Giro d'Italia: Aru saves his pride with stage win on the climb to Cervinia

Aru leapfrogs Landa as Contador keeps race lead

After a decidedly rocky first two weeks of the Giro d’Italia, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) has finally taken a resoundingly solid step forward in the battle for the final podium at the Giro d’Italia with a emotional solo mountain top stage victory at Cervinia on Friday.

Aru waved his arm repeatedly at the sky and all but shouted for joy as he crossed the line, 28 seconds ahead of Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team’s Ryder Hesjedal and 1:10 over another rider on the rebound, Colombia’s Rigoberto Urán (Etixx-Quick Step).

In terms of the overall classification battle, Aru’s first stage win of the Giro d’Italia - and Astana’s third in as many summit finishes - has also allowed the race’s Best Young Rider to move up from third to second overall, 4:37 down on race leader Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Contador rode within himself to finish in a small chasing group of four riders, 1:18 down, and retains a 4:37 lead on Aru. An impressive margin for the Spaniard, but the Italian’s attack means he has more than recouped his losses of 1:13 caused by Contador’s long-range attack on the previous stage to Verbania.

Milan is now just two days away for Contador and although predicting too far ahead in one of the most tumultuous Grand Tours in recent years seems more than a shade unwise, victory in the Giro d’Italia for the Spaniard must feel tantalisingly near.

Indeed, although the Madrileño has come through the second last major mountain stage unscathed, Contador’s policy seemed to be both to race conservatively and keep a close eye on Aru’s teammate, Mikel Landa.

Landa finished in the same group as Contador and has dropped to third behind Aru on the provisional overall podium.

After closing down a brief dig by Landa on the final ascent, Contador barely shifted out of the saddle when Aru attacked with seven kilometres to go. Then with the white-clad figure of the young Italian disappearing around the hairpins ahead on the lengthy, grinding ascent, Contador - who has often stated stage wins in the Giro d'Italia are not an objective - continued to follow his rivals’ wheels, rather than lead the pursuit.

On a mammoth, 236 kilometre, stage featuring three first category ascents nearly 5,000 metres of climbing, up until the final climb caution like Contador’s seemed to be the watchword for all of the top contenders.

Following a fast two hours of racing an early break of eight, containing climbers and all-roudners as strong as Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge), Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) and Vasil Kiryenka (Team Sky) was finally given the all-clear. Behind, a long blue line of Astana riders, followed by Tinkoff-Saxo and the ever-present Contador, kept the gap at around four minutes.

A lengthy and somewhat tedious stalemate ensued, as Visconti’s lone charge away from the foot of the Col Saint-Panteleon, the second last climb of the day, earned the Movistar rider a brief hold on the King of the Mountains jersey. Visconti crossed the second last climb of the day with a two minute margin on the Contador-Astana group. Behind, first Dario Cataldo and then Andrey Zeits kept a well-nailed-down lid on his lead, whilst Contador was once again left with a limited number of riders - Mick Rogers and Ivan Basso - for support.

A former Giro leader, Visconti’s win on the snow-clad Galibier in the 2013 race is still fresh in most fans’ memories, but after powering down the fast descent and onto the shallow valley roads at Cervinia, Visconti’s margin was fast sinking as the Kazakh team piled on the pressure, and he was last seen by TV cameras making an almost operatic farewell wave before he was swallowed up by the Astana front line.

With 40 riders remaining, the question of Landa and Aru attacking was more one of when rather than if. However after Landa’s brief dig, Astana’s game plan briefly looked to have been foiled when a prolonged, steady surge by Ryder Hesejdal put the Canadian on the front of the race on the same climb where he re-took the lead in the 2012 Giro d’Italia.

Although winning is out of the question, Hesjedal’s second big ride in two days has now moved the Canadian up to seventh overall.

Aru, though, was not willing to let an opportunity to win on one of the Giro d’italia’s most difficult stages go by, and with seven kilometres to go, he powered out of the pack. An equally well-paced acceleration a kilometre later allowed the Italian to then shed the tenaciously performing Hesjedal and move into the lead position on the stage.

