39.915 
2Lise Benjamin (Australia)0:00:40.102 
3Petra Kluender (Germany)0:00:41.280 
4Ann Marie Love (United States of America)0:00:41.756 
5Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy)0:00:41.790 
6Susan Taverner (South Africa)0:00:43.529 
7Christine Higgs (Great Britain)0:00:44.500 
Women 55-59: 500m Time Trial
1Jenni Nicholson (Great Britain)0:00:46.550 
2Arminda Fernandes (United States of America)0:00:50.641 
Women 60-64: 500m Time Trial
1Arja Scarsbrook (Finland)0:00:43.507 
2Mary Ellen Allen (United States of America)0:00:44.800 
Women 65-69: 500m Time Trial
1Bonnie Woodbury (United States of America)0:00:44.958 
2Fran Watson (Australia)0:00:49.904 
Women 70-74: 500m Time Trial
1Charlene Smith (Australia)0:00:51.875 
Back to top