Tour of Slovenia: Keukeleire wins opening stage from reduced bunch

Belgian takes race lead

Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) took victory on the opening stage of the Tour of Slovenia on Thursday, winning from a reduced bunch in Koper.

After the day’s breakaway had been caught, a full bunch sprint appeared likely but the peloton split on the finishing circuit, which included a couple of short climbs. Keukeleire sprinted for the line and narrowly got the better of Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) and Scott Thwaites (Bora-Argon 18), while there was a small gap to the remaining members of the reduced bunch.

Keukeleire will pull on the first yellow jersey of the race as leader of the general classification.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge4:27:33 
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
3Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
4Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:03 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
7Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data  
8Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
10Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
13Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
15Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
16Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
17Michele Gazzarra (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
19Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
21Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil  
22Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
23Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
24Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
25Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
26Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
27Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz - BMC  
29Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
30Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
31Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
32Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
33José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:24 
34Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:30 
35Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
36Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
37Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
40Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
41Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
42Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
43Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenia  
44Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
45Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
46Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:00:34 
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:37 
48Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
49Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:41 
50Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
51Bruno Maltar (Cro) Radenska - Ljubljana0:00:43 
52Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:05 
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:39 
54Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
55Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
56Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
57Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
58Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:57 
59Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Tomáš Koudela (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov  
61Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
62Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
63Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
64David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil  
65Ziga Groselj (Slo) Slovenia  
66Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:03:35 
67Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:03:41 
68Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
69Jernej Švab (Slo) Slovenia0:04:19 
70Marko Pavlic (Slo) Slovenia  
71Marek Šipoš (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:04:27 
72Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:04:33 
73Luka Cotar (Slo) Slovenia0:04:47 
74Izidor Penko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
75Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
76Matej Zahalka (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:06:01 
77Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:10 
78Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
79Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
80Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
81Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
82Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil  
83Matic Grošelj (Slo) Slovenia  
84Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil  
85Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
86Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
87Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
88Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
89Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
90Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
91Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
92Giacomo Giuliani (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
93Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
94Petr Hampl (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov  
95Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
96Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
97Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
98Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil  
99Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
100Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
101Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
102Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
104Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
106King Lok Cheung (HKg) Orica-GreenEdge  
107Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
108Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
109Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
110Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil  
111Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC  
112Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
113Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
114Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:17 
115Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
116Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana0:09:12 
117Jure Miskulin (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
118Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia  
119Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:09:16 
120Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
121Andreas Umhaller (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
122Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
123Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
124Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
125Matej Štibingr (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov  
126Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:49 
127Tilen Finkst (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
128Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:12:00 
129Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
131Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Team Sky  
132Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
133Mario Schoibl (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
134David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:12:58 
135Ludek Lichnovský (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:13:58 
136Lukas Matula (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:14:00 
137Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:16 
138Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
DNFDavide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
DNFZan Jerkic (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge4:27:33 
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
3Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
4Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:03 
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
7Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data  
8Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
10Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
13Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
15Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
16Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
17Michele Gazzarra (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
19Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
21Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil  
22Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
23Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
24Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
25Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
26Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
27Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Peter Kusztor (Hun) Amplatz - BMC  
29Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
30Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
31Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
32Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
33José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:24 
34Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:30 
35Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
36Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
37Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
40Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
41Stefano Nardelli (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
42Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
43Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenia  
44Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
45Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
46Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Amplatz - BMC0:00:34 
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:37 
48Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
49Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:41 
50Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
51Bruno Maltar (Cro) Radenska - Ljubljana0:00:43 
52Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:05 
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:39 
54Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
55Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
56Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
57Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
58Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:57 
59Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Tomáš Koudela (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov  
61Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
62Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
63Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
64David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil  
65Ziga Groselj (Slo) Slovenia  
66Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:03:35 
67Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:03:41 
68Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
69Jernej Švab (Slo) Slovenia0:04:19 
70Marko Pavlic (Slo) Slovenia  
71Marek Šipoš (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:04:27 
72Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:04:33 
73Luka Cotar (Slo) Slovenia0:04:47 
74Izidor Penko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
75Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
76Matej Zahalka (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:06:01 
77Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:10 
78Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
79Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
80Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
81Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
82Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil  
83Matic Grošelj (Slo) Slovenia  
84Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil  
85Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
86Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
87Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
88Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
89Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
90Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
91Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
92Giacomo Giuliani (Ita) Norda - Mg. K Vis  
93Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
94Petr Hampl (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov  
95Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
96Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
97Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
98Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil  
99Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
100Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
101Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
102Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
103Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
104Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
106King Lok Cheung (Hkg) Orica-GreenEdge  
107Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
108Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
109Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
110Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil  
111Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC  
112Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
113Jan Tratnik (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
114Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:17 
115Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
116Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana0:09:12 
117Jure Miskulin (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
118Tadej Logar (Slo) Slovenia  
119Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:09:16 
120Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
121Andreas Umhaller (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
122Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
123Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
124Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
125Matej Štibingr (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov  
126Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:49 
127Tilen Finkst (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana  
128Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:12:00 
129Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Andi Bajc (Slo) Amplatz - BMC  
131Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Team Sky  
132Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
133Mario Schoibl (Aut) Amplatz - BMC  
134David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:12:58 
135Ludek Lichnovský (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:13:58 
136Lukas Matula (Cze) SKC Tufo Prostejov0:14:00 
137Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:16 
138Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
King of the mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marek Canecky (Svk) Amplatz - BMC  
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:27:36 

 

Related Articles

Back to top