Fuglsang grabs Vejle victory

Gerrans moves into overall lead

Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) took victory on stage 3 of the Tour of Denmark while Simon Gerrans (Sky) moved into the overall lead after an exciting finale on the testing finishing circuit in Vejle.

The bunch faced four ascents of the short and sharp Kiddesvej in the closing kilometres, and it was on the climb’s 21% slopes that the race exploded into action. On the first time up the climb, a select group of strong men featuring Gerrans, Fuglsang, Michael Rasmussen (Christina Watches) and yellow jersey Matti Breschel (Rabobank) broke free of the peloton, before Fuglsang soloed clear on the penultimate lap.

“There was clear plan today to go for a stage win,” explained Fuglsang. “After I lost so much time on the opening stage and didn’t make up the time I set out to gain yesterday, I decided to focus on the stage if I had the legs and not worry so much about the time gaps,” Fuglsang said at the finish.

“I have good fitness and good legs coming out of the Tour,” he continued. “Today, I showed that I’m one of the strongest riders here. I showed that it was bad luck that I didn’t finish with the front group on the first day. I’m happy to take something with me from this Tour of Denmark.”

The triple Tour of Denmark winner built up a lead of almost 30 seconds at one point, but his margin was pegged back on the final run-in to the line. Gerrans came close to jumping across the gap in the final kilometres, and though he ultimately had to settle for second place two seconds down on Fuglsang, his efforts were enough to put him into the overall lead ahead of Breschel. Breschel came in 11 seconds later as part of a chase group that was led home by Fuglsang’s teammate Daniele Bennati, who now moves up to third overall.

Team Sky's Marcus Ljungqvist was pleased with the performance put in by his team. “It was a great result today. Simon put in a really good ride for sure. He is showing really good form at the moment. Now we’ll try to take it all the way."

“There were three laps of the final circuit with a steep climb so it was a tricky course. It was hectic from the start and Simon went with an early move but was that caught and it split up again at the end.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4:29:38 
2Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:02 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:11 
4Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:13 
5Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
8Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
10Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
13Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
14Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
15Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC  
16Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
17Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
18Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:20 
19Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:24 
20Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:29 
21Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
25Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:41 
26Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:00:42 
27Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:44 
28André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:45 
29Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
30Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:58 
32Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
33Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:09 
35Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:14 
36Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
37Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark  
38Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
40Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
41Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:38 
42Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark0:01:46 
43Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:53 
44Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
45Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:01:55 
47Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:09 
48Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:02:14 
49Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark  
50Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
51Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark0:02:20 
52Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
53Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:02:32 
54Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:52 
55Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
56Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:36 
57Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
58Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:05:01 
59Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:26 
60Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:57 
61Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:59 
62Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:10 
64Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:25 
65Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:06:44 
66Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:46 
67Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
68Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
70Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
71David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
72Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
73Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
74Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
75Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
76Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
77Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
78Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
81Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:07:47 
82Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:16 
83Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:08:53 
84Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
85Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  
86Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:17 
87Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:09:20 
88Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
89Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:09:25 
90Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark0:09:38 
91Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
92Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
93René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
94Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark  
95Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
96Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
97Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
98Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
100Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
101Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:10:07 
102Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  
103Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:18 
104Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:48 
105Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:07 
106Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:13:23 
107Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:53 
108Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:17:02 
109Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
110Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:17:18 
111Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:26 
112Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
113Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
114Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
115Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
116Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
117Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:01 
119Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
120Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:24:57 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 pts
2René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone3 
3Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek10 pts
2Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4 
4Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek10 pts
2Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4 
4Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark2 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek10 pts
2Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone4 
4Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark2 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek10 pts
2René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone6 
3Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
4Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark2 
Most aggressive riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10 pts
2Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark6 
3Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek4 
4Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4:29:51 
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:07 
4Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:11 
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:00:29 
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark0:01:33 
7Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:02:01 
8Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark  
9Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
10Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:39 
11Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:44 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:33 
13Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
15Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
16Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:09:07 
17Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:09:25 
18Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark  
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
20Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:09:54 
22Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:13:10 
23Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:16:49 
24Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
25Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:17:05 
26Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:17:13 
27Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard Trek13:29:18 
2Sky Procycling0:00:27 
3Team Europcar0:00:31 
4Geox-TMC0:00:44 
5Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:01:00 
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:03 
7Saxo Bank Sungard  
8Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:28 
9Denmark0:02:56 
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:35 
11Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:21 
12Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:11 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:38 
14Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:28 
15Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:13:03 
16Christina Watches-Ofone0:14:20 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling13:03:15 
2Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:08 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:09 
5Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
6Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:18 
7Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
8Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
10Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:29 
12Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:34 
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:41 
15Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
16Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:49 
18André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:50 
19Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:54 
20Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:01:03 
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:04 
23Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:19 
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:26 
25Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:40 
26Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:43 
27Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:01:50 
28Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:51 
29Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:01:52 
30Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
31Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
32Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:58 
33Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:59 
34Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:02:00 
35Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:08 
36Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:02:21 
37Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:02:22 
38Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:37 
39Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:53 
40Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
41Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
42Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:03:08 
43Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark0:03:25 
44Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:29 
45Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:32 
46Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:03:48 
47Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:53 
48Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:04:09 
49Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:41 
50Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:31 
51Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
52Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:51 
53Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
54Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
55Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:35 
57Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:38 
58Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:50 
59Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:04 
60Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:08:23 
61David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:08:25 
62Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC  
64Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
65Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
66Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
67Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
68Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:08:45 
70Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone0:08:58 
71Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
72Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:26 
73Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  
74René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:09:39 
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:55 
76Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:09:57 
77Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:32 
78Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:43 
79Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark0:11:17 
80Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
81Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
82Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark0:11:26 
83Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:57 
84Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:28 
85Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:53 
86Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:57 
87Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:13:10 
88Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:16:16 
89Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:17:20 
90Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:31 
91Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
92Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:17:53 
93Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:18:29 
94Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:18:30 
95Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:05 
96Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:19:50 
97Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
98Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:21:08 
99Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:21:16 
100Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark0:21:21 
101Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
102Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark0:22:36 
103Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:22:42 
104Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:23:33 
105Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:24:08 
106Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:18 
107Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:25:00 
108Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:35 
109Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:10 
110Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:29:33 
111Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:29:36 
112Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:29:54 
113Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:31:18 
114Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:36:23 
115Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:37:42 
116Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:38:17 
117Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:42:54 
118Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:45:46 
119Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:51:52 
120Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1:02:04 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team29 pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek27 
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24 
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard24 
5Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek20 
7Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC17 
8Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling13 
9Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone12 
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
11Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
12Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO9 
13Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
14Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
15Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi7 
16René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone6 
17Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 
18Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5 
19Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 
20Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek4 
22Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO4 
23Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar3 
24Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
25Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
26Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
27Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
28Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
29Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
30Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
32Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek40 pts
2Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone26 
3Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO22 
4René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone22 
5Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland18 
6Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi12 
7Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
8Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark8 
9Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek4 
11Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
12Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2 
13Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO2 
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO10 pts
2René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone10 
3Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek6 
5Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
6Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark6 
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
8Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
9Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek4 
10Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek2 
11Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13:03:32 
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:01 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:12 
4Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:42 
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:02:04 
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark0:03:08 
7Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:36 
8Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark0:03:52 
9Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC0:06:34 
10Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:08:08 
11Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
12Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:08:28 
14Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:00 
15Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:11 
16Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:17:03 
17Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:14 
18Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek0:18:12 
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:19:33 
20Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark0:21:04 
21Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
22Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:23:16 
23Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:23:51 
24Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:29:16 
25Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:31:01 
26Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone0:36:06 
27Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:51:35 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard Trek39:10:39 
2Sky Procycling0:00:12 
3Team Europcar0:00:16 
4Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:00:45 
5Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:48 
6Saxo Bank Sungard  
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:11 
8Geox-TMC0:02:03 
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:40 
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:26 
11Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:56 
12Denmark0:07:23 
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:23 
14Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:13 
15Christina Watches-Ofone0:14:05 
16Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:15:56 

Related Articles

Back to top