A climb with only a few steep ramps like Cervinia was not the most favourable of hunting grounds for an out-and-out mountain specialist like Aru but even so, as he battered his way up the climb’s steady but shallow ascent, his gap rose steadily to over a minute before hard work by chaser Leopold Konig (Team Sky) managed to limit the gap on Contador’s group.

Victory, though, was never in doubt, and the sight of Aru punching the sky, clad in the jersey of Best Young Rider, arguably shows that he is finishing this Giro d’Italia with much more solid condition than expected.

For Aru, too, his first victory since he won at Monte Castrove en Meis in Galicia in last year’s Vuelta a España, will surely have helped him rebuild morale. In these last two weeks in which, despite a brief spell in the leader’s jersey, more questions than answers have been raised about Aru’s GC capabilities, and despite lying third overall before Friday, he has been at least partly overshadowed by the unexpected rise and rise of team-mate Mikel Landa.

With one blistering mountain performance, Aru has now dampened down any doubts. At the same time, the odds on either Aru or Landa succeeding should they fling caution to the winds and attempt an all-out revolution against Contador’s gc domination on the two big final climbs of the Giro d’Italia, the Col de Finestre and Sestrieres, on Saturday’s stage are still long. But after Friday’s compelling performance, for the Italian at least, they have arguably shortened a little.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6:24:13 
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:10 
4Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:21 
9Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:24 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:24 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
12Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
13Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:49 
14Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling  
15Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:04:43 
18Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing0:05:14 
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
20Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
21Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
23Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:52 
24Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:03 
26Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:56 
27Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
29Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:27 
31Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:06 
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:14:46 
33Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:58 
34Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
38Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
39Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:01 
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:18:58 
41Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
42Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
44Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:22:46 
46Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
47Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:22:56 
48Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:54 
50Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
51Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:53 
53Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:14 
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
55Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
56Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
57Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
58Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:39 
59David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
60Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:51 
61Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
64Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:32 
65Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:24 
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
68Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:33:15 
69Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:35:17 
70Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1:14:47 
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
72Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
73Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:35 
74Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:38:55 
75Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
77Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:39:40 
78Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:39:48 
81Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:40:38 
82Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing0:42:06 
83Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:43:18 
84Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:47 
85Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
86Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
88Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
89Kévin Reza (Fra)  
90Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing  
91Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
93Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
94Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
95Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
96Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
97Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
98Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
99Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
101Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
102Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
103Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
104Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
105Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)  
108Cédric Pineau (Fra)  
109Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)  
110Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
111Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
112Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
114Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:45:43 
115Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:47:52 
116Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
117Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:58 
118Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:49:40 
119Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:50:10 
120Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:50:26 
121Arnaud Courteille (Fra)  
122Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
123Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
124Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
127Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
128Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
129Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
130Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
131Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
132Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
133Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
134Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
135Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
136Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
137Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
138Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
139Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
140Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
141Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
142Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
143Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
144Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
146Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
147Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing  
148Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
149Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:51:48 
150Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
151Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
152Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
153Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:52:16 
154Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing0:52:42 
155Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing  
156Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing  
157Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
158Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling  
159Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
160Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:53:20 
161Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing0:54:19 
162Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:57:12 
163Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:57:14 
164Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFEnrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team16 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
3Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team12 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team7 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
10Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky3 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky2 
12Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
13Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Sprint 1 Pont-Saint-Martin - km 105
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
3Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1 
Sprint 2 Fenis - km 144
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
3Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
5Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 1 Croce Serra - km 85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale7 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
3Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 2 Saint-Barthelemy - km 167
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team35 pts
2Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge12 
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky9 
5Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
6Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
8Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 3 Col Saint-Pantaleon - km 207
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team35 pts
2Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
3Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team12 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
5Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
6Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 4 Cervinia - km 236
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team35 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team18 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
4Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team9 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1 
Premio della Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team192 pts
2Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha158 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge158 
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky158 
5Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice146 
6Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo124 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida120 
8Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale120 
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale120 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team19 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
3Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
4Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
7Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
8Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
10Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
11Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
12Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale2 
13Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
14Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Premio energy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team19:15:15 
2Team Sky0:05:23 
3BMC Racing Team0:09:48 
4Movistar Team0:21:29 
5Lotto Soudal0:22:00 
8Team Katusha0:30:09 
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:34 
10Androni Giocattoli0:41:48 
11Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:43:44 
12Etixx - Quick-Step0:57:45 
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:58:06 
14Southeast Pro Cycling1:13:16 
15IAM Cycling1:18:15 
16Trek Factory Racing1:29:31 
17AG2R La Mondiale1:29:57 
19Bardiani CSF1:36:01 
20Orica GreenEdge1:37:30 
21Nippo - Vini Fantini1:40:25 
22Team Giant-Alpecin2:23:03 
Team points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team78 pts
2Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team35 
3Etixx - Quick-Step25 
4Movistar Team20 
5Team Sky16 
6Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
11BMC Racing Team5 
12Lotto Soudal3 
13Team Katusha3 
14Southeast Pro Cycling2 
15AG2R La Mondiale2 
16Orica GreenEdge1 
17Trek Factory Racing  
18Androni Giocattoli  
19Bardiani CSF  
20Nippo - Vini Fantini  
21IAM Cycling  
22Team Giant-Alpecin  
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo78:48:40 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:37 
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:15 
4Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:08:10 
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:10:47 
6Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:11 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:05 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:14 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:53 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:07 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:58 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:43 
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:25:11 
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:28:11 
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:30:40 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:34:47 
17Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:36:49 
18Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:42:28 
19Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:57:18 
20Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:46 
21Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:14:03 
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo1:19:35 
23Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:20:10 
24Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:20:57 
25Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:25:03 
26Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:27:57 
27Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:30:46 
28Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1:36:14 
29Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:36:21 
30Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky1:36:57 
31Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:41:29 
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:42:25 
33Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing1:51:16 
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:53:04 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:05:16 
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha2:09:05 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2:09:08 
38Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team2:10:03 
39David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step2:11:19 
40Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida2:19:36 
41Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr2:19:42 
42Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2:19:56 
43Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:20:16 
44Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2:21:15 
45Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2:25:27 
46Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:27:08 
47Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:30:29 
48Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:32:08 
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2:32:30 
50Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:35:14 
51Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2:36:25 
52Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge2:37:02 
53Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2:37:12 
54Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:37:19 
55Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:37:27 
56Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha2:37:33 
57Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida2:38:49 
58Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:39:10 
59Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:41:23 
60Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:42:49 
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:49:33 
62Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha2:52:36 
63Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:55:29 
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:55:58 
65Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3:00:27 
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3:00:44 
67Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3:00:46 
68Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling3:01:07 
69Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:01:51 
70Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:04:19 
71Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:08:55 
72Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:09:24 
73Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:15:28 
74Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:16:41 
75Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:17:15 
76Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3:17:38 
77Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:20:58 
78Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:21:20 
79Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:21:29 
80Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3:22:05 
81Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:28:39 
82Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:29:52 
83Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:30:15 
84Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:32:33 
85Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:35:07 
86Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr3:38:27 
87Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:39:04 
88Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3:39:32 
89Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida3:42:01 
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:45:23 
91Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:46:59 
92Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:48:57 
93Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale3:49:07 
94Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3:51:29 
95Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin3:54:14 
96Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin3:56:54 
97Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3:59:04 
98Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3:59:14 
99Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:59:31 
100Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo4:00:10 
101Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling4:01:03 
102Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr4:01:10 
103Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal4:03:05 
104Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4:05:01 
105Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling4:06:47 
106Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha4:08:42 
107Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:10:43 
108Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4:12:04 
109Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4:12:37 
110Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha4:13:31 
111Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing4:14:35 
112Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:15:00 
113Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4:16:42 
114Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha4:19:35 
115Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4:20:14 
116Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale4:24:09 
117Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:25:34 
118Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4:25:56 
119Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:25:59 
120Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr4:26:28 
121Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling4:29:04 
122Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo4:29:10 
123Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr4:29:12 
124Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge4:29:47 
125Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4:30:23 
126Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4:33:35 
127Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:35:43 
128Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida4:35:53 
129Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:39:51 
130Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr4:40:02 
131Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4:42:53 
132Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:43:57 
133Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:45:05 
134Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha4:45:12 
135Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4:45:35 
136Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing4:50:00 
137Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:51:46 
138Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing4:52:10 
139Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin4:53:36 
140Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin4:56:05 
141Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli4:56:18 
142Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:57:41 
143Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky5:00:33 
144Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5:01:58 
145Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5:04:15 
146Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing5:04:56 
147Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr5:05:06 
148Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5:05:26 
149Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5:08:26 
150Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing5:10:25 
151Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing5:12:37 
152Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5:13:43 
153Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5:17:37 
154Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5:21:33 
155Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5:23:03 
156Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5:25:54 
157Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF5:26:33 
158Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5:26:40 
159Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin5:28:07 
160Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling5:29:11 
161Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin5:33:15 
162Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling5:42:34 
163Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling5:42:48 
164Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing5:49:08 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing159 pts
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida142 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky134 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team128 
5Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF111 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo91 
7Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli84 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida83 
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli72 
10Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin66 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo63 
12Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli60 
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team57 
14Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling56 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team55 
16Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini55 
17Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo50 
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team49 
19Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini47 
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team43 
21Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team43 
22Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini38 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling36 
24Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha35 
25Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34 
26Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale33 
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin33 
28Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo32 
29Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team32 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team31 
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team30 
32Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling30 
33Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice29 
34Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step28 
35Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF27 
36Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge26 
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha25 
38Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing25 
39Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team24 
