Tour de Yorkshire: Hermans solos to victory in Leeds

Nordhaug seals overall victory

Ben Hermans (BMC Racing) won stage 3 of the Tour de Yorkshire from Wakefield to Leeds after a bold attack with just over 10 kilometres remaining. The Belgian came to the line on his own with teammate Greg Van Avermaet and Julien Simon (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) taking second and third respectively. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) finished safely in the chasing pack and successfully defended his overall lead to claim the title in the inaugural edition of the race.

"I never thought that I could be on a high level here in Yorkshire and the weather conditions were not really my favourite. Today was a good day and I had a hard moment on the second to last KOM when it stated to rain but then I felt better and I had a go," Hermans said.

Hermans struck for home just as the remnants of the peloton, and the overall contenders, eased off after the final ascent of the day. At that point, the race for the blue jersey was effectively over and BMC’s target switched from unsettling Nordhaug to claiming a consolation stage win.

Up ahead lay the tiring Lawson Craddock, who had been part of the day’s main break, but the American rider was unable to defend a slender 30-second lead when Hermans made his move with 11 kilometres to go.

With five kilometres to go Hermans made the juncture and Craddock was immediately forced to concede his race lead as the BMC Racing rider pushed for the line.

With the opposition tamed, Team Sky rode tempo all the way to the finish, with Van Avermaet winning the sprint for second.

How it unfolded

After two days of relatively good weather the Yorkshire peloton were treated to a more typical climate of rain and grey skies after setting out from Wakefield.

Ahead lay the final and arguably most difficult stage of the race with six categorized climbs and barely a metre of flat roads between the start town and Leeds.

Craddock (Giant-Alpecin), Sondre Holst Enger (IAM Cycling), Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN – Qhubeka), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits), and Rasmus Christian Quaade (Cult Energy Pro Cycling) formed the early break and Team Sky, defending a slender Nordhaug lead settled in for what potentially could have been a stage to threaten their overall ambitions, with Samuel Sanchez (BMC Racing) and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) both at ten seconds in arrears.

The break quickly established a lead close to five minutes and with no genuine threats on GC the race settled into an uneasy alliance as Team Sky set tempo, and BMC and Europcar watched in the wings.

On the Cot de Goose Eye the break split to pieces with Edet and Craddock going clear of the their companions. The Frenchman was on a mission, gobbling up the KOM points in a successful bid to win the mountains jersey and he and Craddock briefly threatened to settle the stage between themselves with the gap a 4’45 and less than 50 kilometres to race.

By the time the leading pair had crested the Coe de Cow their advantage began to lose momentum and time, and when they reached the peak at the Cote de Chevin the gap was down to just 1’35.

Team Sky still had men to help defend Nordhaug at this point and Philip Deignan, Ian Boswell and David Lopez were crucial in keeping the Norwegian out of trouble and close to the front. Their work also shed the majority of the field, including Bradley Wiggins, and Team Sky’s rivals were running out of ground in order to challenge for the overall.

The final sprint, with 15km to go took place at the top of an uncategorized climb, and with little to play for and even less in his legs, Edet sat up as Craddock set his eyes on the stage win.

Samuel Sanchez rolled the dice with a dig near the top of the climb but he merely brought Nordhaug into play and the Norwegian took the final bonus second at the top of the climb to essentially end any chance of Team Sky unravelling.

As Craddock held a slender lead Steve Cumming attacked from the peloton, dragging Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto NL- Jumbo) goes with him. However the counter attack never gained more than a few seconds and Hermans was the next rider to roll the dice. This move stuck and the Belgian quickly caught Craddock, before time trialling his way to the line and a deserving victory.

