TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile 2012

Date range:
June 29 - July 7, 2012

July 3, Stage 5: Polesella - Molinella 118.7km

Cromwell solos to huge margin of victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 3, 2012, 17:12,
Updated:
July 3, 2012, 18:13

8:33 still not enough to take away Vos's pink jersey

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 3:07:52  
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:08:33  
3 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
4 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
5 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso    
6 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team    
9 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
10 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
11 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink    
12 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
13 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
14 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
15 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
16 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo    
17 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink    
18 Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
19 Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
20 Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
21 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
22 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink    
23 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
24 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
25 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
26 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
27 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink    
28 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
29 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
30 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
31 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
32 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
33 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini    
34 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
35 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
36 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
37 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
38 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS    
39 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
40 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
41 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
42 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS    
43 Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
44 Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
45 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
46 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
47 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS    
48 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team    
49 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
50 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
51 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
52 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
53 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS    
54 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso    
55 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink    
56 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
57 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
58 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
59 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS    
60 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team    
61 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
62 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
63 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
64 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
65 Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
66 Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
67 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team    
68 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team    
69 Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
70 Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
71 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
72 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
73 Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
74 Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
75 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team    
76 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
77 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
78 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
79 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
80 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink    
81 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
82 Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
83 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
84 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
85 Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
86 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
87 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
88 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
89 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
90 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team    
91 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
92 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
93 Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
94 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink    
95 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
96 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink    
97 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
98 Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands    
99 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
100 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
101 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
102 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team    
103 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
104 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
105 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
106 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
107 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso    
108 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto    
109 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:08:52  
110 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita    
111 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:08:54  
112 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:08:58  
113 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:09:03  
114 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
115 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
116 Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:12:03  
117 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:13:46  
DNF Barbara Venerito (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani    
DNS Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo    
DNS Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 13:33:19  
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:01:31  
3 Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:02:07  
4 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:02:37  
5 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:03:46  
6 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:04:08  
7 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS 0:04:15  
8 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS 0:04:25  
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:05:00  
10 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
11 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:06:52  
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:09:44  
13 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink 0:09:59  
14 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:11:43  
15 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 0:11:52  
16 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:12:04  
17 Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:13:39  
18 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:15:33  
19 Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:17:30  
20 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:18:12  
21 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 0:18:42  
22 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:18:53  
23 Viviana Gatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:19:08  
24 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink 0:19:57  
25 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS 0:20:10  
26 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:21:37  
27 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
28 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:22:15  
29 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:22:57  
30 Alexsandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:23:42  
31 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:24:56  
32 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:25:39  
33 Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:26:13  
34 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:26:30  
35 Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo 0:26:45  
36 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink 0:27:38  
37 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:27:58  
38 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:28:15  
39 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:29:05  
40 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands 0:31:42  
41 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Honda Team 0:33:10  
42 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:36:38  
43 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:36:57  
44 Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Be Pink 0:37:21  
45 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Be Pink 0:39:10  
46 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:40:19  
47 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:40:50  
48 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 0:42:04  
49 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:42:12  
50 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:42:21  
51 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:42:31  
52 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team 0:42:32  
53 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:42:37  
54 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:42:44  
55 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:43:02  
56 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:43:07  
57 Sophie Ann Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:43:40  
58 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:44:08  
59 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:44:11  
60 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini 0:44:39  
61 Lorena Foresi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
62 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:44:57  
63 Adrie Visser (Ned) Netherlands 0:45:23  
64 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:45:32  
65 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:45:33  
66 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:45:40  
67 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:45:52  
68 Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:47:02  
69 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink 0:49:38  
70 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:49:42  
71 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:49:48  
72 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
73 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized - Lululemon    
74 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:49:53  
75 Lise Nøstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:49:55  
76 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:50:03  
77 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:50:09  
78 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink 0:50:11  
79 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:50:12  
80 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:50:14  
81 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:50:15  
82 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:50:19  
83 Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink 0:50:21  
84 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:50:22  
85 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:50:26  
86 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:50:28  
87 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:50:30  
88 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 0:50:32  
89 Ally Stacher (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon 0:50:36  
90 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:50:39  
91 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:50:45  
92 Liza Rachetto (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:50:53  
93 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:50:54  
94 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:50:55  
95 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso 0:51:00  
96 Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:51:12  
97 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:51:13  
98 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:51:23  
99 Odette Bertolin (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani 0:51:26  
100 Julia Soek (Ned) Netherlands 0:51:28  
101 Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:51:35  
102 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:51:45  
103 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:51:55  
104 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 0:52:19  
105 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 0:52:30  
106 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Faren Honda Team 0:52:54  
107 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 0:53:04  
108 Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1:00:05  
109 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 1:04:35  
110 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands 1:04:40  
111 Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) Verinlegno - Fabiani 1:06:51  
112 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 1:07:44  
113 Erika Cecchel (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 1:08:04  
114 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Tepso 1:08:39  
115 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani 1:10:07  
116 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands 1:12:16  
117 Federica Primavera (Ita) Forno d'Asolo Colavita 1:16:37  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 53  pts
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon 29  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 22  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS 21  
5 Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 20  
6 Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 17  
7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 17  
8 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 16  
9 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 15  
10 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 14  
11 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS 12  
12 Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - Lululemon 12  
13 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 10  
14 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 9  
15 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon 8  
16 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon 8  
17 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team 8  
18 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 6  
19 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Vaiano Tepso 6  
20 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS 5  
21 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 5  
22 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 4  
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 4  
24 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3  
25 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1  
26 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 23  pts
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon 16  
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team 9  
4 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica-AIS 7  
5 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 7  
6 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Orica-AIS 7  
7 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso 5  
8 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 5  
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica-AIS 3  
10 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 2  
11 Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team 1  
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 1  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD