TechPowered By

More tech

Schurter wins Swiss Cup opener ahead of teammate Vogel

By:
Cycling News

Spitz races to victory among the women

Sabine Spitz (Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team) wins in Buchs

Sabine Spitz (Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team) wins in Buchs

view thumbnail gallery

Nino Schurter and Sabine Spitz opened the Swiss Cup in Buchs with victories in their respective elite races. In total, 741 racers competed in good conditions.

In the men's race, Schurter and his Scott Swisspower teammate Florian Vogel got away on lap two of seven laps total. Fabien Giger (Rabobank) struggled to hang on with them and eventually fell off their pace. Schurter attacked on the final lap as the home crowds wildly cheered him on.

"It was tough but a great race," said Schurter. "Florian and Fabian asked a lot of me. It was fun the race incredibly close to my home."

"Nino was incredibly strong and deserved to win," said runner-up Vogel.

Third place finisher Giger said, "To be able to stand near these two athletes on the podium is like a victory."

The best U23 men's rider was in 10th place, German Julian Schelb, who finished ahead of Marc Stutzmann and Matthias Stirnemann.

Spitz solos to win

Olympic Champion Sabine Spitz was virtually unchallenged from the start and she went on to take her first Swiss Cup victory since 2008 in Gränichen.

"I'm completely satisfied," she said. "I am very pleased that I managed do well on this tough and demanding track."

Czech Tereza Hurikova was second thus giving the Haibike pro team a one-two finish. Kathrin Leumann was the best Swiss rider in third.

Juniors

In the juniors, the decision was not until the final lap when Andri Frischknecht got away decisively and won. n the junior women's race, Andrea Waldis was victorious.

