TechPowered By

More tech

Simone Ponzi wins Costa degli Etruschi

By:
Cycling News

Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo takes first win of 2014

Former Astana rider Simone Ponzi started his career as a Yellow Fluo rider the best way possible by winning the first race of the Italian season, the GP Costa degli Etruschi. Ponzi made it into a lead group on the final passage of the Torre Segalari climb and attacked on the flat run-in to the finish to take a solo victory while his teammate, Mauro Finetto, capped off the result making it a one-two for the team.

In an attempt to reinvigorate his career, Ponzi stepped down from WorldTour level to join Yellow Fluo for the 2014 season and that decision was quickly vindicated with victory. With Mauro Finetto winning the sprint for second place from a small peloton, the team have started the year projecting a more positive image after last year’s disastrous Giro d’Italia.

A select group formed just before the steep Torre Segalari climb which contained Ponzi, Finetto, their teammate Matteo Rabottini, Davide Formolo (Cannondale) and Patrik Sinkewitz (Meridiana Kamen). The group attempted to stay clear with just a 9.1km run-in to the finish while Lampre-Merida were working hard to chase down the break.

Yellow Fluo had the numbers in the break to make a decisive attack and with a gap of around 10 seconds, Ponzi was the first to launch what would become the winning move.

While the rest of the break were swallowed up, Ponzi stayed away all the way to the finish to open his account for 2014.

Back in its normal February timeslot, the 190.6km GP Costa degli Etruschi traditionally opens the Italian season with a big bunch sprint although for the second consecutive year, a more selective course was chosen with two late passages of Torre Segalari (2.9km, 9%) making it a hard out for the sprinters.

The Italian WorldTour teams Cannondale and Lampre-Merida started their European seasons at the race while Pro-Continental teams Bardiani, Yellow Fluo, Androni, and Colombia along with several Continental teams and the Italian U23 national team lined up for the race.

Despite the number of teams looking to open their season with a win, Ponzi proved too good on the day and Yellow Fluo celebrated his eight second win and one-two on the podium.

Full Results

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Simone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow Fluo

4:24:27

 

2

Mauro Finetto (Ita) Yellow Fluo

0:00:08

 

3

Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

4

Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Yellow Fluo

 

 

5

Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

6

Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale

 

 

7

Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow Fluo

 

 

8

Luka Pibernik (Slo) Radenska

 

 

9

Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

10

Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida

 

 

11

Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia

 

 

12

Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

13

Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia

 

 

14

Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale

 

 

15

Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida

 

 

16

Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

17

Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

18

Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

19

Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

20

Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida

 

 

21

Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

22

Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale

 

 

23

Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale

 

 

24

Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

25

Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

26

Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team

0:00:47

 

27

Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Team Idea

0:01:50

 

28

Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

29

Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha

 

 

30

Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

31

Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia

 

 

32

Stefano Tonin (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

33

Matteo Busato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

34

Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida

 

 

35

Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita)

 

 

36

Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale

 

 

37

Matteo Collodel (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

38

Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

39

Michael Woods (Can)

 

 

40

Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia

 

 

41

Francesco Failli (Ita) Yellow Fluo

 

 

42

Kim Magnusson (Swe) Vini-Fantini-Nippo

0:03:00

 

43

Felix Grossschartner (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels

 

 

44

Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels

0:04:20

 

45

Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP

0:04:35

 

46

Willie Smit (RSA)

0:05:00

 

47

Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

48

Frantisek Sisr (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha

 

 

49

Dmitry Ignatyev (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

50

Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

51

Matej Marin (Slo) RC Gourmetfein Wels

 

 

52

Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Vega - Hotsand

 

 

53

Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

54

Viktor Manakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha

0:06:00

 

55

Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team

0:06:50

 

56

Daniel Lehner (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels

 

 

57

Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale

0:07:30

 

58

Zolt Der (Hun) Utensilnord

 

 

59

Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Continental Team Astana

 

 

60

Mattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

61

Paolo Simion (Ita)

 

 

62

Uros Repse (Slo) Radenska

 

 

63

Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

64

Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

65

Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

66

Martin Otonicar (Slo) Radenska

 

 

67

Ábel Kenyeres (Hun) Utensilnord

 

 

68

Enea Cambianica (Swi) Marchiol Emisfero

 

 

69

Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

70

Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia

 

 

71

Fabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

72

Riccardo Stacchiotto (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo

 

 

73

Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow Fluo

 

 

74

Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo

 

 

75

Davide Ballerini (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

76

Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita)

 

 

77

Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero

 

 

78

Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

79

Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida

 

 

80

Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

81

Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

82

Luca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

83

Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo

 

 

84

Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

85

Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team Idea

 

 

86

Patrick Konrad (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels

 

 

87

Silvio Giorni (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

88

Alessandro Riccardi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand

 

 

89

Francesco Rosa (Ita)

 

 

90

Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale

 

 

91

Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida

 

 

92

Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF

 

 

93

Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom)

 

 

94

Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo

 

 

95

Gianluca Vecchio (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

96

Logan Loader (USA) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP

 

 

97

Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero

 

 

98

Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero

 

 

99

Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero

 

 

100

Alessio Marchetti (Ita)

 

 

101

Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

102

Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

 

 

103

Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia

 

 

104

Davide Martinelli (Ita)

 

 

105

Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team

 

 

106

Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP

 

 

107

Antonio Testa (Ita)

 

 

108

Marco Tecchio (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

109

Dennis Paulus (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels

 

 

110

Kiril Yatsevich (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

111

Federico Zurlo (Ita)

 

 

112

Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani

 

 

113

Marko Pavlic (Slo) Radenska

 

 

114

Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera - Katusha

 

 

115

Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP

 

 

116

Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska

 

 

117

Fabio Chinello (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

118

Antonio Nibali (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero

 

 

119

Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team

 

 

120

Simone Petilli (Ita) Aero Zero Team

 

 

121

Gianni Franco d'Intino (Ita) Vega - Hotsand

 

 

122

Daniel Biedermann (Aut) RC Gourmetfein Wels

 

 

123

Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo

 

 

124

James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP

0:08:20