TechPowered By

More tech

Brasil Ride 2012

Date range:
September 24-30, 2012

September 25, Stage 2: 144km

Pinto and Ferreira defend lead in queen stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 25, 2012, 20:34 BST,
Updated:
September 25, 2012, 22:28 BST

Nascimento and Genovesi continue as favorites among the women

Top Brazilian racers Gilberto Gois and Josemberg Montoya

Top Brazilian racers Gilberto Gois and Josemberg Montoya

view thumbnail gallery

The second day of the 2012 Brasil Ride covered 144km between the cities of Rio de Contas and Mucugê. It featured trails, river crossings and the high mountains of the Chapa Diamantina.

The 4:00 am wake-up call came early as racers thought ahead to the 3,300m of climbing that awaited them on the day. After breakfast, racers started at 6:00 am in ideal cycling temperatures: overcast skies and 16 degrees Celsius.

The first bunch of riders progressed rapidly along the course, passing through Piata, the highest city around the Northeast. Locals played music and cheered on the racers there as they passed.

The lead group, with those hoping to win this queen stage, broke into pieces after technical sections and climbs. The lead team from Portugal executed the perfect strategy.

"It is a mythical stage of Brasil Ride, for me it's one of the hardest stages in my life, but the important thing is our strategy worked well and we got to the end. I want to thank my partner Tiago Ferreira for his excellent work, but we still have five days ahead and we will continue fighting for the title," said stage winner and overall leader Luis Leão Pinto (Lapierre Cycles). He and Ferreira set a new stage record of six hours and one minute.

One of the favorite teams, led by 1996 Olympic Champion Bart Brentjens crashed along the way and finished in fourth place.

The Czechs from the BMC Savo team came in second place and the Specialized Brasil Team, formed by Kohei Yamamoto and Daniel Carneiro, finished in fifth place overall.

A highlight for locals was the Brazilians: marathon champion Gilberto Gois and Josemberg "Montoya" from Team JC Bikes / Trust, who finished in third place overall and secured the spot of top national team.

Mateus Ferraz and Ivonne Kraft secured the mixed leaders' jerseys for another day while Adriana Nascimento and Daniela Genovesi confirmed their role as favorites among the women.

Abraão Azevedo and Paulo Freitas dominated the masters category as did Marco Corrado and Marco Melo (from Ribeirão Preto/SP) in the new grand masters category.

Car racer Christian Fittipaldi, who is debuting in his first mountain bike stage race, said, "When lined up in the morning, I was quite nervous, which does not happen in car racing anymore. Along the way I got to push the bike, but I considered it as great achievement to finish the stage." He crossed the line in 8 hours, 52 minutes and 22 seconds.

The day's youngest rider, Zsuzsa Gyurka, 15, a national champion in Romania who is competing with his father, said, "It's a tough competition, but very beautiful."

