Pinotti wins fourth title

Pinotti takes tricolore over Bosisio

Marco Pinotti won his fourth national time trial title Saturday in Imola, Italy. He finished the 32.3-kilometre course from Mordano to Imola's racetrack ahead of Gabriele Bosisio.

Pinotti, from Bergamo, won his first national time trail title for the first time four years ago. He won his other titles in Genova, 2007, and at home in 2008.

He helped team Columbia-Highroad win the opening 20.5-kilometre team time trial at the Giro d'Italia in Venice May 9. He closed the three-week Grand Tour with 12th in the 14.4-kilometre time trial in Rome, May 31.

The elite men will compete in the national road race is next Sunday in Imola.

Results
1Marco Pinotti (Columbia-Highroad)0:39:22 
2Gabriele Bosisio (LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini)0:00:19 
3Maurizio Biondo (Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce)0:01:09 
4Francesco Rivera (Amica Chips-Knauf)0:01:25 
5Matteo Montaguti (LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini)0:01:36 
6Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-NGC)0:01:41 
7Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF Group-Navigare)0:01:49 
8Luca Celli (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli)0:01:51 
9Diego Caccia (Barloworld)0:02:22 
10Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas)0:02:29 
11Federico Canuti (CSF Group-Navigare)0:02:48 
12Fabrizio Amerighi (Utensilnord)  
13Alan Marangoni (CSF Group-Navigare)0:02:59 
14Diego Nosotti (Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce)0:03:18 
15Michele Gobbi (S.C. F.W.R. BATA)0:03:42 
16Fabrice Piemontesi (Fuji-Servetto)  
17Ermanno Capelli (Fuji-Servetto)0:04:00 
18Fiorenzo Casagrande (Team Südtirol Asd)0:04:39 
19Alexander Mair (Team Südtirol Asd)0:05:08 
20Umberto Nardecchia (Csf Group - Navigare)0:05:23 
21Alessio Signego (Adria Mobil)0:05:26 
22Giuseppe Cirella (Uni Team Australia Jaycovis)0:06:11 
23Ernesto Riboldi (Uc Pregnana)0:15:51 
Women - 24.1km
1Noemi Cantele (Bigla Cycling Team)0:38:12 
2Tatiana Guderzo (Gs Fiamme Azzurre)0:01:10 
3Silvia Valsecchi (Sc Selle Italia Ghezzi)0:01:38 
4Emanuela Azzini (Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago A.S.D.)0:01:39 
5Monia Baccaille (Gs Fiamme Azzurre)0:01:47 
6Valentina Carretta (Asd G.S. Top Girls)0:01:57 
7Laura Doria (G.S.Verso L'iride Maccari Spumanti)0:02:02 
8Deborah Mascelli (Team System Data)0:03:08 
9Gloria Presti (Sc Selle Italia Ghezzi)0:03:35 
10Irene Falorni (Vaiano Riverauto Lti)0:03:37 
11Alessandra Neri (Vaiano Riverauto Lti)0:04:36 
12Sara Grifi (S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox)0:04:55 
13Annamaria Scafetta (Centro Sportivo Esercito)0:05:00 
14Stefania Vecchio (Gs Cicli Fiorin-despar Asd)0:05:21 
15Serena Mensa (S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox)0:07:03 
Juniors - 24.1km
1Antonj Orsani0:31:23 
2Andrea Dal Col0:00:08 
3Eric Ravaioli0:00:24 
4Simone Antonini0:00:30 
5Francesco Casale0:00:34 
6Mattia Mosole  
7Remondi Gian Luca0:00:43 
8Eros Brait0:00:44 
9Francesco Sedaboni0:00:50 
10Nicolò Rocchi0:00:52 
11Luca Sterbini0:00:54 
12Antonio Analfino  
13Matteo Fontana0:01:07 
14Maurizio Damiano0:01:09 
