Pendleton, Newton unstoppable in sprint, scratch races

Storey claims women's pursuit

Results

Women's Sprint Qualifying - 200m Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Team Sky+ HD)0:00:10.984 
2Rebecca James (Abergavenny Road Club)0:00:11.608 
3Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)0:00:11.612 
4Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)0:00:12.000 
5Alison Chisholm (Edinburgh RC)0:00:12.388 
6Charline Joiner (City of Edinburgh RC)0:00:12.627 
7Cassie Gledhill (XRT - elmycycles.co.uk)0:00:13.012 
8Emma Baird (BC PM)0:00:13.034 
9Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh RC)0:00:13.165 
10Louise Satherley (Yasumitsu Schlapp)0:00:13.630 
11Cheryl Owens (GS Metro)0:00:13.881 
Women's Sprint Quarter Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Team Sky+ HD)  
2Emma Baird (BC PM)  
Round 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (Abergavenny Road Club)  
2Cassie Gledhill (XRT - elmycycles.co.uk)  
Round 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)  
2Charline Joiner (City of Edinburgh)  
Round 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)  
2Alison Chisholm (Edinburgh RC)  
Women's Pursuit - Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Storey (VC St Raphael)0:03:40.147 
2Hannah Mayho (100% ME)0:03:43.370 
3Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)0:03:49.680 
4Corrine Hall (Team Corridori)0:03:52.141 
5Ella Sadler-Andrews (Teamwallis CHH RT)0:03:53.278 
6Emma Grant (DNA Cycles)0:03:58.141 
7Rachel Turner (VC St Raphael)0:04:03.148 
8Emile Fisher (XRT - elmycycles.co.uk)0:04:10.369 
9Ruth Middleton (East London Vélo)0:04:12.537 
10Hayley Edwards (Halesowen A & CC)0:04:23.923 
Women's Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Semi-Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Team Sky+ HD)  
2Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)  
Round 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)  
2Rebecca James (Abergavenny Road Club)  
Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (Team Sky+ HD)  
2Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)  
Round 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Rebecca James (Abergavenny Road Club)  
4Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)  
Minor Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Charline Joiner (City of Edinburgh)  
6Alison Chisholm (Edinburgh RC)  
7Cassie Gledhill (XRT - elmycycles.co.uk)  
Men's Scratch Race - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)  
2Alex Dowsett (100% ME)  
3Mark Christian (100% ME)  
4Ben Swift (Team Katusha)  
Women's Pursuit - Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Gold medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Storey (VC St Raphael)0:03:40.244 
2Hannah Mayho (100% ME)0:03:45.025 
Bronze medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)0:03:50.717 
4Corrine Hall (Team Corridori)0:03:51.926 
For fifth place
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Ella Sadler-Andrews (Teamwallis CHH RT)0:03:53.775 
6Emma Grant (DNA Cycles)0:03:57.350 
For seventh place
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Rachel Turner (VC St Raphael)0:03:58.558 
8Emile Fisher (XRT - elmycycles.co.uk)0:04:10.252 
Back to top