Full Results

Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leao Pinto & Tiago Ferreira (Por) A Definir 20 6:21:47  
2 Martin Horak & Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-Savo Racing 0:04:18  
3 Josemberg Pinho & Gilberto Gois (Bra) RC Bikes/JC Bikes 0:17:26  
4 Bart Brentjens & Hans Becking (Ned) Milka Superior MTB Racing Team 0:26:01  
5 Kohei Yamamoto & Daniel Carneiro (Jpn) A Definir 19 0:27:55  
6 Uira Ribeiro & Gustavo Santos (Bra) LM Bike/Shimano 0:30:45  
7 Henrique Avancini & Douglas Moi (Bra) Equipe Caloi 0:43:14  
8 Marco Schatzing & David Simon (Ger) Team Fuji Rockets 0:58:24  
9 Edicarlos Silva & Thiago Elias (Bra) Brou Tripp Aventuras 1:00:08  
10 Raphael Mendes & Cesar Moura (Bra) JC Bikes 1:08:44  
11 Alexandre Sousa & Anilton Rocha (Bra) Canta Galo E A/Chapada Diamantina 1:09:15  
12 Roberto Boa & Andre Guimaraes (Bra) Ice Racing B 1:18:54  
13 Lukas Kauffmann & Jose Ilson Jr. (Swi) Leo Bike/Fuji-Oce Treinenet/BMC 1:26:48  
14 Daniel Kauffmann & Reimann Rick (Swi) Speedy Made In Switzerland 1:39:20  
15 Rene Birkenfeld & Philipp Klein (Ger) Focus Bikes 1:43:01  
16 Luis Bonifacio & Juliano Simoes (Bra) Vm3/Pedro Barban 1:47:40  
17 Manoel Venturini & Peterson Mendes (Bra) A Definir 3 1:56:59  
18 Andre Almeida & Vinicius Gon Alves Lima (Bra) Ice Racing D 2:13:48  
19 Cirineu Junior & Silas Vidal (Bra) Perdidas MTB Racing 2:18:50  
20 Felipe Tambasco & Telle Miranda (Bra) Moco Bike 2:19:55  
21 Hugo Prado Neto & Douglas Neto (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/BMC 2:22:06  
22 Alexandre Silva & Alexandre Schuter (Bra) MTB Floripa/Cicles Hoffmann 2:22:16  
23 Gustavo Astolphi & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano 2:24:57  
24 Odair Pereira & Christian Fitipaldi (Bra) Scott-Proshock-Vzan-Santa Rita-Cateye-Co 2:30:35  
25 Richard Nicolau & Rodrigo Gouvea (Bra) Adriana Nascimento 2:32:55  
26 Paulo Ferraz & Adriano Oliveira (Bra) A Definir 11 2:33:53  
27 Pablo Rodriguez & Nuno Jorge (Arg) Orphans Africa MTB Team 2:34:02  
28 Caetano Biaggi & Sergio Borges (Bra) Ehh Nois Ribeirao 2:34:14  
29 Leandro Camargo & Victor Bardal (Bra) LB Copias E Plotagens/Odontologia Bard 2:40:23  
30 Felipe Pais & Thiago Fernandes (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/Ibh Negocios Imobiliarios 2:47:56  
31 Luiz Vilela & Ramon Nunes (Bra) The Ogros Team 2:50:04  
32 Rogerio Pires & Daniel Vilela (Bra) A Definir 17 2:58:06  
33 Getulio Filho & Breno Franco (Bra) Oce/Arborizar 2:58:48  
34 Fabricio Colombo & Marcio Fidelix (Bra) Equipe Zumbi/Sllalom/Sesi 3:00:08  
35 Paulo Tavares & Marco Carvalho (Por) Bragactive/Songo.Info Portugal 3:05:30  
36 Angelo Hayashi & Cristiano Silva (Bra) 13 MTB Ponta Grossa 3:10:55  
37 Huberlandy Lopes & Daniel Dias (Bra) Kchaca MTB 3:15:49  
38 Giulliano Mendes & Fabio Robles (Bra) Katia Andrade 3:15:59  
39 Paulo Araujo & Leandro Reis (Bra) Ice Racing D 3:22:14  
40 Everton Siqueira & Vicente Souza (Bra) Trilha Capixaba/Clinifisio 3:26:51  
41 Marcelo Fernando & Julio Costa (Bra) Duas Rodas 3:29:25  
42 Fausto Oliveira & Anderson Oliveira (Bra) Dague Paia Bike Team 3:36:30  
43 Alberto Jara & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) Ice Racing C 3:37:00  
44 Marcos Lima & Denilson Gaspar (Bra) Decima Terceira 3:39:07  
45 Helder Alves & Sergio Pinho (Por) A Definir 5 3:41:50  
46 Diego Marques & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bike Na Midia 3:47:07  
47 Tadeu Malavazzi & Eduardo Skupien (Bra) Family Racing-Tom-Scott 29Er 3:48:18  
48 Thomaz Medici & Marcelo Oranges (Bra) Racers 3:49:04  
49 Clecio Bazanelli & Adriano Cheregatti (Bra) Casavip 3:51:02  
50 Pedro Neves & Danilo Da Cruz (Bra) A Definir 12 3:52:21  
51 Harry Beutetrading & Rik Zonneveld (Ned) Hak Team 4:04:49  