Watch the press conference highlights with overall winner Nordhaug below. To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel please click here.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing4:27:22 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing0:00:09 
3Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing  
5Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot  
6Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
7Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
8Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar  
11Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing  
13Steven Lampier (GBr) Raleigh  
14Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
15Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
16Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
17Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
18Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:00:16 
20David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:00:31 
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:39 
22Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin0:01:19 
23Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:04:03 
24Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:05:35 
25Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
26Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
27Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling0:05:38 
29Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
30Patrick Schelling (Sui) IAM Cycling  
31Timo Roosen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
32Karol Domagalski (Pol) Raleigh  
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis  
36Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
37Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
38Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
39Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar  
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Europcar  
41Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO  
42Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
43Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
44Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing0:08:21 
45Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling  
46Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
47Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
48Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
49Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
50Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
51Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
52Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
53Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
54Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
55Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing  
56Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
57Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Raleigh  
58Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
59Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:28 
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
61Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
62Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:11:18 
63Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
64Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
65Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
66Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
67Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
69Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:14:44 
70Mike Teunissen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:16:51 
71Dexter Gardias (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
72Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
73Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot  
74Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
75Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:13 
76Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
77Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
79Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing  
80Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor  
81Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO  
82Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
83Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis  
84Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
85Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
86Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis  
87André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
88Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
89Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
90Thomas Boudat (Fra) Europcar  
91Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain  
92Steele von Hoff (Aus) NFTO  
93Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
94Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
95Dan Craven Nam Europcar  
96Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
97Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain  
98Olivier Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
99Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh  
100Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
101Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Raleigh  
102Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin  
103James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
104Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
105Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
106Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain  
107Iain Paton (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
108Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
109Robert Wagner (Ger) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
110Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
111Yannick Martinez (Fra) Europcar  
112Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
113Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
114Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
115Calvin Beneke (RSA) Raleigh  
116Bradley Morgan (GBr) Raleigh  
117Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
118Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
119Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Raleigh  
120Tony Hurel (Fra) Europcar  
121Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
123Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing15 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing12 
3Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
4Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing7 
5Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot6 
6Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky5 
7Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
8Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo2 
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO5 pts
2James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
4Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO1 
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin3 
3Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain2 
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing1 
Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin3 
3Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky2 
4David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky1 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
Final general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky12:47:56 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing0:00:11 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar  
4Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:13 
5Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:00:24 
6Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing0:01:05 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing0:01:15 
8Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:21 
9Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:27 
10Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
11Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:30 
12Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain  
13David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:01:52 
14Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:28 
15Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:32 
16Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing  
17Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:38 
18Steven Lampier (GBr) Raleigh  
19Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:40 
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:48 
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:45 
22Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:07:50 
23Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:07:58 
24Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:08:01 
25Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar0:08:04 
26Karol Domagalski (Pol) Raleigh0:08:07 
27Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:16 
28Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
29Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:22 
30Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Giant-Alpecin0:09:25 
31Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
33Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
34Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:09:38 
35Patrick Schelling (Sui) IAM Cycling0:10:21 
36Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling0:10:55 
37Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:49 
38Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing0:12:02 
39Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Raleigh  
40Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:12:07 
41Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:12:08 
42Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing  
43Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
44Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
45Simon Pellaud (Sui) IAM Cycling  
46Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:41 
47Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling0:14:42 
48Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:15:05 
49Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin0:15:56 
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:17:00 
51Yanto Barker (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:18:30 
52Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:18:31 
53Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:18:36 
54Mike Teunissen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:19:14 
55Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:19:27 
56Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:20:22 
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) Europcar0:20:38 
58James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis  
59Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
60Thomas Boudat (Fra) Europcar0:20:54 
61Steele von Hoff (Aus) NFTO  
62Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:57 
63Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot0:21:00 
64Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
65Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
66Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
67Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
68Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Giant-Alpecin  
69Timo Roosen (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:22:26 
70Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
71Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot0:25:03 
72Maarten Wynants (Bel) Lotto NL- Jumbo0:25:28 
73Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:26:19 
74Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26:36 
75Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot0:27:16 
76Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:27:58 
77Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:06 
78Yannick Martinez (Fra) Europcar0:28:19 
79Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
80Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:29:35 
81Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:30:40 
82Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor0:31:12 
83Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh0:31:18 
84Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:46 
85Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin0:32:03 
86Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing0:32:07 
87Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
88Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
89Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin0:32:12 
90Olivier Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:32:13 
91Robert Wagner (Ger) Lotto NL- Jumbo  
92Tobyn Horton (GBr) Madison Genesis  
93Joshua Hunt (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
94Bradley Morgan (GBr) Raleigh  
95Tony Hurel (Fra) Europcar  
96Iain Paton (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:32:48 
97Dan Craven Nam Europcar0:33:16 
98Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:33:37 
99Dexter Gardias (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:33:39 
100Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:33:43 
101Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:33:49 
102André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot0:33:55 
103Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Raleigh  
104Chris Opie (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:33:58 
105Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:34:01 
106Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
107Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:34:04 
108Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot0:34:10 
109Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:34:38 
110Calvin Beneke (RSA) Raleigh0:34:57 
111Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain0:35:00 
112Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:35:04 
113Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis0:35:22 
114James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:35:31 
115Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:37:35 
116Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:38:52 
117Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor0:39:32 
118Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:41:01 
119Tom Barras (GBr) NFTO0:42:39 
120Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:43:42 
121Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain0:43:43 
122Andrew Hawdon (GBr) Raleigh0:51:28 
123Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:51:31 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky21 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing17 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing15 
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo15 
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing14 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar13 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
8Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling12 
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin10 
10Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot10 
11Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
12Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
13Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Giant-Alpecin9 
14Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot7 
15Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
16Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing7 
17Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky6 
18Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot6 
19Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar5 
20Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
21André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot5 
22Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
23Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
24Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
25Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
26Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling3 
27Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor2 
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Lotto NL- Jumbo2 
29Harry Tanfield (GBr) JLT Condor2 
30Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
31Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
32Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
33Bert De Backer (Bel) Giant-Alpecin1 
34Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits26 pts
2Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO16 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Giant-Alpecin11 
4Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Europcar10 
5Mark McNally (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
6James McLaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis9 
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis7 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing6 
9Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky3 
10Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky3 
11David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky3 
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
13Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
15Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar2 
17Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain2 
18Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
19Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS2 
20Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing1 
21Matt Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka1 
22Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot1 

Related Articles

Back to top