TechPowered By

More tech

Betancur triumphs at Giro dell'Emilia

By:
Cycling News

Mollema edges Uran for second

Carlos Alberto Betancur received an early 22nd birthday present in Bologna when he won this year's Giro dell'Emilia, finishing 24 seconds ahead of Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) and Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) on the tough uphill finish of the Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca.

The Acqua e Sapone Colombian could celebrate his first professional victory atop the San Luca after making an important move in the closing laps, his dare paying off and delivering Acqua e Sapone a vital victory on home turf.

After 18km a group of five riders - Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek), Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli), Sergio Laganà (De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia), Luca Solari (Androni Giocattoli – Cipi) and Alexander Zdanov (D'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo) - got away and built themselves a lead of 8:26 after 47km of racing.

Under the impetus of Liquigas-Cannondale, which was working for Vincenzo Nibali, the quintet was eventually caught, with Denifl the last to surrender at the beginning of the second of five finishing circuits. It was then time for Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago - CSF) to go it alone, which he did for a lap before being joined by Robert Kiserlovski (Astana), Betancur and Oliver Zaugg (Leopard Trek).

As the bell rang for the last lap - and the final 10km - the leading group split as Brambilla and Kiserlovski lost contact, while Zaugg continued with Betancur, the pair deciding to go for broke on the final climb. For the latter the plan worked to perfection, holding strong to take a solo win ahead of the quality field.

Full Results
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5:05:05  
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:24  
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
6 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:28  
7 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:31  
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
9 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:33  
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:39  
11 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:40  
12 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC    
13 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:42  
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:47  
15 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:53  
16 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:54  
17 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:02  
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:15  
19 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:01:18  
20 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:01:19  
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
22 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC    
23 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:35  
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
27 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
28 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:17  
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:02:59  
31 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:18  
32 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
33 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:49  
34 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
36 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
37 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
39 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
41 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana    
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
44 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
46 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:36  
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:08  
49 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:09:22  
50 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
51 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
52 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
54 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