52 Leonardo Martins & Carlos Boaretto (Bra) Canelas Dry/Track & Feild 4:05:47  
53 Victor Han & Renato Gurgel (Bra) Victor E Renato 4:08:21  
54 Frederico Kastrup & Igor Laguens (Bra) Igor Laguens Sportstar 4:21:50  
55 Frederico Bisetto & Oscar Gon Alves (Bra) Norte Sul Race Team 4:25:27  
56 Bruno Coelho & Silas Costa (Bra) Bikessauros 4:34:01  
57 Erandir Junior & Marcel Santana (Bra) Br153 4:35:02  
58 Claudio Marinho & Jaldo Musse (Bra) Teiu/Cachorro Do Mato 4:41:22  
59 Sergio Lemos & Marcos Lopes Dias (Bra) A Definir 8 4:44:06  
60 David Holz & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers 4:48:21  
61 Raymundo Silva & Envandro Araujo Jr (Bra) A Definir 4 4:49:14  
62 Janio Oliveira & Narcelio Alves (Bra) Savana 8 4:50:09  
63 Alcir Masetti & Misael Junior (Bra) Pedal Trail 4:51:14  
64 Celso Louzada & Thiago Lima (Bra) A Definir 9 4:59:33  
65 Vidal Filho & Moises Sancho (Bra) Savana 1 5:09:14  
66 Valmir Andrade & Walter Becker (Bra) Race Ribeirao 5:14:36  
67 Paulo Ignacio & Juliano Lunardi (Bra) Os Pe Vermeio 5:18:03  
68 Rafael Mascarenhas & Gustavo Mascarenhas (Bra) Equipe Cerrado De Pedal 5:18:24  
69 Junio Santos & Gabriel Carneiro (Bra) MTB Bh 5:21:29  
70 Filipe Pompeu & Ludijane Prado (Bra) Savana 2 5:22:10  
71 Daniel Jesus & Armando Seixas (Por) Team Guia F.C. 5:22:20  
72 Gustavo Mendes & Antonio Silva (Bra) Casca Grossa 5:26:39  
73 Adriano Conceicao & Celio Souza (Bra) Madeira Mamore MTB Team 5:35:13  
74 Eduardo Nogueira & Raphael Chaves (Bra) MTB Serra Sert O 5:38:37  
75 Joaab Oliveira & Guido Santos (Bra) Calangos Adventure/Pedal Local 5:52:42  
76 Renato Ferreira & Thiago Araruna (Bra) Savana 5 6:29:24  
Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adriana Nascimento & Daniela Genovesi (Bra) RC Bikes-Brasil Soul 1 9:56:02  
2 Alice Leao & Susan Zorzetto (Bra) Alegria 1:33:43  
3 Fabiana Gumprich & Marta Cantarino (Bra) Kchaca MTB2 1:47:18  
4 Telma Cerqueira & Alexa Diekhaus (Bra) Cara E Coragem 1:55:10  
Mixed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateus Ferraz & Ivonne Kraft (Bra) RC Bikes-Brasil Soul-Hb 7:56:12  
2 Agustina Apaza & Cesar Letolli (Arg) Argentina 0:28:08  
3 Sandra Santanyes & Toni Pacios (Spa) Bicis Esteve 1:04:59  
4 Annabella Stropparo & Piero Pelegrini (Ita) Amici Di Annabella 1:21:22  
5 Claudia Tollendal & Arthur Ferreira (Bra) A Definir 16 1:38:57  
6 Simon Zahnd & Yvonne (Swi) A Definir 15 1:52:15  
7 Mircea Gustav Robert & Zsuzsa Gyurka (Rom) Energy Team 2:18:14  
8 Ricardo Tamaoki & Viviane Favery (Bra) G/Eventos 2:21:37  
9 Joana N Brega & Felipe Sobranþa (Bra) Savana 4 2:24:27  
10 Andrea Catani & Roberto Liber (Bra) A Definir 6 2:37:10  
11 Unknown 2:47:48  
12 Carla Plens & Paulo Paladini (Bra) Ca 2:49:44  
13 Vanessa Azevedo & Jose Nascimento (Bra) A Definir 10 3:01:47  
14 Marcio Monteiro & Raquel Gontijo (Bra) Equipe Tripp Aventura/Lider Condominios. 3:09:14  
15 Pedro Araujo & Ana Boas (Por) Uuulaaateam 3:39:46  
Masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Abraao Azevedo & Paulo Borges (Bra) RC Bikes-Brasil Soul 7:25:54  
2 Edward Szraucner & Axel Strauss (Ger) Hirsch Integral Global 0:02:35  
3 Nico Pfitzenmaier & Carlos Cardemil (RSA) Two Continents 0:28:42  
4 Heleno Borges & Paul Romero (Bra) Ice Racing A 0:39:30  
5 Arthur Rizzi & Claudinei Mouro (Bra) Ars Acquaflora Cosmeticos/Sao Francisco 0:45:58  
6 Eduardo Soares & Alexandre Costa (Bra) Ale/Brou/Tripp 0:47:26  
7 Milan Spolc & Jiri Benes (Cze) Czech Masters 0:48:43  
8 Ricardo Senos & Carlos Vieira (Por) Songo.Info/Portugal Team 1:10:39  
9 Pedro Neto & Daniel Aliperti (Bra) Pedal Power 1:30:31  
10 Claudio Mata & Humberto Guerra (Bra) Ptt-Pouca Telha Team 1:46:40  
11 Antonio Filho & Aecio Flores (Bra) A Definir 7 2:08:00  
12 Nuno Margaþa & Marco Chagas (Por) Bike Angels 3 2:45:52  