The next BMC Cup race will be on April 21-22 in Lugano / Tesserete.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:24:21  
2 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:00:06  
3 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad 0:00:37  
4 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:01:22  
5 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:46  
6 Ralph Näf (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:01:52  
7 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Anytime Fitness | Trek | Shimano 0:02:19  
8 Jochen Käss (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:02:33  
9 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Trek 0:02:39  
10 Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:02:59  
11 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team 0:03:51  
12 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:04:02  
13 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) RSC Aaretal /FreeMountain Scott Racing Team 0:04:16  
14 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:04:21  
15 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:04:25  
16 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:04:43  
17 Jürg Graf (Swi) BskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:05:00  
18 Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:05:50  
19 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
20 Severin Disch (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:06:03  
21 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:06:16  
22 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 0:06:26  
23 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:06:30  
24 Thomas Stoll (Swi) BiXS-iXS Taam 0:07:10  
25 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:07:18  
26 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:08:13  
27 Markus Bauer (Ger) 0:08:18  
28 Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:08:21  
29 Lucien Besancon (Swi) BH-Biketeam 0:08:37  
30 Nicolas Luthi (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:08:58  
31 Fabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:09:22  
32 Yamamoto Kazuhiro (Jpn) Cannondale Racing Team 0:09:23  
33 Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:09:37  
34 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:09:38  
35 Pascal Meyer (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:09:56  
36 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison Bikes/Hochschwartzwald/MTB Teck 0:10:36  
37 Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:10:50  
38 Kevin Krieg (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team 0:10:54  
39 Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler Swiss Team 0:11:22  
40 Florian Thie (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:11:33  
41 Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Goldwurst-Power / Trek 0:11:45  
42 Damian Perrin (Swi) Free Mountain-Scott 0:11:50  
43 Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU+ thomik. / VMC Silenen 0:12:03  
44 Matthias Rupp (Swi) Team Greenhope-biking against cancer 0:12:13  
45 Martin Gluth (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:12:19  
46 Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) velo-reichmuth.ch/VC Wädenswil 0:12:37  
47 Claude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:13:10  
48 Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:13:54  
49 Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor 0:17:36  
-1lap Severin Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-2laps Marco Arnold (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour    
-2laps Guillaume Payot (Swi) MACS TeamWork Frenetic    
-2laps Christopher Platt (Ger) notebooksbilliger.de Team    
-2laps Sascha Bleher (Ger) Team Fujibikes Rockets    
-2laps Mike Schuler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz    
-2laps Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz    
-2laps Oliver Schär (Swi) GU-Plus/thomyk    
-2laps Matthias Lauk (Swi) BH-Biketeam    
-2laps Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach    
DNF Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Swiss Weehler Team    
DNF Michael Stünzi (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team    
DNF Lang René (Swi) VMC Liestal/Helvetia Rauber AG/Well&mo    
DNF Benoit Beaud (Swi) Team Dom Cycle-Merida    
DNF Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour    
DNF Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team    
DNF Philipp Gerber (Swi) iXS Bixs Swiss Team    
DNF Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 1:28:43  
2 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:00:48  
3 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:02:38  
4 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 0:03:03  
5 Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/Hochschwarzwald 0:03:56  
6 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:04:27  
7 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness | Trek | Shimano 0:05:40  
8 Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:05:43  
9 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:08:05  
10 Candice Neethling (RSA) BMC-South Africa 0:08:19  
11 Rowena Fry (Swi) Avanti/TIS 0:08:48  
12 Franziska Brun (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:10:46  
13 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) BskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:11:40  
14 Florence Darbellay (Swi) Club Cycliste du Littoral 0:12:16  
15 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:13:06  
16 Virginie Pointet (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:13:39  
17 Marine Groccia (Swi) CCM-Alouettes.ch/RACE 0:17:08  