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida24 
41Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling24 
42Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha22 
43Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
44Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling21 
45Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
46Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
47Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale20 
48Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
49Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky19 
50Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
51Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha17 
52Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida17 
53Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
54Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team16 
55Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli16 
56Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling16 
57Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
58Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
59Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
60Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
61Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
62Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team12 
63Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
64Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team11 
65Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team10 
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
69Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team9 
70Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha9 
71Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky9 
72Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
73Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
74Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
75Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
76Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
77Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
78Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
79Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
80David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
81Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha5 
82Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing5 
83Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky4 
84Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
85Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
86Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
87Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
88Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
89Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
90Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky2 
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
92Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
93Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling2 
94Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
95Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
96Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
97Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge1 
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
99Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
100Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
101Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing1 
102Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1 
103Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
104Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1 
105Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
106Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
107Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
108Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
110Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
111Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)  
112Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing  
113Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing  
114Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team125 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo109 
3Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team107 
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team76 
5Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale75 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team63 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin53 
8Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha52 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo49 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team46 
11Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky36 
12Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF35 
13Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli33 
14Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha28 
15Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
16Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
17Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge18 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team16 
19Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15 
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team15 
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
23Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
24David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
25Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team13 
26Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida13 
27Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky12 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
29Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
30Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
31Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha11 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team10 
33Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team10 
34Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
35Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
36Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
37Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
38Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
39Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida6 
40Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
41Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
43Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
44Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
45Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky3 
47Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
48Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
50Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
52Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team2 
53Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
54Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
55Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2 
56Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
57Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
59Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
60Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
61Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
62Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
63Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
64Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
65Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
66Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli42 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team40 
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli36 
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF29 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team28 
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team25 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team24 
8Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini23 
9Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice21 
10Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing19 
12Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky18 
13Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
14Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team16 
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
16Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge13 
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
20Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12 
21Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky12 
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
24Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
25Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
26Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
27Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli9 
29Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida9 
30Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
31Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha9 
32Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling9 
33Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
35Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
36Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale8 
37Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
39Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
40Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
41Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
42Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
43Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team5 
44Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling5 
45Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
47Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
48Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
49Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
50Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale3 
51Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
52Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
53Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
54Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
55Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
56Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
57Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
58Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha3 
59Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
60Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
62Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
63Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
64Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
65Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
66Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
67Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1 
68Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
69Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
70Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1 
71Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
72Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida9 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida5 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
11Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
13Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida4 
14Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky4 
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing4 
16Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
17Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
18Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
20Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale2 
21Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing2 
22Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
23Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
24Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
25Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2 
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
27Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
29Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
30Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
31Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
32Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Premio della fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli481 pts
2Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF420 
3Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice389 
4Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team345 
5Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini345 
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo300 
7Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale294 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team293 
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli288 
10Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini272 
11Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice248 
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale241 
13Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini224 
14Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli202 
15Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling196 
16Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha194 
17Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo186 
18Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini183 
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team181 
20Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha181 
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice166 
22Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling166 
23Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo164 
24Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge158 
25Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky158 
26Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team156 
27Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida136 
28Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team133 
29Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team132 
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team129 
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling125 
32Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale125 
33Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team124 
34Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli122 
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida120 
36Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step108 
37Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky95 
38Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team91 
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr82 
40Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team78 
41Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF76 
42Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team73 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale72 
44Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale61 
45Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli61 
46David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step59 
47Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team48 
48Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo44 
49Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing35 
50Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team34 
51Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34 
52Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida31 
53Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo30 
54Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF28 
55Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team26 
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin26 
57Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling25 
58Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team24 
59Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha24 
60Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal23 
61Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli22 
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
63Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team19 
65Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky18 
66Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
67Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
68Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
69Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling15 
70Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
71Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling15 
72Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
73Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team11 
74Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
75Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
76Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha9 
77Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
78Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
79Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
80Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky5 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team37 pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo37 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo36 
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team35 
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team29 
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing29 
7Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF27 
8Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team26 
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team25 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team25 
11Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli24 
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida23 
13Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale23 
14Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team22 
15Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky20 
16Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli19 
17Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida18 
18Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18 
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
20Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky17 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling17 
22Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice17 
23Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida16 
24Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
25Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini15 
26Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
27Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge14 
28Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini14 
29Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini13 
30Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling13 
31Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha12 
32Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
33Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha10 
35Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 
36Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
37Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
38Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky9 
39Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team9 
40Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
41Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale9 
42Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
43Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team8 
45Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
46Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
47Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
48Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
50Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
51Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
52Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
53Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha7 
54Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7 
55Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha7 
56Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
57Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
58Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
59Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
60Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
61Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
62Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
63Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5 
64Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing5 
65Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
66Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
67Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
68Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
69Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
70Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
71David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
72Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
73Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
74Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
75Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
76Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling3 
77Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha3 
78Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
79Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
80Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
81Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida1 
82Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
83Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
84Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
85Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1 
86Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1 
Premio energy classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing5 
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
11Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
12Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge2 
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
21Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky2 
22Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2 
23Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
24Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
25Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
26Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing1 
28Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team78:53:17 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:31:44 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing1:46:39 
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2:15:19 
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2:16:38 
6Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:30:37 
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge2:32:25 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida2:34:12 
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:34:33 
10Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2:55:50 
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:56:09 
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling2:56:30 
13Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:04:18 
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:10:51 
15Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:12:04 
16Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:16:21 
17Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:25:15 
18Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida3:37:24 
19Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:42:22 
20Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3:46:52 
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin3:49:37 
22Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3:54:37 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:54:54 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4:06:06 
25Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha4:14:58 
26Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4:15:37 
27Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale4:19:32 
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:21:22 
29Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:47:09 
30Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing4:47:33 
31Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:53:04 
32Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5:03:49 
33Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing5:05:48 
34Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing5:08:00 
35Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5:09:06 
36Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5:13:00 
37Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge5:21:17 
38Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling5:24:34 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team236:06:06 
2BMC Racing Team0:30:01 
3Movistar Team0:53:53 
4Team Sky0:55:47 
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:12:42 
7Lotto Soudal2:33:12 
8Team Katusha3:03:41 
10Etixx - Quick-Step4:24:09 
11AG2R La Mondiale4:30:47 
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo5:43:54 
13Bardiani CSF5:02:18 
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice5:26:43 
15IAM Cycling5:29:59 
16Southeast Pro Cycling5:39:19 
17Androni Giocattoli6:01:02 
19Orica GreenEdge6:48:11 
20Nippo - Vini Fantini7:30:17 
21Trek Factory Racing9:03:16 
22Team Giant-Alpecin10:13:31 
Team points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team556 pts
2BMC Racing Team316 
4Team Sky267 
5Movistar Team265 
7Bardiani CSF219 
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo217 
9Team Katusha212 
10Orica GreenEdge211 
11Trek Factory Racing194 
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team193 
13Southeast Pro Cycling189 
14Androni Giocattoli178 
15IAM Cycling175 
16Lotto Soudal137 
17AG2R La Mondiale133 
18Team Giant-Alpecin132 
19Nippo - Vini Fantini110 
20Etixx - Quick-Step81 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice65 

Related Articles

Back to top