13 Claudio Damme & Adilson Costa (Bra) Procorrida 2:50:30  
14 Marcos Junior & Paulo Souss (Bra) MTBr 3:05:20  
15 Marcio May & Gean Hoffmann (Bra) Continental/Fizik/Crankbrothers/Scott 3:05:59  
16 Nuno Garcia & Jose Teixeira (Por) Tuga Armada Team 3:06:32  
17 Marcelo Mandetta & Rafael Roleira (Bra) Rock Man 3:17:43  
18 Antonio Rodrigues & Rubem Barreto (Bra) A Definir 1 3:20:14  
19 Jose Filho & Denilson Postai (Bra) Cerrado Brasil Multisport 3:28:22  
20 Art Macfarland & Trever Bushnell (Est) Arizona 3:36:10  
21 Weimar Petengil & Fabricio Bezerra (Bra) Desbrava.Com 3:38:56  
22 Luis Kuhn & Jeferson Mafra (Bra) Jpc 360 Bike Blumenau 3:51:59  
23 Rogerio Gomes & Sergio Rosa (Bra) Abr-Amigos Da Brasil Ride 2 4:11:16  
24 Pedro Morganti & Gustavo Daise (Bra) T3 Iron Team 5:18:49  
25 Claudio Kligerman & Carlos Perpetuo (Bra) Jabuteam 5:52:32  
Brasilians
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josemberg Pinho & Gilberto Gois (Bra) RC Bikes/JC Bikes 6:39:13  
2 Uira Ribeiro & Gustavo Santos (Bra) LM Bike/Shimano 0:13:19  
3 Henrique Avancini & Douglas Moi (Bra) Equipe Caloi 0:25:48  
4 Edicarlos Silva & Thiago Elias (Bra) Brou Tripp Aventuras 0:42:42  
5 Raphael Mendes & Cesar Moura (Bra) JC Bikes 0:51:18  
6 Alexandre Sousa & Anilton Rocha (Bra) Canta Galo E A/Chapada Diamantina 0:51:49  
7 Roberto Boa & Andre Guimaraes (Bra) Ice Racing B 1:01:28  
8 Luis Bonifacio & Juliano Simoes (Bra) Vm3/Pedro Barban 1:30:14  
9 Manoel Venturini & Peterson Mendes (Bra) A Definir 3 1:39:33  
10 Andre Almeida & Vinicius Gon Alves Lima (Bra) Ice Racing D 1:56:22  
12 Cirineu Junior & Silas Vidal (Bra) Perdidas MTB Racing 2:01:24  
13 Felipe Tambasco & Telle Miranda (Bra) Moco Bike 2:02:29  
11 Hugo Prado Neto & Douglas Neto (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/BMC 2:04:40  
14 Alexandre Silva & Alexandre Schuter (Bra) MTB Floripa/Cicles Hoffmann 2:04:50  
15 Gustavo Astolphi & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano 2:07:31  
16 Odair Pereira & Christian Fitipaldi (Bra) Scott-Proshock-Vzan-Santa Rita-Cateye-Co 2:13:09  
18 Richard Nicolau & Rodrigo Gouvea (Bra) Adriana Nascimento 2:15:29  
17 Paulo Ferraz & Adriano Oliveira (Bra) A Definir 11 2:16:27  
19 Caetano Biaggi & Sergio Borges (Bra) Ehh Nois Ribeirao 2:16:48  
20 Leandro Camargo & Victor Bardal (Bra) LB Copias E Plotagens/Odontologia Bard 2:22:57  
22 Felipe Pais & Thiago Fernandes (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/Ibh Negocios Imobiliarios 2:30:30  
21 Luiz Vilela & Ramon Nunes (Bra) The Ogros Team 2:32:38  
24 Rogerio Pires & Daniel Vilela (Bra) A Definir 17 2:40:40  
23 Getulio Filho & Breno Franco (Bra) Oce/Arborizar 2:41:22  
25 Fabricio Colombo & Marcio Fidelix (Bra) Equipe Zumbi/Sllalom/Sesi 2:42:42  
28 Angelo Hayashi & Cristiano Silva (Bra) 13 MTB Ponta Grossa 2:53:29  
26 Huberlandy Lopes & Daniel Dias (Bra) Kchaca MTB 2:58:23  
27 Giulliano Mendes & Fabio Robles (Bra) Katia Andrade 2:58:33  
29 Paulo Araujo & Leandro Reis (Bra) Ice Racing D 3:04:48  
31 Everton Siqueira & Vicente Souza (Bra) Trilha Capixaba/Clinifisio 3:09:25  
30 Marcelo Fernando & Julio Costa (Bra) Duas Rodas 3:11:59  
32 Fausto Oliveira & Anderson Oliveira (Bra) Dague Paia Bike Team 3:19:04  
33 Alberto Jara & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) Ice Racing C 3:19:34  
34 Marcos Lima & Denilson Gaspar (Bra) Decima Terceira 3:21:41  
35 Diego Marques & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bike Na Midia 3:29:41  
36 Tadeu Malavazzi & Eduardo Skupien (Bra) Family Racing-Tom-Scott 29Er 3:30:52  
38 Thomaz Medici & Marcelo Oranges (Bra) Racers 3:31:38  
37 Clecio Bazanelli & Adriano Cheregatti (Bra) Casavip 3:33:36  
39 Pedro Neves & Danilo Da Cruz (Bra) A Definir 12 3:34:55  
