Wilborne-Lechuga gives Hagens Berman-Supermint a big win in Redlands Classic opening stage

Hagens Berman / Supermint rider takes first leader's jersey of the race

Scotti Lechuga gave Hagens Berman-Supermint its first win of the season Wednesday at the Redlands Bicycle Classic when she burst away from the bunch on the climb to the finish of the Highland Circuit Race, taking the victory by several seconds over Twenty16-Ridebiker's Alison Jackson and Kristin Armstrong.

"Lindsay Bayer was kind of my right-hand girl today, and she dropped me off at just the right point," Lechuga said as she waited for the podium ceremony. "I kind of went a little earlier than expected, but that played into my favour because no one responded."

Lechuga's early jump provided enough of a gap for her to handily take the win, and she now leads Armstrong, who won the race's only time bonus, by six seconds going into stage 2. Jackson is seven seconds back in third, while 2015 champion Mara Abbott (Amy D Foundation), who earned a two-second time bonus in the intermediate sprint, is 11 seconds back for fourth.

The opening stage of the 2016 Redlands Bicycle Classic was contested under blazing Southern California heat on the 4.5km circuit that finished with the long, wide finishing drag up Base Line Road. The women played things conservatively on the first day in the heat, with several small moves going early but nothing able to gain any traction. Armstrong's team kept her near the front of the peloton throughout, enabling her to snag the three-second bonus ahead of Abbott and Rally Cycling's Sara Poidevin at the end of lap 6 of 14.

From there the peloton stuck together except for a brief attack by Poidevin at the end of lap 9 to secure the QOM jersey.

Things looked good for Armstrong as the peloton took the bell for the final together, with Twenty16-Ridebiker at the head of affairs and Armstrong sitting second wheel. But as the riders emerged on the horizon of the final climb, Lechuga had slipped away and opened her winning margin.

Armstrong was wary of Lechuga's explosiveness in the uphill finale, but the two-time Olympic gold medallist could only watch her ride away on the final ascent.

"Scotti I knew from last weekend had a really, really good jump, and she didn't go for any of the QOMs and so I think she was trying to save her legs," Armstrong aid. "She was pretty tucked away all day. But that explosion, that power is something that's a strength of Scotti's, so congratulations to her. She's been training really hard. I'm happy for her success."

Thursday's second stage takes the peloton to the Yucapia Road Race, which finishes with an 8.6km climb to the Village of Oak Glen. Lechuga said she's going to enjoy her win on Wednesday and come out swinging on Thursday. "It's a challenging race and a lot can happen there," Lechuga said. "We have the best climber in the world here with Mara Abbott and the best time trialist in the world here with Kristin Armstrong, so I really don't know what to expect other than I'm just going to go out there and do my best." 

