TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2014

Date range:
August 23-30

August 25, Stage 2: Brioude - Saint-Galmier 143km

Ewan wins in Saint-Galmier

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 25, 2014, 17:42 BST,
Updated:
August 26, 2014, 15:41 BST

Andersen continues on as race leader

Caleb Ewan (UniSA) makes his way around the People's Choice Classic course

Caleb Ewan (UniSA) makes his way around the People's Choice Classic course

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 3:36:13  
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
3 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:00:02  
4 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria    
5 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain    
6 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy    
7 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium    
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
9 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium    
10 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia    
11 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy    
12 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France    
13 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands    
14 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria    
15 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal 0:00:07  
16 Robert Power (Aus) Australia    
17 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway    
18 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia    
19 Logan Owen (Usa) United States    
20 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria    
21 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain    
22 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy    
23 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France    
24 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands    
25 Jeffrey Perrin (Usa) United States    
26 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia    
27 Christian Mager (Col) Colombia    
28 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway    
29 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
30 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland    
31 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland    
32 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia    
33 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
34 Jack Haig (Aus) Australia    
35 Emanuel Buchmann (Col) Colombia    
36 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain    
38 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain    
39 Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain    
40 Silvio Herklotz (Col) Colombia    
41 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands    
42 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
43 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium    
44 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
45 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland    
46 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
47 Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain    
48 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal    
49 Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway    
50 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium    
51 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
52 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway    
53 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia    
54 Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium    
55 Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria    
56 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland    
57 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy    
58 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal    
59 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France    
60 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
61 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal    
62 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy    
63 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
64 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia    
65 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain    
66 Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia    
67 Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain    
68 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
69 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland    
70 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia    
71 Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
72 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia    
73 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
74 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain    
75 Maximilian Schachmann (Col) Colombia    
76 Taylor Eisenhart (Usa) United States    
77 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
78 Alexey Vermeulen (Usa) United States    
79 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia    
80 Mario Vogt (Col) Colombia    
81 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia    
82 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal    
83 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
84 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:00:34  
85 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:40  
86 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:53  
87 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:00:57  
88 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia    
89 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands    
90 Royner Navarro Calle (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
91 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 0:01:05  
92 Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:02:26  
93 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
94 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland 0:02:28  
95 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 0:02:44  
96 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland    
97 Yannick Eckmann (Usa) United States    
98 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 0:03:20  
99 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway 0:03:28  
100 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain 0:03:52  
101 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 0:03:58  
102 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:04:06  
103 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy 0:04:12  
104 Jake Kelly (Gbr) Great Britain 0:04:18  
105 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 0:04:25  
106 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland    
107 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 0:04:36  
108 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:04:50  
109 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 0:05:22  
110 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 0:05:32  
111 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 0:06:31  
112 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
113 Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg 0:06:35  
114 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg    
115 Tyler Williams (Usa) United States    
116 Matthias Plarre (Col) Colombia 0:06:39  
117 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia    
118 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain    
119 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 0:07:41  
120 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia 0:12:42  
121 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia    
Point
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 10  pts
2 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 6  
3 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 4  
4 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 2  
5 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 30  pts
2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark 27  
3 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 25  
4 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 23  
5 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain 21  
6 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 19  
7 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 17  
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 15  
9 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 13  
10 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 11  
11 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 10  
12 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 9  
13 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 8  
14 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 7  
15 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal 6  
16 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 5  
17 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 4  
18 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 3  
19 Logan Owen (Usa) United States 2  
20 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 5  pts
2 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 3  
3 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 2  
4 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 10  pts
2 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 9  
3 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 8  
4 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 7  
5 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 6  
6 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 5  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 5  pts
2 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 3  
3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 2  
4 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 1  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Austria 10:48:50  
2 Italy    
3 Belgium    
4 Australia 0:00:03  
5 Denmark    
6 Netherlands 0:00:05  
7 Colombia    
8 France    
9 Great Britain    
10 Russian Federation    
11 Norway 0:00:10  
12 Spain    
13 Germany    
14 United States Of America    
15 Portugal    
16 Kazakhstan    
17 Poland    
18 Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:00:37  
19 Slovenia 0:01:08  
20 Switzerland 0:06:00  
21 Luxembourg 0:11:16  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 7:19:44  
2 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 0:00:16  
3 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:34  
4 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 0:02:09  
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 0:02:12  
6 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 0:02:13  
7 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:16  
8 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 0:02:17  