40 Leonardo Martins & Carlos Boaretto (Bra) Canelas Dry/Track & Feild 3:48:21  
41 Victor Han & Renato Gurgel (Bra) Victor E Renato 3:50:55  
42 Frederico Kastrup & Igor Laguens (Bra) Igor Laguens Sportstar 4:04:24  
43 Frederico Bisetto & Oscar Gon Alves (Bra) Norte Sul Race Team 4:08:01  
50 Bruno Coelho & Silas Costa (Bra) Bikessauros 4:16:35  
44 Erandir Junior & Marcel Santana (Bra) Br153 4:17:36  
48 Claudio Marinho & Jaldo Musse (Bra) Teiu/Cachorro Do Mato 4:23:56  
49 Sergio Lemos & Marcos Lopes Dias (Bra) A Definir 8 4:26:40  
45 David Holz & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers 4:30:55  
46 Raymundo Silva & Envandro Araujo Jr (Bra) A Definir 4 4:31:48  
47 Janio Oliveira & Narcelio Alves (Bra) Savana 8 4:32:43  
51 Alcir Masetti & Misael Junior (Bra) Pedal Trail 4:33:48  
52 Celso Louzada & Thiago Lima (Bra) A Definir 9 4:42:07  
53 Vidal Filho & Moises Sancho (Bra) Savana 1 4:51:48  
54 Valmir Andrade & Walter Becker (Bra) Race Ribeirao 4:57:10  
62 Paulo Ignacio & Juliano Lunardi (Bra) Os Pe Vermeio 5:00:37  
56 Rafael Mascarenhas & Gustavo Mascarenhas (Bra) Equipe Cerrado De Pedal 5:00:58  
55 Junio Santos & Gabriel Carneiro (Bra) MTB Bh 5:04:03  
58 Filipe Pompeu & Ludijane Prado (Bra) Savana 2 5:04:44  
57 Gustavo Mendes & Antonio Silva (Bra) Casca Grossa 5:09:13  
59 Adriano Conceicao & Celio Souza (Bra) Madeira Mamore MTB Team 5:17:47  
60 Eduardo Nogueira & Raphael Chaves (Bra) MTB Serra Sert O 5:21:11  
61 Joaab Oliveira & Guido Santos (Bra) Calangos Adventure/Pedal Local 5:35:16  
63 Renato Ferreira & Thiago Araruna (Bra) Savana 5 6:11:58  
Grand masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Corrado & Marco Melo (Bra) A Definir 18 10:07:02  
2 Antonio Junior & Jose Gusmao (Bra) Fleet 0:03:34  
3 Dorivaldo Abreu & Sergio Bonfim (Bra) Aky Veiculos 0:07:49  
4 Alfredo Montenegro & Joselito (Bra) Savana 7 0:10:09  
Men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leao Pinto & Tiago Ferreira (Por) A Definir 20 7:15:18  
2 Martin Horak & Tomas Vokrouhlik (Cze) BMC-Savo Racing 0:05:13  
3 Josemberg Pinho & Gilberto Gois (Bra) RC Bikes/JC Bikes 0:23:15  
4 Bart Brentjens & Hans Becking (Ned) Milka Superior MTB Racing Team 0:27:54  
5 Kohei Yamamoto & Daniel Carneiro (Jpn) A Definir 19 0:31:15  
6 Uira Ribeiro & Gustavo Santos (Bra) LM Bike/Shimano 0:35:45  
7 Henrique Avancini & Douglas Moi (Bra) Equipe Caloi 0:47:22  
8 Marco Schatzing & David Simon (Ger) Team Fuji Rockets 1:05:01  
9 Edicarlos Silva & Thiago Elias (Bra) Brou Tripp Aventuras 1:09:30  
10 Raphael Mendes & Cesar Moura (Bra) JC Bikes 1:13:22  
11 Alexandre Sousa & Anilton Rocha (Bra) Canta Galo E A/Chapada Diamantina 1:18:15  
12 Roberto Boa & Andre Guimaraes (Bra) Ice Racing B 1:29:15  
13 Lukas Kauffmann & Jose Ilson Jr. (Swi) Leo Bike/Fuji-Oce Treinenet/BMC 1:31:12  
14 Daniel Kauffmann & Reimann Rick (Swi) Speedy Made In Switzerland 1:46:24  
15 Rene Birkenfeld & Philipp Klein (Ger) Focus Bikes 2:02:46  
16 Luis Bonifacio & Juliano Simoes (Bra) Vm3/Pedro Barban 2:02:55  
17 Manoel Venturini & Peterson Mendes (Bra) A Definir 3 2:19:26  
18 Andre Almeida & Vinicius Gon Alves Lima (Bra) Ice Racing D 2:27:35  
19 Hugo Prado Neto & Douglas Neto (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/BMC 2:27:47  
20 Cirineu Junior & Silas Vidal (Bra) Perdidas MTB Racing 2:34:49  
21 Felipe Tambasco & Telle Miranda (Bra) Moco Bike 2:38:29  
22 Alexandre Silva & Alexandre Schuter (Bra) MTB Floripa/Cicles Hoffmann 2:41:02  
23 Gustavo Astolphi & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano 2:42:58  
24 Odair Pereira & Christian Fitipaldi (Bra) Scott-Proshock-Vzan-Santa Rita-Cateye-Co 2:46:23  
25 Paulo Ferraz & Adriano Oliveira (Bra) A Definir 11 2:51:31  