15Danilo Besagni0:01:11 
16Mirko Trosino0:01:13 
17Marco Giornelli0:01:16 
18Lorenzo Calzuola0:01:27 
19Michele Tonelli0:01:35 
20Emanuele Poli  
21Alessio Rossi0:01:38 
22Antonio Nibali  
23Paolo Totò0:01:40 
24Filippo Conte Bonin0:01:41 
25Alessandro Risaliti  
26Andrea Guderzo0:01:44 
27Danilo Pirillo0:01:47 
28Michael Guastini  
29Luca Ceolan0:01:51 
30Manuel Cazzaro0:01:54 
31Yari Cisotto0:02:01 
32Antonio Scorpo0:02:02 
33Fabio Fiorucci0:02:11 
34Simone Besana0:02:18 
35Lorenzo Chiusi0:02:23 
36Paolo Simion0:02:30 
37Lorenzo Stindel0:02:36 
38Francesco Acquaviva0:02:47 
39Stefano Grignani0:02:57 
40Stefano Lepori0:03:01 
41Romano Licheri0:03:09 
42Alessio Bellagamba0:03:12 
43Mattia Viganò0:03:30 
44Mauro Lassi0:03:42 
45Matteo Pallanti0:03:58 
46Loris Pettinella0:05:47 
47Antonio Marongiu0:06:19 
48Alessandro Canal0:07:01 
Junior women - 17.5km
1Giulia Donato (G.S. Verso L'iride Maccari Spumanti)0:23:58 
2Susanna Zorzi (Avantec Artuso Tre Colli)0:00:28 
3Giorgia Marchesin (Cicli Zanella-piemme Safi)0:00:31 
4Chiara Capuzzo (G.S.Verso L'iride Maccari Spumanti)0:00:35 
5Anna Trevisi (Avantec Artuso Tre Colli)0:00:48 
6Francesca Stefani (G.S. Potentia 1945)0:00:51 
7Bon Dal (Valentina Cristoforetti Cordioli Costruzioni)0:00:53 
8Giulia Ronchi (Team Desenzanese Asd)0:01:05 
9Bissoli Favaron (Chiara Ju Sport Gorla Minore)  
10Claudia Fabian (Team Buderus Cicli Cavalera)0:01:12 
11Barbara Pavan (Ju Sport Gorla Minore)0:01:18 
12Elena Valentini (G.S. Alto Adige)0:01:24 
13Elena Mardegan (Team Buderus Cicli Cavalera)0:01:34 
14Elisa Longo Borghini (Team Desenzanese Asd)0:01:39 
15Veronica Trevisan (A.S.D.C. Villadose Angelo Gomme)0:01:42 
16Giulia Remondina (Gs Cicli Fiorin-despar Asd)0:01:52 
17Maria Franchini (Team Buderus Cicli Cavalera)0:01:55 
18Samantha Magni (A.S.D.C. Villadose Angelo Gomme)0:02:14 
19Martina Ursella (Ass.Ne Ciclistica Dilett. Valvasone)0:02:21 
20Elisabetta Girardi (Ju Sport Gorla Minore)  
21Sabrina Pucciarelli (Team Desenzanese Asd)0:02:30 
22Alessia Ferrari (Gs Cicli Fiorin-despar Asd)0:02:34 
23Noemi Colotti (G.S. Potentia 1945)0:02:35 
24Eleonora Savini (G.S. Potentia 1945)0:04:08 
Beginner women - 13.5km
1Rossella Ratto (Pedale Senaghese A.S.D.)0:19:41 
2Giorgia Baraldo (S.C. Vecchia Fontana)0:00:05 
3Beatrice Bartelloni (Team Isonzo Ciclistica Pieris)0:00:25 
4Soraya Paladin (Moro-scott-bicycle Line)0:00:29 
5Chiara Pierobon (S.C. Vecchia Fontana)0:00:33 
6Maria Confalonieri (Giulia Gs Cicli Fiorin-despar Asd)0:00:40 
7Vanessa Zanella (S.C. Vecchia Fontana)0:00:41 
8Simona Bortolotti (Team Femminile Trentino)0:00:47 
9Stella Tomassini (Team Ceci Dreambike)  
10Ketty Bidese (G.S. C.M.B. Cycle Women)0:00:53 
11Alessandra Tomasini (G.S. Alto Adige)  
12Jessica Schiavo (G.S. C.M.B. Cycle Women)0:00:54 
13Jessica Paganelli (Pedale Senaghese A.S.D.)0:01:07 
14Giulia Margon (Team Femminile Trentino)0:01:17 
15Irene Bitto (Sc La Pujese)0:01:18 
16Marika Buratti (G.S. Alto Adige)  
17Ilaria Sanguineti (Ciclistica Bordighera)0:01:20 
18Giorgia Nanni (Viner Terranova Ped.Riminese)0:01:36 
19Alice Arzuffi (Maria Gs Cicli Fiorin-despar Asd)0:01:41 
20Silvia Tavernini (Team Femminile Trentino)0:01:50 
21Alice Tagliapietra (G.S. Young Team Arcade)0:01:52 
