Muto sneaks away for stage 1 win in Tour de Slovaquie

Howard sprints to second ahead of Bengsch

Full Results
1Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia3:51:40 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:10 
3Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team  
4Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:14 
5Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:22 
6Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team  
7Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:36 
8Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
9Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
10Fredrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Capinordic  
11Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:00:48 
12Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Capinordic  
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia National Team  
14Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
15Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland National Team  
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
17Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
18Timon Seubert (Ger) German National Team  
19Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
20Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:51 
21Ján Valach (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
22Roman Broniš (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram  
23Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
24Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
25Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
26Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland National Team  
27Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
28Rida Cador (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:01:05 
29Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) AC Sparta Praha  
30Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:01:20 
31Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team  
32Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:31 
33Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Moscow0:01:53 
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:03:45 
35Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:05:24 
36Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Poland National Team  
37Taavi Selder (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:06:49 
38Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:01 
39Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team  
40Marek Canecký (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
41Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team  
42Tomáš Danacík (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
43Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
44Róbert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team  
45Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
46Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team  
47Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Moscow  
48Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Moscow  
49Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Poland National Team  
50Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
51Andreas Linden (Swe) Team Capinordic  
52Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
53Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
54Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Capinordic  
55Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team  
56Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
57Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
58Jakub Novák (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram  
59Jirí Šíbl (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
60Lucas Persson (Swe) Team Capinordic  
61Jozef Palcák (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
62Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
63Róbert Nagy (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
64Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
65Sergey Valinin (Rus) Moscow  
66Allan Oras (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
67Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
68Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
69Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
70Zdenek Štýbar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team  
71Richard Faltus (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
72Martin Boubal (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
73Peter Košút (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
74Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
75Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic  
76Miloš Masný (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
77Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:11 
78Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:09:22 
79Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow0:14:19 
80Jakub Kratochvíla (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
81Ivan Víglaský (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
82Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow  
83Lukas Rohner (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
84Thomas Juhas (Ger) German National Team0:17:02 
85Martin Uher (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:29:35 
86Mark O´Brien (Aus) Australia National Team0:30:43 
DNFMiroslav Hrbácek (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
DNFFrano Martin (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
DNFJack Bobridge (Aus) Australia National Team  
Sprint 1
1Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team3pts
2Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida2 
3Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1 
Sprint 2
1Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team3pts
2Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia2 
3Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1 
Mountain 1
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team7pts
2Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team4 
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia2 
Mountain 2
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia4pts
2Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei2 
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida1 
Mountain 3
1Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida7pts
2Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia4 
3Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team2 
Mountain 4
1Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei7pts
2Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team4 
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia2 
Teams
1Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia11:35:36 
2Australia National Team0:00:58 
3Poland National Team0:01:25 
4Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:42 
5LKT Team Brandenburg0:02:08 
6German National Team0:09:23 
7Team Capinordic0:09:49 
8Slovakian National Team0:10:04 
9Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:10:18 
10AC Sparta Praha0:10:21 
11Fidea Cycling Team0:18:17 
12CK Windoor's Pribram  
13Moscow0:19:19 
14Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:24:15 
15CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team0:26:27 
General classification after stage 1
1Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia3:51:28 
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:16 
3Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team0:00:18 
4Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:25 
5Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:34 
6Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team  
7Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:48 
8Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
9Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
10Fredrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Capinordic  
11Henning Bommel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:01:00 
12Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Capinordic  
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia National Team  
14Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
15Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland National Team  
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
17Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
18Timon Seubert (Ger) German National Team  
19Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia  
20Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:01 
21Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia National Team0:01:03 
22Ján Valach (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
23Roman Broniš (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram  
24Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
25Ladislav Fabišovský (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
26Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland National Team  
27Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
28Rida Cador (Hun) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:01:17 
29Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) AC Sparta Praha  
30Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team0:01:26 
31Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:01:32 
32Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:43 
33Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Moscow0:02:05 
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:04:16 
35Ján Šipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:05:36 
36Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Poland National Team  
37Taavi Selder (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:07:01 
38Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:13 
39Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team  
40Marek Canecký (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
41Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team  
42Tomáš Danacík (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
43Dimitriy Sorokin (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
44Róbert Gavenda (Svk) Fidea Cycling Team  
45Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
46Erik Mohs (Ger) German National Team  
47Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Moscow  
48Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Moscow  
49Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Poland National Team  
50Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
51Andreas Linden (Swe) Team Capinordic  
52Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
53Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
54Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Capinordic  
55Petr Dlask (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team  
56Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
57Rostislav Krotký (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
58Jakub Novák (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram  
59Jirí Šíbl (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
60Lucas Persson (Swe) Team Capinordic  
61Jozef Palcák (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
62Maroš Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
63Róbert Nagy (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
64Robert Bartko (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
65Sergey Valinin (Rus) Moscow  
66Allan Oras (Est) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
67Ondrej Pávek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
68Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
69Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
70Zdenek Štýbar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team  
71Richard Faltus (Cze) AC Sparta Praha  
72Martin Boubal (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
73Peter Košút (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
74Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
75Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic  
76Miloš Masný (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
77Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:09:23 
78Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:09:34 
79Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow0:14:31 
80Jakub Kratochvíla (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
81Ivan Víglaský (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
82Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow  
83Lukas Rohner (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
84Thomas Juhas (Ger) German National Team0:17:14 
85Martin Uher (Cze) AC Sparta Praha0:29:47 
86Mark O´Brien (Aus) Australia National Team0:30:55 
Sprint classification
1Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia12pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team9 
3Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia8 
4Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team8 
5Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team6 
6Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia6 
7Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team5 
8Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team4 
9Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida3 
10Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida2 
11Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg2 
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1 
13Fredrik Ericsson (Swe) Team Capinordic1 
Mountains classification
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland National Team11pts
2Fabien Wolf (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei9 
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida8 
4Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia8 
5Jurco Matej (Svk) Slovakian National Team4 
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia4 
7Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team2 
Young rider classification
1Leigh Howard (Aus) Australia National Team3:51:44 
2Travis Meyer (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:32 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:44 
4Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland National Team  
5Timon Seubert (Ger) German National Team  
6Juraj Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:00:45 
7Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia National Team0:00:47 
8Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida  
9Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland National Team  
10Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
11Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland National Team0:01:10 
12Martin Mahdar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:27 
13Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Moscow0:01:49 
14Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Poland National Team0:05:20 
15Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team0:08:57 
16Marek Canecký (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
17Theo Reinhardt (Ger) German National Team  
18Tomáš Danacík (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
19Ilya Syrtsev (Rus) Moscow  
20Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Moscow  
21Konrad Czajkowski (Pol) Poland National Team  
22Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team  
23Andreas Linden (Swe) Team Capinordic  
24Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Capinordic  
25Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
26Jakub Novák (Svk) CK Windoor's Pribram  
27Jirí Šíbl (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
28Jozef Palcák (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team  
29Sergey Valinin (Rus) Moscow  
30Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team  
31Miloš Masný (Svk) Slovakian National Team  
32Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Moscow0:14:15 
33Jakub Kratochvíla (Cze) CK Windoor's Pribram  
34Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Moscow  
35Lukas Rohner (Swi) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei  
36Thomas Juhas (Ger) German National Team0:16:58 
37Mark O´Brien (Aus) Australia National Team0:30:39 
Teams classification
1Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia11:35:36 
2Australia National Team0:00:58 
3Poland National Team0:01:25 
4Dukla Trencin Merida0:01:42 
5LKT Team Brandenburg0:02:08 
6German National Team0:09:23 
7Team Capinordic0:09:49 
8Slovakian National Team0:10:04 
9Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei0:10:18 
10AC Sparta Praha0:10:21 
11Fidea Cycling Team0:18:17 
12CK Windoor's Pribram  
13Moscow0:19:19 
14Rietumu Bank Riga Club Team0:24:15 
15CK Banská Bystrica - Club Team0:26:27 

Related Articles

Back to top