26 Pablo Rodriguez & Nuno Jorge (Arg) Orphans Africa MTB Team 2:54:47  
27 Richard Nicolau & Rodrigo Gouvea (Bra) Adriana Nascimento 2:56:33  
28 Caetano Biaggi & Sergio Borges (Bra) Ehh Nois Ribeirao 2:58:22  
29 Leandro Camargo & Victor Bardal (Bra) LB Copias E Plotagens/Odontologia Bard 3:00:32  
30 Luiz Vilela & Ramon Nunes (Bra) The Ogros Team 3:09:01  
31 Felipe Pais & Thiago Fernandes (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/Ibh Negocios Imobiliarios 3:13:09  
32 Getulio Filho & Breno Franco (Bra) Oce/Arborizar 3:19:27  
33 Rogerio Pires & Daniel Vilela (Bra) A Definir 17 3:19:56  
34 Fabricio Colombo & Marcio Fidelix (Bra) Equipe Zumbi/Sllalom/Sesi 3:22:51  
35 Paulo Tavares & Marco Carvalho (Por) Bragactive/Songo.Info Portugal 3:29:22  
36 Huberlandy Lopes & Daniel Dias (Bra) Kchaca MTB 3:35:45  
37 Giulliano Mendes & Fabio Robles (Bra) Katia Andrade 3:36:19  
38 Angelo Hayashi & Cristiano Silva (Bra) 13 MTB Ponta Grossa 3:38:24  
39 Paulo Araujo & Leandro Reis (Bra) Ice Racing D 3:40:50  
40 Marcelo Fernando & Julio Costa (Bra) Duas Rodas 3:47:58  
41 Everton Siqueira & Vicente Souza (Bra) Trilha Capixaba/Clinifisio 3:49:04  
42 Fausto Oliveira & Anderson Oliveira (Bra) Dague Paia Bike Team 3:53:03  
43 Alberto Jara & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) Ice Racing C 4:05:11  
44 Marcos Lima & Denilson Gaspar (Bra) Decima Terceira 4:05:23  
45 Diego Marques & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bike Na Midia 4:09:01  
46 Helder Alves & Sergio Pinho (Por) A Definir 5 4:12:25  
47 Tadeu Malavazzi & Eduardo Skupien (Bra) Family Racing-Tom-Scott 29Er 4:15:45  
48 Clecio Bazanelli & Adriano Cheregatti (Bra) Casavip 4:18:43  
49 Thomaz Medici & Marcelo Oranges (Bra) Racers 4:23:07  
50 Pedro Neves & Danilo Da Cruz (Bra) A Definir 12 4:26:04  
51 Harry Beutetrading & Rik Zonneveld (Ned) Hak Team 4:30:15  
52 Leonardo Martins & Carlos Boaretto (Bra) Canelas Dry/Track & Feild 4:36:31  
53 Victor Han & Renato Gurgel (Bra) Victor E Renato 4:40:45  
54 Frederico Kastrup & Igor Laguens (Bra) Igor Laguens Sportstar 4:46:58  
55 Frederico Bisetto & Oscar Gon Alves (Bra) Norte Sul Race Team 4:51:04  
56 Erandir Junior & Marcel Santana (Bra) Br153 5:06:34  
57 David Holz & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers 5:19:22  
58 Raymundo Silva & Envandro Araujo Jr (Bra) A Definir 4 5:21:41  
59 Janio Oliveira & Narcelio Alves (Bra) Savana 8 5:23:37  
60 Claudio Marinho & Jaldo Musse (Bra) Teiu/Cachorro Do Mato 5:24:48  
61 Sergio Lemos & Marcos Lopes Dias (Bra) A Definir 8 5:26:24  
62 Bruno Coelho & Silas Costa (Bra) Bikessauros 5:30:02  
63 Alcir Masetti & Misael Junior (Bra) Pedal Trail 5:30:41  
64 Celso Louzada & Thiago Lima (Bra) A Definir 9 5:35:44  
65 Vidal Filho & Moises Sancho (Bra) Savana 1 5:38:32  
66 Valmir Andrade & Walter Becker (Bra) Race Ribeirao 5:51:05  
67 Junio Santos & Gabriel Carneiro (Bra) MTB Bh 5:53:12  
68 Rafael Mascarenhas & Gustavo Mascarenhas (Bra) Equipe Cerrado De Pedal 5:54:44  
69 Daniel Jesus & Armando Seixas (Por) Team Guia F.C. 6:01:14  
70 Gustavo Mendes & Antonio Silva (Bra) Casca Grossa 6:02:30  
71 Filipe Pompeu & Ludijane Prado (Bra) Savana 2 6:06:50  
72 Adriano Conceicao & Celio Souza (Bra) Madeira Mamore MTB Team 6:13:09  
73 Eduardo Nogueira & Raphael Chaves (Bra) MTB Serra Sert O 6:19:23  
74 Joaab Oliveira & Guido Santos (Bra) Calangos Adventure/Pedal Local 6:37:59  
75 Paulo Ignacio & Juliano Lunardi (Bra) Os Pe Vermeio 7:09:49  
76 Renato Ferreira & Thiago Araruna (Bra) Savana 5 7:17:16  
Women general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adriana Nascimento & Daniela Genovesi (Bra) RC Bikes-Brasil Soul 1 11:18:20  
2 Alice Leao & Susan Zorzetto (Bra) Alegria 1:52:51  
3 Fabiana Gumprich & Marta Cantarino (Bra) Kchaca MTB2 2:17:03  
