TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile 2014

Date range:
July 4-13

July 04, Prologue: Caserta - Caserta 2km

Annemiek van Vleuten wins Giro Rosa prologue

By:
José Been
Published:
July 04, 2014, 23:03 BST,
Updated:
July 06, 2014, 3:17 BST

Rabo-Liv dominate

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) in the maglia rosa

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team) in the maglia rosa

view thumbnail gallery

Annemiek van Vleuten won the prologue of the Giro Rosa on Friday night. She averaged over 50 km/h on the 2.05 kilometre course. Rabo-Liv dominated the race as Van Vleuten finished ahead of her teammates Marianne Vos, Pauline Ferrand Prevot and Anna van der Breggen. Melissa Hoskins (Orica-AIS) was the first non-Rabo-Liv rider in the top 5.

"I am usually good with prologues," Van Vleuten told Cyclingnews straight after the finish. "I trained at altitude before the Giro Rosa and this prologue really was a goal."

Twenty teams and 157 riders in total lined up for the ten-day stage race in Italy. The prologue in Caserta, north of Naples, offered the riders a hot, humid and short ride. The first rider, Forno d’Asolo’s Daive Tuslaite, started just before the sun set at 8.30pm. Each rider faced a one kilometre straight road before a 180 degree turn for the same stretch back to the finish.

"The road was bumpy, to say the least," Giant-Shimano’s Marijn de Vries told Cyclingnews. The roads in Caserta were uneven, old slabs and with the sun set, it was hard to see the road ahead. "I was shaking so much that I couldn’t even see the first 200 metres," De Vries commented.

Despite the rough surface Van Vleuten managed to average 50,472 kilometres an hour. Her finishing time of 2.26.22 meant she was 0.81 seconds faster than Marianne Vos.

"Yeah we had to ride on these basalt blocks, just like last year in Florence at the world championships. I bounced from left to right but I am a heavier rider so I did okay."

The newly crowned Dutch time trial champion admits that the new jersey gave her wings. “This was the first time I got to show my red, white and blue jersey so that most definitely gave me extra motivation. The fact that the mechanics also painted my time trial bike in the national colours made me decide to right the time trial bike and not my road bike which I did consider at first.”

Rabo-Liv rides the Giro Rosa with three captains, world champion Marianne Vos who won the overall in 2011 and 2012 and her young teammates Pauline Ferrand Prevot and climbing ace Anna van der Breggen. "I know my place in the team," Van Vleuten said. "Tomorrow I’ll enjoy riding in the pink jersey and then someday I hope to pass it on to one of my teammates.”"