22Selene Pierattini (Velo Club Vaiano Asd)0:01:55 
23Elenia Viola (Ciclistica Villladose Angelo Gomme)0:01:56 
24Marta Manitto (Genoa Bike A.S.D.)0:01:57 
25Anna Fedrigo (G.S. Cordioli Acl Legno)0:02:04 
26Alessia Fantoni (Sc Sozzigalli)0:02:13 
27Martina Cadei (G.S.C. Villongo A. Asd)  
28Viorelia Buhnaci (Club Corridonia)0:02:28 
29Alina Agostini (Mariellaviner Terranova Ped.Riminese)0:02:49 
30Liliana Tosato (G.S. Young Team Arcade)0:03:34 
31Gianna De Poli (Ciclistica Villladose Angelo Gomme)0:03:49 
Beginner men - 13.5km
1Nicola Rossi (A.C.D. Sprint Vidor Edilsoligo)0:17:33 
2Luca Cappelli (Velo Club Bottegone)0:00:01 
3Simone Sterbini (Gs Borgonuovo Milior Fiuggi)0:00:17 
4Nicolas Marini (G.S. Ronco Elettronave A.S.D.)0:00:19 
5Valerio Conti (Guazzolini Coratti - Borgonuovo)0:00:20 
6Alberto Bettiol (Scd Castelf.No Banca Cambiano)0:00:22 
7Federico Capretti (G.S La Rizza Thermo King)0:00:23 
8Adriano Lenti (Guazzolini Coratti - Borgonuovo)0:00:27 
9Davide Martinelli (G.S. Ronco Elettronave A.S.D.)0:00:28 
10Stefano Nardelli (U.S. Montecorona)0:00:29 
11Luca Pacioni (Pol. Fiumicinese Fa.I.T.Adriatica)0:00:30 
12Federico Zurlo (A.S.D.Postumia 73 Dino Liviero Cicl)0:00:31 
13Michele Bicelli (G.S. Sprint Ghedi - A.S.D.)0:00:38 
14Vinicio Modolo (Vc San Vendemiano)0:00:43 
15Luca Guerrini (Gs Cicli Fiorin-despar Asd)0:00:50 
16Luca Baccichet (Soc. Sport.Sanfiorese)0:00:56 
17Oliviero Troia (Ciclistica Bordighera)0:00:58 
18Filippo Ranzi (S.C. Faentina)0:00:59 
19Antonio Giaconella (Team Eurobike)0:01:00 
20Marco Mazzoni (V.C. Pontenure 1957 F.Zeppi)0:01:03 
21Riccardo Rubini (Velo Club Bottegone)0:01:04 
22Elia Pangos (Team Isonzo Pedale Ronchese)  
23Riccardo De Rossi (Moro-scott-bicycle Line)0:01:05 
24Gianmarco Serri (Viner Terranova Ped.Riminese)0:01:06 
25Emanuele Caiola (Sc Sezze A.S.D. - Ortopedia Salati)  
26Alessandro Andreozzi (Guazzolini Coratti - Borgonuovo)0:01:08 
27Christian Rizzotto (Team Aurora Virtual Image Asd)0:01:10 
28Federico Gallesi (G.S. Levante Eurothermo)  
29Luca Masciotti (Asd Unione Ciclistica Foligno)0:01:11 
30Gennaro Donataccio (Asd Euro 90)0:01:13 
31Michele Scalvini (G.S. Sprint Ghedi - A.S.D.)0:01:15 
32Giulio Pelucca (U.C. Petrignano A.S.D.)0:01:23 
33Marco Gardini (S.C. Torrile)0:01:24 
34Alberto Pasutto (A.S.D. - G.C. Bosaro Emic)0:01:25 
35MichelangelopolRiciputi (. Fiumicinese Fa.I.T.Adriatica)  
36Dylan Ciorlano (Auriemma Cycling Promociclo)  
37Samuele Scotini (S.C. Pedale Chiaravallese)0:01:29 
38Pierluigi Felicioni (Team Ceci Dreambike)0:01:32 
39Davide Ceci (Team Ceci Dreambike)0:01:33 
40Denis Mosconi (Viner Terranova Ped.Riminese)0:01:36 
41Michele Mencarelli (S.C.D.Alma Juventus Fano)0:01:40 
42Michele Zamboni (Viner Terranova Ped.Riminese)0:01:42 
43Lorenzo Nuti (A.C.D. Amici Del Pedale - Gubbio)  
44Samuele Daverio (Comerio Vetera Car)0:01:43 
45Filippo Renzetti (U.C. Citta' Di Castello A.S.D.)0:01:46 
46Loris Piccardi (U.C. Petrignano A.S.D.)0:01:51 
47Sergiy Borakovskyy (Viner Terranova Ped.Riminese)  
48Davide Bergamotti (S.C.D.Alma Juventus Fano)0:01:53 
49Alessandro Carbone (G.S. Levante Eurothermo)0:01:58 
50Simone Gori (G.S. Levante Eurothermo)0:02:35 

Related Articles

Back to top