4 Telma Cerqueira & Alexa Diekhaus (Bra) Cara E Coragem 2:19:16  
Mixed general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mateus Ferraz & Ivonne Kraft (Bra) RC Bikes-Brasil Soul-Hb 9:00:55  
2 Agustina Apaza & Cesar Letolli (Arg) Argentina 0:30:10  
3 Sandra Santanyes & Toni Pacios (Spa) Bicis Esteve 1:14:39  
4 Annabella Stropparo & Piero Pelegrini (Ita) Amici Di Annabella 1:29:24  
5 Claudia Tollendal & Arthur Ferreira (Bra) A Definir 16 1:59:50  
6 Simon Zahnd & Yvonne (Swi) A Definir 15 2:11:24  
7 Mircea Gustav Robert & Zsuzsa Gyurka (Rom) Energy Team 2:37:31  
8 Ricardo Tamaoki & Viviane Favery (Bra) G/Eventos 2:37:40  
9 Joana N Brega & Felipe Sobranþa (Bra) Savana 4 2:51:17  
10 Andrea Catani & Roberto Liber (Bra) A Definir 6 3:02:23  
11 Unknown 3:02:42  
12 Carla Plens & Paulo Paladini (Bra) Ca 3:17:59  
13 Marcio Monteiro & Raquel Gontijo (Bra) Equipe Tripp Aventura/Lider Condominios. 3:27:19  
14 Vanessa Azevedo & Jose Nascimento (Bra) A Definir 10 3:30:40  
15 Pedro Araujo & Ana Boas (Por) Uuulaaateam 4:34:08  
Masters general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Abraao Azevedo & Paulo Borges (Bra) RC Bikes-Brasil Soul 8:25:22  
2 Edward Szraucner & Axel Strauss (Ger) Hirsch Integral Global 0:08:01  
3 Nico Pfitzenmaier & Carlos Cardemil (RSA) Two Continents 0:38:15  
4 Heleno Borges & Paul Romero (Bra) Ice Racing A 0:44:28  
5 Eduardo Soares & Alexandre Costa (Bra) Ale/Brou/Tripp 0:51:08  
6 Arthur Rizzi & Claudinei Mouro (Bra) Ars Acquaflora Cosmeticos/Sao Francisco 0:56:36  
7 Milan Spolc & Jiri Benes (Cze) Czech Masters 0:57:43  
8 Ricardo Senos & Carlos Vieira (Por) Songo.Info/Portugal Team 1:23:37  
9 Pedro Neto & Daniel Aliperti (Bra) Pedal Power 1:43:23  
10 Claudio Mata & Humberto Guerra (Bra) Ptt-Pouca Telha Team 2:04:40  
11 Antonio Filho & Aecio Flores (Bra) A Definir 7 2:26:29  
12 Nuno Margaþa & Marco Chagas (Por) Bike Angels 3 3:14:47  
13 Claudio Damme & Adilson Costa (Bra) Procorrida 3:19:03  
14 Marcio May & Gean Hoffmann (Bra) Continental/Fizik/Crankbrothers/Scott 3:25:20  
15 Marcos Junior & Paulo Souss (Bra) MTBr 3:27:30  
16 Nuno Garcia & Jose Teixeira (Por) Tuga Armada Team 3:27:40  
17 Antonio Rodrigues & Rubem Barreto (Bra) A Definir 1 3:45:06  
18 Marcelo Mandetta & Rafael Roleira (Bra) Rock Man 3:49:06  
19 Jose Filho & Denilson Postai (Bra) Cerrado Brasil Multisport 3:51:38  
20 Art Macfarland & Trever Bushnell (Est) Arizona 3:57:39  
21 Weimar Petengil & Fabricio Bezerra (Bra) Desbrava.Com 4:11:06  
22 Luis Kuhn & Jeferson Mafra (Bra) Jpc 360 Bike Blumenau 4:15:00  
23 Rogerio Gomes & Sergio Rosa (Bra) Abr-Amigos Da Brasil Ride 2 4:43:39  
24 Pedro Morganti & Gustavo Daise (Bra) T3 Iron Team 5:56:28  
25 Claudio Kligerman & Carlos Perpetuo (Bra) Jabuteam 6:36:42  
Brasilians general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josemberg Pinho & Gilberto Gois (Bra) RC Bikes/JC Bikes 7:38:33  
2 Uira Ribeiro & Gustavo Santos (Bra) LM Bike/Shimano 0:12:30  
3 Henrique Avancini & Douglas Moi (Bra) Equipe Caloi 0:24:07  
4 Edicarlos Silva & Thiago Elias (Bra) Brou Tripp Aventuras 0:46:15  
5 Raphael Mendes & Cesar Moura (Bra) JC Bikes 0:50:07  
6 Alexandre Sousa & Anilton Rocha (Bra) Canta Galo E A/Chapada Diamantina 0:55:00  
7 Roberto Boa & Andre Guimaraes (Bra) Ice Racing B 1:06:00  
8 Luis Bonifacio & Juliano Simoes (Bra) Vm3/Pedro Barban 1:39:40  
9 Manoel Venturini & Peterson Mendes (Bra) A Definir 3 1:56:11  
10 Andre Almeida & Vinicius Gon Alves Lima (Bra) Ice Racing D 2:04:20  
11 Hugo Prado Neto & Douglas Neto (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/BMC 2:04:32  
12 Cirineu Junior & Silas Vidal (Bra) Perdidas MTB Racing 2:11:34  
13 Felipe Tambasco & Telle Miranda (Bra) Moco Bike 2:15:14  