The first stage on Saturday takes place in Santa Maria a Vico and measures 95,2 kilometrs. It consists of eleven laps of 8.6 kilometres with a climb in each of the laps.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:02:26  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:01  
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:05  
4 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:07  
5 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:08  
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:09  
7 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:10  
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:10  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:10  
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:10  
11 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:11  
12 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:13  
13 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:13  
14 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:13  
15 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:13  
16 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:14  
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:14  
18 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:14  
19 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:14  
20 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products 0:00:14  
21 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:00:15  
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:15  
23 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:00:15  
24 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 0:00:15  
25 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:15  
26 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:16  
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda 0:00:16  
28 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:00:16  
29 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:16  
30 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 0:00:16  
31 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 0:00:16  
32 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda 0:00:16  
33 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 0:00:17  
34 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:17  
35 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:17  
36 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:17  
37 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:17  
38 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:17  
39 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:17  
40 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:17  
41 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:18  
42 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:18  
43 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:18  
44 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:19  
45 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:19  
46 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:19  
47 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:19  
48 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Servetto Footon 0:00:19  
49 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:19  
50 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:19  
51 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:19  
52 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 0:00:20  
53 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:20  
54 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:20  
55 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
56 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 0:00:20  
57 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:00:20  
58 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:20  
59 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:21  
60 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:00:21  
61 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:21  
62 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:21  
63 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:22  
64 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:22  
65 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products 0:00:22  
66 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo 0:00:22  
67 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:22  
68 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 0:00:22  
69 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:22  
70 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:23  
71 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:23  
72 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
73 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:23  
74 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 0:00:23  
75 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:23  
76 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:23  
77 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:23  
78 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:24  
79 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:24  
80 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:25  
81 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:25  
82 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:25  
83 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:25  
84 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:26  
85 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:26  
86 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:26  
87 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:26  
88 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:26  
89 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:27  
90 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
91 Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:27  
92 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:27  
93 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:27  
94 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:27  
95 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:27  
96 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:28  
97 Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana    
98 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:28  
99 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:28  
100 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:28  
101 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:28  
102 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:28  
103 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:29  
104 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:29  
105 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:29  
106 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:29  
107 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:29  
108 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:30  
109 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
110 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:30  
111 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:30  
112 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:00:31  
113 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:31  
114 Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:31  
115 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:31  
116 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:32  
117 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:32  
118 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:32  
119 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:33  
120 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:33  
121 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:33  
122 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:33  
123 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:34  
124 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 0:00:34  
125 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:34  
126 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:35  
127 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:35  
128 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:36  
129 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:36  
130 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:37  
131 Olena Novikova (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:37  
132 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon 0:00:37  
133 Anja Rugelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:37  
134 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:37  
135 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:37  
136 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:37  
137 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:37  
138 Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:38  
139 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:38  
140 Marina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:00:38  
141 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:38  
142 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:39  
143 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:39  
144 Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:40  
145 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:40  
146 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:40  
147 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:41  
148 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:42  
149 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:42  
150 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:43  
151 Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:44  
152 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:45  
153 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:47  
154 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:49  
155 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:50  
156 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:11  
157 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:01:40  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 12  
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 10  
4 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 8  
5 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 6  
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 5  
7 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 4  
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 3  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2  
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 1  
Young women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:02:31  
2 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:03  
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:05  
4 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano 0:00:08  
5 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 0:00:10  
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 0:00:11  
7 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
8 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:14  
9 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
10 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:15  
11 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
12 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:17  
13 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
14 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
15 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products    
16 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana    
17 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:20  
18 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:22  
19 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
20 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute    
21 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:24  
22 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango    
23 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
24 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
25 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:26  
26 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:27  
27 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
28 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:28  
29 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
30 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:30  
31 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:31  
32 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute    
33 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:32  
34 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
35 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:33  
36 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
37 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:34  
38 Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
39 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:35  
40 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:36  
41 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:37  
42 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:40  
43 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:43  
General classification after prologue
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:02:26  
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:01  
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:05  
4 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:07  
5 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:08  
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
7 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:09  
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:10  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
11 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:11  
12 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 0:00:12  
13 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:13  
14 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana    
15 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano    
16 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano    
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
18 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:14  
19 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
20 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products    
21 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
23 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:00:15  
24 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products    
25 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
26 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS    
27 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda    
28 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:00:16  
29 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
30 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS    
31 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products    
32 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
33 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products    
34 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
35 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:00:17  
36 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
37 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
38 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
39 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
40 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano    
41 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
42 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:18  
43 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
44 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
45 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:19  
46 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
47 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
48 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Servetto Footon    
49 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
50 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo    
51 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
52 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 0:00:20  
53 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
54 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
55 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
56 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products    
57 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
58 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
59 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango    
60 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:00:21  
61 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
62 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
63 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS    
64 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:22  
65 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products    
66 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo    
67 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
68 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products    
69 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo    
70 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS    
71 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
72 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
73 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
74 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products    
75 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana    
76 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:00:23  
77 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
78 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
79 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:24  
80 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo    
81 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute    
82 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:25  
83 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
84 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
85 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
86 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:26  
87 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
88 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo    
89 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:27  
90 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
91 Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana    
92 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
93 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
94 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
95 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano    
96 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
97 Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana    
98 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute    
99 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon    
100 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:28  
101 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
102 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
103 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana    
104 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:29  
105 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest    
106 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango    
107 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
108 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
109 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
110 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango    
111 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:30  
112 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:00:31  
113 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
114 Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango    
115 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
116 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
117 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:32  
118 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
119 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
120 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:33  
121 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana    
122 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
123 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
124 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda    
125 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:34  
126 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:35  
127 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren    
128 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:36  
129 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon    
130 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute    
131 Olena Novikova (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute    
132 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon 0:00:37  
133 Anja Rugelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana    
134 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
135 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango    
136 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
137 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon    
138 Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:00:38  
139 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
140 Marina Likhanova (Rus) Servetto Footon    
141 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo    
142 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
143 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:39  
144 Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
145 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:40  
146 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Bizkaia Durango    
147 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:41  
148 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:42  
149 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
150 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute    
151 Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:43  
152 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:45  
153 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:47  
154 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:48  
155 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:50  
156 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:01:11  
157 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:01:40  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:02:40  
2 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 0:00:02  
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products    
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:03  
5 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:05  
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:00:06  
7 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
8 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:07  
9 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:08  
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo    
11 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
12 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
13 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana    
14 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:11  
15 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
16 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:13  
17 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:14  
18 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:15  
19 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
20 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:17  
21 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:18  
22 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
23 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:19  
24 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:22  
25 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon    
26 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:00:23  
27 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon    
28 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:24  
29 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
30 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:25  
31 Miriam Romei (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest    
32 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:00:26  
33 Rossella Callovi (Ita) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:00:27  
34 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:31  
35 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:34  
36 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:00:36  
37 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:00:57  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 12  
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 10  
4 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 8  
5 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 6  
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 5  
7 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 4  
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 3  
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2  
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 1