-1lap Céline Farner (Swi) JB Felt Team    
-1lap Alexandra Clement (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing    
-1lap Franziska Ebinger (Swi) Radsport Lafranchi Madiswil    
-1lap Tanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-1lap Ashleigh Parker-Moffatt (RSA) BMC-South Africa    
-1lap Vanessa Kleih (Ger) Stevens-Factory-Racing-Team    
-1lap Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
-1lap Celine Ernst (Swi) TST Troehler Sport Team    
-1lap Fabienne Andres (Swi) Cannondale Küttel Team / VMC Hägglingen    
-2laps Gabrielle Mosset (Swi) TEAM Alouettes.ch/VC Jurassia    
DNF Sarah Koba (Swi) SIMPLON    
DNF Asuman Burcu Balci (Tur) Team FUJIbikes Rockets    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:06:48  
2 Enea Vetsch (Swi) BskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:00:29  
3 Manuel Fasnacht (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:00:41  
4 Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:00:45  
5 Dominic Grab (Swi) Team Grab-Credo/ VC Maur 0:01:05  
6 Georg Egger (Ger) VC Mindelheim, BIKE Junior Team 0:01:17  
7 Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:01:27  
8 Simon Vitzthum (Swi) RV Altenrhein / Team bischibikes/kopierpapier.ch 0:02:05  
9 Maurus Dürr (Swi) Merida Liechtenstein RV Buchs VC Ruggell 0:02:18  
10 Philipp Bertsch (Ger) Team Baier / Corratec Lanshut 0:02:24  
11 Raphael Koch (Swi) Team Greenhope-biking against cancer 0:02:52  
12 Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:03:22  
13 Paul Schmidt (Ger) Lindi Bike Race-Team / VC Vaduz 0:03:26  
14 Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:03:36  
15 Andrin Beeli (Swi) BskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:03:44  
16 Jan Kalt (Ger) Stevens-Factory-Racing-Team 0:04:23  
17 Andreas Mündle (Lie) Merida Liechtenstein 0:04:44  
18 Lutz Staake (Ger) Team Scott/ Stellwag 0:04:51  
19 Benedikt Kipka (Ger) Team Lombardo Corsa Germany 0:05:02  
20 Sven Strähle (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team 0:05:05  
21 Jakob Hartmann (Ger) Team Baier-Corratec Landshut 0:05:23  
22 Romain Corti (Swi) Team dom cycle merida 0:05:28  
23 Heiko Hog (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/Hochschwarzwald 0:05:47  
24 Jan-Philipp Ebertz (Ger) TV-Haiger 0:05:51  
25 Henrik Grobert (Ger) SV Kirchzarten Lexware Racing Team 0:06:12  
26 Nicolas Fischer (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:06:49  
27 Johannes Bläsi (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team 0:07:01  
28 Tim Streckenbach (Ger) TSV Dettingen / Radwerk Racing Team 0:07:25  
29 Sebastian Egger (Swi) Bike Sport Simplon 0:07:31  
30 Tobias Bremser (Ger) Team Bergamont 0:07:37  
31 Lars Hubacher (Swi) bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:07:43  
32 Bruno Vitali (Swi) BMC Bobillier 0:07:51  
33 Oliver Herzig (Ger) Tropical Solothurn 0:08:21  
34 Nils Dillmann (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte 0:09:04  
35 Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team 0:09:32  
36 Joël Haubensak (Swi) VC Bürglen-Märwil 0:09:36  
37 Sammy Leumann (Swi) VC Maur 0:10:06  
38 Fabian Strittmatter (Swi) Specialized Racing 0:10:09  
39 Niklas Grobert (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/Hochschwarzwald 0:10:41  
40 Eliot Olivier (Swi) BikePark.ch Scott 0:11:45  
41 Silvan Gisler (Swi) VMC Silenen IG Radsport Uri 0:12:15  
42 Jaco Pelser (Rsa) BMC-South Africa 0:12:16  
43 Louis Schreyer (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team 0:12:26  
44 Nicolas Allenspach (Swi) KOBA / RV Buchs 0:14:19  
45 Tom Scyboz (Swi) O2 Mountain Bike 0:14:19  
46 Raven Hilderis (Ger) Run Freising 0:15:18  
47 Bastian Juillerat (Swi) Alouettes.ch 0:16:33  
48 Yves Ketterer (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team 0:16:39  
49 Melvin Berard (Swi) Giant-Valais.ch 0:17:20  
50 Simon Gessler (Ger) MHW- Cube- Racing 0:17:51  
-1lap Fabio Franz (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-1lap Fabian Bruder (Ger) Team Lombardo Corsa Germany    
-1lap Fabian Bucher (Swi) Team GREENHOPE-biking against cancer    
-1lap Dominic Burkard (Swi) Poison Sport Team    
-1lap Patrick Gisler (Swi) VMC Silenen IG Radsport Uri    
-1lap Jannick Guler (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-1lap Sandro Schober (Swi) Team Signer Felt RV Altenrhein    
-1lap Johann Sansonnens (Swi) Zeta Cyclin Club    
-1lap Robin Schummer (Fra) VCS Altkirch    
DNF Simon Schilli (Ger) JB Felt Team    
DNF Jan Fergg (Swi) Küttel Radsport / VMC Hägglingen    
DNF Romain Bannwart (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL    
DNF Timo Reith (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team    
DNF Daniel Voitl (Ger) BIKE Junior Team powered by milka    
DNF Lukas Baum (Ger) Team Fiat Rotwild    
DNF Sam Weber (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team    
DNF Timothy Mazzuchelli (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Waldis (Swi) VC Gersau / Colnago 1:02:59  
2 Sofia Wiedenroth (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen / Stevens Factory Racing Team 0:01:15  
3 Ramona Forchini (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:03:39  
4 Mallory Barth (Swi) Alouettes.ch / VC Jurassia 0:04:56  
5 Eliane Müggler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:05:32  
6 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:06:05  
7 Viola Albin (Swi) Tropical Solothurn Pro Team/ Bike 4 Fun/ VC Surselva 0:06:43  
8 Anika Buhl (Ger) SV Kirchzarten / Lexware Racing Team 0:07:36  
9 Jessica Benz (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team 0:08:13  
10 Chantal Eheim (Swi) Tropical Pro Team 0:09:02  