14 Alexandre Silva & Alexandre Schuter (Bra) MTB Floripa/Cicles Hoffmann 2:17:47  
15 Gustavo Astolphi & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano 2:19:43  
16 Odair Pereira & Christian Fitipaldi (Bra) Scott-Proshock-Vzan-Santa Rita-Cateye-Co 2:23:08  
17 Paulo Ferraz & Adriano Oliveira (Bra) A Definir 11 2:28:16  
18 Richard Nicolau & Rodrigo Gouvea (Bra) Adriana Nascimento 2:33:18  
19 Caetano Biaggi & Sergio Borges (Bra) Ehh Nois Ribeirao 2:35:07  
20 Leandro Camargo & Victor Bardal (Bra) LB Copias E Plotagens/Odontologia Bard 2:37:17  
21 Luiz Vilela & Ramon Nunes (Bra) The Ogros Team 2:45:46  
22 Felipe Pais & Thiago Fernandes (Bra) Oce-Treine.Net/Ibh Negocios Imobiliarios 2:49:54  
23 Getulio Filho & Breno Franco (Bra) Oce/Arborizar 2:56:12  
24 Rogerio Pires & Daniel Vilela (Bra) A Definir 17 2:56:41  
25 Fabricio Colombo & Marcio Fidelix (Bra) Equipe Zumbi/Sllalom/Sesi 2:59:36  
26 Huberlandy Lopes & Daniel Dias (Bra) Kchaca MTB 3:12:30  
27 Giulliano Mendes & Fabio Robles (Bra) Katia Andrade 3:13:04  
28 Angelo Hayashi & Cristiano Silva (Bra) 13 MTB Ponta Grossa 3:15:09  
29 Paulo Araujo & Leandro Reis (Bra) Ice Racing D 3:17:35  
30 Marcelo Fernando & Julio Costa (Bra) Duas Rodas 3:24:43  
31 Everton Siqueira & Vicente Souza (Bra) Trilha Capixaba/Clinifisio 3:25:49  
32 Fausto Oliveira & Anderson Oliveira (Bra) Dague Paia Bike Team 3:29:48  
33 Alberto Jara & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) Ice Racing C 3:41:56  
34 Marcos Lima & Denilson Gaspar (Bra) Decima Terceira 3:42:08  
35 Diego Marques & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bike Na Midia 3:45:46  
36 Tadeu Malavazzi & Eduardo Skupien (Bra) Family Racing-Tom-Scott 29Er 3:52:30  
37 Clecio Bazanelli & Adriano Cheregatti (Bra) Casavip 3:55:28  
38 Thomaz Medici & Marcelo Oranges (Bra) Racers 3:59:52  
39 Pedro Neves & Danilo Da Cruz (Bra) A Definir 12 4:02:49  
40 Leonardo Martins & Carlos Boaretto (Bra) Canelas Dry/Track & Feild 4:13:16  
41 Victor Han & Renato Gurgel (Bra) Victor E Renato 4:17:30  
42 Frederico Kastrup & Igor Laguens (Bra) Igor Laguens Sportstar 4:23:43  
43 Frederico Bisetto & Oscar Gon Alves (Bra) Norte Sul Race Team 4:27:49  
44 Erandir Junior & Marcel Santana (Bra) Br153 4:43:19  
45 David Holz & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers 4:56:07  
46 Raymundo Silva & Envandro Araujo Jr (Bra) A Definir 4 4:58:26  
47 Janio Oliveira & Narcelio Alves (Bra) Savana 8 5:00:22  
48 Claudio Marinho & Jaldo Musse (Bra) Teiu/Cachorro Do Mato 5:01:33  
49 Sergio Lemos & Marcos Lopes Dias (Bra) A Definir 8 5:03:09  
50 Bruno Coelho & Silas Costa (Bra) Bikessauros 5:06:47  
51 Alcir Masetti & Misael Junior (Bra) Pedal Trail 5:07:26  
52 Celso Louzada & Thiago Lima (Bra) A Definir 9 5:12:29  
53 Vidal Filho & Moises Sancho (Bra) Savana 1 5:15:17  
54 Valmir Andrade & Walter Becker (Bra) Race Ribeirao 5:27:50  
55 Junio Santos & Gabriel Carneiro (Bra) MTB Bh 5:29:57  
56 Rafael Mascarenhas & Gustavo Mascarenhas (Bra) Equipe Cerrado De Pedal 5:31:29  
57 Gustavo Mendes & Antonio Silva (Bra) Casca Grossa 5:39:15  
58 Filipe Pompeu & Ludijane Prado (Bra) Savana 2 5:43:35  
59 Adriano Conceicao & Celio Souza (Bra) Madeira Mamore MTB Team 5:49:54  
60 Eduardo Nogueira & Raphael Chaves (Bra) MTB Serra Sert O 5:56:08  
61 Joaab Oliveira & Guido Santos (Bra) Calangos Adventure/Pedal Local 6:14:44  
62 Paulo Ignacio & Juliano Lunardi (Bra) Os Pe Vermeio 6:46:34  
63 Renato Ferreira & Thiago Araruna (Bra) Savana 5 6:54:01  
Grand masters general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Corrado & Marco Melo (Bra) A Definir 18 11:29:10  
2 Antonio Junior & Jose Gusmao (Bra) Fleet 0:06:50  
3 Alfredo Montenegro & Joselito (Bra) Savana 7 0:10:18  
4 Dorivaldo Abreu & Sergio Bonfim (Bra) Aky Veiculos 0:12:23