9 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 0:02:20  
10 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:21  
11 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 0:02:22  
12 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France    
13 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 0:02:23  
14 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland    
15 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 0:02:24  
16 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
17 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
18 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 0:02:25  
19 Jack Haig (Aus) Australia 0:02:26  
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 0:02:27  
21 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal    
22 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium    
23 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland    
24 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:28  
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain    
26 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:02:29  
27 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia    
28 Emanuel Buchmann (Col) Colombia    
29 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 0:02:31  
30 Till Drobisch (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme    
31 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia    
32 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland    
33 Maximilian Schachmann (Col) Colombia 0:02:32  
34 Logan Owen (Usa) United States    
35 Alexey Vermeulen (Usa) United States 0:02:34  
36 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France    
37 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France 0:02:35  
38 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
39 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:02:36  
40 Christian Mager (Col) Colombia    
41 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal    
42 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain    
43 Mario Vogt (Col) Colombia 0:02:37  
44 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain    
45 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 0:02:38  
46 Silvio Herklotz (Col) Colombia    
47 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia    
48 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal    
49 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:02:39  
50 Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium    
51 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
52 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia 0:02:41  
53 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 0:02:42  
54 Jeffrey Perrin (Usa) United States    
55 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria    
56 Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain    
57 Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain 0:02:43  
58 Taylor Eisenhart (Usa) United States    
59 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 0:02:45  
60 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy    
61 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain    
62 Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Great Britain    
63 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 0:02:46  
64 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal    
65 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan    
66 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:02:47  
67 Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria    
68 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 0:02:48  
69 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy    
70 Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia    
71 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 0:02:50  
72 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy 0:02:52  
73 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:02:54  
74 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland 0:02:56  
75 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland    
76 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:03:01  
77 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 0:03:02  
78 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
79 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
80 Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway    
81 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:03:03  
82 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:04  
83 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 0:03:07  
84 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:08  
85 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:09  
86 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain 0:03:11  
87 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:03:14  
88 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia 0:03:27  
89 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:03:36  
90 Royner Navarro Calle (Nam) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:38  
91 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 0:05:02  
92 Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:05:04  
93 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 0:05:06  
94 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 0:05:09  
95 Yannick Eckmann (Usa) United States 0:05:17  
96 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 0:05:55  
97 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway 0:06:12  
98 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain 0:06:33  
99 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy 0:06:42  
100 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 0:06:44  
101 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 0:06:47  
102 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:06:55  
103 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 0:06:59  
104 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 0:07:34  
105 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:07:39  
106 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 0:07:57  
107 Jake Kelly (Gbr) Great Britain 0:08:05  
108 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 0:08:11  
109 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 0:08:45  
110 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain 0:08:51  
111 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 0:08:53  
112 Tyler Williams (Usa) United States 0:08:54  
113 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:08:55  
114 Matthias Plarre (Col) Colombia 0:09:12  
115 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 0:09:21  
116 Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg 0:10:15  
117 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg 0:10:42  
118 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 0:13:29  
119 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia 0:15:35  
120 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia    
121 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland 0:28:22  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 54  pts
2 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 38  
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 36  
4 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain 36  
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 35  
6 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 34  
7 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 33  
8 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark 27  
9 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Great Britain 27  
10 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 25  
11 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 23  
12 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 19  
13 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 18  
14 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhastan 17  
15 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 14  
16 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 13  
17 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 13  
18 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 12  
19 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 12  
20 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 11  
21 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 11  
22 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 10  
23 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 10  
24 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhastan 10  
25 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 9  
26 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Russia 9  
27 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 8  
28 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 8  
29 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 7  
30 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway 7  
31 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal 6  
32 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 4  
33 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 4  
34 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 3  
35 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 3  
36 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France 2  
37 Logan Owen (Usa) United States 2  
38 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy 2  
39 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 1  
40 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 1  
41 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 1  
42 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 34  pts
2 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 22  
3 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 15  
4 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 15  
5 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 9  
6 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 7  
7 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 6  
8 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 5  
9 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 2  
10 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 1  
11 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 1  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Netherlands 22:03:51  
2 Denmark 0:00:14  
3 Norway 0:00:58  
4 Australia 0:02:03  
5 Belgium 0:02:19  
6 Italy 0:02:27  
7 France 0:02:38  
8 Great Britain 0:02:45  
9 Colombia 0:02:46  
10 United States Of America 0:02:53  
11 Austria 0:02:54  
12 Russian Federation 0:02:57  
13 Germany 0:02:58  
14 Poland 0:03:01  
15 Portugal 0:03:02  
16 Spain 0:03:12  
17 Kazakhstan 0:03:15  
18 Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme 0:03:45  
19 Slovenia 0:04:49  
20 Switzerland 0:08:29  
21 Luxembourg 0:15:39