Ryan wins final stage

Whitelaw takes home overall title

Carla Ryan (Cervelo TestTeam) soloed to victory in the final stage of the Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche. The Australian bested a 36-rider chase group by 56 seconds, with Christel Ferrier Bruneau (France) taking the field sprint for second from Christine Majerus (Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion).

Overnight race leader Vicki Whitelaw (Lotto Ladies Team) finished 10th on the stage and won general classification. The Australian's general classification rivals finished in the same time in the chase group leaving the time gaps unchanged. Sharon Laws (Cervelo TestTeam) took overall runner-up honours, four seconds behind Whitelaw, while Ruth Corset (Australia) finished third, 1:29 off the pace.

"The tactic today was to attack on the first mountain, I tried and I didn't really succeed, I just made it hard for everyone," said Ryan. "Then, after another 10km I tried again and they let me go and it was actually a long time trial.

"The plan was to put the pressure on Whitelaw's team and make it hard for them, but I didn't expect to stay away. [Sports director] Egon [van Kessel] told me that we would go for the stage win with only 20km to go and I only believed in the last couple of kilometres that I could actually win the stage.

"It gives me some confidence for the world championships that will be in my home country and I am really glad that I finally won my first European race in my last race with this team."

Full Results
1Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team2:27:26 
2Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) France0:00:56 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
4Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Netherlands  
5Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
6Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
7Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Belgium  
8Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
9Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) Netherlands  
10Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
11Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
12Lise Noestvold (Nor) Norway  
13Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Switzerland  
14Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Belgium  
15Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
16Laure Werner (Bel) Belgium  
17Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France  
18Latoya Brulee (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
19Amelie Rivat (Fra) France  
20Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team  
21Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
22Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
23Karine Aune (Swe) De Sprinters Malderen  
24Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
25Elena Eggl (Ger) Bike-Aid  
26Emma Silversides (GBr) De Sprinters Malderen  
27Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
28Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
29Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Norway  
30Andréa Graus (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
31Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
32Anna Fischer (Ger) Rapha Condor  
33Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
34Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Bike-Aid  
35Liselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team  
36Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands  
37Natalie Creswick (GBr) Rapha Condor  
38Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway0:02:58 
39Alli Holland (GBr) Rapha Condor  
40Désirée Schuler (Ger) Bike-Aid  
41Natasha Perry (Aus) Rapha Condor  
42Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Norway  
43Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team  
44Tatiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
45Rebecca Curley (GBr) Rapha Condor  
46Emma Grant (GBr) Rapha Condor  
47Line Foss (Nor) Norway  
48Marion Rousse (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
49Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
50Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:05:57 
51Steffi Meizer (Ger) Bike-Aid0:06:20 
52Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Netherlands  
53Mireille Robin (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin  
54Amy De Ridder (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen  
55Fabienne Schauss (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen  
56Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium  
57Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgium  
58Alna Burato (Fra) France  
59Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia  
60Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
61Lizanne Naude (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
62Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands0:11:24 
63Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands  
64Manon Parisot (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin0:14:29 
65Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:14:34 
66Daniela Gass (Ger) Bike-Aid0:15:42 
67Lucie Macikova (Cze) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team  
68Sylvie Quittot (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin0:18:27 
69Fabienne Sommer (Swi) Switzerland  
70Marie Voreland (Nor) Norway0:30:49 
71Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team0:33:27 
72Andrea Chlumska (Cze) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team  
DNFAudrey Cordon (Fra) France  
DNFAgne Silinyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
DNFDoris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland  
DNFSylvie Gaillon (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin  
DNFUrte Joudvalkite (Ltu) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
Sprint 1 - 1st passage over finish line, 3.9km
1Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania5pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion3 
3Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) Lithuania2 
4Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania1 
Sprint 2 - 2nd passage over finish line, 40.5Km
1Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team5pts
2Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania3 
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion2 
4Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1 
Sprint 3 - 3rd passage over finish line, 64.2km
1Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team5pts
2Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania3 
3Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team2 
4Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia1 
Mountain 1 - Le Mazet, 13.6km
1Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3pts
2Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion2 
3Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Bidon, 49.6km
1Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3pts
2Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia2 
3Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Bidon, 73.2km
1Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3pts
2Andréa Graus (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2 
3Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team1 
Teams
1Cervelo TestTeam7:24:10 
2Esgl93 - Gsd Gestion0:00:56 
3Belgium  
4France  
5Netherlands  
6Lotto Ladies Team  
7Lithuania  
8De Sprinters Malderen  
9Norway0:02:58 
10Bike-Aid  
11Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo  
12Rapha Condor  
13Bourgogne Cyclisme Feminin0:37:24 
14Czech-Slovak Mixed Team0:50:15 
Final general classification
1Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team15:16:02 
2Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:00:04 
3Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia0:01:29 
4Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:01:33 
5Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team0:01:43 
6Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:02:11 
7Lise Noestvold (Nor) Norway0:04:17 
8Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:04:20 
9Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Belgium0:04:23 
10Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) France0:04:35 
11Andréa Graus (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:05:35 
12Anna Fischer (Ger) Rapha Condor0:05:40 
13Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Norway0:05:55 
14Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:07:10 
15Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:07:14 
16Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:07:19 
17Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Switzerland0:07:31 
18Karine Aune (Swe) De Sprinters Malderen0:08:36 
19Natalie Creswick (GBr) Rapha Condor0:08:44 
20Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:09:19 
21Liselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team0:09:45 
22Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) Netherlands0:11:54 
23Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands0:12:04 
24Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:13:11 
25Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:13:12 
26Emma Silversides (GBr) De Sprinters Malderen0:13:40 
27Alli Holland (GBr) Rapha Condor0:14:10 
28Elena Eggl (Ger) Bike-Aid0:16:47 
29Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia0:17:53 
30Latoya Brulee (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen0:18:34 
31Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Netherlands0:19:40 
32Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France0:20:06 
33Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:20:23 
34Tatiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:20:44 
35Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Bike-Aid0:20:47 
36Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Belgium0:21:02 
37Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) Lithuania0:28:16 
38Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:29:38 
39Marion Rousse (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:30:20 
40Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:30:22 
41Laure Werner (Bel) Belgium0:30:25 
42Amelie Rivat (Fra) France0:31:28 
43Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway0:32:12 
44Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Norway0:35:14 
45Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgium0:35:35 
46Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium0:35:41 
47Désirée Schuler (Ger) Bike-Aid0:35:55 
48Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:36:14 
49Line Foss (Nor) Norway0:39:31 
50Mireille Robin (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin0:40:15 
51Natasha Perry (Aus) Rapha Condor0:43:50 
52Lizanne Naude (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team0:45:04 
53Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:45:32 
54Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Netherlands0:48:33 
55Emma Grant (GBr) Rapha Condor0:52:19 
56Fabienne Schauss (Lux) De Sprinters Malderen0:53:31 
57Amy De Ridder (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen0:54:10 
58Rebecca Curley (GBr) Rapha Condor0:56:29 
59Steffi Meizer (Ger) Bike-Aid0:58:08 
60Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team0:58:59 
61Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:59:56 
62Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands1:01:00 
63Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France1:03:03 
64Alna Burato (Fra) France1:06:01 
65Manon Parisot (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin1:08:18 
66Daniela Gass (Ger) Bike-Aid1:09:04 
67Fabienne Sommer (Swi) Switzerland1:18:20 
68Sylvie Quittot (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin1:21:20 
69Marie Voreland (Nor) Norway1:24:32 
70Lucie Macikova (Cze) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team1:39:16 
71Andrea Chlumska (Cze) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team1:54:17 
72Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team2:27:15 
Sprints classification
1Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania26pts
2Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team18 
3Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team15 
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion15 
5Liselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team10 
6Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia9 
7Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team8 
8Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team7 
9Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team5 
10Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team4 
11Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) Lithuania4 
12Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team3 
13Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia3 
14Désirée Schuler (Ger) Bike-Aid3 
15Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France2 
16Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania2 
17Daniela Gass (Ger) Bike-Aid2 
18Andréa Graus (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo1 
19Anna Fischer (Ger) Rapha Condor1 
20Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1 
21Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Bike-Aid1 
22Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Lithuania1 
Mountains classification
1Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia45pts
2Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team31 
3Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team19 
4Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team13 
5Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team11 
6Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) France11 
7Andréa Graus (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo11 
8Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia6 
9Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team5 
10Liselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team4 
11Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo Test Team3 
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion2 
13Rosane Kirch (Bra) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo2 
14Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France2 
15Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion2 
16Anna Fischer (Ger) Rapha Condor1 
17Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Norway1 
18Sophie Creux (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1 
19Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1 
Young riders classification
1Lizzie Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team15:17:35 
2Lise Noestvold (Nor) Norway0:02:44 
3Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:47 
4Fröydis Waersted (Nor) Norway0:04:22 
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:05:41 
6Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:05:46 
7Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Switzerland0:05:58 
8Liselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo Test Team0:08:12 
9Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands0:10:31 
10Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:11:38 
11Elena Eggl (Ger) Bike-Aid0:15:14 
12Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia0:16:20 
13Latoya Brulee (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen0:17:01 
14Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) France0:18:33 
15Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:18:50 
16Tatiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:19:11 
17Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Bike-Aid0:19:14 
18Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Belgium0:19:29 
19Egle Zablockyte (Ltu) Lithuania0:26:43 
20Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:28:05 
21Marion Rousse (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:28:47 
22Christina Kollmann (Aut) Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:28:49 
23Amelie Rivat (Fra) France0:29:55 
24Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway0:30:39 
25Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Norway0:33:41 
26Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgium0:34:02 
27Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium0:34:08 
28Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Netherlands0:47:00 
29Emma Grant (GBr) Rapha Condor0:50:46 
30Amy De Ridder (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen0:52:37 
31Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:58:23 
32Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands0:59:27 
33Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France1:01:30 
34Manon Parisot (Fra) Bourgogne Cyclisme Féminin1:06:45 
35Fabienne Sommer (Swi) Switzerland1:16:47 
36Marie Voreland (Nor) Norway1:22:59 
37Andrea Chlumska (Cze) Czech-Slovak Mixed Team1:52:44 
Teams classification
1Cervelo TestTeam45:51:22 
2Lotto Ladies Team0:02:38 
3Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo0:18:09 
4Esgl93 - Gsd Gestion0:18:27 
5Rapha Condor0:25:18 
6De Sprinters Malderen0:35:22 
7France0:38:58 
8Norway0:39:08 
9Netherlands0:40:09 
10Lithuania0:51:00 
11Belgium0:52:16 
12Bike-Aid1:00:26 
13Bourgogne Cyclisme Feminin2:46:11 
14Czech-Slovak Mixed Team4:12:21 
Back to top