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint1:42:00 
2Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:00:03 
3Kristin Armstrong-Savola (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
4Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
5Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi  
6Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
7Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
8Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:00:08 
9Kelly Catlin (USA) NorthStar Development  
10Eri Yonamine (Jpn) The Dare to Be Project0:00:11 
11Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling  
12Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
13Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:13 
14Nina Layghlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
15Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
16Jo Celso (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:00:16 
17Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
18Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
19Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:18 
20Amber Neben (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
21Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
22Ingrid Drexel (Mex) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
23Cheryl Clark (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:00:22 
24Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
25Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
26Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:27 
27Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:29 
28Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
29Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
30Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:32 
31Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:00:36 
32Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
33Ruth Winder (USA) NorthStar Development0:00:41 
34Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
35Tina Pic (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:00:44 
36Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
37Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:00:47 
38Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:49 
39Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
40Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
41Jen Whalen (USA) JAKROO0:00:51 
42Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:00:55 
43Hanna Muegge (USA) JAKROO0:00:57 
44Sara Enders (USA) JAKROO0:00:59 
45Kimberly Lucie (USA) JAKROO0:01:02 
46Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:01:05 
47Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:01:11 
48Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:17 
49Kaitie Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:01:22 
50Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:01:27 
51Lindsey Ryder (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA0:01:29 
52Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:01:35 
53Jess Cerra (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
54irena Ossola (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA0:01:36 
55Anna Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
56Clare Sayle (USA) JAKROO0:01:40 
57Jannalyn Lutrell (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:01:42 
58Jennifer Luebke (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:01:43 
59Abigail Mickey (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:01:51 
60Laura Jorgensen (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:01:58 
61Amber Pierce (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:02:12 
62Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:02:15 
63Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:17 
64Beth Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:02:26 
65Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:02:43 
66Carol Seipp (USA) NorthStar Development  
67Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:03:45 
68Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:05:28 
69Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling0:05:48 
70Amy Cameron (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:06:24 
71Jennifer Valente (USA) NorthStar Development0:11:40 
72Beth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
73Joy McCulloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
74Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
75Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional  
76Katie Kantzes (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
77Vanessa Drigo (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
78Kristen Arnold (USA) JAKROO  
79Audrey Lemieux (Can) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA  
80Jenny Rios (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
81Abby Krawczyk (USA) NorthStar Development  
82Natalia Franco Villegas (Col) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
83Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
84Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
85Anne Donley (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
86Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
87Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
88Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
89Caitlin Laroche (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
90Ameliah Harvie (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:12:25 
91Lindsay Myers (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
92Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling  
93Shoshauna Routley (Can) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
94Meghan Grant (Can) Canadian National Team  
95Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
96Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
97Judah Sencenbaugh (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
98Sabrina David (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
99Samantha Bosco (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional  
100Cara O'Neil (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:12:56 
101Rachel Holzer (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:18:32 
102Tess Oliver (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
103Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional  
104Lindsay Fox (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
105Helle Bacholen (Emi) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA  
106Sarah Rasmussen (Can) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA0:37:12 
107Samantha Vroomen (USA) JAKROO  
108Suzie Goebel (USA) NorthStar Development  
109Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
110Solymar Rivera Torres (Pue) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:51:53 
111Amelia Tanner (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
112Gabby Arnold (Ber) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:57:43 
113Chane Jonker (Sou) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:57:57 
DNFEsther Walker (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
DNFHeather Balbier (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
DNFAnna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFKarlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFTina Hughes (USA) JAKROO  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
#Rider Name (Country) Team  
1Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint1:41:50 
2Kristin Armstrong-Savola (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:00:06 
3Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:00:07 
4Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:00:11 
5Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi0:00:13 
6Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
7Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
8Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:00:18 
9Kelly Catlin (USA) NorthStar Development  
10Eri Yonamine (Jpn) The Dare to Be Project0:00:21 
11Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling  
12Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
13Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:22 
14Nina Layghlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:00:23 
15Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
16Jo Celso (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:00:26 
17Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
18Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
19Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:28 
20Amber Neben (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
21Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
22Ingrid Drexel (Mex) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
23Cheryl Clark (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:00:32 
24Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
25Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
26Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:37 
27Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:39 
28Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
29Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
30Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:42 
31Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:00:46 
32Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
33Ruth Winder (USA) NorthStar Development0:00:51 
34Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
35Tina Pic (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:00:54 
36Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
37Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:00:57 
38Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:59 
39Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
40Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
41Jen Whalen (USA) JAKROO0:01:01 
42Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:01:05 
43Hanna Muegge (USA) JAKROO0:01:07 
44Sara Enders (USA) JAKROO0:01:09 
45Kimberly Lucie (USA) JAKROO0:01:12 
46Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:01:15 
47Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:01:21 
48Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:27 
49Kaitie Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:01:32 
50Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:01:37 
51Lindsey Ryder (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ0:01:39 
52Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:01:45 
53Jess Cerra (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker  
54irena Ossola (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ0:01:46 
55Anna Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
56Clare Sayle (USA) JAKROO0:01:50 
57Jannalyn Lutrell (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:01:52 
58Jennifer Luebke (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:01:53 
59Abigail Mickey (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:02:01 
60Laura Jorgensen (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:02:08 
61Amber Pierce (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:02:22 
62Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:02:25 
63Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:27 
64Beth Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:02:36 
65Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:02:53 
66Carol Seipp (USA) NorthStar Development  
67Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:03:55 
68Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:05:38 
69Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling0:05:58 
70Amy Cameron (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:06:34 
71Jennifer Valente (USA) NorthStar Development0:11:50 
72Beth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
73Joy McCulloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
74Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
75Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional  
76Katie Kantzes (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
77Vanessa Drigo (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
78Kristen Arnold (USA) JAKROO  
79Audrey Lemieux (Can) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ  
80Jenny Rios (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
81Abby Krawczyk (USA) NorthStar Development  
82Natalia Franco Villegas (Col) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
83Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
84Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
85Anne Donley (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
86Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
87Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
88Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
89Caitlin Laroche (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
90Ameliah Harvie (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:12:35 
91Lindsay Myers (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano  
92Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling  
93Shoshauna Routley (Can) Hagens Berman / Supermint  
94Meghan Grant (Can) Canadian National Team  
95Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
96Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
97Judah Sencenbaugh (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
98Sabrina David (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports  
99Samantha Bosco (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional  
100Cara O'Neil (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:13:06 
101Rachel Holzer (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:18:42 
102Tess Oliver (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
103Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional  
104Lindsay Fox (USA) The Dare to Be Project  
105Helle Bacholen (Emi) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ  
106Sarah Rasmussen (Can) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ0:37:22 
107Samantha Vroomen (USA) JAKROO  
108Suzie Goebel (USA) NorthStar Development  
109Stefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo  
110Solymar Rivera Torres (Pue) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:52:03 
111Amelia Tanner (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-6  
112Gabby Arnold (Ber) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:57:53 
113Chane Jonker (Sou) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:58:07 

Related Articles

Back to top