11 Sabrina Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:09:15  
12 Chrystelle Baumann (Swi) MACS Teamwork Frenetic 0:11:52  
13 Savannah Vosloo (RSA) BMC-South Africa 0:13:40  
14 Maéva Berset (Swi) Pédale Bulloise 0:23:12  
15 Sonja Schmid (Swi) Küttel Radsport Team / VMC Hägglingen 0:24:33  
-1lap Amelie Etzel (Ger) MTB Neuffen    
DNF Romy Schmid (Ger) Stevens-Factory-Racing-Team    
DNF Jennifer Kupferschmied (Swi) Bike Club Spiez / Velo Schneiter Thun    
DNF Veronika Brüchle (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen    
DNF Jessica Schweizer (Ger) TSV Böhringen/ Koch Engineering    
Amateurs & Masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ronny Koller (Swi) Team bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch 1:06:51  
2 Christophe Geiser (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:00:14  
3 Bryan Allemann (Swi) CCMoutier / L'AlexMoos 0:00:57  
4 Sylvain Engelmann (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:01:10  
5 Jeffrey Andris (Ger) Stevens Schubert Racing Team 0:01:21  
6 Sandro Soncin (Swi) BH-Biketeam 0:01:25  
7 Joel Graf (Swi) Team bischibikes/kopierpapier.ch 0:01:30  
8 Adrien Buntschu (Swi) Team Zimmermann BMC New Work 0:01:38  
9 Adrian Muri (Swi) vc sursee-creabeton 0:01:48  
10 Markus Siebert (Ger) SC Hausach/Neumayer Tekfor 0:01:58  
11 Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:02:24  
12 Uli Brucker (Ger) Wheeler iXS-Team 0:02:30  
13 Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:02:41  
14 Felix Huschle (Ger) Lombardo Corsa Germany RSV Staubwolke 0:02:57  
15 Nick Albrecht (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch 0:02:57  
16 Anselm Wüllner (Ger) DJK Grafschaft/ Team Merida Schulte 0:03:35  
17 Severin Lehmann (Ger) Stevens-Factory-Racing-Team 0:03:42  
18 Fabian Paumann (Swi) Team Greenhope-biking against cancer 0:03:46  
19 Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB Club München / Team Merida-Schulte 0:03:51  
20 Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Team bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:04:00  
21 Roger Jenny (Swi) Bike4Fun 0:04:07  
22 Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:04:13  
23 Michael Wicki (Swi) Team bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch 0:04:13  
24 Marcel Knecht (Swi) Totalsport / Scott 0:04:14  
25 Sandro Kessler (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:04:15  
26 Yannik Brischle (Ger) JB Felt Team 0:04:20  
27 Michael Frei (Swi) BH-Biketeam 0:04:22  
28 Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racingteam 0:04:44  
29 Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:04:55  
30 Marco Tippmann (Ger) MTB-Teck 0:05:01  
31 Florian Meyer (Swi) FreeMoutain Scott 0:05:04  
32 Mathias Alig (Swi) mtb Team Valser 0:05:14  
33 Ueli Schädler (Swi) Energie MTB-Team 0:05:20  
34 Simeon Niederer (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie 0:05:39  
35 Nicolas Chopard (Swi) Tropical Solothurn 0:05:50  
36 Florian Chenaux (Swi) VC Fribourg/Cycles Pache 0:05:53  
37 Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:06:11  
38 Tristan Blanchard (Swi) MACS TeamWork Frenetic 0:06:17  
39 Samuel Reichen (Swi) Orbea Suisse Team 0:06:42  
40 Nicholas Birchler (Swi) Puls Bike/Tranova 0:06:44  
41 Louis Wolf (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team 0:06:57  
42 Joël Niederberger (Swi) Stöckli Swiss Team 0:06:59  
43 Niculin Just (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:07:10  
44 Timo Häfner (Ger) RV Gomaringen / Radwerk Racing Team 0:07:10  
45 Michael Moelbaek (Den) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:07:25  
46 Thomas Schmid (Swi) bskGraf-Rollmat MTB Team 0:07:29  
47 Severin Nowak (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:07:29  
48 Michael Feinauer (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team 0:07:33  
49 Silvan Casutt (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:07:38  
50 Jeremias Marti (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:07:47  
51 Dominik Risi (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:08:04  
52 Thomas Holtkamp (Ger) Metz Team Davos 0:08:09  
53 Curdin Buerkli (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing / RMV Chur 0:08:09  
54 Tobias Schraner (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:08:43  
55 Dylan Page (Swi) Dom cycle Merida 0:09:35  
56 Claudio Andenmatten (Swi) Team Greenhope-biking against cancer 0:09:45  
57 Yann Montavon (Swi) Alouettes.ch Race / C.C.Moutier 0:09:51  
58 Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof-Raiffeisen-CCL 0:10:04  
59 Thomas Weber (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:10:11  
60 Sandro Herrmann (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing 0:10:37  
61 Pascal Nay (Swi) Thömus Bike Team GR / RMV-Chur 0:10:49  
62 Benno Heussi (Swi) GU - Plus / thomyk Team 0:11:02  
63 Simon Schmider (Ger) Team Neumayer Tekfor / SC Hausach 0:11:05  
64 Pirmin Kuss (Ger) SC-Urach 0:11:35  
65 Jan Schär (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:13:52  
66 Sébastien Angiolini (Swi) Team MSC Swiss 0:14:13  
67 Elia Omodei (Swi) VC Wohlen / dapp-putzi-team.ch 0:14:24  
68 Marius Kottal (Ger) RSU Hochschwarzwald 0:14:39  
69 Mauro Carabotti (Swi) alouettes.ch / ccm 0:15:30  
70 Matteo Sudan (Swi) Zimmermann BMC New- Work 0:15:50  
71 Valentin Berset (Swi) Dom Cycle Merida 0:17:59  
-1lap Luca Formoso (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch    
-1lap Roger Teuscher (Swi) Bikeclub Prättigau    
-1lap Bruno Schertenleib (Swi) VMC Liestal Radsport Wyser    
-1lap Maxence Schummer (Fra) VCS Altkirch    
DNF Roger Dittli (Swi) Stöckli    
DNF Silvan Kälin (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz