Belgians take command on stage 3

Burton wins as Premont moves into race lead

Jeremy Burton won the long, hot stage three of the Tour du Faso, while Christophe Premont took over the yellow jersey from Belgian teammate Laurent Mars.

With temperatures soaring well above 40 degrees Celsius (104 Fahrenheit),the 163.5km stage proved to be a test of survival. The peloton broke apart into numerous groups as the race traversed the Sahel of northeastern Niger towards the town of Dori. Sections of unpaved road took their toll, as numerous riders suffered flat tires. The front of the race broke apart into small groups as even the local riders suffered in the heat.

In the end the Belgian team had the advantage, coming into the final with two riders in a group of four Europeans. Burton slipped away with Frenchman Jeremy Schick, with Burton winning the two-man sprint for the victory.

Premont finished 6 seconds behind for third place, taking over the yellow jersey from fellow Belgian Laurent Mars who finished five minutes behind in 24th place.

Monday’s Stage Four will follow the same route as Stage 3 in reverse, covering 126.7km from Bani to Kaya.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Burton (Bel) Belgium4:22:31 
2Julien Schick (Fra)  
3Christophe Premont (Bel) Belgium0:00:06 
4Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur)0:00:14 
5Wim Botman (Ned) Netherlands0:01:22 
6Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
7Martinien Tega (Cmr) Cameroon  
8Damien Leguay (Fra)0:01:37 
9Becaye Traore (Sen) Senegal0:02:54 
10Zbigniew Gucwa (Pol)0:03:01 
11Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Netherlands  
12Ngock Yves Ngue (Cmr) Cameroon  
13Oumarou Minoungou (Bur)  
14Guillaume Soula (Fra)  
15Joseph Sanda (Cmr) Cameroon0:03:04 
16Yacouba Yameogo (Bur)0:03:06 
17Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:03:52 
18Bassirou Kante (CIv) Ivory Coast  
19Abdul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur)  
20Clovis Guewa (Cmr) Cameroon0:04:36 
21Idissa Ouedraogo (Bur)  
22Ben Zakalia Fofana (CIv) Ivory Coast  
23Jocelyn Lemperriere (Fra)0:05:05 
24Laurent Mars (Bel) Belgium  
25Benjamin Trouche (Fra)0:06:50 
26Mbaye Mor Diop (Sen) Senegal0:14:56 
27Saidou Tall (Bur) Burkina Faso0:16:26 
28Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur)  
29Abdou Sokondo (Bur)  
30Laurent Zongo (Bur)  
31Noufou Minoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso  
32Sébastien Destruel (Fra)  
33Guillaume Tourret (Fra)  
34Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Ivory Coast  
35Boukare Kagambega (Bur)  
36Harouna Ilboudo (Bur)  
37Rabaki Jeremie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
38Siaka Mariko (Mli) Mali  
39Gueswende Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
40Massamba Diouf (Sen) Senegal  
41Malik Thiam (Sen) Senegal0:16:30 
42Cédric Chartier (Fra)  
43Bram Delie (Bel) Belgium  
44Leander Schreurs (Ned) Netherlands0:17:17 
45Aubiege Soglo (Ben) Benin0:20:29 
46Johan Procee (Ned) Netherlands0:24:21 
47Dorian Albouy (Fra)  
48Hamidou Diarra (Mli) Mali0:30:20 
49Tidiani Sanogo (Mli) Mali  
50Joris De Boer (Ned) Netherlands0:33:50 
51Saliou N'dour (Sen) Senegal0:41:09 
52Mounir Khalil (Fra)  
53Moustapha Diaw (Sen) Senegal  
54Géoffrey Decarvalho (Fra)0:41:15 
55Oumar Sangaré (Mli) Mali0:45:46 
56Kowouvi Dossouvi (Tog) Togo  
57Armand Kossavoun (Ben) Benin0:50:20 
58Yacouba Togola (Mli) Mali  
59Alphonse Ntcha Mpo (Ben) Benin  
60Edem Daku (Tog) Togo  
61Damien Tekou (Cmr) Cameroon  
62Flaubert Douanla (Cmr) Cameroon  
63Kokouvil Apedo (Tog) Togo  
64Chadas Kakpo (Ben) Benin  
65Augustin Amoussouvi (Ben) Benin  
66Nkama Kouamé (CIv) Ivory Coast  
67Dodji Toulassi (Tog) Togo  
68Inoussa Guébré (CIv) Ivory Coast  
69Mamadou Coulibaly (CIv) Ivory Coast  
70Sawadogo (Bur)  
71Abdoulaye Roamba (Bur)  
DNFSimeon Green (GBr)  
DNFNicolas Chadefaux (Fra)  
DNFFabrice Goutaudier (Fra)  
DNFMichel Awounou (Tog) Togo  
DNSRob Mud (Ned) Netherlands  
DNSArnaud Dehorgue (Fra)  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Premont (Bel) Belgium  
2Julien Schick (Fra) Team Reine Blanche  
3Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso National Team  
4Wim Botman (Ned) Holland  
5Damien Leguay (Fra) Ile De France  
Back to top